Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/o Tribal Affairs hosts Webinar along with Facebook India for sensitization of MPs from ST Constituencies on GOAL project
10 JUL 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs hosted a Webinar along with Facebook India here today for sensitization of Members of Parliament (MPs) from Scheduled Tribe (ST) Constituencies of India on “Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) Project”. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, many Members of Parliament and senior officers from M/o Tribal Affairs, MyGov and Facebook India participated in the Webinar.
Speaking at the Webinar, Shri Arjun Munda said that Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) is a digital skilling and mentorship initiative that will engage renowned leaders and experts in their respective domains—from business, education, health, politics, arts and entrepreneurship among others, to personally mentor scheduled tribe youths across India through digital mechanisms. This program will empower and enable scheduled tribe youths to become change makers of tomorrow. The initiative primarily targets at capacity building of youths living in tribal areas which will inspire, guide and encourage them to boost their confidence level and ignite higher aspirations among them. The acquired skills and abilities will help them gain leadership skills, identify problems in their society, find solutions to fight the challenges and use their knowledge to support their livelihood as well as the society’s socio-economic status. The core areas of mentorship program are Digital Literacy, life Skills and Leadership & Entrepreneurship.
He called upon tribal youths to use their Mobile phone as a tool to achieve their goals in life. He said that they should link Social Media like Facebook with the aims of their lives. He hoped that GOAL will be a bridge between Mentor and Mentee for the exchange of their creative ideas as the aim of GOAL is to create opportunities for them. Now a days, Digital Medium has become a part of our life.
Smt Renuka Singh Sauta in her speech said that the tribals despite their creative potentials, used to get isolated in our country but now, through Digital medium like GOAL, they will also get an opportunity to come on front stage by showcasing their creative potential. Tribal people need to come on Digital platforms. She called upon tribal women to get associated with GOAL in large numbers as it will transform their lives.
Members of Parliament from ST Constituencies also expressed their opinions and gave valuable suggestions on GOAL.
GOAL (Going Online as Leaders) is an initiative launched by Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in partnership with Facebook India to digitally skill and empower5000 youth from tribal communities to become leaders of tomorrow by leveraging the power of digital technology. GOAL Project is aimed at identifying and mobilizing 2500 renowned people from industry (policy makers and influencers), teachers, artists, entrepreneurs, social workers etc. known for their achievements in their domain areas, to personally mentor tribal youths across India. The initiative has been designed to allocate two mentees to a mentor.
The program targets to work in structured phases including preparatory and design phase; selection of mentors and mentees; execution that includes mentoring, training, internships; and follow-up youth economic and leadership activities. The program also seeks to provide handholding support to the youth even after they graduate out for upcoming jobs or self-employment / entrepreneurial initiatives through government schemes. The program seeks to have a strong component of quality assurance, monitoring, concurrent evaluation protocols and uses analytics and technology for continuous improvement, decision making and sustainability.
It is targeted to have a 1:2 ratio of mentors and mentees. Each engagement with mentee will be of nine months or 36 weeks:
• Month 1 to Month 7 (28 weeks): Mentees from tribal communities will be connected to mentors.
• Month 8 and Month 9 (8 weeks): Shortlisted mentees will get internship opportunities in reputed organizations.
Applicants for Mentee and Mentor can register on the portal goal.tribal.gov.in by providing basic information about themselves. No financial remuneration will be provided to any mentor or mentee. The interested tribal youth, can write to facebook-goal@tribal.gov.in if they have any queries related to GOAL program or through ‘Contact Us’ section on GOAL portal.
Youth from tribal communities between 18-35 years of age can apply to become mentee. It is open for all youth from tribal communities irrespective of whether they are part of any educational institute or not or in any kind of profession or even undertaking any training.
Experts in the field of business, education, health, politics, arts and entrepreneurship among others and can inspire, guide and encourage the tribal youth to become village-level digital young leaders for their communitiescan apply to become a mentor. The program requires time commitment from mentor for whole program duration. It is not necessary for the mentor to be from tribal or ST background as a condition to apply.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has partnered with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for leveraging strong network of its Common Service Centres (CSCs). Youths from tribal communities can visit their nearest CSC to apply under this program. Once tribal youth is selected in program, they will be provided smart phones with internet access for one year. The project will be delivered digitally using video-based mechanisms such as Facebook Messenger and WhatsApp. Mentors and mentees will interact through these apps, and all material will be provided in digital format only.
Mentees will get following benefits: Smartphone with one-year internet access; Joint certificate of participation by MoTA and Facebook; Letter of recognition by Mentor; Opportunity to intern in a reputed private / government organization; Strong visibility and recognition at local/ state/ national level; Opportunity to interact with industry leaders; and Priority access to Facebook and M/o Tribal Affairs events at State/ National level.
