NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organizes a virtual workshop to monitor performance of 29 select Global Indices
10 JUL 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today organized a virtual workshop with 47 Central Ministries/Departments, chaired by Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, in furtherance of the Government of India’s decision to monitor the performance of 29 select Global Indices to drive reforms and growth in the country. The methodology of stakeholder consultation; engagement with publishing and survey/data agencies; framework for state rankings, platform for information sharing; and monitoring mechanism were discussed at length in the workshop.
While inaugurating the Workshop, the Cabinet Secretary highlighted that the monitoring exercise is not just to improve rankings but to improve systems and drive reforms to attract investments and to shape India’s perception globally. He also called this monitoring exercise a trigger for transformational improvement in India’s citizen service delivery framework.
CEO, NITI Aayog, briefed the participants about various background activities carried out by NITI Aayog, NIC, DPIIT, MoSPI and other Ministries in relation to monitoring of these Global Indices. He also stressed on the need for close and regular coordination between Central and state governments, Publishing Agencies, and Civil Society Organizations on improving performance on these Indices as a trigger for reforms.
It has long been felt that there is a need to measure and monitor India’s performance on various important social, economic and other parameters through internationally recognized Indices. The goal of the exercise is to use these Indices as tools for self-improvement, and bring about reforms in policies, while improving last-mile implementation of government schemes. Simultaneously, it is equally important to present an accurate image of India to the world. The large-scale reforms initiated by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and India’s improvement in the Ease of Doing Business rankings (India jumped to the 63rd position in 2020 report) were felt to be the right template for driving this process.
The 29 global indices, published by 19 international agencies, have been assigned to 18 nodal ministries and departments of the Government of India.
NITI Aayog will assist in monitoring the performance and progress of all these Indices, and aid in their engagement with Publishing Agencies. The related Ministry/Department will monitor key parameters identified and ensure reforms and progress sought is achieved. The Ministry/Department will also coordinate with the data publishing agencies to ensure accurate and representative reporting. Index Monitoring Cells have already been set up in most Ministries to drive and monitor this exercise. This activity will require close coordination among the Central Government, States and Civil Society Organizations.
A single, informative dashboard is being prepared for all the 29 Global Indices. The dashboard will allow for monitoring of the parameters as per official data as well as the data source used by the publishing agencies. It will also facilitate monitoring the performance of the States and Union territories, including on reforms.
In his closing remarks, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for regular engagement with Publishing Agencies to present an accurate picture of the country. He highlighted improvement of India’s rankings in Ease of Doing Business Index as an example in this regard. He also spoke about setting up PMUs in all the nodal ministries to spearhead the whole process.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने 29 चुनिंदा वैश्विक स्टॉक मार्केट इंडेक्स के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी के लिए वर्चुअल वर्कशॉप का आयोजन किया
10 JUL 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज देश में सुधारों और विकास के संचालन के लिए 29 चुनिंदा वैश्विक सूचकांकों के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी करने के भारत सरकार के निर्णय को लेकर कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा की अध्यक्षता में 47 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ एक वर्चुअल कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। स्टेकहोल्डर परामर्श की पद्धति; प्रकाशन और सर्वेक्षण/डेटा एजेंसियों के साथ जुड़ाव; राज्य रैंकिंग के लिए रूपरेखा, सूचना साझा करने के लिए मंच; और कार्यशाला में निगरानी तंत्र पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करते हुए कैबिनेट सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि निगरानी अभ्यास केवल रैंकिंग में सुधार करने के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि निवेश को आकर्षित करने और विश्व स्तर पर भारत की धारणा को आकार देने के लिए सिस्टम में सुधार और सुधार लाने के लिए है। उन्होंने इस निगरानी अभ्यास को भारत के नागरिक सेवा वितरण ढांचे में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार के लिए एक मुख्य कारक भी बताया।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ ने इन वैश्विक सूचकांकों निगरानी के संबंध में नीति आयोग, एनआईसी, डीपीआईआईटी, एमओएसपीआई और अन्य मंत्रालयों की पृष्टभूमि के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने सूचकांकों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, प्रकाशन एजेंसियों और सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों के बीच करीबी और नियमित समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
यह लंबे समय से महसूस किया जा रहा था कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त इंडिक्स के माध्यम से विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक, आर्थिक और अन्य मापदंडों पर भारत के प्रदर्शन को मापने और निगरानी करने की आवश्यकता है। इसका लक्ष्य इन सूचकांकों का उपयोग स्व-सुधार के लिए उपकरण के रूप में इस्तेमाल करना और सरकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार करते हुए नीतियों में सुधार लाना है। इसके साथ ही, भारत की एक सटीक छवि दुनिया के सामने पेश करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभाग द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर सुधार और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस रैंकिंग में भारत का सुधार (2020 रिपोर्ट में भारत 63वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है) को इस प्रक्रिया को चलाने के लिए सही प्रारूप माना गया है।
इस दौरान 19 अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रकाशित 29 वैश्विक सूचकांक, भारत सरकार के 18 नोडल मंत्रालयों और विभागों को सौंपा गया है।
नीति आयोग इन सभी सूचकांकों के प्रदर्शन और प्रगति की निगरानी करने और प्रकाशन एजेंसियों के साथ उनके बीच मजबूत सहयोग बनाने में मदद करेगा। संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग चिह्नित प्रमुख मापदंडों की निगरानी करेंगे और सुधार और प्रगति सुनिश्चित करेंगे। मंत्रालय/विभाग सटीक और प्रतिनिधि रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेटा प्रकाशन एजेंसियों के साथ भी समन्वय स्थापित करेंगे। इस काम करने और इसकी निगरानी करने के लिए अधिकांश मंत्रालयों में इंडेक्स मॉनिटरिंग सेल पहले ही स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। इस गतिविधि के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों और सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय की आवश्यकता होगी।
सभी 29 ग्लोबल इंडिक्स के लिए एक एकल, सूचनात्मक डैशबोर्ड तैयार किया जा रहा है। डैशबोर्ड आधिकारिक डेटा और प्रकाशन एजेंसियों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले डेटा स्रोत के अनुसार मापदंडों की निगरानी के लिए अनुमति देगा। यह सुधारों पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी की सुविधा भी मुहैया कराएगा।
अपने समापन भाषण में, कैबिनेट सचिव ने देश की सटीक तस्वीर पेश करने के लिए प्रकाशन एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित रूप से जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में उदाहरण के रूप में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस इंडेक्स में भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पूरी प्रक्रिया को गति देने के लिए सभी नोडल मंत्रालयों में पीएमयू स्थापित करने की भी बात कही।