Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research celebrates its 92nd Foundation Day
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciates the efforts of scientists in agricultural progress; says, it has to be ensured that the benefits of contract farming reach the small farmers
There is need to reduce dependence on imports, increase production of healthy foods - Shri Tomar
16 JUL 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) celebrated its 92nd foundation day today. On this occasion, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated the efforts of the agricultural scientists due to which ICAR has contributed immensely in the progress of agriculture in the country during the last nine decades. He said that today India is surplus in foodgrains production due to the research contribution of the scientists and hard work of the farmers. He congratulated the farming community in the country for record production of crops even during the lockdown due to Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Tomar also expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for bringing in long-awaited agricultural reforms by announcing legal amendments and ordinances which will empower the farmers and help them in getting remunerative prices for their produce. He said that ICAR and KVK scientists also have to ensure that the benefits of contract farming reach the small farmers.
Exhorting the scientists to ensure that in its tenth decade, the Pusa Institute (IARI) gets upgraded from a national institute to an institute of international status, the Minister said that there is need to reduce dependence on imports, increase production of healthy foods and also increase production of pulses and oilseeds. Palm oil production needs to be increased by research and increased cultivation. Laying emphasis on developing new varieties of oilseeds, Shri Tomar said that the near self-sufficiency achieved in pulses production needs to be replicated for oilseeds production also so that import of edible oils is reduced.
On this occasion, 8 new products and 10 publications were released. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Director General, ICAR, Dr. Trilochan Mahapatra, a number of ICAR scientists and officials were present.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is an autonomous organisation under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India. It was established on 16 July 1929 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. The Council is the apex body for co-ordinating, guiding and managing research and education in agriculture including horticulture, fisheries and animal sciences in the entire country. With 102 ICAR institutes and 71 agricultural universities spread across the country this is one of the largest national agricultural systems in the world.
The ICAR has played a pioneering role in ushering Green Revolution and subsequent developments in agriculture in India through its research and technology development, thus making a visible impact on the national food and nutritional security. It has played a major role in promoting excellence in higher education in agriculture.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research has been recognizing and rewarding the institutions, scientists, teachers, farmers and agricultural journalists every year. This year; nearly 160 awardees under 20 different categories have been selected. These comprise three Institutions, two AICRP, 14 KVKs, 94 Scientists, 31 farmers, 6 journalists and 10 staff members of various ICAR Institutes. It is heartening to note that of the 141 awarded persons 19 are women.
Among the Agricultural Universities and Deemed universities, Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar has been bestowed upon the Best Agriculture University Award for the rapid strides in all spheres of teaching, research, extension and innovations, ICAR- Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute, Cochi has been awarded the Best Institution Award among the large institute category whereas, the ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology, Mumbai has been adjudged the best ICAR institution among smaller ICAR Institutes category.
All India Coordinated Research Project on Sorghum, Hyderabad and All India Coordinated Research Project on Maize, Ludhiana have been jointly conferred Chaudhary Devi Lal Outstanding All India Coordinated Research Project Award 2019. Deendayal Upadhyay Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puruskar for KVKs at National Level has been jointly bagged by Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Datia, Madhya Pradesh and Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Venkataramannagudem, Andhra Pradesh for outstanding extension/ outreach activities having significant impact in developing agriculture and allied sectors of the district.
Six journalists comprising of 4 from Print and 2 from electronic media have been given the Chaudhary Charan Singh Award for agricultural journalism 2019.
Link of Awardees

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਨੇ 92ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕਿਹਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਠੇਕਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ
ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਧਕ ਖਾਧ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
16 JUL 2020 7:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣਾ 92ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਨੌ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਾਧ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਡੀਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਦਾ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਠੇਕਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 10 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਸਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ) ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਧਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਈਜਾਦ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਧ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ 8 ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 10 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਤ੍ਰਿਲੋਚਨ ਮਹਾਪਾਰਤਾ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ), ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1860 ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 1929 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 102 ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 71 ਖੇਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਹਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਖਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 20 ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 160 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਦੋ ਏਆਈਸੀਆਰਪੀ, 14 ਕੇਵੀਕੇ, 94 ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, 31 ਕਿਸਾਨ, 6 ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 10 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 141 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਮਡ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਵੱਲਭ ਪੰਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਪੰਤ ਨਗਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ, ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਖੇਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਕੋਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਸ਼ੇ੍ਰਸ਼ਠ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੋਰਘੁਮ (Sorghum) ’ਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ’ਤੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਿਡ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਕੀ ’ਤੇ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਿਡ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਲਾਲ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਕੇ ਲਈ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ/ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਦਤੀਆ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਵੇਂਕਟਰਮਨਾਗੁਡੇਮ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਖੇਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਤਾ, 2019 ਲਈ ਛੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਚਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ 2 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਅਵਾਰਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ : Link of Awardees