Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)
Electrification of all routes on Broad Gauge by December 2023
Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)
18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14
365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period
100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution
Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed
In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka
100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving
A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, only 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes on BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing on electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.
Major connectivity commissioned during COVID period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section on Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. On Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned. On the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.
Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.
Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system. Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.
Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model on 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated on 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated on 1st July2020.
In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.
Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head on Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving. Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.
In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے مشن موڈ انداز میں 2030 تک گرین ریلوے ( خالصتاََ صفر کاربن اخراج ) بن جانے کے راستے پرگامزن
بڑی ریلوے لائن پر دسمبر 2023 تک تمام راستوں پر برق کاری
ریلوے بجلی گرڈ کو بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی اورہوائی توانائی حاصل ہوگی
بھارتی ریلوے نے 4000 روٹ کلومیٹر ( بڑی ریلوے لائن کے راستوں پر 63 فیصد) کے بقدر سے زائد کی برق کاری کا عمل مکمل کرلیا ہے
2014سے 2020 کےدوران 18605 کلومیٹر برق کاری کا کام مکمل ہوا ہے جبکہ 2009سے 2014 کے دوران 3835 ریلو ے لائن کی برق کاری عمل میں آئی تھی
365 کلومیٹر اہم کنکٹوٹی ورک کووڈ -19 کی مدت کے دوران ہی مکمل کیا گیا ہے
100 ایم ڈبلیو شمسی پلان 900 اسٹیشنوں سمیت مختلف بلڈنگوںکی چھتوں پر مصروف عمل بنائے جاچکے ہیں۔400 میگاواٹ مختلف عمل آوری کے مراحل میں ہیں
بھارتی ریلوے 20 جی ڈبلیو آراضی پر مبنی شمسی پلانٹ نصب کرنے کے مضمرات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے 51000 ہیکٹئر زمین کی حامل ہے
بی ایچ ای ایل کے تعاون واشتراک سے 1.7 ایم ڈبلیو کے ایک پروجیکٹ کی تنصیب پہلے ہی عمل میں آچکی ہے
ہوائی توانائی کے شعبے میں 103 ایم ڈبلیو ہوائی توانائی
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی13 جولائی 2020۔ریلوے کی وزارت ، بھارتی ریلوے کو 2030 تک گرین ریلویز میں بدلنے کے نشانے کے حصول کے لئے متعدد اہم اقدامات کرتی آئی ہے تاکہ گلوبل وارمنگ کو کم سے کم کرتے ہوئے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خدشے سے نمٹا جاسکے ۔ ریلوے کو برق کاری سے آراستہ کرنا ،ریلوے انجنوں اور ریل گاڑیوں کو توانائی کے لحاظ سے بہتر اثر انگیزی کا حامل بنانا ، مقررہ تنصیبات کا اہتمام ،تنصیبات / اسٹیشنوں کے لئے گرین سرٹیفکیشن ،سواری ڈبوں میں بایو ٹوائیلیٹ لگانا اور قابل احیاتوانائی وسائل کے استعمال کو رواج دینا ،ریلوے کے ذریعہ نیٹ زیرو کاربن اخراج کے حصول کی غرض سے اپنائی جانے والی حکمت عملیوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے بڑی ریلوے لائن کے 63 فیصد حصے پر 40 ہزارروٹ کلومیٹر ریلوے لائنوں کی برق کاری کی ہے ، جن میں سے 18605 کلومیٹر کی برق کاری 2014سے 2020 کے دوران انجام پائی ہے ۔اس سے قبل 21-2020 کے لئے محض سات ہزارروٹ کلومیٹر کی برق کاری کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا ۔ بڑے ریلوے لائن کے نیٹ ورک کے تحت تمام روٹس کو دسمبر 2023 تک برق کاری سے آراستہ کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے لاسٹ مائل کنکٹوٹی اور مسنگ لنگس کی برق کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے ۔