Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH asks NIC to ensure capturing FASTag details before new vehicle registration and while issuing fitness certificates for national permit vehicles
Besides facilitating smooth commutation/transit, the move to check Covid
NETC integration with VAHAN fully achieved
12 JUL 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to ensure capturing of FASTag details while registering or issuing fitness certificate to vehicles all over the country. In a letter addressed to NIC, with copies to all the States and UTs, the Ministry has informed that full integration of National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) with VAHAN portal has been achieved, and the same has gone live with API on 14th May last. The VAHAN system is now getting all information on FASTags through VIN/VRN.
As such, the Ministry has asked to ensure capturing FASTag details while registering new vehicles, as also while issuing fitness certificates to vehicles plying under national permit.
The fitment of FASTag in new vehicles at the time of sales of vehicles of category M and N, was made mandatory in 2017. But the integration with bank account or they being activated was being avoided by citizens, which would be checked now. Fitment of FASTag is to ensure that vehicles crossing the National Highway fee plazas use electronic medium of FASTag payment, and cash payment is avoided. This usage and promotion of FASTag will also be effective to minimising possibilities of spreading COVID at NH Toll Plazas.
The Ministry had issued a Gazette notification in November 2017, on this scheme.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नवीन वाहन नोंदणीपूर्वी आणि वाहनांना राष्ट्रीय परवान्यासाठी फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र देताना रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने एनआयसीला फास्टॅग तपशील मिळविण्यास सांगितले
12 JUL 2020 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2020
देशभरातील वाहनांना नोंदणीच्यावेळी किंवा फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र देताना फास्ट टॅग तपशील मिळविणे सुनिश्चित करण्याचा निर्णय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे. मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय माहिती केंद्राला (एनआयसी) पत्र लिहिले असून त्याच्या प्रति सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवल्या आहेत. त्यात राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संकलन (एनईटीसी) आणि वाहन पोर्टल (VAHAN) यांचे एकत्रीकरण केल्याची आणि 14 मे रोजी एपीआयसह ते कार्यरत झाल्याचीमाहिती देण्यात आली आहे. वाहन प्रणाली आता वाहन ओळख क्रमांक आणि वाहन नोंदणी क्रमांकाद्वारे फास्टॅगवरील सर्व माहिती मिळवित आहे.
अशाच प्रकारे मंत्रालयाने नवीन वाहनांची नोंदणी करताना तसेच वाहनांना राष्ट्रीय परवान्यासाठी फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र देताना फास्टॅगची माहिती मिळवणे सुनिश्चित करण्यास सांगितले आहे.
एम आणि एन प्रवर्गाच्या वाहनांच्या विक्रीच्या वेळी नवीन वाहनांमध्ये फास्टॅग लावणे 2017 मध्ये अनिवार्य करण्यात आले होते आणि मंत्रालयाने या योजनेबाबत नोव्हेंबर 2017 मध्ये राजपत्र अधिसूचना प्रसिद्ध केली होती. परंतु फास्टॅग बँक खात्याला संलग्नित करण्यात किंवा तो सक्रिय करण्यात नागरिकांकडून केली जाणारी टाळाटाळ याबाबत आता तपासणी केली जाईल. फास्टॅगमार्फत राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग फी प्लाझा ओलांडताना वाहनांना फास्टॅग देयक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुविधेचा वापर करणे आणि रोख रक्कम भरणे टाळणे सुनिश्चित करता येईल. राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील टोल प्लाझावर कोविडचा प्रादुर्भाव होण्याची शक्यता कमी करण्यासाठी फास्टॅगचा वापर आणि त्याचा प्रचार प्रभावी ठरेल.