Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH asks NIC to ensure capturing FASTag details before new vehicle registration and while issuing fitness certificates for national permit vehicles
Besides facilitating smooth commutation/transit, the move to check Covid
NETC integration with VAHAN fully achieved
12 JUL 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to ensure capturing of FASTag details while registering or issuing fitness certificate to vehicles all over the country. In a letter addressed to NIC, with copies to all the States and UTs, the Ministry has informed that full integration of National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) with VAHAN portal has been achieved, and the same has gone live with API on 14th May last. The VAHAN system is now getting all information on FASTags through VIN/VRN.
As such, the Ministry has asked to ensure capturing FASTag details while registering new vehicles, as also while issuing fitness certificates to vehicles plying under national permit.
The fitment of FASTag in new vehicles at the time of sales of vehicles of category M and N, was made mandatory in 2017. But the integration with bank account or they being activated was being avoided by citizens, which would be checked now. Fitment of FASTag is to ensure that vehicles crossing the National Highway fee plazas use electronic medium of FASTag payment, and cash payment is avoided. This usage and promotion of FASTag will also be effective to minimising possibilities of spreading COVID at NH Toll Plazas.
The Ministry had issued a Gazette notification in November 2017, on this scheme.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
নতুন গাড়ি নিবন্ধীকরণের আগে এবং যেসব গাড়ির জাতীয় স্তরে পারমিট আছে তাদের ফিটনেস সার্টিফিকেট দেওয়ার সময় ফ্যাস্ট্যাগ-এর বিষয়ে তথ্য নেবার জন্য এনআইসি-কে নির্দেশ দিল সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক
12 JUL 2020 10:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক দেশজুড়ে যানবাহনের নিবন্ধীকরণ বা সেগুলির ফিটনেস সার্টিফিকেট দেওয়ার সময় ফ্যাস্ট্যাগ-এর বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এনআইসি-কে লেখা এক চিঠিতে মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে ‘বাহন’ পোর্টালের সঙ্গে ন্যাশনাল ইলেক্ট্রনিক টোল কালেকশন (এনইটিসি)কে সংযুক্তিকরণের জন্য বলা হয়েছে। এপিআই-এর সঙ্গে গত ১৪ই মে এই প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে। এনআইসি-কে পাঠানো ওই চিঠির কপি সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে পাঠানো হয়েছে। বাহন পোর্টাল ব্যবস্থায় এখন থেকে ভিআইএন অথবা ভিআরএন-এর মাধ্যমে ফ্যাস্ট্যাগ-এর বিষয়ে সমস্ত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।
মন্ত্রক নতুন যানবাহনের নিবন্ধীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে এবং জাতীয় স্তরের পারমিটযুক্ত যানবাহনগুলির ফিটনেস সার্টিফিকেট দেওয়ার সময় ফ্যাস্ট্যাগ-এর বিষয়ে সমস্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
এম এবং এন শ্রেণীর যানবাহন বিক্রি করার সময় সেগুলিতে ফ্যাস্ট্যাগ লাগানো বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। ২০১৭ সাল থেকে এই নিয়ম কার্যকর হলেও নাগরিকরা ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের সাথে সেগুলিকে যুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে অনীহা দেখিয়েছেন। জাতীয় সড়কে টোলপ্লাজাগুলিতে ফ্যাস্ট্যাগ-এর মাধ্যমে বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে ফি সংগ্রহ করাকে নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে যাতে নগদ লেনদেন এড়ানো যায়। জাতীয় সড়কের টোল প্লাজাগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ এড়াতেও এই ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১৭ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে মন্ত্রক যে গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্ততিটি প্রকাশ করেছিল তার ওপর ভিত্তি করেই এই নির্দেশিকা এনআইসি-কে পাঠানো হয়েছে।