বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জেএনসিএএসআর-এর কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য আণবিক পদ্ধতির কিট উদ্ভাবন
12 JUL 2020 1:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বায়ত্ত্ব শাসিত সংস্থা জওহরলাল নেহরু সেন্টার ফর অ্যাডভান্সড সায়েন্টিফিক রিসার্চ (জেএনসিএএসআর) দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে ফ্লুরোসেন্স পরীক্ষা এবং পলিমার্স শৃঙ্খল বিক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে যুগ্মভাবে বিপরীত অনুকরণীয় পলিমার্স শৃঙ্খল বিক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে ভাইরাস শনাক্তকরণের জন্য একটি কিট তৈরি করেছে- আণবিক প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে যার ফলে কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা যাবে। ভিএনআইআর বায়োটেকনোলজিস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে এই কিট তৈরির দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। কর্ণাটক সরকারের ব্যাঙ্গালোর বায়ো-ইনোভেশন সেন্টার (বিবিসি) এই সংস্থাটিকে সাহায্য করছে।
বিপরীত অনুকরণীয় পলিমার্স শৃঙ্খল বিক্রিয়া (রিভার্সড ট্রান্সক্রিপশন পলিমার্স চেন রিয়্যাকশন౼ আরটি-পিসিআর)এর মাধ্যমে শনাক্তকরণের জন্য ফ্লুরোসেন্স পরীক্ষা ও পলিমার্স শৃঙ্খল বিক্রিয়ার মিশ্রণ ঘটানো হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রমণ পরীক্ষার কিটে আণবিক প্রক্রিয়ায় নমুনা বিশ্লেষণ করার জন্য এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। সাধারণত পিসিআর ভিত্তিক টেস্ট কিটগুলিতে তিন রকমের উপাদান থাকে- ওলিগো, উসেচক এবং আণবিক পদ্ধতি। ওলিকো এবং উৎসেচকের মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষা করার কিছু উপাদান দেশেই পাওয়া যায়। আর বাকিগুলি বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করতে হয়। কিন্তু আণবিক প্রক্রিয়ায় যে পরীক্ষা করা হয় তার সমস্ত উপাদানই বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করতে হত। পিসিআর-এ সম্প্রসারণের জন্য আণবিক পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করা হয়। তবে কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য যে পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করা হয় তা অন্য অনেক ভাইরাস শনাক্তকরণের জন্যও ব্যবহৃত হয়।
ভিএনআইআর আণবিক পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষা করার জন্য সংশ্লেষণের যে প্রক্রিয়া তৈরি করেছে সেটি পিসিআর ভিত্তিক কোভিড-১৯এর শনাক্তকরণে যথেষ্ট কার্যকরী। ভিএনআইআর এখন এই উদ্ভাবনের স্বীকৃতি পাওয়ার আবেদনের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে।
আণবিক পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সুযোগ এতদিন গবেষণাগারগুলির মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯এর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে এই পরীক্ষা আরও ব্যাপকভাবে করার প্রয়োজন দেখা দিচ্ছে। আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য দেশে এই ধরণের কিট তৈরির প্রয়োজন। উৎসেচক ও ওলিগোর মাধ্যমে যে পরীক্ষা করা হত সেই কিটের আংশিক উপাদন ভারতে তৈরি হয়। এখন ভিএনআইআর আণবিক পদ্ধতিতে পরীক্ষা করার দেশীয় উপাদান উদ্ভাবন করল।
জৈব রসায়ন বিদ্যায় সংশ্লেষের মাধ্যমে আণবিক প্রক্রিয়ায় নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা হয়ে থাকে। ভিএনআইআর-এর উদ্ভাবনের ফলে দেশেই এই প্রক্রিয়ার উপাদান তৈরি করা সম্ভব। গত মার্চ মাসে কোভিড মহামারীর জন্য সারা বিশ্ব যখন স্তব্ধ হয়ে গিয়েছিল ভিএনআইআর-এর গবেষণকরা সেইসময় বাড়িতে থেকে এই উদ্ভাবন নিয়ে কাজ করেছেন। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে দেশে কোভিড-১৯এর টেস্টিং কিট তৈরি জন্য ভিএনআইআর-এর গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বিভাগ অভূতপূর্ব এই সাফল্য লাভ করেছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR spinoff launched molecular probes used in COVID-19 test kits
12 JUL 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
VNIR Biotechnologies Private Limited, a spinoff by Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India launched indigenous fluorescence probes and Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) mix for Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) detection which are molecular probes used in COVID-19 test kits. VNIR Biotechnologies Private Limited is incubated at Bangalore Bio-innovation Centre (BBC) of Government of Karnataka.
Prof. T. Govindaraju and Dr. Meher Prakash co-founders of VNIR have developed the Florescence probes and PCR mix for RTPCR detection. These molecular probes are used in COVID-19 test kits. A typical, PCR based test kit has three critical components (oligos, enzymes, molecular probes). The first two are partly available in India and partly imported while molecular probes used in COVID 19 tests, however are only imported. The molecular probes are used to track the amplification in PCR. Their immediate application is for COVID-19 testing, but they are general-purpose molecular tools for molecular diagnostic tests of several diseases.
VNIR has innovated synthesis protocols for a suite of molecular probes, which will be useful for PCR based COVID-19 testing. VNIR will be filing for the protection of its process innovation.
Molecular diagnostic tests used to be limited to research laboratories or for limited applications. COVID-19 has presented a unique problem that the finest level of molecular diagnostic test has to be performed almost at a complete population level if needed. Given the scale of tests required for COVID-19, it is very important to become self-reliant with the critical test kit components. Enzyme and oligo needs are partly met from Indian manufacturers, and VNIR envisions to address the third critical component, which is the molecular probes.
“The probes for RT-PCR based COVID--19 tests is an excellent example of leveraging our basic science knowledge for development of critical new products that are until now being imported. Nor is this knowledge limited to one particular virus, but would help us rapidly develop molecular diagnosis in the future for other viruses as well,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Molecular probe development is a consequence of synthetic organic chemistry, by understanding several aspects of it – the molecule, its target, the availability of chemicals, and optimizing the yields at each step of the synthesis by a judicious choice of protocols. VNIR used its core strengths in molecular probe development to develop the molecular probes using novel synthetic routes.
In March 2020, with the rest of the world, VNIR also came to a halt briefly. VNIR team used the opportunity of staying at home to contribute to address the problem of COVID-19.
“Investing on newer R&D, in addition to those ongoing, was overwhelming for us as a startup. However, we took up the risk and the challenge. Our team went back to the drawing board and planned the synthesis of these much-required probes for the COVID-19 tests. VNIR's R&D effort in line with the Make-In-India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat missions of the Government of India are meant to contribute to self-reliance in COVID-19 testing. To the best of our knowledge, there is no Indian company making these molecular probes.” said Prof. T. Govindaraju.