Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)
Electrification of all routes on Broad Gauge by December 2023
Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)
18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14
365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period
100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution
Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed
In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka
100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving
A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, only 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes on BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing on electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.
Major connectivity commissioned during COVID period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section on Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. On Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned. On the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.
Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.
Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system. Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.
Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model on 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated on 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated on 1st July2020.
In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.
Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head on Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving. Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.
In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2030 ഓടെ 'ഹരിത റെയില്‍'വേ ആകാനുള്ള പദ്ധതികളുമായി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ. എല്ലാ ബ്രോഡ്‌ഗേജ് പാതകളും 2023 ഡിസംബറോടെ വൈദ്യുതീകരിക്കും.
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2030 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേയെ 'ഹരിത' റെയില്‍വേ ആക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ആഗോളതാപനവും, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവും കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കി വരുന്നു. റെയില്‍വേ വൈദ്യുതിവല്‍ക്കരണം, ട്രെയിനുകളുടെയും അനുബന്ധ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെയും ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ക്ഷമത വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ക്കും റെയില്‍വേ അനുബന്ധ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഗ്രീന്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നല്‍കല്‍, കോച്ചുകളില്‍ ജൈവശുചിമുറികള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കല്‍, പുനരുപയോഗ ശേഷിയുള്ള ഊര്‍ജ്ജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള മാറ്റം എന്നിവ, കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ബഹിര്‍ഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സ്വീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന നടപടികളാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ, 40,000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പാതയുടെ (ബ്രോഡ്‌ഗേജ് റൂട്ടന്റെ 63% വും) വൈദ്യുതീകരണം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതില്‍ 18,605 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ വൈദ്യുതീകരണം 2014 - 20 കാലയളവിലാണ് നിര്‍വഹിച്ചത്. 2009 - 2014 കാലയളവില്‍ 3,835 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പാത വൈദ്യുതീകരണ ജോലികള്‍ മാത്രമാണ് പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ചിരുന്നത്. 2020 - 21 വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 7000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പാത വൈദ്യുതീകരിക്കാന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നുണ്ട്. 2023 ഡിസംബറോടെ എല്ലാ ബ്രോഡ്‌ഗേജ് പാതകളും വൈദ്യുതീകരിക്കാനും പദ്ധതിയുണ്ട്. എല്ലാ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, വൈദ്യുതീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഊന്നല്‍ കൊടുക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കോവിഡ് കാലയളവില്‍ പോലും 365 കിലോ മീറ്റര്‍ കണക്ടിവിറ്റി ജോലികള്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു. തിരുവാറൂര്‍ - കാരയ്ക്കല്‍ തുറമുഖ (46 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പാത) സെക്ഷന്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയ്തു.
സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജം ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നിരവധി പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ പാനലുകള്‍ വഴി 500 മെഗാവാട്ട് സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജം ശേഖരിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതികള്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ 900 സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വിവിധ കെട്ടിടങ്ങള്‍ക്കു മുകളില്‍ 100 മെഗാവാട്ട് ശേഷിയുള്ള സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ പാനലുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ആകെ 400 മെഗാവാട്ട് ശേഷിയുള്ള വിവിധ പദ്ധതി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പല ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ഇവയ്ക്കു പുറമേ, ഭൂമിയില്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ പാനലുകള്‍ വഴി, ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട ഊര്‍ജ്ജം ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ. ഭാരത് ഹെവി ഇലക്ട്രിക്കല്‍സ് ലിമിറ്റഡുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് മധ്യ പ്രദേശിലെ ബിനയില്‍ 1.7 മെഗാവാട്ട് പദ്ധതി ഇതിനോടകം സ്ഥാപിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. പരീക്ഷണ ഘട്ടത്തിലുള്ള ഈ സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ പദ്ധതി ലോകത്തിലെ തന്നെ ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യ സംരംഭമാണ്.
കാറ്റില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഊര്‍ജം ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 103 മെഗാവാട്ട് ശേഷിയുള്ള പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ ഇതിനോടകം കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഹരിത നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി കെട്ടിടങ്ങളിലും റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും നൂറ് ശതമാനം എല്‍.ഇ.ഡി. വിളക്കുകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. 7 നിര്‍മ്മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍, 39 വര്‍ക്ക് ഷോപ്പുകള്‍, ആറ് ഡീസല്‍ ഷെഡുകള്‍, ഒരു സ്റ്റോര്‍ ഡിപ്പോ, 14 റെയില്‍വേ സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകള്‍, 21 കെട്ടിടങ്ങള്‍/റെയില്‍വേ ക്യാമ്പസുകള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സി.ഐ.ഐ.ഐ. യില്‍ നിന്നും ഹരിത സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനു പുറമെ 215 സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍, എന്‍വിയോണ്‍മെന്റ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് സിസ്റ്റം /ISRO 14001 സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഹരിത നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി 69,000 കോച്ചുകളിലായി 2,44,000 ല്‍പ്പരം ജൈവശുചിമുറികളും സ്ഥാപിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.