Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/o Tribal Affairs hosts Webinar along with Facebook India for sensitization of MPs from ST Constituencies on GOAL project
10 JUL 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs hosted a Webinar along with Facebook India here today for sensitization of Members of Parliament (MPs) from Scheduled Tribe (ST) Constituencies of India on “Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) Project”. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, many Members of Parliament and senior officers from M/o Tribal Affairs, MyGov and Facebook India participated in the Webinar.
Speaking at the Webinar, Shri Arjun Munda said that Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) is a digital skilling and mentorship initiative that will engage renowned leaders and experts in their respective domains—from business, education, health, politics, arts and entrepreneurship among others, to personally mentor scheduled tribe youths across India through digital mechanisms. This program will empower and enable scheduled tribe youths to become change makers of tomorrow. The initiative primarily targets at capacity building of youths living in tribal areas which will inspire, guide and encourage them to boost their confidence level and ignite higher aspirations among them. The acquired skills and abilities will help them gain leadership skills, identify problems in their society, find solutions to fight the challenges and use their knowledge to support their livelihood as well as the society’s socio-economic status. The core areas of mentorship program are Digital Literacy, life Skills and Leadership & Entrepreneurship.
He called upon tribal youths to use their Mobile phone as a tool to achieve their goals in life. He said that they should link Social Media like Facebook with the aims of their lives. He hoped that GOAL will be a bridge between Mentor and Mentee for the exchange of their creative ideas as the aim of GOAL is to create opportunities for them. Now a days, Digital Medium has become a part of our life.
Smt Renuka Singh Sauta in her speech said that the tribals despite their creative potentials, used to get isolated in our country but now, through Digital medium like GOAL, they will also get an opportunity to come on front stage by showcasing their creative potential. Tribal people need to come on Digital platforms. She called upon tribal women to get associated with GOAL in large numbers as it will transform their lives.
Members of Parliament from ST Constituencies also expressed their opinions and gave valuable suggestions on GOAL.
GOAL (Going Online as Leaders) is an initiative launched by Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in partnership with Facebook India to digitally skill and empower5000 youth from tribal communities to become leaders of tomorrow by leveraging the power of digital technology. GOAL Project is aimed at identifying and mobilizing 2500 renowned people from industry (policy makers and influencers), teachers, artists, entrepreneurs, social workers etc. known for their achievements in their domain areas, to personally mentor tribal youths across India. The initiative has been designed to allocate two mentees to a mentor.
The program targets to work in structured phases including preparatory and design phase; selection of mentors and mentees; execution that includes mentoring, training, internships; and follow-up youth economic and leadership activities. The program also seeks to provide handholding support to the youth even after they graduate out for upcoming jobs or self-employment / entrepreneurial initiatives through government schemes. The program seeks to have a strong component of quality assurance, monitoring, concurrent evaluation protocols and uses analytics and technology for continuous improvement, decision making and sustainability.
It is targeted to have a 1:2 ratio of mentors and mentees. Each engagement with mentee will be of nine months or 36 weeks:
• Month 1 to Month 7 (28 weeks): Mentees from tribal communities will be connected to mentors.
• Month 8 and Month 9 (8 weeks): Shortlisted mentees will get internship opportunities in reputed organizations.
Applicants for Mentee and Mentor can register on the portal goal.tribal.gov.in by providing basic information about themselves. No financial remuneration will be provided to any mentor or mentee. The interested tribal youth, can write to facebook-goal@tribal.gov.in if they have any queries related to GOAL program or through ‘Contact Us’ section on GOAL portal.
Youth from tribal communities between 18-35 years of age can apply to become mentee. It is open for all youth from tribal communities irrespective of whether they are part of any educational institute or not or in any kind of profession or even undertaking any training.
Experts in the field of business, education, health, politics, arts and entrepreneurship among others and can inspire, guide and encourage the tribal youth to become village-level digital young leaders for their communitiescan apply to become a mentor. The program requires time commitment from mentor for whole program duration. It is not necessary for the mentor to be from tribal or ST background as a condition to apply.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has partnered with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for leveraging strong network of its Common Service Centres (CSCs). Youths from tribal communities can visit their nearest CSC to apply under this program. Once tribal youth is selected in program, they will be provided smart phones with internet access for one year. The project will be delivered digitally using video-based mechanisms such as Facebook Messenger and WhatsApp. Mentors and mentees will interact through these apps, and all material will be provided in digital format only.
Mentees will get following benefits: Smartphone with one-year internet access; Joint certificate of participation by MoTA and Facebook; Letter of recognition by Mentor; Opportunity to intern in a reputed private / government organization; Strong visibility and recognition at local/ state/ national level; Opportunity to interact with industry leaders; and Priority access to Facebook and M/o Tribal Affairs events at State/ National level.
