سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
زی ڈَس کی تیار کردہ کووڈ -19 ویکسین زی کوو-ڈی کی بایو ٹکنالوجی محکمہ نے حمایت کی ، اختیار کرنے کا مرحلہ 1/11 طبی ٹرائل شروع
مطالعے سے ویکسین کی سیفٹی، قوت برداشت اور امیونٹی بڑھانے کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ ہوگا
16 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی16 جولائی 2020۔بی آئی آر اےسی کے نافذ کردہ نیشنل بایو فرما مشن کے تحت بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، حکومت ہند کی حمایت کردہ ویکسین ڈسکوری پروگرام کا طبی ٹرائل شروع ہوگیا ہے ۔
بی آئی آر اے سی نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ زی کوو –ڈی ، پلاسمڈ ڈی این اے ویکسین جس کی زی ڈس نے نمونہ ساز کی ہے اور تیار کیا ہے اور جس کی جزوی مالی امداد حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے کی ہے ،صحت امور میں اس کا مرحلہ 1 اور 2 کے تحت طبی ٹرائل شروع ہوگیا ہے ،جس سے یہ کووڈ -19 کے لئے اندرون ملک تیارکردہ پہلی ویکسین بن گئی ہے ۔ جس کا بھارت میں انسانو ں میں ٹرائل کے لئے شروع کیا جائے گا۔
ابتدائی طورپر اختیار کیا جانے والا پہلے اور دوسرےمرحلے کا خوراک اسکیلیشن ، کثیر رخی مطالعے سے ویکسین کی سیفٹی ، قوت برداشت اور اس کی امیونٹی بڑھانے کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ ہوگا۔ فروری 2020 میں کووڈ -19 کے لئے تیز رفتار ویکسین ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے آغاز کے بعد سے ویکسین کی انسانی خوراک نے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ ، ڈی ڈی ٹی اور چیئر پرسن ، بی آئی آر اے سی نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے کووڈ -19 کے لئے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ ویکسین کی ترقی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے نیشنل بایو فرما مشن کے تحت زی ڈس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔ زی ڈس کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری اس خوفناک وبائی بیماری سے لڑنے کے لئے ویکسین سے متعلق ملک کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہے ،جس نے ایک بلین لوگوں کی زندگی کو خطرے میں ڈال دیا ہے۔اس طرح کی تحقیقی کوششوں سے ملک کومستقبل میں بیماریوں سے پھیلنے سے بچاؤ کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ، کیونکہ زی ڈس نے اندرون ملک تیار ویکسین کا انسانوں میں طبی ٹرائل شروع کردیا ہے۔ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ یہ ویکسین مسلسل مثبت نتائج ظاہر کرنا جاری رکھے ۔جیسا کہ اس نے قبل ازیں طبی مرحلے میں اب تک کیا ہے ۔جس میں اسے محفوظ اور امیونٹی بڑھانے کی صلاحیت والا پایا گیا ہے ۔یہ بھارتی سائنسی تحقیق میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ ہوگی۔
پیش رفت پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے زی ڈس کڈیلا کے چیئر مین جناب پنکج آر پٹیل نے کہا کہ اس وبائی بیماری کے خلاف لڑائی میں ہمارا یہ ایک بہت اہم قدم ہے اور اس سے حفظان صحت کے اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں ملک کو مدد ملے گی۔ ہم بی آئی آر اے سی اور حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹکنالوجی محکمے کے شکر گزار ہیں کہ انہوں نے کووڈ -19 کو روکنے کے لئے ایک محفوظ اور موثر ویکسین فراہم کرنے کی ہماری کوشش میں مدد کی ۔
زی کووڈ کے بارے میں :
علاج سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں یہ ویکسین چوہوں ، گنیا خنزیر اور خرگوش جیسے متعدد جانوروں میں آزمائی گئی تھی جن میں مضبوط قوت مدافعتی پائی گئی۔ ویکسین سے پیدا اینٹی باڈیز اس مہلک وائرس کو بے اثر کرنے میں کامیاب ثابت ہوئی جو اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے کہ جن جانوروں میں یہ ویکیسن آزمائی گئی ان میں حفاظتی صلاحیت تھی۔
زی کووڈ کی مدد سے کمپنی نے ملک میں کامیاب طورپر ڈی ایم اے ویکسین پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا ہے،جس میں پلیٹ فارم کو ویکسین کے بہترین استحکام اور کم کولڈ چین کی ضروریات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے بھی جانا جاتا ہے ،جس سے ملک کےدوردراز علاقوں میں اس کے نقل وحمل میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ مزید برآں پلیٹ فارم کو دو ہفتوں میں ترمیم کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
نیشنل بایو فرما مشن ، ڈی بی ٹی کےبارے میں :
250 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مجموعی لاگت سے اورعالمی بینک کی 50فیصدمشترکہ فنڈنگ سے کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور شدہ بیو فرما کیوٹیکلس سے متعلق ابتدائی ترقی کے لئے تحقیق کو تیز تر کرنے کے لئے انڈسٹری اکیڈمیاں کولائبریٹو مشن آف ڈپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹکنالوجی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) ،حکومت ہند کا نفاذ بایو ٹکنالوجی ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی ) میں کیا جارہا ہے ۔یہ پروگرام بھارت کی آبادی کے صحت معیارات میں بہتری لانے کے مقصد سے ملک کو کفایتی پروڈکٹس کی فراہمی کے لئے وقف ہے ۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں :
بایو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی کونسل کے غیر منفعتی سیکشن -8 ، شیڈیول بی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعت ہے ،جسے انٹر فیس ایجنسی کے طور پر حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹکنالوجی محکمہ ( ڈی بی ٹی ) نے قائم کیا ہے تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی بایو ٹیک صنعت کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے اور بااختیار بنایا جاسکے اور جو اسٹریٹجک تحقیق اور ختراع کو انجام دے ، قومی سطح پر متعلقہ مصنوعات کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو حل کرے ۔مزید معلومات کے لئے https://birac.nic.inملاحظہ کریں ۔
