Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Ministry issues notification for clearly enunciating assignment of colour of alpha numerals and background of registration plates of vehicles
16 JUL 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified SO 2339(E) dated 14th July, 2020 to rectify the anomalies in the chapter on ‘The assignment of registration mark on vehicles for various States and Union Territories at a glimpse’
through tabulation of items so that it clearly enunciates the colour of the alpha numerals and the back ground of registration plate of different class and category of vehicles. This notification has been issued only for enabling clarity, and nothing new has been prescribed for the plates,.
Earlier, the Ministry had prescribed different registration mark on vehicles for various states and union territories under sub-section (6) of section 41 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988) vide S.O.444(E), dated the 12th June, 1989. Later, the Ministry vide SO 827 (E) dated 11th November, 1992 amended the S.O.444(E), dated the 12th June, 1989 to prescribe the colour of the alpha numerals and the back ground registration plate for different class and category of vehicles. Further, the Ministry vide GSR 901 (E) dated 13/12/2001 prescribed the colour of the registration plate for transport and non transport class of vehicles.
It came to the notice of the Ministry that the amendment in the chapter, ‘The assignment of registration mark on vehicles for various States and Union Territories at a glimpse’ inserted vide S.O. 444(E), dated the 12 th June, 1989 was left out. Due to which certain ambiguities were noticed. Hence, this notification has been issued for enabling clarity.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
परिवहन मंत्रालय ने वाहनों के पंजीकरण प्लेटों पर अल्फा अंकों के रंग और उसकी पृष्ठभूमि को स्पष्ट रूप से निरूपित करने के काम के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की
16 JUL 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने ‘विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वाहनों के पंजीकरण चिन्ह पर एक झलक में नज़र’ विषय पर अध्याय में रह गई विसंगतियों को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से एसओ 2339(ई) दिनांक 14 जुलाई, 2020 को जारी किया है ताकि विभिन्न वर्गों और श्रेणी के वाहनों के पंजीकरण प्लेट पर अल्फा अंकों के रंग और उसकी पृष्ठभूमि को सही तरीके से समायोजित करते हुए स्पष्ट रूप से निरूपित किया जा सके। यह अधिसूचना केवल पंजीकरण चिन्हों की स्पष्टता को उभारने के लिए जारी की गई है और पंजीकरण प्लेटों के लिए इसमें कुछ भी नया निर्धारित नहीं किया गया है।
इससे पहले, मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 (1988 का 59) के बाग 41 की उप-धारा (6) के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए वाहनों पर अलग-अलग पंजीकरण चिह्न निर्धारित करने के लिए दिनांक 12 जून, 1989 को एस. ओ. 444 (ई) जारी किया था। बाद में मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न श्रेणी और वर्गों के वाहनों के लिए पंजीकरण प्लेटों पर अल्फा अंकों के रंग और उसकी पृष्ठभूमि निर्धारित करने के लिए 12 जून, 1989 को जारी किए गए एस. ओ. 444 (ई) में संशोधन कर 11 नवंबर, 1992 को नया एस. ओ. 827(ई) जारी किया। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने जीएसआर 901 (ई) दिनांक 13/12/2001 के जरिए परिवहन और गैर परिवहन वर्ग के वाहनों के लिए पंजीकरण प्लेट का रंग निर्धारित किया।
मंत्रालय के ध्यान में आया कि 12 जून, 1989 को जारी एस. ओ. 444 (ई) में ‘विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वाहनों के पंजीकरण चिन्ह पर एक झलक में नज़र’ विषय वाले अध्याय में संशोधन छूट गया है जिसके कारण कुछ विसंगतियां देखी गईं। इसलिए, यह अधिसूचना स्पष्टता को उभारने के लिए जारी की गई है।