Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)
Electrification of all routes on Broad Gauge by December 2023
Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)
18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14
365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period
100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution
Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed
In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka
100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving
A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.
Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, only 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes on BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing on electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.
Major connectivity commissioned during COVID period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section on Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. On Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned. On the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.
Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned on roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.
Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system. Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.
One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.
Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model on 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated on 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated on 1st July2020.
In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.
Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.
Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head on Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving. Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.
In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল মিশন মোডে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে “গ্রিন রেলওয়ে”-কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্রা শূন্যে নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে
13 JUL 2020 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল মন্ত্রক ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে রেল পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে ‘গ্রিন রেলওয়ে’র লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে একাধিক উদ্যোগও গ্রহণ করেছে মন্ত্রক। বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়ন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। রেল পথে বৈদ্যুতিকরণ, লোকোমোটিভ এবং ট্রেনের শক্তি ক্ষমতা ও গতি বৃদ্ধি, ট্রেনের কোচগুলিতে জৈব শৌচাগার স্থাপন এবং জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার-এর মতো একাধিক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ শূন্যে নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল ৪০ হাজার কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি রুটে বিদ্যুতায়ণের কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছে। ২০১৪-২০২০ এই সময়ের মধ্যে ১৮ হাজার ৬০৫ কিলোমিটার রুটে বিদ্যুতায়ণের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।পূর্বে ২০০৯-১৪ সালের মধ্যে মাত্র ৩ হাজার ৮৩৫ কিলোমিটার রুটে বিদ্যুতায়ণের কাজ হয়েছিল। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতীয় রেল ৭ হাজার কিলোমিটার রুটে বিদ্যুতায়ণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে। ২০২৩ সালের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে সমস্ত ব্রডগেজ নেটওয়ার্ক রুটে বিদ্যুতায়ণের কাজ শেষ করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড-এর সময়েও ৩৬৫ কিলোমিটার রুটে সংযোগ স্থাপনের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
প্রধান সংযোগ স্থাপনের মধ্যে মুম্বাই-হাওড়া ভায়া এলাহাবাদ রুটে কাটনি-সাতনা বিভাগে ৯৯ কিলোমিটার রুট চালু করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও মুম্বাই-হাওড়া চালু রুটের একটি বিকল্প এই রুট চালু করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে পাচোরি - মিকসি বিভাগে ইন্দোর-গুনা-বিনা রুটটি মাকসি-ভোপাল-বিনা রুটের বিকল্প হিসেবে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। হাওড়া/শিয়ালদা- এসভিডি কাটরা ভায়া পাটনা রুটটি ভাগলপুর-শিবনারায়নপুর বিভাগে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল সৌরশক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদানে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় রেল ছাদের ওপর ৫০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সোলার প্যানেল বসানোর কাজ হাতে নিয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ভবনের মাথায় ১০০ মেগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যৎ উৎপাদনে সক্ষম সৌর প্যানেল চালু করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৯০০টি স্টেশনও রয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ২৪৫ মেগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে সক্ষম সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর জন্য টেন্ডার ডাকা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের কাজ ২০২২ সালের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে শেষ করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল চলন্ত ট্রেনের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে জমির ওপর স্থায়ী সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ভারতীয় রেলের হাতে ৫১ হাজার হেক্টর জমি রয়েছে যেখানে ২০ গিগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা যেতে পারে। রেলওয়ে এনার্জি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কোম্পানী লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ভারতীয় রেল এবং আরআইটিইএস লিমিটেড জমিতে স্থায়ী সৌর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে।
ভেল (ভারত হেভি ইলেট্রিক্যালস লিমিটেড)এর সহযোগিতায় মধ্যপ্রদেশের বিনায় ১.৭ মেগাওয়াটের একটি প্রকল্প ইতিমধ্যেই স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এটি পরীক্ষার স্তরে রয়েছে। এটিই বিশ্বের প্রথম রেলের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহকারী প্রকল্প।
জমি ভিত্তিক সৌর প্রকল্পের জন্য ভারতীয় রেল ৩ গিগাওয়াট পর্যন্ত সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের কাজ হাতে নিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের কাজ তিনটি পর্যায়ে ভাগ করা হয়েছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ২০২০ সালের এপ্রিল মাসের মধ্যে ১.৬ গিগওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য টেন্ডার ডাকার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে রেলওয়ে এনার্জি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কোম্পানী লিমিটেডের মালিকানাধীন মডেলের আওতায় রেলের জমিতে ৪০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের কাজ করা হবে। ১৬ই জুন থেকে এর টেন্ডার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে পয়লা জুলাই থেকে ওই প্রকল্পে ১ গিগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের কাজের জন্য টেন্ডার ডাকা শুরু হয়েছে।
বায়ু চালিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে ভারতীয় রেল। ১০৩ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন বায়ু চালিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র ইতিমধ্যেই চালু করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রাজস্থানের জয়সলমীরে ২৬, তামিলনাড়ুর ২১ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫৬.৪ মোগাওয়াট এই বায়ু চালিত বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। আগামী ২ বছরের মধ্যে তামিলনাড়ু, গুজরাট, রাজস্থান এবং কর্ণাটকে ২০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে ভারতীয় রেল।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে এবং সবুজায়নের লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় রেল একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। রেল দপ্তরের বিল্ডিং এবং স্টেশনগুলিকে এলইডি আলোয় সাজানো হয়েছে। ৩৯টি ওয়ার্কশপ, ৭টি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র, ৬টি ডিজেল শেড, একটি স্টোর ডিপোয় সবুজায়নের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ২১৫টি স্টেশনে পরিবেশ বান্ধব ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হয়েছে।
মোট ৫০০ জোড়া পরিচালন খরচ কমানো হয়েছে। এতে প্রায় প্রতি বছর ৪৫০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৭০ মিলিয়ন লিটার ডিজেল সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে। বণিকসভা সিআইআই-এর সাথে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের চুক্তি অনুযায়ী ৮টি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র এবং ১২টি ওয়ার্কশপের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। এতে ১৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল সবুজায়নের যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে তার অঙ্গ হিসেবে ৬৯ হাজার কোচে ২ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজারেরও বেশি জৈব শৌচাগার স্থাপনের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।