Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/o Tribal Affairs hosts Webinar along with Facebook India for sensitization of MPs from ST Constituencies on GOAL project
10 JUL 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs hosted a Webinar along with Facebook India here today for sensitization of Members of Parliament (MPs) from Scheduled Tribe (ST) Constituencies of India on “Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) Project”. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, many Members of Parliament and senior officers from M/o Tribal Affairs, MyGov and Facebook India participated in the Webinar.
Speaking at the Webinar, Shri Arjun Munda said that Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) is a digital skilling and mentorship initiative that will engage renowned leaders and experts in their respective domains—from business, education, health, politics, arts and entrepreneurship among others, to personally mentor scheduled tribe youths across India through digital mechanisms. This program will empower and enable scheduled tribe youths to become change makers of tomorrow. The initiative primarily targets at capacity building of youths living in tribal areas which will inspire, guide and encourage them to boost their confidence level and ignite higher aspirations among them. The acquired skills and abilities will help them gain leadership skills, identify problems in their society, find solutions to fight the challenges and use their knowledge to support their livelihood as well as the society’s socio-economic status. The core areas of mentorship program are Digital Literacy, life Skills and Leadership & Entrepreneurship.
He called upon tribal youths to use their Mobile phone as a tool to achieve their goals in life. He said that they should link Social Media like Facebook with the aims of their lives. He hoped that GOAL will be a bridge between Mentor and Mentee for the exchange of their creative ideas as the aim of GOAL is to create opportunities for them. Now a days, Digital Medium has become a part of our life.
Smt Renuka Singh Sauta in her speech said that the tribals despite their creative potentials, used to get isolated in our country but now, through Digital medium like GOAL, they will also get an opportunity to come on front stage by showcasing their creative potential. Tribal people need to come on Digital platforms. She called upon tribal women to get associated with GOAL in large numbers as it will transform their lives.
Members of Parliament from ST Constituencies also expressed their opinions and gave valuable suggestions on GOAL.
GOAL (Going Online as Leaders) is an initiative launched by Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in partnership with Facebook India to digitally skill and empower5000 youth from tribal communities to become leaders of tomorrow by leveraging the power of digital technology. GOAL Project is aimed at identifying and mobilizing 2500 renowned people from industry (policy makers and influencers), teachers, artists, entrepreneurs, social workers etc. known for their achievements in their domain areas, to personally mentor tribal youths across India. The initiative has been designed to allocate two mentees to a mentor.
The program targets to work in structured phases including preparatory and design phase; selection of mentors and mentees; execution that includes mentoring, training, internships; and follow-up youth economic and leadership activities. The program also seeks to provide handholding support to the youth even after they graduate out for upcoming jobs or self-employment / entrepreneurial initiatives through government schemes. The program seeks to have a strong component of quality assurance, monitoring, concurrent evaluation protocols and uses analytics and technology for continuous improvement, decision making and sustainability.
It is targeted to have a 1:2 ratio of mentors and mentees. Each engagement with mentee will be of nine months or 36 weeks:
• Month 1 to Month 7 (28 weeks): Mentees from tribal communities will be connected to mentors.
• Month 8 and Month 9 (8 weeks): Shortlisted mentees will get internship opportunities in reputed organizations.
Applicants for Mentee and Mentor can register on the portal goal.tribal.gov.in by providing basic information about themselves. No financial remuneration will be provided to any mentor or mentee. The interested tribal youth, can write to facebook-goal@tribal.gov.in if they have any queries related to GOAL program or through ‘Contact Us’ section on GOAL portal.
Youth from tribal communities between 18-35 years of age can apply to become mentee. It is open for all youth from tribal communities irrespective of whether they are part of any educational institute or not or in any kind of profession or even undertaking any training.
Experts in the field of business, education, health, politics, arts and entrepreneurship among others and can inspire, guide and encourage the tribal youth to become village-level digital young leaders for their communitiescan apply to become a mentor. The program requires time commitment from mentor for whole program duration. It is not necessary for the mentor to be from tribal or ST background as a condition to apply.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has partnered with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for leveraging strong network of its Common Service Centres (CSCs). Youths from tribal communities can visit their nearest CSC to apply under this program. Once tribal youth is selected in program, they will be provided smart phones with internet access for one year. The project will be delivered digitally using video-based mechanisms such as Facebook Messenger and WhatsApp. Mentors and mentees will interact through these apps, and all material will be provided in digital format only.
Mentees will get following benefits: Smartphone with one-year internet access; Joint certificate of participation by MoTA and Facebook; Letter of recognition by Mentor; Opportunity to intern in a reputed private / government organization; Strong visibility and recognition at local/ state/ national level; Opportunity to interact with industry leaders; and Priority access to Facebook and M/o Tribal Affairs events at State/ National level.
