Ministry of Power
NTPC wins prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Awards 2019
12 JUL 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministeybof Power and India’s largest power generation company, has won the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Award 2019, under Outstanding Accomplishment in Corporate Excellence Category. Also, the company has received Commendation for Significant Achievement in category of CSR.
NTPC always strives for sustainable development of its communities around the power stations. Its flagship CSR program GEM (Girl Empowerment Mission), a 4 weeks residential program has been institutionalized in the vicinity of its power stations for benefit of school going girls from underprivileged background to support in their overall development.
NTPC has also initiated Contractors’ Labour Information Management System (CLIMS) through which payment to contract labourers is paid on the last day of the month at project sites.
CII-ITC Sustainability Awards recognize and reward excellence in sustainability practices. It is considered to be the most credible platform for sustainability recognition in the country.
With a total installed capacity of 62110 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے باوقار سی آئی آئی۔ آئی ٹی سی سسٹینبیلیٹی ایوارڈ 2019 جیتا
12 JUL 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ، وزارت بجلی کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کے ایک مرکزی کمپنی اور بھارت کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی نے کارپوریٹ امتیازی زمرے میں نمایاں حصولیابی کے لئے باوقار سی آئی آئی۔ آئی ٹی سی سسٹین بلیٹی انعام دو ہزار انیس جیتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی کمپنی کی سی ایس آر زمرے میں اہم حصولیابی کے لئے ستائش بھی کی گئی۔
این ٹی پی سی ہمیشہ ہی بجلی اسٹیشنوں کے آس پاس اپنی کمیونٹیز کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے کوشاں رہتا ہے۔ اس نے اپنے فلیگ شپ سی ایس آر پروگرام جی ای ایم (گرل ایمپاورمنٹ مشن) ، ایک 4 ہفتوں کا رہائشی پروگرام اپنے بجلی گھروں کے آس پاس کیا ہے تاکہ غیر مراعات یافتہ پس منظر سے آنے والی اور اسکول جانے والی لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچا کر ان کی ہمہ گیر ترقی میں مدد کر سکے۔
این ٹی پی سی نے ٹھیکیدار لیبر انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی ایل آئی ایم ایس) بھی شروع کیا ہے جس کے ذریعے ٹھیکہ والے مزدوروں کو مہینے کے آخری دن پروجیکٹ سائٹوں پر ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔
سی آئی آئی۔ آئی ٹی سی سسٹین بلیٹی ایوارڈ پائیداریت والے طریقوں میں امتیازی کارکردگی کی پہچان کرتے ہیں اور انہیں ایوارڈ دیتے ہیں۔ ملک میں پائیداریت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے اسے سب سے زیادہ قابل اعتبار پلیٹ فارم مانا جاتا ہے۔
62110میگاواٹ کی کل تنصیبی صلاحیت کے ساتھ این ٹی پی سی گروپ کے پاس 70 پاور اسٹیشن ہیں جن میں 24کوئلہ ، 7 مشترکہ چکر گیس / مائع ایندھن ، 1 ہائیڈرو ، 13 قابل تجدید ذرائع کے ساتھ 25 ذیلی اور جے وی پاور اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