Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks people if right lessons were learned from life in corona times
Shri Naidu suggests a 10-point matrix for self-assessment
Says, the pandemic needs to be looked at as a ‘corrector’ as well
12 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged the people to introspect on the life during the last few months under corona virus induced confinement and assess if they have learned the right lessons and equipped themselves to deal with such uncertainties.
Seeking to engage with the people on the causes and consequences of COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu posted on Facebook today, “Musings of Life in Corona Times”. Writing in a conversational format, he posed 10 questions, the answers to which would help in assessing the lessons learned and the transformation brought about by the demands of life in confinement over the last four months. This 10-point matrix, Shri Naidu said would also help in knowing if the people have equipped themselves with necessary understanding so as to help prevent recurrence of such adversities in future.
The Vice President stressed that the pandemic needs to be looked at not only as a disaster but also as a ‘corrector’ for making necessary changes in the perspectives and practices of living so as to live in harmony with the nature and culture and the attendant guiding principles and ethos. He said; “Constant evaluation of the course of life in all its manifestations and in the totality of context is an essential pre-requisite for a higher living. One such opportunity is now as we live with corona virus”.
The thrust of Shri Naidu’s ‘Musings of Life in Corona Times’ is to properly define the purpose of life besides revisiting the course, nature and pace of modern life with suitable alterations for a harmonious and measured living.
The suggestions made by Shri Naidu for anxiety free living include; thinking and acting right like looking at food as a medicine that sustains healthy life; acquiring a spiritual dimension to life going beyond material pursuits; adhering to the principles and practices of right and wrong; sharing with and caring for others; nurturing social bonds and repurposing the life for a meaningful living.
Dwelling on the causes of frequent disasters, Shri Naidu said; “The planet does not needs us while we need the planet. Claiming sole propriety over the planet as if it is meant only for humans has upset the natural balance triggering adversities of different kind”.
The matrix suggested for self-assessment further to the experience of living in the pandemic times include, if one ; is aware of the causes of the pandemic; willing to make amendments to the ways of living before the corona outbreak; has redefined the meaning of life; has identified the gaps in playing out different roles like taking care of parents and other elders; has equipped to face the next adversity; understood the dharma of life; understood the need for spiritual awakening; identified what has been missed out the most during confinement; is aware of the causes and consequences of differential vulnerabilities to the impact of the pandemic and if one sees the pandemic only as a disaster or as a corrector as well.
On the differential impacts of the pandemic with some sections being hit the most, Shri Naidu said; “We are borne equal and end up being unequal as time flows. The pandemic has exposed the heightened vulnerabilities of some sections which is not of their making. They are more systemic and needs to be adequately addressed. Your way of living could be one of the reasons for enhanced vulnerabilities of others”.
Alluding to the larva slowing down its life as a cocoon and emerging from it as a butterfly, Shri Naidu urged the people to emerge as butterflies by properly reflecting on the experiences of life during the current pandemic and drawing right lessons from them for a secure future.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से पूछा, कोरोना काल में जीवन से क्या सही सबक सीखे गए
