वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जून, 2020 में भारत का थोक मूल्य सूचकांक
14 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के आर्थिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने जून, 2020 (अनंतिम) और अप्रैल 2020 (अंतिम) के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) जारी किया है। थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के अनंतिम आंकड़े देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किए जाते हैं और हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) को जारी किए जाते हैं। 10 सप्ताह के बाद, सूचकांक को अंतिम रूप दिया गया और अंतिम आंकड़े जारी किए गए हैं। 10 सप्ताह के बाद, सूचकांक को अंतिम रूप दिया गया और अंतिम आंकड़े जारी किए गए हैं।
मुद्रास्‍फीति
वार्षिक थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई) पर आधारित मुद्रास्‍फीति की वार्षिक दर जून, 2020 के दौरान (जून, 2019 की तुलना में) -1.81% प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) रही, जबकि इससे पिछले साल इसी महीने यह 2.02% प्रतिशत थी।
डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (%)*
सभी जिंस/प्रमुख समूह
भारांक (%)
अप्रैल-20 (अंतिम)
मई-20 (अनंतिम)
जून-20 (अनंतिम)
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सभी जिंस
100
119.2
-1.57
117.7
-3.21
119.3
-1.81
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.6
137.8
-1.08
136.2
-2.92
139.3
-1.21
II.ईंधन और बिजली
13.2
89.8
-12.65
83.7
-19.83
88.3
-13.60
III. विनिर्मित उत्‍पाद
64.2
118.7
0.17
118.1
-0.42
118.6
0.08
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक
24.4
147.7
4.38
146.1
2.31
148.6
3.05
नोट: * पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
.
विभिन्‍न जिंस समूहों के सूचकांक में उतार-चढ़ाव कुछ इस प्रकार रहे :-
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भारांक 22.62 प्रतिशत)
इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक मई महीने के 136.2 अंक (अंतिम) से 2.28%प्रतिशत बढ़कर 139.3 अंक (अनंतिम) हो गया। मई, 2020 की तुलना में कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (16.30%), खाद्य उत्पादों (1.97%) और गैर खाद्य उत्पादों (1.71%) की कीमतें बढ़ीं। मई 2020 की तुलना में खनिजों की कीमतों (-1.72%) में गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
ईंधन और बिजली (भारित 13.15%)
इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक मई महीने के 83.7 अंक (अंनतिम) से (5.50%) बढ़कर जून 2020 में 88.3 अंक (अनंतिम) रह गया। मई 2020 की तुलना में खनिज तेल समूह (12.54%) की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज की गई जबकि कोयले और बिजली की कीमतें अपरिवर्तित रहीं।
विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भारित 64.23%)
प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक मई महीने के 118.1 (अंतिम) से 0.42% प्रतिशत बढ़कर जून में 118.6 (अंतिम) के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के 22 एनआईसी दो-अंकीय समूहों में से, 13 समूहों की कीमतों में मई 2020 की तुलना में जून 2020 में बढ़ोत्तरी देखी गई जिनमें खाद्य उत्पादों के उत्पादनकर्तारिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया की छपाई; परिधान पहने; रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पाद; रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद; अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पाद; बुनियादी धातु; मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पाद; विद्युत उपकरण; मोटर वाहन, अन्य परिवहन उपकरण शामिल है। वहीं इस अवधि के दौरान जिन समूहों में गिरावट दर्ज की उनमें पेय पदार्थों के उत्पादनकर्ता; तंबाकू उत्पाद; वस्त्र; चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद; लकड़ी और लकड़ी से बने उत्पादों; कागज और कागज से बने उत्पाद तथा उपकरण और फर्नीचर शामिल हैं। जबकि कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों की कीमतों में इस अवधि के दौरान कोई बदलाव नहीं देखा गया।
जून, 2020 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई के आंकड़ों को लगभग 70 प्रतिशत की प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के ये अनंतिम आंकड़े डब्ल्यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के संशोधित होंगे।
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भारित 24.38%)
खाद्य सूचकांक, जिसमें प्राथमिक वस्‍तु समूह की 'खाद्य वस्‍तुएं' और निर्मित उत्पाद समूह के 'खाद्य उत्पाद' शामिल हैं, मई 2020 के 146.1 अंक से अनंतिम रूप से बढ़कर जून 2020 में 148.6 अंक हो गया है। उधर, डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर मई, 2020 में 2.31% बढ़कर जून 2020 में 3.05% हो गई।
अप्रैल, 2020 के महीने के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100)
अप्रैल, 2020 के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए मुद्रास्फीति की दर (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) अनंतिम आंकड़ा 119.2 रहा और मुद्रास्फीति की डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित दर अप्रैल, 2020 को -1.57% थी जिसे चयनित स्रोतों से प्राप्त अद्यतन मूल्य के आंकड़ों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
