Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supported COVID 19 Vaccine -ZyCoV-D, designed and developed by Zydus,begins Adaptive Phase I/II clinical trials
The study will assess the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of the vaccine
16 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccine Discovery Programme supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India under the National Biopharma Mission, implemented by BIRAC moves into clinical trials
BIRAC has announced that ZyCoV-D, the plasmid DNA vaccine designed and developed by Zydus and partially funded by the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India has initiated Phase I/ II clinical trials in healthy subjects, making it the first indigenously developed vaccine for COVID-19 to be administered in humans in India.
The adaptive Phase I/II dose escalation, multi-centric study will assess the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of the vaccine. The human dosing of the vaccine marks a key milestone since the launching of the accelerated vaccine development programme for COVID-19 in February 2020.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said, “The Department of Biotechnology Government of India has partnered with Zydus to address rapid development of an indigenous vaccine for COVID-19 under the National Biopharma Mission. This partnership with Zydus is to serve the country’s need for a vaccine to fight the dreaded pandemic which has put a billion people at risk. Such research endeavours will help the country to develop preventive strategies for future disease outbreaks as well and exemplifies the government’s focus on creating an ecosystem that nurtures and encourages new product innovation to make real and measurable changes to issues most relevant to our society.”
She also mentioned that, “This is an important milestone for AtmaNirbhar Bharat as Zydus begins human clinical trials for the indigenously developed vaccine. We hope, that the vaccine continues to show positive outcomes as it has done so far in the pre-clinical phase where it was found to be safe, immunogenic and well tolerated. This will be a big leap forward for Indian scientific research.”
Speaking on the development, Chairman of Zydus Cadila, Mr. Pankaj R. Patel said, “This is a very important step in our fight against this pandemic and one that will help the nation combat this healthcare challenge. We are thankful to BIRAC and the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India for their support in our quest to provide a safe and efficacious vaccine to prevent COVID 19.”
About ZyCoV-D
In the pre-clinical phase, the vaccine was found to elicit a strong immune response in multiple animal species like mice, rats, guinea pigs and rabbits. The antibodies produced by the vaccine were able to neutralize the wild type virus in virus neutralization assay indicating the protective potential of the vaccine candidate. No safety concerns were observed for the vaccine candidate in repeat dose toxicology studies by both intramuscular and intradermal routes of administration. In rabbits, up to three times the intended human dose was found to be safe, well tolerated and immunogenic.
With ZyCoV-D, the Company has successfully established the DNA vaccine platform in the country using non-replicating and non-integrating plasmid carrying the gene of interest making it very safe. Further, no vector response and with absence of any infectious agent, the platform provides ease of manufacturing the vaccine with minimal biosafety requirements (BSL-1). The platform is also known to show much improved vaccine stability and lower cold chain requirements making it easy for transportation to remotest regions of the country. Furthermore, the platform can be rapidly used to modify the vaccine in couple of weeks in case thevirus mutates to ensure that the vaccine still elicits protection.
About National Biopharma Mission, DBT:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs. To find out more visit https://birac.nic.in
About Zydus
Zydus Cadila is an innovative, global pharmaceutical company that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets a broad range of healthcare therapies, including small molecule drugs, biologic therapeutics, and vaccines.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
* @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थन दिए गए और जाइडस द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किये गए कोविड -19 वैक्सीन जाइकोव –डी के नैदानिक परीक्षण के अनुकूलन चरण ( I/II ) की शुरुआत हुई
अध्ययन में वैक्सीन की सुरक्षा, सहनीयता और प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता सम्बन्धी आकलन किया जाएगा
16 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
बीआईआरएसी द्वारा लागू किये गए राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के तहत भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित वैक्सीन खोज कार्यक्रम के नैदानिक परीक्षण चरण की शुरुआत हो गयी है।
बीआईआरएसी ने घोषणा की है कि जाइडस द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित प्लास्मिड डीएनए वैक्सीन जाइकोव – डी के नैदानिक परीक्षणों की शुरुआत हो गयी है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आंशिक रूप से वित्त पोषित है। यह कोविड - 19 के लिए पहला स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित वैक्सीन है, जिसके स्वस्थ मनुष्यों पर परीक्षण चरण की शुरुआत हो गयी है।