श्री नायडू ने आत्म-मूल्यांकन के लिए 10 बिंदुओं के मैट्रिक्स का सुझाव दिया
कहा, महामारी को एक 'सुधारक' के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए
12 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने लोगों से कोरोना वायरस के चलते बंदिश के दौरान पिछले कुछ महीनों के जीवन पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करने का आग्रह किया है और मूल्यांकन भी कि क्या उन्होंने सही सबक सीखा और ऐसी अनिश्चितताओं से निपटने के लिए खुद को तैयार किया है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारणों और परिणामों पर लोगों के साथ जुड़ने की बात करते हुए श्री नायडू ने फेसबुक पर आज एक पोस्ट लिखा, 'कोरोना काल में जीवन पर चिंतन'। वार्तालाप के अंदाज में लिखते हुए उन्होंने 10 सवाल सामने रखे, जिनके जवाबों से पिछले चार महीनों से ज्यादा समय में बंदिश के दौरान सीखे गए सबक का आकलन करने और जीवन की मांगों में क्या परिवर्तन आया, यह समझने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि 10 बिंदुओं का मैट्रिक्स यह जानने में भी मदद करेगा कि क्या लोगों ने आवश्यक समझ के साथ खुद को इस तरह तैयार कर लिया है ताकि भविष्य में ऐसी कठिनाइयों की पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने में मदद मिल सके।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि महामारी को न केवल एक आपदा बल्कि जीने के दृष्टिकोण और प्रथाओं में आवश्यक परिवर्तन करने वाले एक 'सुधारक' के रूप में भी देखने की जरूरत है जिससे हम प्रकृति और संस्कृति तथा सहायक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों और लोकाचार के साथ सामंजस्य बनाकर रहें। उन्होंने कहा, 'जीवन मार्ग का उसकी सभी अभिव्यक्तियों और समग्र रूप में लगातार मूल्याकंन उच्च जीवन के लिए एक जरूरी शर्त है। ऐसा ही एक अवसर अभी है क्योंकि हम कोरोना वायरस के साथ जी रहे हैं।'
श्री नायडू के 'कोरोना काल में जीवन पर चिंतन' का जोर आधुनिक जीवन की कार्यप्रणाली, प्रकृति और रफ्तार पर फिर से गौर करने तथा एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और नपे-तुले जीवन के लिए उपयुक्त परिवर्तन के अलावा जीवन के उद्देश्य को ठीक तरह से परिभाषित करने पर है।
चिंता मुक्त जीवन के लिए श्री नायडू द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों में शामिल हैं; सही सोचना और करना जैसे भोजन को औषधि के रूप में देखिए जो स्वस्थ जीवन का निर्वाह करता है; भौतिक लक्ष्य से परे जाकर जीवन का एक आध्यात्मिक आयाम प्राप्त करना; सही और गलत के सिद्धांतों और प्रथाओं का पालन करना; दूसरों के साथ साझा करना और उनकी देखभाल करना; सामाजिक बंधनों का पोषण और एक सार्थक जीवन के लिए जीने का उद्देश्य तय करना है।
लगातार आपदाओं के कारणों पर गौर करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा, 'ग्रह को हमारी जरूरत नहीं है बल्कि हमें ग्रह की जरूरत है। ग्रह पर एकमात्र स्वामित्व का दावा करना जैसे कि यह केवल इंसानों के लिए है। इसने प्राकृतिक संतुलन को बिगाड़ दिया है और कई तरह की कठिनाइयां पैदा हो गईं।'
महामारी के समय में जीने के अनुभव को शामिल करते हुए मैट्रिक्स में आत्म-मूल्यांकन का सुझाए दिया गया, जिसमें शामिल है कि क्या आपको; महामारी के कारणों के बारे में पता है; कोरोना के प्रकोप से पहले जीने के तरीकों में बदलाव करने के लिए तैयार थे; जीवन के मायने फिर से परिभाषित हुए हैं; माता-पिता और अन्य बड़ों की देखभाल करने जैसी विभिन्न भूमिकाओं को निभाने में अंतराल की पहचान की है; अगली विपत्ति का सामना करने के लिए तैयार किया है; जीवन के धर्म को समझा; आध्यात्मिक प्रबोधन की जरूरत को समझा; पहचान की गई कि प्रतिबंध के दौरान सबसे ज्यादा क्या चीज छूट गई; महामारी के कारण और इसके अलग-अलग प्रभाव से अवगत हैं और क्या महामारी को केवल आपदा के रूप में देखते हैं या सुधारक के रूप में भी।
महामारी के अलग-अलग प्रभावों में से कुछ वर्ग इससे सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा, 'हम बराबर (समकक्ष) जन्में हैं और समय के साथ असमान होते गए। महामारी ने कुछ वर्गों में बढ़ रहे जोखिम को उजागर किया है जिसकी वजह वो नहीं हैं। वे ज्यादा व्यवस्थित हैं और उन्हें उचित रूप से मदद की दरकार है। आपके जीने का तरीका दूसरों के बढ़े हुए जोखिमों के कारणों में से एक हो सकता है।'
लार्वा के कोकून के रूप में जीवन को धीमा करने और फिर इससे तितली के रूप में निकलने की घटना का जिक्र करते हुए श्री नायडू ने लोगों से मौजूदा महामारी के दौरान जीवन के अनुभव को समझते हुए तितली की तरह उभरने का आग्रह किया और सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए उससे सही सबक लेने को कहा।