Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases White paper on ‘Focused Interventions for ‘Make in India’: Post COVID 19’ by TIFAC
“The current pandemic is global, but the solutions to the challenge should be local.”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“I request our Industry friends, Research and Policy Bodies to refer this White Paper in designing the path for upliftment of economy.”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
The White Paper: “Recommendations are directed towards giving immediate technology and policy impetus to make India ‘ATMANIRBHAR’ “.
10 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences today released a white paper on “Focused Interventions for ‘Make in India’: Post COVID 19” and “Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients: Status, Issues, Technology Readiness and Challenges, prepared by Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), at a virtual function, here. Dr. V K Saraswat, Chairman TIFAC Governing Council, and Prof. Pradeep Srivastava, Executive Director, TIFAC, Dr. Sanjay Singh, Scientist ‘G’ and Shri Mukesh Mathur, Incharge (F&A), TIFAC were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated TIFAC “for bringing out this White Paper document at a right time when India is gearing up for boosting economy with a new Mantra “Local Solutions to Global Challenges - Policy and Technology Imperatives”. “The road to national economy recovery would traverse through measures like Policy support to unconventional strategies, leveraging into new international partnerships in important sectors of Agriculture, Electronics, Health, ICT and Manufacturing and providing new technology stimulus”, he added. Dr. Harsh Vardhan requested “our Industry friends, Research and Policy Bodies to refer this White Paper in designing the path for upliftment of economy.”
Pointing out that “India has been largely successful in mitigating the impacts of COVID-19 so far”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We got the opportunity to position ourselves as a Global manufacturing hub with a big push under ‘Make In India’ with adoption of appropriate technology and policy reforms and focused thrust in crucial sectors”. He emphasized that “This calls for furthering investment in developing infrastructure, industrialization, strengthening supply chain mechanism, creating demand for goods and services, converting farming into a business proposition etc.” The Minister said, “The current pandemic is global, but the solutions to the challenge should be local.”
Dr. V K Saraswat in his address said that “The White paper has highlighted five sectors that would be critical for India’s economic growth, using technology stimulus and charted out sector specific as well as aggregate policy and technological recommendations.”. He said, “The document also presents models of recovery of Indian economy, leveraging new international partnerships in important sectors based on national priorities and technological strength.”
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, in his message, said, “The White Paper by TIFAC presents a compelling map of high priority sectors, technologies, and strategies to fuel growth in the time of COVID-19 and immediately beyond. The sector-wise reports being worked on currently will also be an invaluable resource in defining the opportunities even more sharply.”
Prof. Pradeep Srivastava, Executive Director, TIFAC gave a power-point presentation and explained that “The white paper by TIFAC will help understand, evaluate and define the impact of the pandemic on the Indian economy and provide policymakers (Government of India) and public with the guidance that can be taken to mitigate the widespread economic shock and boost the Indian economy, cut through the noise of fall and prepare the ground for recovery using self-reliance as the new mantra”.
This White Paper captures sector-specific strengths, market trends, and opportunities in five sectors, critical from the country’s perspective, includes healthcare, machinery, ICT, agriculture, manufacturing, and electronics with reference to supply and demand, self-sufficiency and mass-scale production capacity. It has identified policy options primarily in the areas of Public health system, MSME sector, Global relations: FDI, recalibrated trade alignments, new-age technologies, etc. This is precisely important for the development of technology clusters in champion segments, creating Technology Start-up Exchange, identifying, supporting, and piloting ten blockbuster technologies and collaborating with new dynamics with incubators of Israel, Germany, towards promoting import substitution as well as evolving technology platforms in sunrise technologies. The recommendations are directed towards giving immediate technology and policy impetus to make India “ATMANIRBHAR”. Based on the linkages and interdependencies between the outputs of different sectors, output multiplier and income multiplier for various sectors have been presented in the paper.
For details of the White Paper, please click here.
