Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Ministry issues notification for clearly enunciating assignment of colour of alpha numerals and background of registration plates of vehicles
16 JUL 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified SO 2339(E) dated 14th July, 2020 to rectify the anomalies in the chapter on ‘The assignment of registration mark on vehicles for various States and Union Territories at a glimpse’
through tabulation of items so that it clearly enunciates the colour of the alpha numerals and the back ground of registration plate of different class and category of vehicles. This notification has been issued only for enabling clarity, and nothing new has been prescribed for the plates,.
Earlier, the Ministry had prescribed different registration mark on vehicles for various states and union territories under sub-section (6) of section 41 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988) vide S.O.444(E), dated the 12th June, 1989. Later, the Ministry vide SO 827 (E) dated 11th November, 1992 amended the S.O.444(E), dated the 12th June, 1989 to prescribe the colour of the alpha numerals and the back ground registration plate for different class and category of vehicles. Further, the Ministry vide GSR 901 (E) dated 13/12/2001 prescribed the colour of the registration plate for transport and non transport class of vehicles.
It came to the notice of the Ministry that the amendment in the chapter, ‘The assignment of registration mark on vehicles for various States and Union Territories at a glimpse’ inserted vide S.O. 444(E), dated the 12 th June, 1989 was left out. Due to which certain ambiguities were noticed. Hence, this notification has been issued for enabling clarity.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਲਫ਼ਾ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕ-ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ʼਤੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
16 JUL 2020 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 'ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ, ਇੱਕ ਝਾਤ' ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ, ਐੱਸਓ 2339 (ਈ) ਨੂੰ ਮੱਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰਣੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਲਫ਼ਾ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕ-ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਨਵਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਐਕਟ, 1988 (1988 ਦਾ 59) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 41 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (6) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਸ.ਓ.444(ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 12 ਜੂਨ, 1989 ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਸ.ਓ. 827 (ਈ), ਮਿਤੀ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 1992 ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟ ਦੇ ਅਲਫਾ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕ-ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸ.ਓ.444 (ਈ), ਮਿਤੀ 12 ਜੂਨ, 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 901 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 13/12/2001 ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟ ਦਾ ਰੰਗ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਇ 'ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ- ਇੱਕ ਝਾਤ' ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਓ 444(ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 12ਜੂਨ, 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੁਝ ਅਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।