Mentees will the following recognition under this programme: Joint Certificate of participation by MoTA and Facebook; Opportunity to interact with like-minded peer group including industry professionals, influencers etc; Priority access to state level events organized by MoTA or Facebook; Profile will be showcased on Portal as Mentor; and Opportunity to meet business and political leaders.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோல் திட்டம் பற்றி தனித்தொகுதி எம்பிக்களுக்கு உணர்த்தும் வகையில் முகநூல் இந்தியாவுடன் சேர்ந்து பழங்குடியின நல அமைச்சகம் நடத்திய வலைதளக் கருத்தரங்கு
10 JUL 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினருக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டத் தொகுதிகளின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு '' கோயிங் ஆன்லைன் அஸ்லீடர்ஸ் திட்டம்’’ (கோல்) குறித்து உணர்த்துவதற்கான இணையதளம் மூலமான கருத்தரங்கை முகநூல் இந்தியாவுடன் சேர்ந்து மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, அத்துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி.ரேணுகாசிங் சவுதா, பல நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மைகவ் மற்றும் முகநூல் இந்தியா பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, கோல் என்பது டிஜிட்டல் திறன் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டல் முன்முயற்சியாகும் என்று கூறினார். வர்த்தகம், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், அரசியல், கலை, தொழில்முனைவோர் என பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் பிரபலமான பிரமுகர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் பொறிமுறை மூலம் வழிகாட்ட இது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் நாளை மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக அதிகாரம் பெற உதவும்.
பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் கைபேசிகளை வாழ்க்கையில் தங்கள் இலட்சியங்களை எட்டுவதற்கான கருவியாகப் பயன்படுத்தவேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் நோக்கத்தை எட்ட முகநூல் போன்ற சமூகஊடகங்களுடன் அவர்கள் இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்திக்கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். கோல் என்பது அவர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது என்று கூறிய அவர், இது வழிகாட்டுபவர், வழிதேடுபவர் இடையே பாலமாகச் செயல்படும் என்றார். இன்றைய உலகில், டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம் நம் வாழ்க்கையின் அங்கமாகி விட்டது.
பழங்குடியினர் படைப்பாற்றல் பெற்றிருந்தாலும், நம்நாட்டில் அவர்களை ஒதுக்குவது வழக்கமாகிவிட்டது என்று கூறிய திருமதி.ரேணுகாசிங் சவுதா தமது உரையில், தற்போது நிலைமை மாறி, தங்களது படைப்பாற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்தும் தளமாக கோல் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்கள் உள்ளன என்றும் அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பழங்குடியின மக்கள் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களுக்கு வருவது அவசியம் என அவர் கூறினார். கோல் பழங்குடியினப் பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைக்கக் கூடியது என்பதால், அவர்கள் அதனுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வழிகாட்டுபவர், வழிதேடுவோர் விகிதம் 1;2 என்ற அளவு இலக்கை இது கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு நிகழ்ச்சியும் 9 மாதங்கள் அல்லது 36 வாரங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்;
முதல் மாதத்தில் இருந்து 7-வது மாதம் வரை( 28வாரங்கள்)- பழங்குடியின வழிதேடுபவர்கள் , வழிகாட்டிகளுடன் இணைக்கப்படுவர்.
8-வது மாதம் மற்றும் 9-வது மாதம் (8 வாரங்கள்)-தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட வழிதேடுவோர் பிரபலமான நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ளாக்க பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவர்.
வழிதேடுபவர் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டிகள் தங்களைப் பற்றிய தகவல்களுடன் goal.tribal.gov.in தளத்தில் பதிவுசெய்து கொள்ளலாம். வழிகாட்டிகளுக்கோ, வழிதேடுபவருக்கோ எந்தவித நிதி உதவியும் வழங்கப்படமாட்டாது. ஆர்வமுள்ள பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் facebook-goal@tribal.gov.in என்ற தளத்திற்கு எழுதலாம். அல்லது அவர்களுக்கு கோல் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடர்பாக ஏதாவது விளக்கம் தேவைப்பட்டால், அதன் வலைதளத்தில்எங்களைத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளுங்கள்பிரிவுமூலம் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
பழங்குடியினத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 18-35 வயது பிரிவு இளைஞர்கள் வழிதேடுபவராக விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் பங்கேற்றிருந்தாலும், இல்லாவிட்டாலும், ஏதாவது தொழில், பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தாலும், அதைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் அனைவரும் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் கிராமம் சார்ந்த தங்கள் சமுதாய டிஜிட்டல் இளம்தலைவர்களாக உருவெடுக்க அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்து, வழிகாட்ட விரும்பும், வர்த்தகம், தொழில், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம்,அரசியல்,கலை , தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகிய துறைகளில் நிபுணர்கள் , வழிகாட்டுபவர்களாக தங்களைப் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் முழுநேரமும் வழிகாட்டுபவரின் ஈடுபாடு அவசியமாகும்வழிகாட்டுபவர், பழங்குடியினத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவராக அல்லது அதன் பின்புலம் கொண்டவராக இருக்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை.