Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of June, 2020
14 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India for the month of June, 2020 (Provisional) and for the month of April, 2020 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at (-1.81%) (provisional) for the month of June, 2020 (over June, 2019) as compared to 2.02% during the corresponding month of the previous year.
WPI based Indices and Annual Rate of Inflation (%)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Apr-20 (F)
May-20 (P)
June-20 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
119.2
-1.57
117.7
-3.21
119.3
-1.81
I. Primary Articles
22.6
137.8
-1.08
136.2
-2.92
139.3
-1.21
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
89.8
-12.65
83.7
-19.83
88.3
-13.60
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
118.7
0.17
118.1
-0.42
118.6
0.08
WPI Food Index
24.4
147.7
4.38
146.1
2.31
148.6
3.05
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual Rate of Inflation calculated over corresponding month of last year.
The movement of the index for the various commodity groups is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group increased by (2.28%) to 139.3 (provisional) in June, 2020 from 136.2 (provisional) for the month of May, 2020. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (16.30%), Food Articles (1.97%) and Non Food Articles (1.71%) increased as compared to May, 2020. Prices of Minerals (-1.72 %) declined as compared to May 2020
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group increased by (5.50%) to 88.3 (provisional) in June 2020 from 83.7 (provisional) for the month of May, 2020. Prices of Mineral oils group (12.54%) increased compared to month of May, 2020. Prices of Coal and Electricity remain unchanged.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group increased by (0.42%) to 118.6 (provisional) in June 2020 from 118.1 (provisional) for the month of May, 2020. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups of Manufactured products, 13 groups that have witnessed increasein prices are manufacture of food products;printing and reproduction of recorded media; wearing apparel; chemicals and chemical products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; rubber and plastics products; other non-metallic mineral products; basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; electrical equipment; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; other transport equipment; other manufacturingin June as compared to May, 2020. Whereas the groups that witnessed decreasein prices were manufacture of beverages; tobacco products; textiles; leather and related products; wood and of products of wood and cork; paper and paper products; machinery and equipment and furniturein June as compared to May, 2020. While the Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products remained unchanged in June compared to May, 2020.
The figures of WPI for June, 2020 have been compiled at a response rate of around 70 percent. These provisional figures of WPI will undergorevision as per the final revision policy of WPI.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Products’ from Manufactured Products group have provisionally increased from 146.1in May, 2020 to 148.6in June, 2020. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 2.31% in May, 2020 to 3.05% in June, 2020.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL, 2020 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of April, 2020 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 119.2 and WPI based rate of inflation stood at (-1.57%).Indices for the month of April 2020 are finalized in the light of improved response rate from the selected sources.
Note: Price Data are collected from selected institutional sources and industrial establishments spread across the country online through web based portal maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC).
Next date of press release: 14/08/2020 for the month of July, 2020
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June,2020
Annexure-I
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure II
* = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure III

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان میں ماہ جون 2020 کے لیے تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ
14 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/جولائی 2020 ۔ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے اقتصادی مشیر کا دفتر ہندوستان میں ماہ جون 2020 کے لیےتھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ (عارضی) اور ماہ اپریل 2020 کے لیے (قطعی) اس پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے جاری کر رہا ہے۔ تھوک قیمتوں کے عدد اشاریے(ڈبلیو پی آئی) کے عارضی اعداد وشمار ہر مہینے کی 14 تاریخ کو (یا کام کے اگلے دن)جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اعداد وشمار پورے ملک سے ادارہ جاتی ذرائع اور منتخب مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں سے حاصل شدہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر مرتب کیے جاتے ہیں۔ 10 ہفتے کے بعد عدد اشاریہ کو قطعی شکل دی جاتی ہے اور فائنل اعداد وشمار جاری کردیئے جاتے ہیں اور ان کے بعد انھیں منجمد کردیا جاتا ہے۔
افراطِ زر
