Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Ministry issues notification for clearly enunciating assignment of colour of alpha numerals and background of registration plates of vehicles
16 JUL 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified SO 2339(E) dated 14th July, 2020 to rectify the anomalies in the chapter on ‘The assignment of registration mark on vehicles for various States and Union Territories at a glimpse’
through tabulation of items so that it clearly enunciates the colour of the alpha numerals and the back ground of registration plate of different class and category of vehicles. This notification has been issued only for enabling clarity, and nothing new has been prescribed for the plates,.
Earlier, the Ministry had prescribed different registration mark on vehicles for various states and union territories under sub-section (6) of section 41 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988) vide S.O.444(E), dated the 12th June, 1989. Later, the Ministry vide SO 827 (E) dated 11th November, 1992 amended the S.O.444(E), dated the 12th June, 1989 to prescribe the colour of the alpha numerals and the back ground registration plate for different class and category of vehicles. Further, the Ministry vide GSR 901 (E) dated 13/12/2001 prescribed the colour of the registration plate for transport and non transport class of vehicles.
It came to the notice of the Ministry that the amendment in the chapter, ‘The assignment of registration mark on vehicles for various States and Union Territories at a glimpse’ inserted vide S.O. 444(E), dated the 12 th June, 1989 was left out. Due to which certain ambiguities were noticed. Hence, this notification has been issued for enabling clarity.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
যানবাহনের নম্বর এবং রেজিষ্ট্রেশন প্লেটের রঙ স্পষ্ট করার জন্য পরিবহন মন্ত্রক বিজ্ঞাপন প্রকাশ করেছ
16 JUL 2020 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক "এক ঝলকে দেখে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যানবাহনগুলিতে রেজিষ্ট্রেশন প্লেটের নম্বর নির্ধারণ" শীর্ষক এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যানবাহন রেজিষ্ট্রেশন নম্বর প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে বৈষম্য সংশোধন করার জন্য মন্ত্রক ১৪ই জুলাই এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে। যানবাহনের রেজিষ্ট্রেশন প্লেটের পিছনের সংখ্যা, রঙ, তার বিভিন্ন শ্রেণী এবং যানবাহনের বিভাগ স্পষ্ট করার জন্য এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
এর আগে ১৯৮৯ সালে ১২ই জুন মন্ত্রী পরিষদের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী মন্ত্রক ১৯৮৮ সালের মোটরযান আইনে ৫৯ নম্বর ধারায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে যানবাহনগুলির বিভিন্ন রেজিষ্ট্রেশন নম্বর নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছিল।
এর পরে ১৯৯২ সালের ১১ই নভেম্বর এই নিয়মের কিছুটা সংশোধন করা হয়। যানবাহনের ধরণ, গুণমান অনুযায়ী তাদের ক্রমানুসারে নম্বর ও রেজিষ্ট্রেশন প্লেটের রঙ নির্ধারণ করা হয়। পরবর্তীতে ২০০১ সালে ১৩ ডিসেম্বর মন্ত্রক পরিবহন এবং পরিবহন শ্রেণী ভুক্ত নয় এমন যানবাহনের ক্ষেত্রে রঙ নির্ধারণ করা হয়। কিন্তু তাতেও কিছু সমস্যা থেকে গিয়েছিল। সেই সমস্যার সমাধানে মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যানবাহনের রেজিষ্ট্রেশন নম্বর সুস্পষ্ট করার জন্য এই নতুন বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছ।