Ministry of Civil Aviation
Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University starts admission process for short term course in firefighting
6 month program starts on 17th August 2020
15 JUL 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
India’s sole Aviation University, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU), Amethi, Uttar Pradesh has announced the start of admission process to its vocational course in firefighting- Basic Fire Fighter Course. Interested students have to mail at gmraa.contact@gmrgroup.in to enlist for the program.
Shri Amber Dubey, Acting Vice Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, said, “Fire Fighters form a vital part of aviation sector. With expansion of airports across the country, there will be increase in demand of trained professionals. Through our course, we are preparing skilled professionals to meet this future demand in the sector.”
Basic Fire Fighters Course is a 6 months certificate program for aspirants who want to make a career as a fire fighter. This course is run in collaboration with the GMR Aviation Academy.
The course is conducted in a world class training center equipped with fully air conditioned classrooms, library and hostels. During the course, live fire training is provided by experts on an active runway to give real life experience to the students. Interactions with pilot cadets and airport operation experts are also organized to offer first hand insight into real working conditions. The university also offers opportunity of campus placement with leading airport operators.
Eligibility: Any physically and medically fit Male or Female candidate over 18 years age and having passed 10+2 examination can apply for the admission process. Female candidate should be 157 cm and above in height while Male candidate should be 165 cm and above in height. Candidates should also have LMV/HMV driving licence and good understanding of English.
The current course will run from 17th August 2020 to 14th February 2021.
About Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University
The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU) is India’s first and only Aviation University established under the Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University Act, 2013, in Amethi, Uttar Pradesh. The objective of RGNAU is to facilitate and promote aviation studies, teaching, training, research in conjunction with the industry to achieve excellence in operations and management of all the sub-sectors within the aviation industry. In order to bridge the skill gap within the Indian Aviation industry,the university currently offers three programs – one Under Graduate Program, One Post Graduate Program and a Certificate Course in Basic Fire Fighting. The university also conducts a number of EDPs/ MDPs to provide updated knowledge for mid-level and senior aviation professionals already engaged in their professions. More information about university can be accessed at: www.rgnau.ac.in

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান-চালনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপণৰ হ্ৰস্বকালীন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ নাম ভৰ্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ
১৭ আগষ্ট ২০২০ৰ পৰা ৬মহীয়া কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ পাঠদান
15 JUL 2020 1:10PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ একমাত্ৰ বিমান-চালনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আমেথিস্থিত ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান-চালনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (আৰজিএনঅইউ)ত অগ্ননিৰ্বাপণৰ বৃত্তিমূলক পাঠ্যক্ৰম-‘বেছিক ফায়াৰ ফাইটাৰ ক’ৰ্চ’-ৰ নাম ভৰ্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইচ্ছুক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে gmraa.contact@gmrgroup.in লৈ মেইল কৰি নাম তালিকাভুক্ত কৰিব লাগিব।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত ‘আৰজিএনঅইউ’-ৰ উপাচাৰ্য শ্ৰী অম্বৰ ডুবেই কয় যে, ‘বিমান পৰিবহণ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপণৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা থাকে। দেশত বিমানবন্দৰৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত সংখ্যা আৰু পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ফলত বিমানবন্দৰসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত পেছাদাৰী কৰ্মবাহিনীৰো চাহিদা ব্যাপক হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আমি প্ৰদান কৰা পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে, আমি এই খণ্ডটোৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবৰ বাবে দক্ষ পেছাদাৰী কৰ্মবাহিনী প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছো’।
অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোদ্ধা হিচাপে ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব খোজাসকলৰ বাবে ‘বেছিক ফায়াৰ ফাইটাৰ ক’ৰ্চ’ ৬মহীয়া চাৰ্টিফিকেট প্ৰদান কৰা এক পাঠ্যক্ৰম। ‘জিএমআৰ এভিয়েশ্যন অকাডেমী’ৰ সৌজন্যত এই পাঠ্যক্ৰম আগবঢ়োৱা হয়।
যোগ্যতা : শাৰিৰীক আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত ভাবে সুস্থ, ১৮বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ যিকোনো পুৰুষ অথবা মহিলা প্ৰাথীয়ে এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব। মহিলা প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ বাবে উচ্চতাৰ নিম্নসীমা ১৫৭ছেণ্টিমিটাৰ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে পুৰুষ প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলৰ উচ্চতা ১৬৫ছেণ্টিমিটাৰ বা ততোধিক হ’ব লাগিব। প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলৰ লঘূ অথবা গধুৰ যান-বাহন চালনাৰ অনুজ্ঞা পত্ৰ থকাৰ লগতে ইংৰাজী ভাষা ভালকৈ বুজাৰ দক্ষতা থাকিব লাগিব।
এইবেলিৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম অহা ১৭আগষ্ট ২০২০ৰ পৰা ১৪ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২০লৈকে চলিব।