कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुशल कर्मचारियों की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच की खाई पाटने के लिए एआई- आधारित असीम डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत की
यह पोर्टल क्षेत्रों और स्थानीय उद्योग की मांगों के अनुरुप श्रमिकों के ब्यौरे इकठ्ठा करेगा
भारत में विभिन्न राज्यों से अपने घरों को लौटे श्रमिकों तथा वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत स्वदेश लौटे भारतीय नागरिकों के जिन्होंने स्क्ल्डि कार्ड भरे हैं डेटाबेस, को असीम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है
उम्मीदवारों के डेटा को शुल्क आधारित कार्यक्रमों, राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन, दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना “सीखो और कमाओ” के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा
10 JUL 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
कुशल कार्यबल को आजीविका के अवसर तलाशने, कुशल कार्यबल के बाजार में मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने और नियोक्ताओं को कुशल कार्यबल की खोज में मदद करने के मामले में सूचना प्रवाह की स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास के तहत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज 'आत्मानिर्भर कुशल कर्मचारी-नियोक्ता मानचित्रण (असीम)' पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। विशेष रूप से व्यावसायिक दक्षता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक कुशल कार्यबल की भर्ती के अलावा इस आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म को उद्योग-संबंधित कुशल कार्यबल प्राप्त करने और कोविड के बाद की स्थितियों में उभरते नौकरी के अवसरों का पता लगाने में कार्यबल की मदद करने के लिये तैयार किया गया है।
काम-काज की तेजी से बदलती प्रकृति और इसके द्वारा कार्यबल किस तरह से प्रभावित होगा यह बात कोविड महामारी के बाद के समय में कौशल युक्त पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के पुनर्गठन में महत्वपूर्ण रहेगा। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल के अंतर की पहचान करने और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की समीक्षा करने के अलावा, असीम पोर्टल नियोक्ताओं को कुशल कार्यबल की उपलब्धता का आकलन करने और उनके लिए भर्ती योजनाओं को तैयार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
असीम पोर्टल के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री, डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे, ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की परिकल्पना और इंडिया ग्लोबल वीक 2020 समिट में भारत को एक ऊर्जावान कार्यबल के रूप में पेश करने का उनके दावे से प्रेरित होकर यह असीम पोर्टल तैयार किया गया है। यह पोर्टल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुशल कार्यबल के लिए मांग-आपूर्ति की खाई को पाटने के हमारे सतत प्रयासों को गति देने के लिए परिकल्पित किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से देश के युवाओं के लिए असीम अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की कोशिश की गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य कोविड महामारी के बाद के समय में कुशल कार्यबल की पहचान करके कार्यबल तंत्र की दिशा में देश की प्रगति को रफ्तार देना है और कुशल कार्यबल को स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक आजीविका के अवसरों से जोड़ना है। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से मांग को संचालित करने और परिणाम-आधारित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को चलाने के लिए सहायक रही प्रौद्योगिकी और ई-प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ कौशल विकास से जुड़ी विभिन्न योजनाओ को एक साथ लाने का काम किया गया है।’’
एनएसडीसी के अध्यक्ष और लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड के ग्रुप चेयरमैन ए.एम. नाईके ने असीम के जरिए कौशल कार्यबल की मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ‘‘कोविड महामारी की वजह से प्रवासी श्रमिकों पर काफी बुरा सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव पड़ा है। वर्तमान संदर्भ में एनएसडीसी ने देश भर में फैली हुई प्रवासी आबादी की पहचान करने और उपलब्ध रोज़गार के अवसरों के साथ उनकी कौशल प्रतिभा का मिलान कर फिर से आजीविका के साधन उपलब्ध कराने की जिम्मेदारी ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि असीम की शुरुआत इस यात्रा का पहला चरण है। मुझे विश्वास है कि असीम नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी दोनों को प्रदान की गई वास्तविक समय की जानकारी श्रम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का मूल्य संवर्धन करेगा और कार्यबल के बीच विश्वास बनाने में योगदान देगा, जो अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने के लिए आवश्यक है।’’
असीम पोर्टल ASEEM https://smis.nsdcindia.org/, जो मोबाइल ऐप के रूप में भी उपलब्ध है, को बेंगलुरु स्थित कंपनी बेटरप्लेस के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) द्वारा विकसित और प्रबंधित किया गया है। असीम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य है प्रोग्रामेटिक उद्देश्यों के लिए सिस्टम द्वारा उत्पन्न रुझानों और विश्लेषणों के माध्यम से समर्थन और नीति निर्धारण में सहायता प्रदान करना है। असीम पोर्टल एनएसडीसी और इससे जुड़े क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद को वास्तविक समय डेटा एनालिटिक्स प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा, जिसमें उद्योग आवश्यकताओं, कौशल अंतर विश्लेषण, मांग प्रति जिला/राज्य/क्लस्टर, प्रमुख कार्यबल आपूर्तिकर्ता, प्रमुख उपभोक्ता, माइग्रेशन पैटर्न सहित आपूर्ति और पैटर्न जैसी बातें शामिल होंगी। इसके जरिए उम्मीदवारों के लिए कैरियर की कई संभावनाएं बनेंगी। पोर्टल में तीन आईटी आधारित इंटरफेस हैं –
• नियोक्ता पोर्टल- नियोक्ता ऑनबोर्डिंग, डिमांड एग्रीगेशन, उम्मीदवार का चयन-
• डैशबोर्ड- रिपोर्ट, रुझान, विश्लेषण और अंतर को प्रमुखता से दिखाना-
• उम्मीदवार आवेदन - उम्मीदवार का प्रोफ़ाइल बनाना और ट्रैक करना , नौकरी का सुझाव देना
असीम का उपयोग उपलब्ध नौकरियों के साथ कुशल श्रमिकों का मिलान करने के लिए मैच-मेकिंग इंजन के रूप में किया जाएगा। पोर्टल और ऐप में नौकरी की भूमिकाओं, क्षेत्रों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के श्रमिकों के लिए पंजीकरण और डेटा अपलोड का प्रावधान होगा। कुशल कार्यबल इस ऐप पर अपनी प्रोफाइल पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं और अपने पड़ोस में रोजगार के अवसरों की तलाश कर सकते हैं। असीम के माध्यम से, विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में कुशल कर्मचारियों की तलाश करने वाले नियोक्ताओं, एजेंसियों और जॉब एग्रीगेटर्स के पास सभी आवश्यक विवरण एक ही जगह मिलेंगे। यह नीति निर्माताओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अधिक उद्देश्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण रखने में सक्षम बनाएगा।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launches AI-based ASEEM digital platform to bridge demand-supply gap of skilled workforce across sectors