Mentees will the following recognition under this programme: Joint Certificate of participation by MoTA and Facebook; Opportunity to interact with like-minded peer group including industry professionals, influencers etc; Priority access to state level events organized by MoTA or Facebook; Profile will be showcased on Portal as Mentor; and Opportunity to meet business and political leaders.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
গোয়িং অনলাইন অ্যাজ লিডার্স (গোল) প্রকল্পে তপশীলি উপজাতি সংসদীয় এলাকা থেকে আগত সাংসদদের সংবেদনশীল করে তোলার জন্য ফেসবুক ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে উপজাতি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে
10 JUL 2020 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ফেসবুক ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে তপশীলি উপজাতি সংসদীয় এলাকা থেকে আগত সাসংদদের সংবেদনশীল করে তোলার জন্য আজ গোয়িং অনলাইন অ্যাজ লিডার্স (গোল) প্রকল্পের ওপর একটি ওয়েবভিত্তিক আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করেছিল। এই আলোচনায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি রেনুকা সিং সরুতা, উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিক এবং বহু সাংসদ। উপস্থিত ছিলেন মাই গভ এবং ফেসবুক ইন্ডিয়ার প্রতিনিধিরাও।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা বলেন, এই গোল প্রকল্পটি হল ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা এবং পরামর্শদানের এক বিশেষ উদ্যোগ, যাতে সাংসদরা নিজ নিজ এলাকায় ব্যবসা, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, রাজনীতি, কলা এবং শিল্পদ্যোগ সংস্থায় তপশীলি উপজাতি যুবকদের প্রশিক্ষিত করে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে পারেন। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্যই হল তপশীলি উপজাতি যুবদের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, যাতে তারা আগামীদিনে উপযুক্ত হয়ে উঠতে পারেন। প্রাথমিকভাবে তপশীলি উপজাতি এলাকায় যুবদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে যুবদের আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়বে এবং তাদের উচ্চাকাঙ্খা যোগাতে সাহায্য করবে। তপশীলি উপজাতি যুবদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে যেকোন সমস্যার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সমাধানের পথ খুঁজে পেতে সাহায্য করবে। পাশাপাশি তাদের জ্ঞানের বিকাশ ঘটবে। এরফলে আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিবর্তনও ঘটবে। এই কর্মসূচির মূল ক্ষেত্রগুলি হল ডিজিটাল স্বাক্ষরতা, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা প্রদান এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগে সহায়তা প্রদান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উপজাতি যুবকদের জীবনের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে তাদের মোবাইল ফোনটিকে একটি সরঞ্জাম হিসেবে ব্যবহার করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, জীবনে লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য তাঁরা ফেসবুকের মতো সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারেন। তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন যে এই গোল কর্মসূচিটি তপশীলি উপজাতি যুবদের সৃজনশীল ধারণাগুলির আদান-প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে একটি সেতুবন্ধন হিসেবে কাজ করবে। তিনি বলেন, ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম এখন আমাদের জীবনে একটি অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি রেনুকা সরুতা ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে তপশীলি উপজাতি যুবদের সৃজনশীল চিন্তাভাবনাগুলি তুলে ধরার আহ্বান জানান। এক্ষেত্রে আদিবাসী মহিলাদের যুক্ত করার ডাক দেন তিনি। প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন এতে তাদের জীবনে পরিবর্তন আসবে। আলোচনায় তপশীলি উপজাতি সংসদীয় এলাকা থেকে যোগ দেওয়া সাংসদরা তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেন এবং গোল কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে মূল্যবান পরামর্শ প্রদান করেন।
গোয়িং অনলাইন অ্যাজ লিডার (গোল) কর্মসূচিটি উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ফেসবুক ইন্ডিয়ার সাথে যুক্ত হয়ে দেশের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে থেকে ৫ হাজার যুবদের ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা এবং ক্ষমতায়ণের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র থেকে প্রায় ২ হাজার ৫০০ জন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গকে চিহ্নিত করে তাদেরকে তপশীলি উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের যুবদের প্রশিক্ষিত করে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে যুবদের আসন্ন চাকরির জন্য স্নাতক বা স্বকর্মসংস্থান/সরকারি প্রকল্পে সহায়তাদান করা হবে। ১-৭ মাস পর্যন্ত উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্যরা পরামর্শদাতাদের সাথে যুক্ত থাকবেন। ৮ ও ৯ মাস পরামর্শদানকারী নামী সংস্থাগুলি থেকে ট্রেনী হিসেবে কাজ শেখার সুযোগ পাবেন। এই কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানা যাবে - goal.tribal.gov.in ওয়েব সাইটে। এমনকি পরামর্শদাতা হিসেবে এবং প্রশিক্ষণদাতা হিসেবে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে উপরোক্ত ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে। আগ্রহী তপশীলি উপজাতি যুবরা facebook-goal@tribal.gov.in তেও লেখালেখি করতে পারবেন। ১৮-৩৫ বছর বয়সী আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের যুবরা প্রশিক্ষণদাতা হিসেবে আবেদন করতে পারবেন। আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই কর্মসূচির জন্য বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। প্রশিক্ষণদাতাদের এক বছর ইন্টারনেট সুবিধার সঙ্গে স্মার্ট ফোন প্রদান করা হবে। পরামর্শদাতারা নামী কোন বেসরকারী বা সরকারী সংস্থায় ট্রেনী হিসেবে কাজ শেখারও সুযোগ পাবেন। এছাড়াও মন্ত্রক এবং ফেসবুক ইন্ডিয়ার পক্ষ থেকে শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হবে।