افراطِ زر کی سالانہ شرح جو تھوک قیمتوں کے عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی ہے۔ جون 2020 کے مہینے کے لیے (جون 2019 کے مقابلے میں) اگر اس کا موازنہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت سے کیا جائے جو 2.02 فیصد تھی، (-1.81 فیصد) (عارضی) پر رہی۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی پر مبنی اعداد وشمار اور افراطِ زر کی سالانہ شرح (فیصد)*
تمام اشیاء /بڑے گروپ
وزن (فیصد)
اپریل 2020 (قطعی)
مئی 2020 (عارضی)
جون 2020 (عارضی)
عدد اشاریہ
افراطِ زر
عدد اشاریہ
افراطِ زر
عدد اشاریہ
افراط زر
تمام اشیاء
100
119.2
-1.57
117.7
-3.21
119.3
-1.81
1۔ بنیادی اشیاء
22.6
137.8
-1.08
136.2
-2.92
139.3
-1.21
2۔ ایندھن اور بجلی
13.2
89.8
-12.65
83.7
-19.83
88.3
-13.60
3۔ تیار شدہ مصنوعات
64.2
118.7
0.17
118.1
-0.42
118.6
0.08
خوراک کا تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ
24.4
147.7
4.38
146.1
2.31
148.6
3.05
* افراطِ زر کی سالانہ شرح جس کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کی بنیاد پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
مختلف اشیاء کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ کے اتار چڑھاؤ کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی جارہی ہے۔
بنیادی اشیاء (وزن 22.62 فیصد)
اس بڑے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ مئی 2020 کے 136.2 (عارضی) کے مقابلے جون 2020 میں (2.28 فیصد) سے اضافہ کے ساتھ 139.3 فیصد (عارضی ) ہوگیا۔ خام پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس (16.30 فیصد)، غذائی اشیاء (1.97 فیصد) اور غیر غذائی اشیاء (1.71 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں مئی 2020 کے مقابلے اضافہ ہوا۔ معدنیات (-1.72 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں مئی 2020 کے مقابلے کمی آئی۔
ایندھن اور بجلی (وزن 13.15 فیصد)
اس اہم گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں ماہ مئی 2020 کے 83.7 (عارضی) کے مقابلے جون 2020 میں (5.50 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 88.3 (عارضی) تک پہنچ ہوگیا۔ معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ میں مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں (12.54 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔کوئلہ اور بجلی کی قیمتوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی۔
تیار شدہ مصنوعات (وزن 64.23 فیصد)
اس اہم گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں ماہ مئی 2020 کے 118.1 (عارضی) کے مقابلے جون 2020 میں (0.42 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 118.6 (عارضی) تک پہنچ ہوگیا۔ تیار شدہ مصنوعات کے 22 این آئی سی دو عددی گروپوں میں سے 13 گروپوں کی قیمتوں میں مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں جون 2020 میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جن میں خوردنی مصنوعات کے مینوفیکچرر، پرنٹنگ اور ریکارڈیڈ میڈیا کا ری پروڈکشن، ملبوسات، کیمیاجات اور کیمیاوی مصنوعات، فارماسیوٹیکلس، میڈیسینل کیمیکل اور بوٹینکل مصنوعات، ربر اور پلاسٹک مصنوعات، دیگر غیردھاتی معدنیاتی مصنوعات، بنیادی دھات، فیبریکیٹیڈ میٹل پروڈکس، مشینری اور ساز و سامان کو چھوڑکر، بجلی کے ساز و سامان، موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلر اور سیمی ٹریلر اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے دیگر سامان، دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ شامل ہیں۔ وہیں اس مدت کے دوران جن گروپوں میں گراوٹ درج کی گئی ان میں مشروبات، تمباکو مصنوعات، ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑا اور متعلقہ مصنوعات، لکڑی اور کارک کی مصنوعات، کاغذ اور کاغذ کے مصنوعات، مشینری اور ساز و سامان نیز فرنیچر شامل ہیں، جبکہ کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں مئی 2020 کے مقابلے جون میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں دیکھی گئی۔
جون 2020 کے لئے ڈبلیو پی آئی کے اعداد و شمار کو تقریباً 70 فیصد کی جوابی شرح پر مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو پی آئی کے ان عارضی اعداد و شمار پر ڈبلیو پی آئی کی حتمی ترمیمی پالیسی کے مطابق نظرثانی کی جائے گی۔
خوراک کا تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ (وزن 24.38 فیصد)
بنیادی اشیاء کے گروپ سے ‘خوراک کی اشیاء’ اور تیار شدہ مصنوعات کے گروپ سے ‘خوراک کی مصنوعات’ ’ کا عدد اشاریہ عارضی طور پر بڑھا ہے۔مئی 2020 میں یہ 146.8 تھا جو جون 2020 میں 148.6 ہوگیا۔ خوراک کی تھوک قیمتوں کے عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی افراطِ زر کی سالانہ شرح بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہ مئی 2020 کے 2.31 فیصد کے مقابلے جون 2020 میں 3.05فیصد ہوگئی۔
ماہ اپریل 2020 کے لیے قطعی عدد اشاریہ(بنیادی سال:2011-12=100)
ماہ اپریل 2020 کے لیے تھوک قیمتوں کا قطعی عدد اشاریہ اور ‘تمام اشیاء’ کے لیے افراطِ زر کی شرح (بنیاد:2011-12=100) 119.2 تھی جبکہ ڈبلیو پی آئی پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح (-1.57 فیصد) تھی۔ منتخب ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والےقیمتوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد وشمار کی روشنی میں اپریل 2020 کے اعداد وشمار کو قطعی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔
نوٹ:قیمتوں کے اعداد وشمار پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ادارہ جاتی ذرائع اور صنعتی اداروں سے آن لائن ویب پر مبنی پورٹل کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس پورٹل کا انتظام نیشنل انفارمیٹک سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
جولائی 2020 کے مہینے کے لیے پریس ریلیز کی آئندہ تاریخ 14 اگست 2020 ہے۔
کل ہند تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ اور افراط زر کی شرحیں (بنیاد کا سال:2011-12=100) برائے جون 2020
ضمیمہ - I
ضمیمہ - II
ضمیمہ - III