Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)
Electrification of all routes on Broad Gauge by December 2023
Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)
18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14
365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period
100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution
Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed
In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka
100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving
A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, only 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes on BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing on electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.
Major connectivity commissioned during COVID period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section on Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. On Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned. On the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.
Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.
Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system. Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.
Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model on 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated on 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated on 1st July2020.
In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.
Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head on Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving. Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.
In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे 2030 तक "हरित रेलवे" बनने के मिशन मोड पर (शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन)
दिसंबर 2023 तक सभी ब्रॉड गेज मार्गों का होगा विद्युतीकरण
सौर और पवन ऊर्जा के जरिए रेलवे के बिजली ग्रिडों को होगी बिजली की आपूर्ति
भारतीय रेलवे ने 40,000 से अधिक आरकेएम (व्‍यस्‍त मार्गों का 63% विद्युतीकरण पूरा कर लिया है
2009-14 में 3,835 किमी की तुलना में 2014-20 के दौरान 18,605 किमी रेल मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण किया गया
कोविड के समय में 365 किमी प्रमुख संपर्क रेल मार्ग का कार्य पूरा किया गया
900 स्टेशनों सहित विभिन्न इमारतों की छतों पर 100 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले सौर पैनल लगाए गए हैं; 400 मेगावाट निष्पादन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं
भारतीय रेलवे के पास 20 गीगावॉट क्षमता वाले सौर संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए 51,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि है
भेल के सहयोग से बीना में 1.7 मेगावाट क्षमता वाला संयत्र स्‍थापित किया जा चुका है
पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में, 103 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले बिजली संयंत्र पहले ही चालू हो चुके हैं; अगले 2 वर्षों में तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, राजस्थान और कर्नाटक में 200 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले पवन ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने की योजना है
भवनों और स्‍टेशनों पर प्रकाश की व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए 100 प्रतिशत एलईडी बल्‍बों का उपयोग करन की व्‍यवस्‍था
कुल 505 जोड़ी ट्रेनों में हेड ऑन जेनरेशन तकनीक का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया है जिससे प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 450 करोड़ रूपए के 70 मिलियन लीटर डीजल की बचत हो रही है
रेलगाडि़यों के कुल 69,000 यात्री डिब्‍बों में 2,44,000 जैव-शौचालय बनाए गए हैं
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने 2030 तक भारतीय रेलवे को पूरी तरह हरित ऊर्जा से संचालित करने का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित करने के साथ, ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की दिशा में कई बड़ी पहल की है। रेलवे विद्युतीकरण, लोकोमोटिव और ट्रेनों की ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार के साथ स्थाई उपकरणों और प्रतिष्ठानों/स्टेशनों के लिए हरित प्रमाणन हासिल करने, डिब्बों में जैव शौचालय बनाए जाने तथा अपनी ऊर्जा जरुरतों के लिए नवीकरणीय स्रोतों पर निर्भरता तथा शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन को प्राप्त करना इस रणनीति का हिस्‍सा है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने 40,000 से अधिक (आरकेएम) (व्‍यस्‍त मार्गों में से 63%) का विद्युतीकरण पूरा कर लिया है, जिसमें 2014-20 के दौरान 18,605 किलोमीटर मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण कार्य किया गया है। इससे पहले, 2009-14 की अवधि के दौरान केवल 3,835 किमी मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण पूरा हुआ था। भारतीय रेलवे ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 7000 किलोमीटर मार्ग के विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य तय किया है। व्‍यस्‍त नेटवर्क के सभी मार्गों के दिसंबर 2023 तक विद्युतीकरण करने की योजना बनाई गई है। भारतीय रेलवे आखिरी मील संपर्क और परस्‍पर न जुड़ पाए मार्गों के विद्युतीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए कोविड अवधि के दौरान 365 किमी प्रमुख मार्गो का काम पूरा किया गया।