The portal will map details of workers based on regions and local industry demands
Database of labour migrants in Indian states and overseas citizens, who returned to India under the Vande Bharat Mission and filled SWADES Skill Card, has been integrated with the ASEEM portal
Candidate data coming to Skill India Portal from various state and central skilling schemes will be integrated including PMKVY, Fee-based Programs, National Urban Livelihoods Mission, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana and Seekho aur Kamao
10 JUL 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to improve the information flow and bridge the demand-supply gap in the skilled workforce market, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today launched ‘Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM)’ portal to help skilled people find sustainable livelihood opportunities. Apart from recruiting a skilled workforce that spurs business competitiveness and economic growth, the Artificial Intelligence-based platform has been envisioned to strengthen their career pathways by handholding them through their journeys to attain industry-relevant skills and explore emerging job opportunities especially in the post COVID era.
Envisaging the rapidly changing nature of work and how it impacts the workforce is crucial in restructuring the skilling ecosystem with the new normal settling post-pandemic. Besides identifying major skills gap in the sectors ​and providing review of global best practices, ASEEM will provide employers a platform to assess the availability of skilled workforce and formulate their hiring plans. Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM) refers to all the data, trends and analytics which describe the workforce market and map demand of skilled workforce to supply. It will provide real-time granular information by identifying relevant skilling requirements and employment prospects.
Announcing the launch of the ASEEM portal, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said “Driven by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatamanirbhar Bharat’ and his assertion of ‘India as a talent powerhouse’ at the India Global Week 2020 Summit,, the ASEEM portal has been envisioned to give a huge impetus to our persistent efforts to bridge the demand-supply gap for skilled workforce across sectors, bringing limitless and infinite opportunities for the nation’s youth. The initiative aims to accelerate India’s journey towards recovery by mapping skilled workforce and connecting them with relevant livelihood opportunities in their local communities especially in the post COVID era. With the increasing use of technology and e-management systems which assist in bringing in processes and intelligent tools to drive demand driven and outcome-based skill development programs, this platform will ensure we bring in close convergence and coordination across various schemes and programs operating in the skill ecosystem. This will also ensure that we monitor any sort of duplication of data and further re-engineer the vocational training landscape in the country ensuring a skilling, up-skilling and re-skilling in a more organised set up.”
Highlighting how ASEEM will bridge the demand supply gap in the skilled workforce market, Shri AM Naik, Chairman, NSDC and Group Chairman, Larsen & Toubro Limited said, “Migrant labour has been severely impacted by the socio-economic fallout of the COVID pandemic. In the current context, NSDC has taken up the responsibility of mapping the dispersed migrant population around the country and providing them the means to re-build their livelihood by matching their skill-sets to available employment opportunities. The launch of ASEEM is the first step on that journey. I am confident that the real-time information ASEEM provides to both employer and employee will add value to the labour ecosystem and contribute to building the trust among the workforce, which is essential for the recovery of the economy.”
ASEEM https://smis.nsdcindia.org/, also available as an APP, is developed and managed by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) in collaboration with Bengaluru-based company Betterplace, specialising in blue collar employee management.. ASEEM portal aims at supporting decision and policymaking via trends and analytics generated by the system for programmatic purposes. ASEEM shall help in providing real-time data analytics to NSDC and its Sector Skill Councils about the demand and supply patterns including - industry requirements, skill gap analysis, demand per district/ state/cluster​​, key workforce suppliers, key consumers​, migration patterns​ and multiple potential career prospects for candidates.​ The portal consists of three IT based interfaces -
• Employer Portal – Employer onboarding, Demand Aggregation, candidate selection ​
• Dashboard – Reports, Trends, analytics, and highlight gaps ​
• Candidate Application – Create & Track candidate profile, share job suggestion ​
ASEEM will be used as a match-making engine to map skilled workers with the jobs available. The portal and App will have provision for registration and data upload for workers across job roles, sectors and geographies. The skilled workforce can register their profiles on the app and can search for employment opportunities in their neighbourhood. Through ASEEM, employers, agencies and job aggregators looking for skilled workforce in specific sectors will also have the required details at their fingertips. It will also enable policymakers take more objective view of various sectors.