Ministry of Power
NTPC wins prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Awards 2019
12 JUL 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministeybof Power and India’s largest power generation company, has won the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Award 2019, under Outstanding Accomplishment in Corporate Excellence Category. Also, the company has received Commendation for Significant Achievement in category of CSR.
NTPC always strives for sustainable development of its communities around the power stations. Its flagship CSR program GEM (Girl Empowerment Mission), a 4 weeks residential program has been institutionalized in the vicinity of its power stations for benefit of school going girls from underprivileged background to support in their overall development.
NTPC has also initiated Contractors’ Labour Information Management System (CLIMS) through which payment to contract labourers is paid on the last day of the month at project sites.
CII-ITC Sustainability Awards recognize and reward excellence in sustainability practices. It is considered to be the most credible platform for sustainability recognition in the country.
With a total installed capacity of 62110 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसीने पटकावला ‘प्रतिष्ठित सीआयआय-आयटीसी शाश्वतता पुरस्कार 2019’
12 JUL 2020 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2020
ऊर्जा मंत्रालया अंतर्गत कार्यरत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि भारतातील सर्वात मोठी वीज निर्मिती कंपनी राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ (एनटीपीसी) मर्यादित ने प्रतिष्ठित सीआयआय-आयटीसी शाश्वतता पुरस्कार 2019 पटकावला आहे. कॉर्पोरेट उत्कृष्टता श्रेणीतील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठी एनटीपीसीला हा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच, सीएसआर वर्गात महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल कंपनीची प्रशंसा देखील करण्यात आली आहे.
एनटीपीसी सदैव वीज केंद्रांच्या आसपास असणाऱ्या समुदायांच्या शाश्वत विकासासाठी प्रयत्न करते. एनटीपीसी चा पथदर्शी सीएसआर कार्यक्रम जीईएम (मुलगी सशक्तीकरण अभियान), हा वंचित वर्गातील शालेय मुलींच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी वीज केंद्र परिसरात चार आठवड्यांचा निवासी कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जातो.
एनटीपीसीने कंत्राटदारांची कामगार माहिती व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (सीएलआयएमएस) देखील सुरू केली असून ज्याद्वारे कंत्राटी मजुरांना महिना अखेरीस प्रकल्प सुरु असलेल्या ठिकाणीच वेतन दिले जाते.
सीआयआय-आयटीसी शाश्वतता पुरस्कार हा शाश्वत उपक्रमांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्यांना प्रदान केला जातो. देशातील शाश्वतता ओळखण्यासाठी हे सर्वात विश्वासार्ह व्यासपीठ मानले जाते.
एनटीपीसीची एकूण स्थापित क्षमता 62110 मेगावॅट असून एनटीपीसी समूहाकडे 24 कोळसा ऊर्जा केंद्रांसह 70 ऊर्जा केंद्र, 7 एकत्रित सायकल गॅस / द्रव इंधन, 1 हायड्रो, 13 नवीकरणीय व 25 सहाय्यक आणि जेव्ही ऊर्जा केंद्र आहेत.