अनुकूलन चरण I / II के तहत खुराक वृद्धि के साथ बहु-केंद्रित अध्ययन वैक्सीन की सुरक्षा, सहनीयता और प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता का आकलन करेगा। फरवरी 2020 में कोविड - 19 के लिए त्वरित वैक्सीन विकास कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के बाद से वैक्सीन का मानव पर परीक्षण चरण की शुरुआत एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
डीबीटी की सचिव और बीआईआरएसी की चेयरपर्सन डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा, “भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने नेशनल बायोपार्मा मिशन के तहत कोविड - 19 के लिए एक स्वदेशी वैक्सीन के तेजी से विकास के लिए जाइडस के साथ साझेदारी की है। जाइडस के साथ यह साझेदारी महामारी से लड़ने के लिए देश की वैक्सीन की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए है। महामारी ने एक अरब लोगों को जोखिम में डाल दिया है। इस तरह के शोध प्रयास, भविष्य में होने वाली बीमारी के प्रकोपों ​​के खिलाफ निवारक रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में देश की मदद करेंगे और हमारे समाज के प्रासंगिक मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए नए उत्पाद नवाचार को पोषण और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार के फोकस को बढ़ावा देंगे। "
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया, “यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है क्योंकि जाइडस ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित वैक्सीन के मानव नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण चरण की शुरुआत कर दी है। हम आशा करते हैं, कि यह वैक्सीन सकारात्मक परिणाम दिखायेगी क्योंकि अभी तक पूर्व-नैदानिक चरण में इसके सकारात्मक परिणाम आये हैं जहाँ इसे सुरक्षित, सहनीय और प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता बढ़ाने वाला पाया गया है। यह भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। ”
जाइडस कैडिला के चेयरमैन श्री पंकज आर पटेल ने कहा, “इस महामारी के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में यह एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और इससे देश को इस स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौती का सामना करने में मदद मिलेगी। हम बीआईआरएसी और जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के शुक्रगुज़ार हैं कि उन्होंने कोविड - 19 को रोकने के लिए एक सुरक्षित और प्रभावी वैक्सीन की खोज में हमें समर्थन प्रदान किया। "
जाइकोव डी के बारे में
पूर्व-नैदानिक (प्री-क्लिनिक) चरण में, यह पाया गया कि वैक्सीन से चूहों, सूअरों और खरगोशों जैसे कई जानवरों की प्रजातियों में मजबूत प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया हुई है। वैक्सीन द्वारा उत्पादित एंटीबॉडी वायरस को बेअसर करने में सक्षम थे, जो वैक्सीन की सुरक्षात्मक क्षमता को दर्शाता है। दोबारा खुराक देने के बाद भी वैक्सीन के लिए कोई सुरक्षा चिंता नहीं देखी गयी। खरगोशों में, मानव के लिए अपेक्षित खुराक से तीन गुना तक सुरक्षित, सहनीय और प्रतिरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने वाला पाया गया।
जाइकोव –डी के साथ, कंपनी ने देश में डीएनए वैक्सीन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया है। इसके लिए गैर-प्रतिकृति और गैर-एकीकृत प्लास्मिड का उपयोग किया गया है जिसे बहुत सुरक्षित माना जाता है। इसके अलावा, वेक्टर प्रतिक्रिया और संक्रामक एजेंट की अनुपस्थिति में, यह प्लेटफॉर्म न्यूनतम जैव सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं (बीएसएल -1) के साथ वैक्सीन के निर्माण को आसान बनाता है। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में वैक्सीन स्थिरता बेहतर होती है और इसकी कोल्ड चेन आवश्यकता भी कम होती है जिससे देश के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में इसका परिवहन आसान हो जाता है। इसके अलावा, इस प्लेटफॉर्म में कुछ हफ़्ते के अन्दर वैक्सीन को संशोधित किया जा सकता है, यदि वायरस रूपांतरित होता है। वैक्सीन ऐसी स्थिति में भी सुरक्षा प्रदान कर सकता है।
डीबीटी के राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के बारे में :
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के उद्योग- शिक्षा जगत सहयोग मिशन के तहत जैव औषधि (बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल) के त्वरित अनुसंधान पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है। मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित इस मिशन की कुल लागत 250 मिलियन डॉलर है और इसे विश्व बैंक द्वारा 50% वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है। इस मिशन को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा लागू किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत में स्वास्थ्य मानकों में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्र के लिए किफायती उत्पाद विकसित करने के लिए समर्पित है। वैक्सीन, चिकित्सा उपकरण, नैदानिक और जैव रोग चिकित्सा इसके सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं।
बीआईआरएसी के बारे में :
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा धारा 8, अनुसूची बी के अंतर्गत स्थापित एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम ( लाभ के लिए नहीं ) है। यह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमों के लिए एक सुविधा व समन्वय प्रदान करनेवाली एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है ताकि उभरते हुए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमों में रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके तथा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पाद विकास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://birac.nic.in देखें।
जाइडस के बारे में
जाइडस कैडिला एक नवोन्मेषी, वैश्विक दवा कंपनी है, जो सूक्ष्म अणु-औषधियों, जैविक-उपचार और वैक्सीन सहित स्वास्थ्य उपचारों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का अनुसन्धान, विकास, निर्माण और विपणन करती है।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए: डीबीटी / बीआईआरएसी के सूचना प्रकोष्ट से संपर्क करें
ट्विटर @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in )