Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Ministry issues notification for clearly enunciating assignment of colour of alpha numerals and background of registration plates of vehicles
16 JUL 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified SO 2339(E) dated 14th July, 2020 to rectify the anomalies in the chapter on ‘The assignment of registration mark on vehicles for various States and Union Territories at a glimpse’
through tabulation of items so that it clearly enunciates the colour of the alpha numerals and the back ground of registration plate of different class and category of vehicles. This notification has been issued only for enabling clarity, and nothing new has been prescribed for the plates,.
Earlier, the Ministry had prescribed different registration mark on vehicles for various states and union territories under sub-section (6) of section 41 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988) vide S.O.444(E), dated the 12th June, 1989. Later, the Ministry vide SO 827 (E) dated 11th November, 1992 amended the S.O.444(E), dated the 12th June, 1989 to prescribe the colour of the alpha numerals and the back ground registration plate for different class and category of vehicles. Further, the Ministry vide GSR 901 (E) dated 13/12/2001 prescribed the colour of the registration plate for transport and non transport class of vehicles.
It came to the notice of the Ministry that the amendment in the chapter, ‘The assignment of registration mark on vehicles for various States and Union Territories at a glimpse’ inserted vide S.O. 444(E), dated the 12 th June, 1989 was left out. Due to which certain ambiguities were noticed. Hence, this notification has been issued for enabling clarity.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت نے گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن پلیٹوں پر اَلفا اعداد کے رنگ اور اس کے بیک گراؤنڈ کو واضح طور پر نقش کرنے کے کام کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
16 JUL 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/جولائی 2020 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ’مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رجسٹریشن مارک کی تفویض ایک نظر میں‘ کے موضوع سے متعلق باب میں رہ گئی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے ایس او 2339 (ای) مورخہ 14 جولائی 2020 کو جاری کیا ہے، تاکہ مختلف کلاس اور زمروں کی گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن پلیٹ پر اَلفا اعداد کے رنگ اور اس کے بیک گراؤنڈ کو صحیح طریقے سے ایڈجسٹ کرتے ہوئے واضح طور پر مرتسم کیا جاسکے۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن محض رجسٹریشن علامات کے متعلق وضاحت کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے جاری کی گئی ہے اور رجسٹریشن پلیٹوں کے لئے اس میں کچھ بھی نیا طے نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل وزارت نے موٹر گاڑی قانون 1988 (1988 کا 59) کے سیکشن 41 کے سب سیکشن (6) کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے گاڑیوں پر الگ الگ رجسٹریشن مارک طے کرنے کے لئے مورخہ 12 جون 1989 کو ایس او 444 (ای) جاری کیا تھا۔ بعد میں وزارت نے مختلف زمروں اور درجوں کی گاڑیوں کے لئے رجسٹریشن پلیٹوں پر الفا نیومیرلس اور اس کے بیک گراؤنڈ کو طے کرنے کے لئے 12 جون 1989 کو جاری کئے گئے ایس او 444 (ای) میں ترمیم کرکے 11 نومبر 1992 کو نیا ایس او 827 (ای) جاری کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے جی ایس آر 901 (ای) مورخہ 13 دسمبر 2001 کے ذریعے ٹرانسپورٹ اور نان ٹرانسپورٹ درجے کی گاڑیوں کے لئے رجسٹریشن پلیٹ کا رنگ مقرر کیا۔
وزارت کے علم میں آیا کہ 12 جون 1989 کو جاری ایس او 444 (ای) میں ’مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رجسٹریشن مارک کی تفویض ایک نظر میں‘ والے باب میں ترمیم رہ گئی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے کچھ ابہام نظر آرہا تھا، اس لئے یہ نوٹیفکیشن وضاحت کے لئے جاری کی گئی ہے۔