Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)
Electrification of all routes on Broad Gauge by December 2023
Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)
18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14
365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period
100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution
Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed
In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka
100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving
A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, only 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes on BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing on electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.
Major connectivity commissioned during COVID period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section on Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. On Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned. On the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.
Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.
Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system. Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.
Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model on 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated on 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated on 1st July2020.
In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.
Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head on Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving. Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.
In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল মিচন ম’ডত ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত “গ্রীন ৰে’লৱে”-কার্বন নিৰ্গমণৰ মাত্রা শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে
২০২৩ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত সকলো ব্ৰডগজ নেটৱর্ক পথত বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ কাম শেষ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৪০ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক পথ বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ কাম সম্পন্ন কৰিছে(বিজি পথৰ ৬৩%)
বৰ্তমানলৈকে বিভিন্ন ভবনৰ ওপৰত ১০০ মেগাৱাট সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনত সক্ষম সৌৰ পেনেল আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে
২০০৯-১৪ চনত ৩,৮৩৫ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৪-২০২০ সময়ছোৱাত ১৮,৬০৫ কিলোমিটাৰ পথত বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ হাতত ৫১,০০০ হেক্টৰ ভূমি আছে, য’ত ২০গিগাৱাট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৬৯,০০০ ডবাত ২,৪৪,০০০তকৈও অধিক বায়’ টয়লেট স্থাপনৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৰে’ল পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ‘গ্রীন ৰে’লৱে’ৰ লক্ষ্য হাতত লৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ অংশহিচাপে এই প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৰে’লৱে৷ ৰে’ল পথক বিদ্যুতীকৰণ, ল’ক’মটিভ আৰু ৰে’লৰ শক্তি ক্ষমতা আৰু গতি বৃদ্ধি, ৰে’লৰ ডবাসমূহত বায়’ টয়লেট স্থাপন আৰু ইন্ধন খণ্ডত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৰে একাধিক পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত কার্বন নিৰ্গমণৰ পৰিমাণ শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা লক্ষ্যৰে এই প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৪০ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক পথ বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ কাম সম্পন্ন কৰিছে৷ ২০১৪-২০২০ সময়ছোৱাৰ ভিতৰত ১৮,৬০৫ কিলোমিটাৰ পথত বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে। পূর্বেতে ২০০৯-১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত মাত্ৰ ৩,৮৩৫ কিলোমিটাৰ পথত বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ কাম হৈছিল। ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৭,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথত বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নির্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷ ২০২৩ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত সকলো ব্ৰডগজ নেটৱর্ক পথত বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ কাম শেষ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিডৰ সময়তো ৩৬৫ কিলোমিটাৰ পথত সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য হৈছে মুম্বাই-হাওৰা হৈ এলাহাবাদ পথত কাটনি-ছাতনা বিভাগত ৯৯ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো মুম্বাই-হাওৰা পথৰ এক বিকল্প এই পথ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ একেদৰে পাচোৰী-মিকচি বিভাগত ইণ্ডোৰ-গুনা-বীনা পথটো মাকছি-ভূপাল-বীনা পথৰ বিকল্প হিচাপে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে৷ হাওৰা/শিয়ালদাহহ-এথভিডি কাটৰা হৈ পাটনা পথটো ভাগলপুৰ-শিবনাৰায়নপুৰ বিভাগত অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে সৌৰশক্তি ক্ষেত্রত উৎসাহ যোগাই একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ছাঁদৰ ওপৰত ৫০০ মেগাৱাট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌৰ পেনেল স্থাপনৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে বিভিন্ন ভবনৰ ওপৰত ১০০ মেগাৱাট সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনত সক্ষম সৌৰ পেনেল আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৯০০টা ষ্টেচনো আছে। ইতিমধ্যে ২৪৫ মেগাৱাট সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনত সক্ষম সৌৰ পেনেল স্থাপনৰ বাবে নিবিদা আহ্বান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম ২০২২ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত শেষ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা লোৱা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে চলন্ত ৰে’লৰ বাবে বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভূমিৰ ওপৰত স্থায়ী সৌৰ পেনেল স্থাপনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ হাতত ৫১,০০০ হেক্টৰ ভূমি আছে, য’ত ২০গিগাৱাট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷ ৰে’লৱে শক্তি ব্যৱস্থাপনা কোম্পানী লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে যুটীয়াভাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল আৰু আৰআইটিইএছ লিমিটেডে ভূমিত স্থায়ী সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
ভাৰত হেভী ইলেট্রিকেলছ লিমিটেড(ভেল)ৰ সহযোগিতায় মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ বীনাত ১.৭ মেগাৱাটৰ এক প্ৰকল্প ইতিমধ্যে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ বর্তমান এইটো পৰীক্ষণ পৰ্যায়ত আছে। এইটো বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথম ৰে’লৰ বাবে বিদ্যুৎ যোগানকাৰী প্ৰকল্প৷
ভূমিভিত্তিক সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৩ গিগাৱাটলৈকে সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম তিনিটা পর্যায়ত ভাগ কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰথম পর্যায়ত ২০২০ চনৰ এপ্রিল মাহৰ ভিতৰত ১.৬ গিগৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ বাবে নিবিদা আহ্বানৰ কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ত ৰে’লৱে শক্তি ব্যৱস্থাপনা কোম্পানী লিমিটেডৰ মালিকানাধীন আৰ্হিৰ অধীনত ৰে’লৰ ভূমিত ৪০০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ কাম কৰা হ’ব৷ ১৬ জুনৰ পৰাৰ ইয়াৰ নিবিদা প্ৰক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ তৃতীয় পর্যায়ত ১ জুলাইৰ পৰা সেই প্ৰকল্পত ১ গিগাৱাট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ কামৰ বাবে নিবিদা আহ্বান কৰাটো আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷য
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বায়ুচালিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্রতো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে৷ ১০৩ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন বায়ুচালিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৰাজস্থানৰ জয়চালমেৰত ২৬, তামিলনাড়ুৰ ২১ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্রত ৫৬.৪ মোগাৱাট এই বায়ুচালিত বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰ আছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে অহা ২ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত তামিলনাড়ু, গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান আৰু কর্ণাটকত ২০০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন ৰোধ তথা সেউজীয়াকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ ভৱন আৰু ষ্টেচনসমূহত এলইডি বাল্ব লগোৱা হৈছে৷ ৩৯টা কৰ্মশালা, ৭টা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ, ৬টা ডিজেল শ্বেড, এটা ষ্টোৰ ডিপোত সেউজকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, ২১৫টা ষ্টেচনত পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
মুঠ ৫০০জোৰা পৰিচালন ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতি বছৰ প্ৰায় ৪৫০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ৭০মিলিয়ন লিটাৰ ডিজেল ৰাহি হৈছে৷ বণিকগোষ্ঠী চিআইআইৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজি পত্ৰ স্বাক্ষৰৰ চুক্তি অনুসৰি ৮টা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ১২টা ৱর্কশপৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ১৫ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক বিদ্যুৎ ৰাহি হৈছে৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ‘গ্ৰীণ ৰে’লৱে’ যি লক্ষ্য হাতত লৈছে তাৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৬৯,০০০ ডবাত ২,৪৪,০০০তকৈও অধিক বায়’ টয়লেট স্থাপনৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