Ministry of Defence
Defence Ministry delegates capital procurement powers to Armed Forces
15 JUL 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the security environment due to prevailing situation along the Northern Borders and the need to strengthen the Armed Forces for the Defence of our borders, a Special Meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council was convened on 15th July 2020 under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The DAC delegated the powers for progressing urgent Capital Acquisition Cases upto Rs 300 crores to the Armed Forces to meet their emergent operational requirements. This will shrink the procurement timelines and ensure placement of orders within six months and commencement of deliveries within one year.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے فوجی سازوسامان کی خرید کے لئے مسلح دستوں کو اختیارات تفویض کئے
15 JUL 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15جولائی 2020/ شمالی سرحدوں پر موجودہ صورتحال کے سبب پیدا شدہ حفاظتی ماحول کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لئے مسلح دستوں کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی سربراہی میں 15 جولائی 2020 کو ڈیفینس ایکویزیشن کونسل (ڈی اے سی) کی خصوصی میٹنگ طلب کی گئی۔
ڈی اے سی نےمسلح افواج یا دستوں کو ان کی ایمرجنسی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 300 کروڑ روپے تک کی فوری فوجی سازو سامان کی خریداری سے وابستہ معاملوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اختیارات تفویض کئے ہیں۔ اس سے خریداری کے لئے مقررہ مدت میں کمی آئے گی اور خریداری کے لئے چھ مہینے کے اندار آرڈر دیا جاسکے گا اور ایک سال کے اندر ڈیلیوری کی شروعات ہوجائے گی۔