ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆ ଗିନିଜ ରେକର୍ଡ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କଲା ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଗଣନା
• କ୍ୟାମେରା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଶ୍ଵର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ତ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ସର୍ଭେ
• ଏକ ବିରଳ ମୂହୁର୍ତ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଆରତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଜାଜୁଲ୍ୟମାନ ଉଦାହରଣ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଗଣନା 2018ର ଫଳାଫଳ ଗତବର୍ଷ ବିଶ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଘୋଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ଵର ସର୍ବବୃହତ କ୍ୟାମେରା ଉତ୍ତୋଳିତ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ସର୍ଭେ ହିସାବରେ ଏହା ଗିନିଜ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଅଫ ରେକର୍ଡରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ବିରଳ ମୂହୁର୍ତ୍ତ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଏକ ଜ୍ଵଳନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିଜ ଭାଷାରେ ଏହା ‘ସଂକଳ୍ପରୁ ସିଦ୍ଧି’ । ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ ଭାରତ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟର 4 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବାଘଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ କରିବାର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିସାରିଛି। ସର୍ବଶେଷ ଗଣନା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 2,967ଟି ବାଘ ଥିବା ଗଣନାରୁ ଜଣାଯାଇଛି । ଏସହିତ ଭାରତରେ ବିଶ୍ଵର 75 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବାଘ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ନେଇ 2010ରେ ସେଣ୍ଟପିଟର୍ସବର୍ଗଠାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଭାରତ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟ 2022 ପୂର୍ବରୁ ହାସଲ କରିସାରିଛି ।
ଗିନିଜ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ରେକର୍ଡ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ମାନପତ୍ରରେ ଲେଖା ଅଛି ଯେ, 2018-19ରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଭାରତର 4ର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଗଣନା ଚକ୍ର ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗଣନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସମ୍ପଦ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଖୁବ ବ୍ୟାପକ । ଦୂରସମ୍ବେଦୀ ଉପକରଣ ସହ ଖଞ୍ଜା ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ୟାମେରା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହି ଗଣନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । 141ଟି ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ବନାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା 26,838ଟି ସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ପ୍ରାୟ 121337 ବର୍ଗକିଲୋମିଟର ପରିମିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ୟାମେରା ନଜରରେ ରହିଥିଲା। କ୍ୟାମେରାଗୁଡିକ 3,48,58,623ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କ ଫଟୋଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିଥିଲା । ସେଥିରୁ 76,651ଟି ବାଘ ଓ 51,777ଟି କଲରାପତିରିଆ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜୀବଜନ୍ତୁ ଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଫଟୋଚିତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଛୁଆଙ୍କୁ ଛାଡ଼ି 2,461ଟି ବାଘଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ କରାଯାଥିଲା । ଏହାଛଡା ଭାରତରେ ବାଘଙ୍କ ଗଣନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ 5,22,996 କିଲୋମିଟର ପରିମିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ପଦଚିହ୍ନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସର୍ଭେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରତି 4 ବର୍ଷରେ ଥରେ ବାଘ ଗଣନା କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ୟାପ୍ରାଣୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଦେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ବିଭାଗ ଏହାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । 2018ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସର୍ବେଶେଷ ସର୍ଭେ ଅନୁସାରେ ଦେଶରେ 2,967ଟି ବାଘ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଟାଇଗର ଭଳି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିବା ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଅସମ୍ଭବ। ମାତ୍ର 9ଟି ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟକୁ ନେଇ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ 50 ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇସାରଲାଣି। ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଗରେ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Tiger Census sets a New Guinness Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
A great moment and a shining example of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Union Environment Minister
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation 2018, results of which were declared to the nation on Global Tiger Day last year by Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi has entered the Guinness World Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
Terming this achievement a great moment, Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar in a tweet message said that this is a shining example of Atma nirbhar Bharat which in the Prime Minister’s own words, was attained through sankalp se siddhi.
Further, the Environment Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has fulfilled its resolve to double the tiger numbers four years before the target. The country now has an estimated 2967 tigers as per the latest census. With this number, India is home to nearly 75% of the global tiger population and has already fulfilled its resolve of doubling tiger numbers, made at St. Petersburg in 2010, much before the target year of 2022.
The citation at the Guinness World Record website reads- “The fourth iteration of the survey – conducted in 2018-19 - was the most comprehensive to date, in terms of both resource and data amassed. Camera traps (outdoor photographic devices fitted with motion sensors that start recording when an animal passes by) were placed in 26,838 locations across 141 different sites and surveyed an effective area of 121,337 square kilometres (46,848 square miles). In total, the camera traps captured 34,858,623 photographs of wildlife (76,651 of which were tigers and 51,777 were leopards; the remainder were other native fauna). From these photographs, 2,461 individual tigers (excluding cubs) were identified using stripe-pattern-recognition software.
As well as unprecedented camera trap usage, the 2018 “Status of Tigers in India” assessment also conducted extensive foot surveys that covered 522,996 km (324,975 mi) of trails and sampled 317,958 habitat plots for vegetation and prey dung. It’s estimated that the total area of forest studied was 381,200 km2 (147,181 sq mi) and cumulatively the collection and review of data equated to some 620,795 labour-days.”
The All India Tiger Estimation done quadrennially is steered by the National Tiger Conservation Authority with technical backstopping from the Wildlife Institute of India and implemented by State Forest Departments and partners. The latest results of 2018 had shown that India now has an estimated 2967 tigers out of which 2461 individual tigers have been photo captured, a whopping 83 % of the tiger population, highlighting the comprehensive nature of the survey.
There is hardly any parallel of such a focused species oriented program like Project Tiger across the world, which started with 9 Tiger Reserves, with 50 tiger reserves currently. India has now firmly established a leadership role in tiger conservation, with its bench marking practices being looked at as a gold standard across the world.