ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
10 JUL 2020 1:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਰਿਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀਯੋਂਗ ਯੋਂਗ-ਡੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀਯੋਂਗ ਯੋਂਗ-ਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਆਲਮੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਜਟਿਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋਈ।
ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Republic of Korea;
Reviews progress in bilateral defence cooperation
10 JUL 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today spoke over telephone with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Jeong Kyeong-Doo.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on issues pertaining to the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Mr JeongKyeong-Doo on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. The Ministers agreed to work together to deal with the complex challenges posed by this pandemic.
During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further promote defence cooperation engagements between the Armed Forces. It was also agreed to take forward the agreements in the field of defence industry and defence technology cooperation between the two countries.
Views on the regional developments of shared security interests were also shared during the telephonic call.