Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks people if right lessons were learned from life in corona times
Shri Naidu suggests a 10-point matrix for self-assessment
Says, the pandemic needs to be looked at as a ‘corrector’ as well
12 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged the people to introspect on the life during the last few months under corona virus induced confinement and assess if they have learned the right lessons and equipped themselves to deal with such uncertainties.
Seeking to engage with the people on the causes and consequences of COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu posted on Facebook today, “Musings of Life in Corona Times”. Writing in a conversational format, he posed 10 questions, the answers to which would help in assessing the lessons learned and the transformation brought about by the demands of life in confinement over the last four months. This 10-point matrix, Shri Naidu said would also help in knowing if the people have equipped themselves with necessary understanding so as to help prevent recurrence of such adversities in future.
The Vice President stressed that the pandemic needs to be looked at not only as a disaster but also as a ‘corrector’ for making necessary changes in the perspectives and practices of living so as to live in harmony with the nature and culture and the attendant guiding principles and ethos. He said; “Constant evaluation of the course of life in all its manifestations and in the totality of context is an essential pre-requisite for a higher living. One such opportunity is now as we live with corona virus”.
The thrust of Shri Naidu’s ‘Musings of Life in Corona Times’ is to properly define the purpose of life besides revisiting the course, nature and pace of modern life with suitable alterations for a harmonious and measured living.
The suggestions made by Shri Naidu for anxiety free living include; thinking and acting right like looking at food as a medicine that sustains healthy life; acquiring a spiritual dimension to life going beyond material pursuits; adhering to the principles and practices of right and wrong; sharing with and caring for others; nurturing social bonds and repurposing the life for a meaningful living.
Dwelling on the causes of frequent disasters, Shri Naidu said; “The planet does not needs us while we need the planet. Claiming sole propriety over the planet as if it is meant only for humans has upset the natural balance triggering adversities of different kind”.
The matrix suggested for self-assessment further to the experience of living in the pandemic times include, if one ; is aware of the causes of the pandemic; willing to make amendments to the ways of living before the corona outbreak; has redefined the meaning of life; has identified the gaps in playing out different roles like taking care of parents and other elders; has equipped to face the next adversity; understood the dharma of life; understood the need for spiritual awakening; identified what has been missed out the most during confinement; is aware of the causes and consequences of differential vulnerabilities to the impact of the pandemic and if one sees the pandemic only as a disaster or as a corrector as well.
On the differential impacts of the pandemic with some sections being hit the most, Shri Naidu said; “We are borne equal and end up being unequal as time flows. The pandemic has exposed the heightened vulnerabilities of some sections which is not of their making. They are more systemic and needs to be adequately addressed. Your way of living could be one of the reasons for enhanced vulnerabilities of others”.
Alluding to the larva slowing down its life as a cocoon and emerging from it as a butterfly, Shri Naidu urged the people to emerge as butterflies by properly reflecting on the experiences of life during the current pandemic and drawing right lessons from them for a secure future.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
করোনার সময় জীবন থেকে সঠিক শিক্ষা গ্রহণের জন্য জনগণের কাছে আহ্বান উপরাষ্ট্রপতির
12 JUL 2020 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২০
গত কয়েকমাসে করোনা ভাইরাসের জেরে জনগণের জীবন সম্পর্কে অন্তর্নিহিত অর্থ বোঝা এবং এর থেকে শিক্ষা গ্রহণের জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু। পাশাপাশি এই অনিশ্চয়তা মোকাবিলায় নিজেদের প্রস্তুতির মূল্যায়ণ করারও আর্জি জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণ এবং পরিণতির বিষয়গুলির সম্পর্কে সকলকে যুক্ত রাখার উদ্দেশ্যে শ্রী নাইডু আজ ‘করোনা সময়কালে জীবন বিষয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা’ শীর্ষক এক ফেসবুক পোস্ট করেছেন। এক কথোপকথনে তিনি ১০টি প্রশ্ন উত্থাপন করেছেন এখানে। এই প্রশ্নের উত্তরগুলি দিতে পারলে গত চারমাসের লকডাউন সময়কালে শিক্ষা গ্রহণের বিষয়ে মূল্যায়ণ করা যাবে এবং জীবনে কি পরিবর্তন হয়েছে তা বোঝার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, এতে জনগণের প্রয়োজনীয় বোধগম্যতা গড়ে উঠবে এবং ভবিষ্যতে এই ধরণের প্রতিকূলতা রোধে তা নিজেদেরকে প্রস্তুত করতে সহায়তা করবে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহামারীকে কেবলমাত্র একটি ‘বিপর্যয়’ হিসেবে দেখা উচিত নয়। এটিকে ‘সংস্কারক’ হিসেবেও দেখা উচিত। এতে আমাদের জীবনের দৃষ্টভঙ্গি পাল্টে যাবে। জীবনকে আমরা যেভাবে দেখি তাতে পরিবর্তন আসবে এবং প্রকৃতি ও সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে বেঁচে থাকার সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। তিনি বলেন, একটি উন্নত জীবনযাপনের জন্য জীবনের সমস্ত দিক এবং প্রাসঙ্গিক পরিপূর্ণতার বিষয় নিয়ে মূল্যায়ণ জরুরি। এখন আমাদের সামনে সেই সুযোগ রয়েছে। কারণ আমরা বর্তমানে করোনা ভাইরাসজনিত পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে দিয়েই যাচ্ছি।
করোনা সময়কালে জীবনের উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে ভাববার সময় এসেছে। শ্রী নাইডু আধুনিক জীবনের কার্যকারিতা, প্রকৃতি এবং জীবনের সঠিক পরিবর্তনগুলিকে নিয়ে ভাববার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনের প্রতি নজর দেওয়া উচিত।
ঘন ঘন বিপর্যের কারণগুলি উল্লেখ করে শ্রী নাউডু বলেন আমাদের এই পৃথিবীর প্রতি নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। কারণ এই পৃথিবীর একমাত্র মালিক মানুষই। প্রাকৃতিক ভারসাম্য হারালে অনেককেই অসুবিধায় পরতে হবে।
মহামারীর সময়ে জীবনযাপনের অভিজ্ঞতাগুলিকে স্বমূল্যায়ণে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তিনি। এই রোগের প্রার্দুভাবের আগে জীবনধারণের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কতটা চিন্তিত ছিল জনগণ এবং মহামারীর কারণই বা কি তা নিয়ে এখন ভাববার সময় এসেছে। জীবনের অর্থ পুনরায় নির্ধারণ করা উচিত। বাবা-মা এবং অন্যান্য প্রবীণদের প্রতি যত্নশীল হওয়া প্রয়োজন। যদি পরবর্তী কোন বিপর্যয় আসে তা মোকাবিলার জন্য আগাম প্রস্তুতির প্রয়োজন।
এই মহামারীর জেরে সমাজের কিছু অংশের ব্যাপক ক্ষতি হয়েছে। নিজেদের জীবনযাপনের জন্য মহামারীর ঝুঁকি আরও বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে বলেও জানান তিনি। বর্তমান মহামারী চলাকালীন জীবনযাপনের অভিজ্ঞতা বুঝতে এবং ভবিষ্যতে নিজেদের জীবন সুরক্ষিত করার জন্য সকলের কাছে আহ্বান জানান উপরাষ্ট্রপতি।