పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద "కెమెరా ట్రాప్ వైల్డ్ లైఫ్ సర్వే"గా గిన్నిస్ రికార్డ్‌ సృష్టించిన 'భారత్‌లో పులుల లెక్కింపు ప్రక్రియ' ఇదొక గొప్ప క్షణం, ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్’కు ప్రకాశవంతమైన ఉదాహరణ: కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ శాఖ మంత్రి
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
గతేడాది అంతర్జాతీయ పులుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ప్రకటించిన 'అఖిలభారత పులుల లెక్కింపు 2018' నాలుగో దశ.. ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద "కెమెరా ట్రాప్ వైల్డ్ లైఫ్ సర్వే"గా గిన్నిస్ రికార్డు సృష్టించింది.
ఇదొక గొప్ప క్షణం, ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌కు ప్రకాశవంతమైన అంటూ కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రకాశ్‌ జావడేకర్‌ ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు. ప్రధాని ఎప్పుడు చెబుతుండే "సంకల్ప్‌ సే సిద్ధి"గా అభివర్ణించారు.
పులుల సంఖ్యను రెట్టింపు చేయాలని చేసిన తీర్మానాన్ని, లక్ష్యానికి నాలుగేళ్ల ముందే నిలబెట్టుకున్నామని జావడేకర్‌ చెప్పారు. కొత్త లెక్కల ప్రకారం దేశంలో 2967 పులులు ఉన్నాయన్నారు. దీనితో, ప్రపంచంలో ఉన్న పులుల్లో 75 శాతం భారత్‌లోనే ఉన్నాయని వివరించారు. 2022 నాటికి దేశంలో పులుల సంఖ్యను రెట్టింపు చేస్తామని సెయింట్‌ పీటర్స్‌బర్గ్‌లో 2010లో తీర్మానించామని, లక్ష్యానికి నాలుగేళ్ల ముందే దానిని సాధించామని జావడేకర్‌ చెప్పారు.
"వనరు, సమాచారం పరంగా 2018-19లో నిర్వహించిన సర్వే నాలుగో దశ చాలా సమగ్రమైనది. 141 ప్రాంతాల్లోని 26,838 చోట్ల కెమెరాలు ట్రాప్‌లు (మోషన్ సెన్సార్లతో అమర్చిన కెమెరాలు, జంతువు ఆ పరికరాల ఎదుట నుంచి వెళుతున్నప్పుడు ఫొటో తీస్తాయి) అమర్చారు. 1,21337 చ.కి.మీ. (46,848 చ.మై.) విస్తీర్ణంలో సర్వే జరిగింది. కెమెరా ట్రాప్‌లు మొత్తం 3,48,58,623 ఫొటోలు (వీటిలో 76,651 పులులు, 51,777 చిరుతలు, మిగిలినవి ఇతర జంతుజాలం) తీశాయి. వీటి నుంచి 2,461 పులులను (పులికూనలు కాక) చారలను గుర్తించే సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ ద్వారా గుర్తించారు." అని గిన్నిస్‌ బుక్‌ సైట్‌లో రాశారు.
కెమెరా ట్రాప్‌ల తరహాలోనే, పాదముద్రల ద్వారా పులుల జనాభా లెక్కింపు కోసం, 2018లో "స్టేటస్‌ ఆఫ్‌ టైగర్స్‌ ఇన్‌ ఇండియా" కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు. 522,996 కి.మీ. (324,975 మైళ్లు) విస్తీర్ణంలోని 317,958 పులుల నివాస ప్రాంతాల్లో చెట్లు, పేడను నమూనాల కోసం సేకరించారు. మొత్తం 381,200 కి.మీ. (147,181 చ.మై.) అటవీ ప్రాంతాన్ని అధ్యయనం చేసినట్లు; నమూనాల సేకరణ, సమాచార సమీక్ష కోసం 620,795 పనిదినాలను వెచ్చించినట్లు అంచనా వేశారు.
భారత వన్యప్రాణుల సంస్థ సాంకేతిక సాయంతో, ప్రతి నాలుగేళ్లకు ఒకసారి జాతీయ పులుల సంరక్షణ యంత్రాంగం పులుల జనాభా లెక్కింపు చేపడుతుంది. రాష్ట్ర అటవీ శాఖలు, వాటి భాగస్వాములు ఈ గణన చేపడతాయి.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 50 పులుల సంరక్షణ ప్రాంతాల్లో జరుగుతున్న లెక్కింపు ప్రక్రియలు, మన దేశంలో చేపట్టిన "ప్రాజెక్ట్ టైగర్" కార్యక్రమానికి సాటిరాలేదు. పులుల సంరక్షణలో భారత్‌ అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంది. భారత్‌ చేపట్టిన చర్యలను బంగారు ప్రమాణాలుగా ప్రపంచం భావిస్తోంది.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Tiger Census sets a New Guinness Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
A great moment and a shining example of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Union Environment Minister
11 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation 2018, results of which were declared to the nation on Global Tiger Day last year by Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi has entered the Guinness World Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.
Terming this achievement a great moment, Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar in a tweet message said that this is a shining example of Atma nirbhar Bharat which in the Prime Minister’s own words, was attained through sankalp se siddhi.
Further, the Environment Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has fulfilled its resolve to double the tiger numbers four years before the target. The country now has an estimated 2967 tigers as per the latest census. With this number, India is home to nearly 75% of the global tiger population and has already fulfilled its resolve of doubling tiger numbers, made at St. Petersburg in 2010, much before the target year of 2022.
The citation at the Guinness World Record website reads- “The fourth iteration of the survey – conducted in 2018-19 - was the most comprehensive to date, in terms of both resource and data amassed. Camera traps (outdoor photographic devices fitted with motion sensors that start recording when an animal passes by) were placed in 26,838 locations across 141 different sites and surveyed an effective area of 121,337 square kilometres (46,848 square miles). In total, the camera traps captured 34,858,623 photographs of wildlife (76,651 of which were tigers and 51,777 were leopards; the remainder were other native fauna). From these photographs, 2,461 individual tigers (excluding cubs) were identified using stripe-pattern-recognition software.
As well as unprecedented camera trap usage, the 2018 “Status of Tigers in India” assessment also conducted extensive foot surveys that covered 522,996 km (324,975 mi) of trails and sampled 317,958 habitat plots for vegetation and prey dung. It’s estimated that the total area of forest studied was 381,200 km2 (147,181 sq mi) and cumulatively the collection and review of data equated to some 620,795 labour-days.”
The All India Tiger Estimation done quadrennially is steered by the National Tiger Conservation Authority with technical backstopping from the Wildlife Institute of India and implemented by State Forest Departments and partners. The latest results of 2018 had shown that India now has an estimated 2967 tigers out of which 2461 individual tigers have been photo captured, a whopping 83 % of the tiger population, highlighting the comprehensive nature of the survey.
There is hardly any parallel of such a focused species oriented program like Project Tiger across the world, which started with 9 Tiger Reserves, with 50 tiger reserves currently. India has now firmly established a leadership role in tiger conservation, with its bench marking practices being looked at as a gold standard across the world.