Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research celebrates its 92nd Foundation Day
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciates the efforts of scientists in agricultural progress; says, it has to be ensured that the benefits of contract farming reach the small farmers
There is need to reduce dependence on imports, increase production of healthy foods - Shri Tomar
16 JUL 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) celebrated its 92nd foundation day today. On this occasion, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated the efforts of the agricultural scientists due to which ICAR has contributed immensely in the progress of agriculture in the country during the last nine decades. He said that today India is surplus in foodgrains production due to the research contribution of the scientists and hard work of the farmers. He congratulated the farming community in the country for record production of crops even during the lockdown due to Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Tomar also expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for bringing in long-awaited agricultural reforms by announcing legal amendments and ordinances which will empower the farmers and help them in getting remunerative prices for their produce. He said that ICAR and KVK scientists also have to ensure that the benefits of contract farming reach the small farmers.
Exhorting the scientists to ensure that in its tenth decade, the Pusa Institute (IARI) gets upgraded from a national institute to an institute of international status, the Minister said that there is need to reduce dependence on imports, increase production of healthy foods and also increase production of pulses and oilseeds. Palm oil production needs to be increased by research and increased cultivation. Laying emphasis on developing new varieties of oilseeds, Shri Tomar said that the near self-sufficiency achieved in pulses production needs to be replicated for oilseeds production also so that import of edible oils is reduced.
On this occasion, 8 new products and 10 publications were released. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Director General, ICAR, Dr. Trilochan Mahapatra, a number of ICAR scientists and officials were present.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is an autonomous organisation under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India. It was established on 16 July 1929 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. The Council is the apex body for co-ordinating, guiding and managing research and education in agriculture including horticulture, fisheries and animal sciences in the entire country. With 102 ICAR institutes and 71 agricultural universities spread across the country this is one of the largest national agricultural systems in the world.
The ICAR has played a pioneering role in ushering Green Revolution and subsequent developments in agriculture in India through its research and technology development, thus making a visible impact on the national food and nutritional security. It has played a major role in promoting excellence in higher education in agriculture.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research has been recognizing and rewarding the institutions, scientists, teachers, farmers and agricultural journalists every year. This year; nearly 160 awardees under 20 different categories have been selected. These comprise three Institutions, two AICRP, 14 KVKs, 94 Scientists, 31 farmers, 6 journalists and 10 staff members of various ICAR Institutes. It is heartening to note that of the 141 awarded persons 19 are women.
Among the Agricultural Universities and Deemed universities, Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar has been bestowed upon the Best Agriculture University Award for the rapid strides in all spheres of teaching, research, extension and innovations, ICAR- Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute, Cochi has been awarded the Best Institution Award among the large institute category whereas, the ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology, Mumbai has been adjudged the best ICAR institution among smaller ICAR Institutes category.
All India Coordinated Research Project on Sorghum, Hyderabad and All India Coordinated Research Project on Maize, Ludhiana have been jointly conferred Chaudhary Devi Lal Outstanding All India Coordinated Research Project Award 2019. Deendayal Upadhyay Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puruskar for KVKs at National Level has been jointly bagged by Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Datia, Madhya Pradesh and Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Venkataramannagudem, Andhra Pradesh for outstanding extension/ outreach activities having significant impact in developing agriculture and allied sectors of the district.
Six journalists comprising of 4 from Print and 2 from electronic media have been given the Chaudhary Charan Singh Award for agricultural journalism 2019.
