Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH asks NIC to ensure capturing FASTag details before new vehicle registration and while issuing fitness certificates for national permit vehicles
Besides facilitating smooth commutation/transit, the move to check Covid
NETC integration with VAHAN fully achieved
12 JUL 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to ensure capturing of FASTag details while registering or issuing fitness certificate to vehicles all over the country. In a letter addressed to NIC, with copies to all the States and UTs, the Ministry has informed that full integration of National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) with VAHAN portal has been achieved, and the same has gone live with API on 14th May last. The VAHAN system is now getting all information on FASTags through VIN/VRN.
As such, the Ministry has asked to ensure capturing FASTag details while registering new vehicles, as also while issuing fitness certificates to vehicles plying under national permit.
The fitment of FASTag in new vehicles at the time of sales of vehicles of category M and N, was made mandatory in 2017. But the integration with bank account or they being activated was being avoided by citizens, which would be checked now. Fitment of FASTag is to ensure that vehicles crossing the National Highway fee plazas use electronic medium of FASTag payment, and cash payment is avoided. This usage and promotion of FASTag will also be effective to minimising possibilities of spreading COVID at NH Toll Plazas.
The Ministry had issued a Gazette notification in November 2017, on this scheme.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے این آئی سی سے نئی گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن سے پہلے اور قومی پرمٹ والی گاڑیوں کے لئے فٹنس سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا ہے
خوش اسلوبی سے نقل وحمل –راہ داری کی سہولت کے علاوہ کووڈکو چیک کرنے کے لئے بھی کام ہوگا
واہن (وی اے ایچ اے این)کے ساتھ این ای ٹی سی کو جوڑنے کا کام مکمل طور پر حاصل کرلیاگیا
12 JUL 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن یا ان کے فٹنس سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرتے وقت فاس ٹیگ تفصیلات لینےکو یقینی بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ این آئی سی کو لکھے گئے ایک خط میں سرحدی ریاستوں کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو بھیجی گئی اس لائنوں کے ساتھ وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ واہن (وی اے ایچ اے این)پورٹل کے ساتھ قومی الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (این ای ٹی سی) کو پوری طرح جوڑ دیاگیا ہے اور یہ 14 مئی کو اے پی آئی کے ساتھ لائیو ہوا ہے۔ واہن نظام اب وی آئی این ، وی آر این کے ذریعہ سے فاس ٹیگ پر جانکاری حاصل کررہی ہے۔
اس طرح وزارت نے نئی گاڑیوں کا رجسٹریشن کرتے وقت اور قومی پرمٹ کے تحت چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو فٹنس سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرتے وقت بھی فاس ٹیگ تفصیل لینا لینے کو یقینی بنانے کو کہا ہے۔
ایم اور این زمرے کی گاڑیوں کی فروخت کے وقت نئی گاڑیوں میں فاس ٹیگ لگانا 2017 میں لازمی کردیا گیا تھا، لیکن بینک کھاتے کے ساتھ جوڑنےیا انہیں سرگرم کئے جانے سے شہری بچ رہے تھے۔ جس کی اب جانچ کی جائے گی۔ فاس ٹیگ لگانا یہ یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ قومی شاہراہ فیس پلازہ کو پار کرنے والی گاڑیاں فاس ٹیگ بھگتان کی الیکٹرانک وسیلے کا استعمال کرتے ہیں اور نقد ادائیگی سے بچتے ہیں۔ فاس ٹیگ کے اس استعمال اور فروغ سے قومی شاہراہ ٹول پلازوں پر کووڈ کے پھیلنے کے کم سے کم امکانات کا بھی اثر ہوگا۔
وزارت نے یہ اسکیم پر نومبر 2017 میں ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا۔
..........
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3852