कोविड की अवधि में मुंबई-हावड़ा के कटनी-सतना खंड (99 आरकेएम) को इलाहाबाद के माध्यम से हावड़ा के लिए वैकल्पिक मार्ग प्रदान किया गया है। इसी तरह इंदौर-गुना-बीना मार्ग पर पचोर-मक्सी (88 आरकेएम) खंड पर मक्‍सी-भोपाल-बीना के लिए एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग प्रदान किया गया है। हावड़ा/सियालदह-एसवीडी कटरा पर पटना मार्ग के माध्यम से, भागलपुर-शिवनारायणपुर (45 आरकेएम) अनुभाग चालू किया गया है। करियाकल बंदरगाह को तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश के कोयले, उर्वरक और इस्पात संयंत्रों से जोड़ने वाले मार्ग पर, तिरुवरूर-कराइकल बंदरगाह (46 आरकेएम) खंड को इरोड, कोयम्बटूर और पालघाट के लिए बंदरगाह से जोड़ने की संपर्क लाइन बनाई गई है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी कई पहल की है। यह रूफ टॉप सोलर पैनल (डेवलपर मॉडल) के माध्यम से 500 मेगा वाट (एमडब्‍ल्‍यू्) ऊर्जा क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। अब तक, 900 स्टेशनों सहित विभिन्न इमारतों की छतों पर 100 मेगा वाट क्षमता वाले सौर संयंत्र लगाए गए हैं। 400 मेगावाट की संयुक्त क्षमता वाले सौर संयंत्र निष्पादन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इनमें से 245 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले सौर संयंत्रों के लिए निविदाएं जारी कर दी गई हैं। दिसंबर 2022 तक इन संयंत्रों को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे अपनी जमीन पर भी सौर संयंत्र लगाने की कोशिश में है। भारतीय भारतीय रेलवे के पास 20 गीगावॉट क्षमता वाले सौर संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए 51,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि है। इन संयंत्रों से उत्पन्न होने वाली बिजली की केंद्र/राज्यों के ग्रिडों या सीधे 25 केवी एसी कर्षण प्रणाली को आपूर्ति की जाएगी । रेलवे एनर्जी मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड भारतीय रेलवे की एक संयुक्त उपक्रम कंपनी है जिसमें रेलवे की (49%) और राइट्स लिमिटेड की (51%) हिस्‍सेदारी है। इस कंपनी को रेलवे की जमीन पर लगाए जाने वाले सौर संयंत्रो का काम देखने की जिम्‍मेदारी दी गई है।
भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (भेल) के सहयोग से बीना (मध्य प्रदेश) में 1.7 मेगावाट की ऐसी एक परियोजना पहले ही स्थापित की जा चुकी है और वर्तमान में व्यापक परीक्षण की प्रक्रिया में है। यह दुनिया में अपनी तरह की पहली सौर परियोजना है।
शुरुआती स्‍तर पर भूमि आधारित सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने तीन चरणों में 3 गीगा वाट क्षमता वाली सौर परियोजना शुरू की है। पहले चरण में ओपन एक्सेस राज्यों के लिए रेलवे भूखंडों में 1.6 गीगा वाट क्षमता के लिए 29 अप्रैल 2020 को डेवलपर मॉडल के तहत निविदा जारी की गई है। द्वितीय चरण में, रेलवे प्लॉटों में 400 मेगावाट क्षमता को आरईएमसीएल के स्वामित्व मॉडल के तहत बिना खुली पहुंच वाले राज्यों के लिए विकसित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए 16 जून 2020 को निविदा जारी की गई है। तीसरे चरण में रेलवे की भूमि पर डेवलपर मॉडल के तहत पटरियों के साथ-साथ खुली पहुंच वाले राज्यों के लिए ट्रैक स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जिसके लिए 1 जुलाई 2020 को निविदा जारी की गई है।
पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में, 103 मेगावाट पवन आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को पहले ही चालू कर दिया गया है। इनमें 26 मेगावाट क्षमता वाली परियोजना राजस्थान के जैसलमेर में, 21 मेगावाट क्षमता वाली परियोजना तमिलनाडु में और 56.4 मेगावाट क्षमता वाली परियोजना महाराष्ट्र के सांगली में है। भारतीय रेलवे ने तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, राजस्थान और कर्नाटक में अगले 2 वर्षों में 200 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले पवन ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने की भी योजना बनाई है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन में अपनी भूमिका का एहसास करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने इमारतों और स्टेशनों में एलईडी बल्‍बों के जरिए 100 फीसदी प्रकाश करने जैसी हरित पहल शुरू की है। भारतीय रेलवे ने सीआईआईआई से अपनी 7 प्रोडक्शन यूनिट्स, 39 वर्कशॉप, 6 डीजल शेड और 1 स्टोर्स डिपो के लिए हरित प्रमाण पत्र भी हासिल कर लिया है। 14 रेलवे स्टेशनों और 21 अन्य भवनों/परिसरों को भी हरित ऊर्जा वाले भवनों के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया है। इसके अलावा 215 स्टेशनों को पर्यावरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस)/आईएसओ 14001 के साथ प्रमाणित किया गया है।
कुल 505 जोड़ी ट्रेनों में हेड ऑन जेनरेशन तकनीक का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया है। इससे प्रति वर्ष लगभग 70 मिलियन लीटर डीजल/ 450 करोड़ रुपये की बचत की संभावना है। रेलवे ने इसके अलावा अपनी सभी 8 उत्पादन इकाइयों और 12 कार्यशालाओं में ऊर्जा दक्षता हासिल करने के लिए सीआईआई के साथ करार के तहत पूरा किया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ऊर्जा दक्षता में 15 प्रतिशत सुधार हुआ है।
हरित पहल के तहत भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी रेलगाडि़यों के कुल 69,000 डिब्‍बों में 2,44,000 से अधिक जैव-शौचालय लगाए हैं।