زی ڈس کے بارے میں :
زی ڈس کڈیلا ایک اختراعی عالمی دواساز کمپنی ہے جو حفظان صحت تھریپیز کی ایک وسیع رینج کو دریافت کرتی ہے ،تیار کرتی ہے او ر اس کی مارکیٹنگ کرتی ہے۔ جس میں مولی کیو ل ڈرگس ، حیاتیاتی طریقہ علاج ( بایو لوجک تھریپیز ) اور ویکسین شامل ہیں۔
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in)
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔رم
U-3946

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supported COVID 19 Vaccine -ZyCoV-D, designed and developed by Zydus,begins Adaptive Phase I/II clinical trials
The study will assess the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of the vaccine
16 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccine Discovery Programme supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India under the National Biopharma Mission, implemented by BIRAC moves into clinical trials
BIRAC has announced that ZyCoV-D, the plasmid DNA vaccine designed and developed by Zydus and partially funded by the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India has initiated Phase I/ II clinical trials in healthy subjects, making it the first indigenously developed vaccine for COVID-19 to be administered in humans in India.
The adaptive Phase I/II dose escalation, multi-centric study will assess the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of the vaccine. The human dosing of the vaccine marks a key milestone since the launching of the accelerated vaccine development programme for COVID-19 in February 2020.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said, “The Department of Biotechnology Government of India has partnered with Zydus to address rapid development of an indigenous vaccine for COVID-19 under the National Biopharma Mission. This partnership with Zydus is to serve the country’s need for a vaccine to fight the dreaded pandemic which has put a billion people at risk. Such research endeavours will help the country to develop preventive strategies for future disease outbreaks as well and exemplifies the government’s focus on creating an ecosystem that nurtures and encourages new product innovation to make real and measurable changes to issues most relevant to our society.”
She also mentioned that, “This is an important milestone for AtmaNirbhar Bharat as Zydus begins human clinical trials for the indigenously developed vaccine. We hope, that the vaccine continues to show positive outcomes as it has done so far in the pre-clinical phase where it was found to be safe, immunogenic and well tolerated. This will be a big leap forward for Indian scientific research.”
Speaking on the development, Chairman of Zydus Cadila, Mr. Pankaj R. Patel said, “This is a very important step in our fight against this pandemic and one that will help the nation combat this healthcare challenge. We are thankful to BIRAC and the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India for their support in our quest to provide a safe and efficacious vaccine to prevent COVID 19.”
About ZyCoV-D
In the pre-clinical phase, the vaccine was found to elicit a strong immune response in multiple animal species like mice, rats, guinea pigs and rabbits. The antibodies produced by the vaccine were able to neutralize the wild type virus in virus neutralization assay indicating the protective potential of the vaccine candidate. No safety concerns were observed for the vaccine candidate in repeat dose toxicology studies by both intramuscular and intradermal routes of administration. In rabbits, up to three times the intended human dose was found to be safe, well tolerated and immunogenic.
With ZyCoV-D, the Company has successfully established the DNA vaccine platform in the country using non-replicating and non-integrating plasmid carrying the gene of interest making it very safe. Further, no vector response and with absence of any infectious agent, the platform provides ease of manufacturing the vaccine with minimal biosafety requirements (BSL-1). The platform is also known to show much improved vaccine stability and lower cold chain requirements making it easy for transportation to remotest regions of the country. Furthermore, the platform can be rapidly used to modify the vaccine in couple of weeks in case thevirus mutates to ensure that the vaccine still elicits protection.
About National Biopharma Mission, DBT:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs. To find out more visit https://birac.nic.in
About Zydus
Zydus Cadila is an innovative, global pharmaceutical company that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets a broad range of healthcare therapies, including small molecule drugs, biologic therapeutics, and vaccines.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
* @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in)