1. PPT
2. Full Document

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ انیس کے بعد ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے لئے ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے توجہ دینے والے اقدامات پر وائٹ پیپر جاری کیا
’’موجودہ وبا عالمی ہے ، لیکن چیلنج کے حل مقامی ہونے چاہئیں": ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
میں اپنے انڈسٹری کے دوستوں ، تحقیق اور پالیسی اداروں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ معیشت کی ترقی کے لئے راستہ تیار کرنے میں اس وائٹ پیپر کی طرف رجوع کریں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
وہائٹ پیپر ’’ بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے فوری ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی رفتار دینے کی سمت میں سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں‘‘
10 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ایک ورچول پروگرام میں "میک ان انڈیا" پوسٹ کوویڈ 19 "اور" ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس: اسٹیٹس ، ایشوز، ٹکنالوجی ریڈینس اور چیلنجز "پر ٹیکنالوجی انفارمیشن ، فورکاسٹنگ اینڈ اسیسمنٹ کونسل ( ٹی آئی ایف اے سی) کا تیار کردہ ایک وائٹ پیپر جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر ٹی آئی ایف اے سی گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین ، ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت اور پروفیسر پردیپ سریواستو ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، ٹی آئی ایف اے سی ، ڈاکٹر سنجے سنگھ ، سائنٹسٹ‘جی’ اور شری مکیش ماتھر ، انچارج (ایف اینڈ اے) ، ٹی آئی ایف اے سی بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کو اس بات کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی کہ اس نے ایک ایسے صحیح وقت پر وہائٹ پیپر دستاویز کو سامنے لایا ہے جب ہندوستان ایک نئے منتر" عالمی چیلینجز کے مقامی حل - پالیسی اور ٹکنالوجی کی ناگزیریت"کے ساتھ معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "قومی معیشت کی بحالی کا راستہ زراعت ، الیکٹرانکس ، صحت ، آئی سی ٹی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے اہم شعبوں میں نئی بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کر کے اور نئی ٹکنالوجی کو رفتار فراہم کرنے جیسی غیر روایتی حکمت عملیوں کی پالیسی کی حمایت جیسے اقدامات سے گزرے گا۔" ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے "ہمارے انڈسٹری کے دوستوں ، ریسرچ اینڈ پالیسی اداروں سے گذارش کی کہ وہ معیشت کی ترقی کے لئے راہ وضع کرنے کے لئے وہ اس وائٹ پیپر کی طرف رجوع کریں۔
اس بات کی طرف نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ "ہندوستان اب تک کووڈ -19 کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں بڑے پیمانے پر کامیاب رہا ہے‘‘، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ مناسب ٹکنالوجی اور پالیسی اصلاحات کو اپنا کر اور اہم شعبوں میں توجہ مرکوز کر کے میک ان انڈیا کے تحت بڑی زیادہ رفتارد ینے کے ساتھ ہمیں خود کو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس کے لئے " بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، صنعت کاری ، سپلائی چین کے طریقہ کار کو مستحکم کرنے ، سامان اور خدمات کی طلب پیدا کرنے ، کاشتکاری کو کاروبار میں تبدیل کرنے وغیرہ میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔" وزیر نے کہا ، "موجودہ وبائی بیماری عالمی ہے ، لیکن چیلنج کے حل مقامی ہونے چاہیں۔"
ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ "وائٹ پیپر نے پانچ شعبوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے جو ہندوستان کی معاشی نمو کے لئے اہم ثابت ہوں گے ، جس میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر ابھارنے اور سیکٹر مخصوص کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی پالیسی اور تکنیکی سفارشات کا خاکہ تیار کرنا ہے۔" انہوں نے کہا ، "دستاویز میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی بحالی کے نمونے بھی پیش کیے گئے ہیں جن سے قومی ترجیحات اور تکنیکی طاقت کی بنیاد پر اہم شعبوں میں نئی بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے گا‘‘۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما ، سکریٹری ، ڈی ایس ٹی نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا ، " ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کا وائٹ پیپر اعلی ترجیحی شعبوں ، ٹکنالوجیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کا ایک زبردست نقشہ پیش کرتا ہے جس سے کووڈ۔ 19 کے وقت میں اور فوری طور پر اس کے بعد ترقی کو رفتار دی جا سکے گی۔ فی الحال سیکٹر کے اعتبار سے جو رپورٹیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں وہ بھی مواقع کو بیان کرنے کے لئے ایک انمول وسیلہ ہوں گی۔
ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پردیپ سریواستو نے ایک پاور پوائنٹ پریزینٹیشن دیتے ہوئے وضاحت کی کہ "ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کا وائٹ پیپر ہندوستانی معیشت پر وبائی مرض کے اثرات کو سمجھنے ، اندازہ کرنے اور اس کی وضاحت کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور پالیسی سازوں (حکومت ہند) اور عوام کو رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا جس سے بھارتی معیشت کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس وائٹ پیپر میں خصوصی سیکٹر کی طاقتیں، مارکیٹ کے رجحانات اور پانچ شعبوں میں مواقع ، جو ملک کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم ہیں ، جس میں حفظان صحت، مشینری، آئی ٹی سی، زراعت، مینوفیکچرنگ اور الیکٹرانکس شامل ہیں، کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بنیادی طور پر صحت عامہ کے نظام، ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر ، عالمی تعلقات: ایف ڈی آئی اور نئے زمانے کی ٹکنالوجی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں پالیسی متبادل کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت کو ‘‘ آتم نربھر’’ بنانے کے لئے فوری ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی رفتار دینے کی سمت میں سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
For details of the White Paper, please click here.
1. PPT
2. Full Document