Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks people if right lessons were learned from life in corona times
Shri Naidu suggests a 10-point matrix for self-assessment
Says, the pandemic needs to be looked at as a ‘corrector’ as well
12 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged the people to introspect on the life during the last few months under corona virus induced confinement and assess if they have learned the right lessons and equipped themselves to deal with such uncertainties.
Seeking to engage with the people on the causes and consequences of COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu posted on Facebook today, “Musings of Life in Corona Times”. Writing in a conversational format, he posed 10 questions, the answers to which would help in assessing the lessons learned and the transformation brought about by the demands of life in confinement over the last four months. This 10-point matrix, Shri Naidu said would also help in knowing if the people have equipped themselves with necessary understanding so as to help prevent recurrence of such adversities in future.
The Vice President stressed that the pandemic needs to be looked at not only as a disaster but also as a ‘corrector’ for making necessary changes in the perspectives and practices of living so as to live in harmony with the nature and culture and the attendant guiding principles and ethos. He said; “Constant evaluation of the course of life in all its manifestations and in the totality of context is an essential pre-requisite for a higher living. One such opportunity is now as we live with corona virus”.
The thrust of Shri Naidu’s ‘Musings of Life in Corona Times’ is to properly define the purpose of life besides revisiting the course, nature and pace of modern life with suitable alterations for a harmonious and measured living.
The suggestions made by Shri Naidu for anxiety free living include; thinking and acting right like looking at food as a medicine that sustains healthy life; acquiring a spiritual dimension to life going beyond material pursuits; adhering to the principles and practices of right and wrong; sharing with and caring for others; nurturing social bonds and repurposing the life for a meaningful living.
Dwelling on the causes of frequent disasters, Shri Naidu said; “The planet does not needs us while we need the planet. Claiming sole propriety over the planet as if it is meant only for humans has upset the natural balance triggering adversities of different kind”.
The matrix suggested for self-assessment further to the experience of living in the pandemic times include, if one ; is aware of the causes of the pandemic; willing to make amendments to the ways of living before the corona outbreak; has redefined the meaning of life; has identified the gaps in playing out different roles like taking care of parents and other elders; has equipped to face the next adversity; understood the dharma of life; understood the need for spiritual awakening; identified what has been missed out the most during confinement; is aware of the causes and consequences of differential vulnerabilities to the impact of the pandemic and if one sees the pandemic only as a disaster or as a corrector as well.
On the differential impacts of the pandemic with some sections being hit the most, Shri Naidu said; “We are borne equal and end up being unequal as time flows. The pandemic has exposed the heightened vulnerabilities of some sections which is not of their making. They are more systemic and needs to be adequately addressed. Your way of living could be one of the reasons for enhanced vulnerabilities of others”.
Alluding to the larva slowing down its life as a cocoon and emerging from it as a butterfly, Shri Naidu urged the people to emerge as butterflies by properly reflecting on the experiences of life during the current pandemic and drawing right lessons from them for a secure future.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
कोरोना काळातील जीवनापासून योग्य धडे घेतले का? - उपराष्ट्रपतींचा लोकांना प्रश्न
स्वयं-मूल्यांकनासाठी नायडूंनी सुचवली 10 मुद्यांची सारणी (मॅट्रिक्स)
12 JUL 2020 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी, कोरोना विषाणूच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मागील काही महिन्यांपासून सुरु असलेल्या टाळेबंदीच्या काळातील जीवनावर आत्मनिरीक्षण करण्याचे आणि या सगळ्यापासून काही योग्य धडे शिकलो आहोत की नाही याचे मुल्यांकन करण्याचे तसेच अशा प्रकारच्या अनिश्चिततांचा सामना करण्यासाठी स्वतःला सुसज्ज केले आहे का, हे समजून घेण्याचे आवाहन केले.
कोविड-19 साठीचे आजार होण्याची कारणे आणि त्याचे परिणाम याविषयी लोकांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी नायडू यांनी आज फेसबुकवर एक पोस्ट लिहिली, “कोरोना काळातील जीवनावर चिंतन”. संभाषणात्मक पद्धतीने लिहिताना, त्यांनी 10 प्रश्न विचारले आहेत आणि त्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे गेल्या चार महिन्यांतील टाळेबंदीच्या काळात आपण काय शिकलो याचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आणि जीवनातील मागण्यांमध्ये काय बदल घडले हे समजण्यास मदत करतील. नायडू म्हणाले की, भविष्यात अशा कोणत्याही दुर्घटनेची पुनरावृत्ती टाळण्यासाठी लोकांनी समजुतदारपणे स्वतःला सुसज्ज केले आहे का हे जाणून घेण्यासाठी ही 10 मुद्यांची सारणी लोकांना मदत करेल.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी जोर देऊन सांगितले की, साथीच्या आजाराकडे केवळ एक ‘आपत्ती’ म्हणून न पाहता जीवनशैलीमध्ये आणि जीवनाकडे पाहण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनामध्ये बदल घडवून आणणारा एक ‘सुधारक’ म्हणून पाहणे आवश्यक आहे जेणेकरून आपण निसर्ग व संस्कृतीसोबत एकोप्याने राहू शकू. ते म्हणाले “आयुष्याच्या सर्व अभिव्यक्त्यांमधील आणि संदर्भाच्या संपूर्णतेचे निरंतर मूल्यमापन उत्तम आयुष्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक आहे. आपण सध्या कोरोना विषाणूसह जगत असल्यामुळे अशीच एक संधी आपल्याला सध्या उपलब्ध झाली आहे.”
आधुनिक जीवनशैलीचे कार्य, स्वरूप आणि वेग यावर पुनर्विचार करण्यासाठी तसेच सामंजस्यपूर्ण व संतुलित जीवनासाठीच्या योग्य बदलांव्यतिरिक्त जीवनाचा हेतू योग्य पद्धतीने परिभाषित करण्यासाठी नायडूंनी 'कोरोना काळातील जीवनावर चिंतन' करण्यावर भर दिला आहे.
नायडू यांनी चिंतामुक्त जीवन जगण्यासाठी दिलेल्या सल्ल्यांमध्ये; निरोगी आयुष्य जगण्यासाठी आपल्या भोजनाकडे औषध म्हणून पाहण्याचा विचार करणे आणि त्याप्रमाणे वागणे; भौतिक प्रयत्नांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन जीवनाला आध्यात्मिक परिमाण प्राप्त करून देणे; योग्य तत्त्वे आणि पद्धती समजून त्यांचे पालन करणे; इतरांसह सामायिक करणे आणि त्यांची काळजी घेणे; सामाजिक बंधनांचे पालनपोषण आणि अर्थपूर्ण जीवनासाठी आयुष्याचा हेतू पुन्हा निश्चित करणे याचा समावेश आहे.
वारंवार होणाऱ्या आपत्तींची कारणे लक्षात घेता नायडू म्हणाले, “या ग्रहाला (पृथ्वी) आपली गरज नाही तर आपल्याला या ग्रहाची (पृथ्वीची) गरज आहे. हा ग्रह (पृथ्वी) केवळ मनुष्याची संपत्ती असल्याचा दावा करत यावर मालकी हक्क असल्यासारखे वर्तन केले जात आहे. यामुळे नैसर्गिक संतुलन बिघडले आणि बर्याच अडचणी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत”.