नोट: मूल्य डेटा को राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा संचालित वेब आधारित पोर्टल के माध्यम से देश भर में फैले चयनित संस्थागत स्रोतों और औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों से ऑनलाइन एकत्र किया जाता है।
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तारीख: जुलाई 2020 महीने के लिए 14/08/2020
आर्थिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, नई दिल्ली नोट
जून, 2020 में थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक तथा महंगाई दर से जुड़ी विस्‍तृत जानकारी के बारे में अंग्रेजी के अनुलग्‍नक पर क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of June, 2020
14 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India for the month of June, 2020 (Provisional) and for the month of April, 2020 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at (-1.81%) (provisional) for the month of June, 2020 (over June, 2019) as compared to 2.02% during the corresponding month of the previous year.
WPI based Indices and Annual Rate of Inflation (%)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Apr-20 (F)
May-20 (P)
June-20 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
119.2
-1.57
117.7
-3.21
119.3
-1.81
I. Primary Articles
22.6
137.8
-1.08
136.2
-2.92
139.3
-1.21
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
89.8
-12.65
83.7
-19.83
88.3
-13.60
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
118.7
0.17
118.1
-0.42
118.6
0.08
WPI Food Index
24.4
147.7
4.38
146.1
2.31
148.6
3.05
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual Rate of Inflation calculated over corresponding month of last year.
The movement of the index for the various commodity groups is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group increased by (2.28%) to 139.3 (provisional) in June, 2020 from 136.2 (provisional) for the month of May, 2020. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (16.30%), Food Articles (1.97%) and Non Food Articles (1.71%) increased as compared to May, 2020. Prices of Minerals (-1.72 %) declined as compared to May 2020
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group increased by (5.50%) to 88.3 (provisional) in June 2020 from 83.7 (provisional) for the month of May, 2020. Prices of Mineral oils group (12.54%) increased compared to month of May, 2020. Prices of Coal and Electricity remain unchanged.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group increased by (0.42%) to 118.6 (provisional) in June 2020 from 118.1 (provisional) for the month of May, 2020. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups of Manufactured products, 13 groups that have witnessed increasein prices are manufacture of food products;printing and reproduction of recorded media; wearing apparel; chemicals and chemical products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; rubber and plastics products; other non-metallic mineral products; basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; electrical equipment; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; other transport equipment; other manufacturingin June as compared to May, 2020. Whereas the groups that witnessed decreasein prices were manufacture of beverages; tobacco products; textiles; leather and related products; wood and of products of wood and cork; paper and paper products; machinery and equipment and furniturein June as compared to May, 2020. While the Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products remained unchanged in June compared to May, 2020.
The figures of WPI for June, 2020 have been compiled at a response rate of around 70 percent. These provisional figures of WPI will undergorevision as per the final revision policy of WPI.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Products’ from Manufactured Products group have provisionally increased from 146.1in May, 2020 to 148.6in June, 2020. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 2.31% in May, 2020 to 3.05% in June, 2020.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL, 2020 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of April, 2020 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 119.2 and WPI based rate of inflation stood at (-1.57%).Indices for the month of April 2020 are finalized in the light of improved response rate from the selected sources.
Note: Price Data are collected from selected institutional sources and industrial establishments spread across the country online through web based portal maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC).
Next date of press release: 14/08/2020 for the month of July, 2020
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June,2020
Annexure-I
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure II
* = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure III