Ministry of Civil Aviation
Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University starts admission process for short term course in firefighting
6 month program starts on 17th August 2020
15 JUL 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
India’s sole Aviation University, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU), Amethi, Uttar Pradesh has announced the start of admission process to its vocational course in firefighting- Basic Fire Fighter Course. Interested students have to mail at gmraa.contact@gmrgroup.in to enlist for the program.
Shri Amber Dubey, Acting Vice Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, said, “Fire Fighters form a vital part of aviation sector. With expansion of airports across the country, there will be increase in demand of trained professionals. Through our course, we are preparing skilled professionals to meet this future demand in the sector.”
Basic Fire Fighters Course is a 6 months certificate program for aspirants who want to make a career as a fire fighter. This course is run in collaboration with the GMR Aviation Academy.
The course is conducted in a world class training center equipped with fully air conditioned classrooms, library and hostels. During the course, live fire training is provided by experts on an active runway to give real life experience to the students. Interactions with pilot cadets and airport operation experts are also organized to offer first hand insight into real working conditions. The university also offers opportunity of campus placement with leading airport operators.
Eligibility: Any physically and medically fit Male or Female candidate over 18 years age and having passed 10+2 examination can apply for the admission process. Female candidate should be 157 cm and above in height while Male candidate should be 165 cm and above in height. Candidates should also have LMV/HMV driving licence and good understanding of English.
The current course will run from 17th August 2020 to 14th February 2021.
About Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University
The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU) is India’s first and only Aviation University established under the Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University Act, 2013, in Amethi, Uttar Pradesh. The objective of RGNAU is to facilitate and promote aviation studies, teaching, training, research in conjunction with the industry to achieve excellence in operations and management of all the sub-sectors within the aviation industry. In order to bridge the skill gap within the Indian Aviation industry,the university currently offers three programs – one Under Graduate Program, One Post Graduate Program and a Certificate Course in Basic Fire Fighting. The university also conducts a number of EDPs/ MDPs to provide updated knowledge for mid-level and senior aviation professionals already engaged in their professions. More information about university can be accessed at: www.rgnau.ac.in

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय विमानन विश्वविद्यालय ने अग्निशमन में अल्पावधि पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रवेश प्रक्रिया शुरू की
6 महीने का कार्यक्रम 17 अगस्त 2020 से शुरू
15 JUL 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का एकमात्र विमानन विश्वविद्यालय राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय विमानन विश्वविद्यालय (आरजीएनएयू), अमेठी, उत्तर प्रदेश ने अग्निशमन में अपने व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम- मौलिक अग्निशामक पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रवेश प्रक्रिया शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। इच्छुक छात्रों को इस पाठ्यक्रम में नामांकन के लिए gmraa.contact@gmrgroup.in पर मेल करना होगा।
राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय विमानन विश्वविद्यालय के कार्यवाहक कुलपति श्री अंबर दुबे ने कहा कि अग्निशामक विमानन क्षेत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में हवाई अड्डों के विस्तार के साथ ही प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों की मांग में वृद्धि होगी। इस पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से हम इस क्षेत्र में भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कुशल पेशेवर तैयार कर रहे हैं।
मौलिक अग्निशामक पाठ्यक्रम उन उम्मीदवारों के लिए 6 महीने का सर्टिफिकेट प्रोग्राम है, जो अग्निशामक के रूप में अपना करियर बनाना चाहते हैं। यह पाठ्यक्रम जीएमआर एविएशन अकादमी के सहयोग से चलाया जाता है।
यह पाठ्यक्रम पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित कक्षाओं, पुस्तकालय और छात्रावासों से सुसज्जित एक विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में आयोजित किया जाता है। पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान, छात्रों को वास्तविक जीवन का अनुभव देने के लिए एक सक्रिय रनवे पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा लाइव फायर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। वास्तविक कार्य परिस्थितियों का सीधा अनुभव कराने के लिए पायलट कैडेटों और हवाई अड्डे के संचालन विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवाद भी आयोजित किया जाता है। विश्वविद्यालय प्रमुख हवाई अड्डा संचालकों के साथ कैंपस प्लेसमेंट का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
पात्रता : 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु का कोई भी महिला या पुरूष जो शारीरिक और चिकित्सकीय रूप से फिट हो और 10 + 2 परीक्षा पास हो, इस नामांकन प्रक्रिया के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है। महिला उम्मीदवार की ऊंचाई 157 सेमी और उससे अधिक जबकि पुरुष उम्मीदवार की ऊंचाई 165 सेमी और उससे अधिक होनी चाहिए। उम्मीदवारों के पास एलएमवी / एचएमवी ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस होना चाहिए और उन्हें अंग्रेजी की अच्छी जानकारी होनी चाहिए।
वर्तमान पाठ्यक्रम 17 अगस्त 2020 से शुरू होकर 14 फरवरी 2021 तक चलेगा।
राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय विमानन विश्वविद्यालय के बारे में
राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय विमानन विश्वविद्यालय (आरजीएनएयू) भारत का पहला और एकमात्र विमानन विश्वविद्यालय है जिसकी स्थापना उत्तर प्रदेश के अमेठी में राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय विमानन विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत की गई। आरजीएनएयू का उद्देश्य विमानन उद्योग के सभी उप-क्षेत्रों के संचालन और प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए उद्योग के साथ संयोजन के रूप में विमानन अध्ययन, शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान को सुविधा और बढ़ावा देना है। भारतीय विमानन उद्योग के भीतर कौशल की कमी को दूर करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय वर्तमान में तीन पाठ्यक्रम- एक पूर्व स्नातक (अंडर ग्रेजुएट) पाठ्यक्रम, एक परा स्नातक कार्यक्रम, और एक अग्निशमन में मौलिक सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स चला रहा है। विश्वविद्यालय पहले से ही अपने व्यवसायों में लगे पेशेवरों के लिए मध्य स्तर और वरिष्ठ स्तर पर अद्यतन ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए कई ईडीपी/एमडीपी आयोजित करता है। विश्वविद्यालय के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.rgnau.ac.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।