Link of Awardees

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने 92वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि विकास में कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की; कहा, उन्हें सुनिश्चित करना है कि अनुबंधित कृषि का लाभ छोटे किसानों को भी मिले
आयात पर निर्भरता घटाने, स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य पदार्थों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की है जरूरत : श्री तोमर
16 JUL 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने आज अपना 92वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की, जिनके कारण आईसीएआर ने पिछले नौ दशकों के दौरान देश में कृषि के विकास में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान में वैज्ञानिकों के अंशदान और किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत के चलते भारत आज अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न उत्पादन वाला देश बन गया है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते लागू लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी फसलों के रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन के लिए देश के किसानों को बधाई दी। श्री तोमर ने वैधानिक संशोधन और अध्यादेशों की घोषणा के द्वारा बहुप्रतीक्षित कृषि सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति भी आभार प्रकट किया है, जिससे किसान सशक्त होंगे और उन्हें अपनी फसल का लाभकारी मूल्य हासिल करने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएआर और केवीके के वैज्ञानिकों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि अनुबंधित कृषि का लाभ छोटे किसानों को भी मिले।
वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 10 दशक में पूसा संस्थान (आईएआरआई) एक राष्ट्रीय संस्थान से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के संस्थान में तब्दील हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, स्वास्थ्यवर्धक उत्पादों के साथ ही दालों व तिलहनों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि अनुसंधान के द्वारा पाम ऑयल का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने तिलहन की नई किस्में ईजाद करने पर भी जोर देते हुए कहा कि दलहन उत्‍पादन में हम आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के करीब हैं और उम्मीद है कि तिलहन के मामले में भी हम ऐसी ही सफलता को दोहराएंगे और खाद्य तेलों के आयात पर होने वाले खर्च में कमी ला पाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर 8 नए उत्पादों का लोकार्पण और 10 प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया गया। केन्द्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री कैलाश चौधरी, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा, आईसीएआर के कई वैज्ञानिक और अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत आने वाले कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के अंतर्गत आने वाला स्वायत्त संस्थान है। सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के अंतर्गत पंजीकरण सोसायटी के रूप में 16 जुलाई, 1929 को इसकी स्थापना की गई थी। परिषद देश भर में बागवानी, मत्स्य पालन और पशु विज्ञान सहित कृषि में अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा के समन्वय, मार्गदर्शन और प्रबंधन करने वाली सर्वोच्च संस्था है। देशभर के 102 आईसीएआर संस्थान व राज्यों के 71 कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ यह दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी राष्ट्री कृषि प्रणालियों में से एक है।
आईसीएआर ने हरित क्रांति को बढ़ावा देने और इस क्रम में शोध एवं तकनीक विकास के माध्यम से भारत में कृषि विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। राष्ट्र की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा पर इसका प्रभाव स्पष्ट दिखाई दे रहा है। इसने कृषि में उच्च शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहन देने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।
भारतीय कृषि एवं अनुसंधान परिषद हर साल संस्थानों, वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षकों और कृषि पत्रकारों को मान्यता और पुरस्कार भी देता रहा है। इस साल 20 विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत लगभग 160 पुरस्कारों के लिए लोगों और संस्थानों का चयन किया गया। इनमें तीन संस्थान, दो एआईसीआरपी, 14 केवीके, 94 वैज्ञानिक, 31 किसान, 6 पत्रकार और विभिन्न आईसीएआर संस्थानों के 10 कर्मचारी शामिल हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि पुरस्कार हासिल करने वाले 141 लोगों में 19 महिलाएं हैं।
कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालयों में गोविंद बल्लभ पंत कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, पंतनगर को शिक्षण, शोध, विस्तार और नवाचार जैसे सभी क्षेत्रों में तेज प्रगति के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, आईसीएआर- केन्द्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान कोच्चि को बड़े संस्थान की श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान का पुरस्कार, वहीं आईसीएआर- केन्द्रीय कपास प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान मुंबई को छोटे आईसीएआर संस्थानों की श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ आईसीएआर संस्थान के पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया।
सोरघुम, हैदराबाद पर अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना और मक्का, लुधियाना पर अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना को संयुक्त रूप से चौधरी देवी लाल उत्कृष्ट अखिल भारतीय अनुसंधान परियोजना पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर केवीके के लिए दीन दयाल उपाध्याय कृषि विज्ञान प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार के लिए जिले के कृषि तथा संबंधित क्षेत्रों के विकास पर विशिष्ट प्रभाव को चलाई गई उल्लेखनीय विस्तार/ आउटरीच गतिविधियों के लिए संयुक्त रूप से कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र, दतिया, मध्य प्रदेश और कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र, वेंकटरमन्नागुडेम, आंध्र प्रदेश का चयन किया गया।
कृषि पत्रकारिता, 2019 के लिए छह पत्रकारों को चौधरी चरण सिंह पुरस्कार दिया गया, जिनमें 4 प्रिंट और 2 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया से थे।
पुरस्कृत लोगों की सूची के लिए लिंक