Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks people if right lessons were learned from life in corona times
Shri Naidu suggests a 10-point matrix for self-assessment
Says, the pandemic needs to be looked at as a ‘corrector’ as well
12 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged the people to introspect on the life during the last few months under corona virus induced confinement and assess if they have learned the right lessons and equipped themselves to deal with such uncertainties.
Seeking to engage with the people on the causes and consequences of COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu posted on Facebook today, “Musings of Life in Corona Times”. Writing in a conversational format, he posed 10 questions, the answers to which would help in assessing the lessons learned and the transformation brought about by the demands of life in confinement over the last four months. This 10-point matrix, Shri Naidu said would also help in knowing if the people have equipped themselves with necessary understanding so as to help prevent recurrence of such adversities in future.
The Vice President stressed that the pandemic needs to be looked at not only as a disaster but also as a ‘corrector’ for making necessary changes in the perspectives and practices of living so as to live in harmony with the nature and culture and the attendant guiding principles and ethos. He said; “Constant evaluation of the course of life in all its manifestations and in the totality of context is an essential pre-requisite for a higher living. One such opportunity is now as we live with corona virus”.
The thrust of Shri Naidu’s ‘Musings of Life in Corona Times’ is to properly define the purpose of life besides revisiting the course, nature and pace of modern life with suitable alterations for a harmonious and measured living.
The suggestions made by Shri Naidu for anxiety free living include; thinking and acting right like looking at food as a medicine that sustains healthy life; acquiring a spiritual dimension to life going beyond material pursuits; adhering to the principles and practices of right and wrong; sharing with and caring for others; nurturing social bonds and repurposing the life for a meaningful living.
Dwelling on the causes of frequent disasters, Shri Naidu said; “The planet does not needs us while we need the planet. Claiming sole propriety over the planet as if it is meant only for humans has upset the natural balance triggering adversities of different kind”.
The matrix suggested for self-assessment further to the experience of living in the pandemic times include, if one ; is aware of the causes of the pandemic; willing to make amendments to the ways of living before the corona outbreak; has redefined the meaning of life; has identified the gaps in playing out different roles like taking care of parents and other elders; has equipped to face the next adversity; understood the dharma of life; understood the need for spiritual awakening; identified what has been missed out the most during confinement; is aware of the causes and consequences of differential vulnerabilities to the impact of the pandemic and if one sees the pandemic only as a disaster or as a corrector as well.
On the differential impacts of the pandemic with some sections being hit the most, Shri Naidu said; “We are borne equal and end up being unequal as time flows. The pandemic has exposed the heightened vulnerabilities of some sections which is not of their making. They are more systemic and needs to be adequately addressed. Your way of living could be one of the reasons for enhanced vulnerabilities of others”.
Alluding to the larva slowing down its life as a cocoon and emerging from it as a butterfly, Shri Naidu urged the people to emerge as butterflies by properly reflecting on the experiences of life during the current pandemic and drawing right lessons from them for a secure future.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கொரோனா கால வாழ்க்கையில் சரியான பாடத்தை கற்றுக்கொண்டீர்களா என மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கேள்வி.
12 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழலில் வீடுகளுக்குள் முடங்கியிருக்கும் கடந்த சில மாதங்களில் மக்கள் தங்களை சுயபரிசோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இந்த நிலையில், மக்கள் சரியான பாடத்தைக் கற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார்களா, இது போன்ற நிலையற்ற சூழலைச் சமாளிக்க தங்களைத் தயார்படுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனரா என சுயமதிப்பீடு செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவக் காரணங்கள் மற்றும் அதனால் ஏற்படும் விளைவுகளைப் பற்றிய தேடலில் மக்கள் தங்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு, “கொரோனா காலத்தில் வாழ்க்கை சிந்தனை’’ என்ற தமது முகநூல் பதிவில் திரு. நாயுடு, வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். உரையாடல் வடிவில் எழுதியுள்ள அந்தப் பதிவில் அவர் 10 கேள்விகளை எழுப்பியுள்ளார். கடந்த நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கும் மேலாக முடங்கியுள்ள வாழ்க்கையின் தேவைகள், ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள மாற்றங்கள், கற்பித்துள்ள பாடங்களை மதிப்பிட இந்தக் கேள்விகள் உதவும். இந்தப் பத்து அம்சக் கேள்விகள், இது போன்ற நெருக்கடிகளை எதிர்காலத்தில் தடுப்பதற்கு உதவக்கூடிய , தேவையான புரிந்துணர்வைப் பெறுவதுடன், அவற்றை சமாளிக்க மக்கள் தங்களை தயார் படுத்திக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார்களா எனத் தெரிந்து கொள்வதற்கு உதவும் என்று திரு. நாயுடு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
‘’வாழ்க்கையின் படிப்பினைகள், உயரிய வாழ்க்கைக்குத் தேவையான மொத்தச் சூழல் ஆகியவை குறித்து, அவை எத்தனை மடங்காக இருந்தாலும் நிலையான மதிப்பீடு அவசியமாகும். இப்போது நாம் கொரோனாவுடன் வாழ்ந்து கொண்டிருப்பதால், அத்தகைய வாய்ப்பை நாம் பெற்றிருக்கிறோம்’’, என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நவீன வாழ்க்கையின் போக்கு, இயல்பு, வேகம் ஆகியவற்றை மறுபிரிசீலனை செய்வதுடன், நல்லிணக்கமான, அளவிடப்பட்ட வாழ்க்கையை முறையாக வரையறுக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் திரு.நாயுடு தமது “கொரோனா காலத்தில் வாழ்க்கைச் சிந்தனை’’ என்னும் பதிவில், வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
பதற்றமில்லாத வாழ்க்கையை மேற்கொள்ள திரு. நாயுடு கூறியுள்ள ஆலோசனைகள் வருமாறு; உணவை மருந்தாக எடுத்துக் கொள்வது போல சரியான சிந்தனை மற்றும் செயல்பாடு , ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கையை நிலைநிறுத்தும்; பொருள்கள் மீது நாட்டத்தைக் குறைக்க ஆன்மீகப் பரிமாணத்தைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும்; சரி, தவறு ஆகியவற்றை விளங்கிக் கொண்டு, கொள்கைகளையும், நடைமுறைகளையும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்; மற்றவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதுடன், அவர்கள் நலன் விழைய வேண்டும்; சமூகப் பிணைப்புகளை வளர்த்து, வாழ்க்கையின் நோக்கத்தை அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக மாற்ற வேண்டும்.
அடிக்கடி நிகழும் பேரிடர்களுக்கான காரணங்களை விளக்கியுள்ள திரு. நாயுடு, “பூமிக் கோளத்துக்கு நாம் தேவையில்லை; ஆனால், நமக்கு இந்தக் கோளம் தேவை. இது மனிதர்களுக்கு மட்டுமே சொந்தம் என இதற்கு நாம் மட்டுமே உரிமை கோருவது, இயற்கைச் சமன்பாட்டைக் குலைத்து, வேறுபட்ட தீமைகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்’’ என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
லார்வா என்னும் கூட்டுப்புழு எப்படி தன்னை முடக்கிக் கொண்டு அழகிய வண்ணத்துப்பூச்சியாக உருவெடுக்கிறது என்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு.நாயுடு, தற்போதைய கொரோனா தொற்றுச் சூழலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அனுபவங்களை முறையாகப் பிரதிபலித்து, மக்கள் வண்ணத்துப் பூச்சிகளாக உருவெடுக்க வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். பாதுகாப்பான வருங்கால வாழ்க்கைக்கு அவற்றிடமிருந்து சரியான பாடத்தைக் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.