Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to collaborate and partner with premier Technical Institutes for improving Highway Infrastructure leveraging local expertise
13 JUL 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavor to provide world-class National Highways (NH) network, NHAI has approached all IITs, NITs and reputed Engineering Colleges to collaborate and adopt nearby stretches of NH, on voluntary basis, as part of Institutional Social Responsibility (ISR). The objective is to leverage the intellectual prudence of students and faculty towards improvement of road infrastructure ecosystem of the country. The Institutes along with its faculty and students have better appreciation of local requirement, topography, resource potential etc. and these vital inputs can be utilized by NHAI during different stages of pre-construction, construction and operation of NH stretches. This decentralized approach, besides building a sense of participation in decision making, also provides an opportunity to the students for hands-on-learning, option for internship and future areas of research. The adoption of stretch by the Institute opens avenue for access to important data, which can be used to improve the quality and safety aspects of NH and enhance local capacity of the Institute in terms of advanced Lab and Simulation systems.
Adoption of NH stretch by an Institute would facilitate stakeholder engagement and help to mitigate the routine local problems such as traffic movement, congestion and immediate identification of accident prone sites. The Highway users become more empowered in resolving local problems through the Institute and the Authority. Such instances would help NHAI in understanding the local needs both in present and future projects, improve the maintenance & riding comfort and develop wayside amenities for enhanced user experience. The overall outcome shall be commuter friendly and enjoyable ride on the NH stretch.
Large number of IITs, NITs and Engineering Colleges have opted to join the scheme and NHAI officers have started mutual consultation with Directors of the interested Institutes. Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) are being signed between the individual Institutes and NHAI for institutionalization of the scheme and bring reformative improvements in the road infrastructure of the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی مقامی مہارت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے اعلیٰ تکنیکی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور ساجھیداری کرے گی
13 JUL 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 جولائی ، 2020 / عالمی درجے کا قومی شاہراہوں کا نیٹ ورک فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کے طور پر این ایچ اے آئی نے ادارہ جاتی سماجی ذمہ داری (آئی ایس آر) کے حصے کے طور پر رضاکارنہ بنیاد پر شراکت داری اور قریبی قومی شاہراہوں کو گود لینے کے لیے سبھی آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی اور اچھی ساکھ والے انجینئرنگ کالجوں سے رجوع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کے سڑک سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایکو- نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے تئیں طلبا اور اساتذہ کے دانشورانہ رجحان کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔اداروں کو اپنے اساتذہ اور طلبا کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی ضرورتوں ، سطحِ زمین کی پیمائش اور وسائل کے امکانات کے بارے میں معلوم ہوتا ہے اور اس اہم معلومات کو تعمیر سے پہلے ، تعمیر کے دوران اور قومی شاہراہوں پر کام کرنے کے مختلف مراحل کے دوران این ایچ اے آئی استعمال کر سکتی ہے۔ اس غیر مرکوزیت والے طریقے سے فیصلہ سازی میں حصے داری کا احساس پیدا کرنے ، طلبا کو ایک موقع بھی فراہم ہوتا ہے کہ وہ سردست کچھ سیکھیں۔ انہیں انٹرنشپ کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے اور مستقبل میں تحقیق کے موقعے بھی فراہم ہوتے ہیں۔ ادارے کی طرف سے سڑک کو گود لیے جانے سے اہم اعداد و شمار حاصل ہونے کا راستہ فراہم ہوتا ہے جسے این ایچ کے کوالیٹی اور حفاظت کے پہلوؤں کو بہتر بنانے میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ایڈوانسڈ لیب کے معنوں میں ادارے کی مقامی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ادارے کی طرف سے قومی شاہراہ کو گود لینے سے متعلقہ فریقوں کو سرگرمی میں شامل کرنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی اور ٹریفک کی آمد و رفت ، بھیڑ بھاڑ اور حادثے کے اندیشے والی جگہوں کی فوری نشاندہی جیسی روزمرہ کی مقامی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ شاہراہوں کو استعمال کرنے والے ادارے اور اتھارٹی کے ذریعے مقامی پریشانیوں کو حل کرنے میں مزید بااختیار بن جائیں گے۔ ان کاموں سے این ایچ اے آئی کو موجودہ اور مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں کی مقامی ضرورتوں کو سمجھنے میں سڑک کی دیکھ بھال اور اس پر آنے جانے میں بہتری لانے اور صارفین کے لیے راستوں میں سہولتیں فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ان کاموں سے مجموعی طور پر لوگوں کو آنے جانے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم ہوگا اور قومی شاہراہوں پر سفر کرنے کو خوشگوار بنایا جا سکے گا۔
بڑی تعداد میں آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی اور انجینئرنگ کالجوں نے اسکیم میں شامل ہونا پسند کیا ہےاور این ایچ اے آئی کے افسران نے دلچسپی رکھنے والے اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ باہمی صلاح مشورہ شروع کیا ہے۔ منفرد اداروں اور این ایچ اے آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ اسکیم کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جا سکے اور ملک کےسڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اصلاح کر کے بہتری لائی جا سکے۔