اس مقصدد کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کی مدت کے دوران 365 کلومیٹر اہم کنکٹوٹی ورک مکمل کیا گیا ہے ۔ کنکٹوٹی کے اہم کام جو کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض کے دوران کی مدت میں مکمل کئے گئے ، ان میں 99 روٹ کلومیٹر کا کٹنی –ستنا سیکشن شامل ہے جو الہ آباد ہوتے ہوئے ممبئی –ہاوڑہ کو کر گزرتا ہے ۔ یہ کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ ایک متبادل روٹ دستیاب ہوگیا ہے ۔اسی طریقے سے اندور – گونہ – بینا کے سیکشن پر 88 روٹ کلومیٹر پچور –مکسی روٹ پر بھی کام مکمل کیا گیا ہے اور اس طریقے سے مکسی - بھوپال - بینا کے لئے ایک متبادل راستہ ہموار ہوگیا ہے۔پٹنے کے راستے ہاوڑہ –سیالدہ - ایس وی ڈی کٹرہ ، بھاگلپور –شو نرائن پور ( 45 روٹ کلومیٹر ) سیکشن بھی مکمل کیا جاچکا ہے ۔ کرائیکل پورٹ کو تمل ناڈو کے کوئلہ ، کیمیاوی کھادوں اورفولاد پلانٹوں سے منسلک کرنے اور آندھرا پردیش تھروارو ر - کرائیکل پورٹ (46 روٹ کلومیٹر ) سیکشن بھی مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے اور اس کی مدد سے ایروذ– کوئمبٹور اورپال گھاٹ کے لئے کنکٹوٹی فراہم ہوگئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ بھارتی ریلوے نے شمسی توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعدد پہل قدمیاں بھی انجام دیں ۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے چھتوں کے اوپر لگائے جانے والے شمسی پینلوں کے ذریعہ 500 میگاواٹ توانائی مضمرات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے بھی کام شروع کررکھا ہے تاحال 900 اسٹیشنوں سمیت مختلف النوع عمارتوں کی چھتوں پر 100 میگاواٹ کے شمسی پلانٹ چالو ہوچکے ہیں ۔ 400 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے مشترکہ قوت والے شمسی پلانٹ عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔ 245 میگاواٹ کے سلسلے میں ٹینڈر پہلے ہی دئے جاچکے ہیں۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ دسمبر 2022 تک یہ پلانٹ مکمل ہوجائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارتی ریلوے ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کے لئے زمین پر مشتمل شمسی تنصیبات کے ذریعہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی کوشش میں مصروف ہے ۔ بھارتی ریلوے کے پاس 51000 ہیکٹئر آراضی مضمرات دستیاب ہیں ، جہا ں 20- جی ڈبلیو آراضی پر مدتی شمسی پلانٹوں کی تنصیب کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ شمسی بجلی جو اس طریقے سے پیدا ہوگی اسے مرکزی / ریاستی گرڈ تک یا براہ راست 25 کے وی اے سی ٹریکشن نظام تک پہنچا یا جائے گا۔ بھارتی ریلوے کی مشترکہ کاروباری کمپنی یعنی ریلوے انرجی مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمٹیڈ ( آر ای ایم سی ایل ) ( 49 فیصد مساوی سرمایہ حصص) اور آر آئی ٹی ای ایس لمٹیڈ ( 51 فیصد مساوری سرمایہ حصص ) کو اس پروجیکٹ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہیں ۔
1.7 ایم ڈبلیو کا ایک پروجیکٹ بینا ( مدھیہ پردیش ) میں بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلس لمیٹیڈ ( بی ایچ ای ایل ) کی مددسے پہلے ہی نصب کیا جاچکا ہے اورفی الحال اس کی شدت سے جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔دنیا میں یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا شمسی پروجیکٹ ہے ۔
ہوائی توانائی کے شعبے میں 103 ایم ڈبلیو ہو ا پر مبنی بجلی پلانٹ پہلے ہی چالو ہوچکے ہیں ۔ ان میں 26 ایم ڈبلیو راجستھان جیسلمیر ، 21 ایم ڈبلیو تمل ناڈو اور 56.4 ایم ڈبلیو مہاراشٹر (سانگلی ) میں واقع ہیں ۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے آئندہ دو برسوںمیں تمل ناڈو ، گجرات ،راجستھان اور کرناٹک میں 200 ایم ڈبلیو کے بقدر کے ہوائی توانائی پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے منصوبے وضع کررکھے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 550 جوڑی ریل گاڑیوں کو ہیڈ آن جنریشن ( ایچ او جی ) میں بدل دیا گیا ہے ، جن سے مجموعی طور پر 70 ملین لیٹر ڈیزل / 450 کروڑروپے سالانہ کفایت کے مضمرات حاصل ہوں گے۔سبزپہل قدمیوں کے شعبے میں مجموعی طورپر 69 ہزار سواری ڈبوں کو بھارتی ریلوے کے تحت دو لاکھ 44 ہزار سے زائد بایو ٹوائیلیٹ سے آراستہ کیا جاچکا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
U-3867