Mentees will the following recognition under this programme: Joint Certificate of participation by MoTA and Facebook; Opportunity to interact with like-minded peer group including industry professionals, influencers etc; Priority access to state level events organized by MoTA or Facebook; Profile will be showcased on Portal as Mentor; and Opportunity to meet business and political leaders.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس پروجیکٹ پر ایس ٹی حلقوں کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے فیس بک انڈیا کے ساتھ ویبنار کی میزبانی کی
10 JUL 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امورکی وزارت نے بھارت کے درج فہرست قبائلی حلقوں سے ارکان پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے آج یہاں "گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس (گول) پروجیکٹ" پر ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور شری ارجن منڈا ، وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا ، کئی ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت، مائی گورنمنٹ اور فیس بک انڈیا کے سینئر افسران نے ویبنار میں حصہ لیا۔
ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شری ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرز (گول) ایک ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندی اور مینٹرشپ سے متعلق ایک پہل ہے جس کے تحت نامور رہنماؤں اور ماہرین کو ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں جیسے کاروبار، تعلیم، صحت، سیاست، فنون لطیفہ اور صنعتکاری وغیرہ سے جوڑا جائے گا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل میکانزم کے ذریعہ ہندوستان بھر میں درج فہرست قبائل کے نوجوانوں کی ذاتی طور پر رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔ یہ پروگرام درج فہرست قبائل کے نوجوانوں کو اس قابل بنائے گا کہ وہ کل تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والے لوگ ہو سکیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانا ہے جس سے ان کی رہنمائی ہو، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو اور جس کے نتیجہ میں ان کے اعتماد کی سطح کو فروغ حاصل ہو۔ حاصل کردہ مہارتیں اور قابلیتیں انھیں قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو حاصل کرنے ، معاشرے میں مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے ، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے حل تلاش کرنے اور معاشرے کی سماجی و معاشی صورت حال کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ذریعہ معاش کے لئے اپنے علم کا استعمال کرنے میں انہیں مدد ملے گی۔ مینٹرشپ پروگرام کے بنیادی شعبے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی ، زندگی کی ہنرمندیاں اور قائدانہ صلاحیت اور صنعتکاری ہے۔
انہوں نے قبائلی نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ زندگی میں اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے اپنے موبائل فون کو ایک آلے کے طور پر استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں سوشل میڈیا کو فیس بک کی طرح اپنی زندگی کے مقاصد سے جوڑنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ گول پروگرام مینٹر اور مینٹی کے مابین ان کے تخلیقی نظریات کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک پل ثابت ہوگا کیونکہ گول کا مقصد ان کے لئے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اب آج کل ڈیجیٹل میڈیم ہماری زندگی کا ایک حصہ بن گیا ہے۔
شریمتی رینوکا سنگھ سوتا نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ قبائلی اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے باوجود ہمارے ملک میں الگ تھلگ ہوتے تھے لیکن اب ، گول جیسے ڈیجیٹل میڈیم کے ذریعے انہیں اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کر کے فرنٹ اسٹیج پر آنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔ قبائلی لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر آنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے قبائلی خواتین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بڑی تعداد میں گول سے وابستہ ہوں کیونکہ اس سے ان کی زندگی میں تبدیلی آئے گی۔
ایس ٹی حلقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور گول پر قابل قدر تجاویز دیں۔
گول (گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس) ایک پہل ہے جسے وزارت قبائلی امور (ایم او ٹی اے) نے فیس بک انڈیا کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے قبائلی برادری کے 5000 نوجوانوں کو کل کا رہنما بننے کے لئے شروع کیا ہے۔ گول پروجیکٹ کا مقصد صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان 2500 نامور افراد (پالیسی سازوں اور با رسوخ لوگوں) ، اساتذہ ، فنکاروں ، کاروباری افراد ، سماجی کارکنوں وغیرہ کی شناخت کرنا اور ان کو متحرک کرنا ہے جو اپنے مخصوص شعبوںں میں اپنی کامیابیوں کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ پورے ہندوستان میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کی ذاتی طور پر سرپرستی کریں اور انہیں تربیت دیں۔ اس اقدام کو ایسا تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ ایک معلم یا مینٹر کے تحت دو لوگ ہوں گے جن کی تربیت کی جائے گی۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد ڈھانچہ جاتی مراحل میں کام کرنا ہے جس میں تیاری اور ڈیزائن مرحلے شامل ہیں۔ مینٹرز اور مینٹیز کا انتخاب۔ نفاذ جس میں رہنمائی ، تربیت ، انٹرنشپ شامل ہیں اور نوجوانوں کی معاشی اور قائدانہ سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں نوجوانوں کو گریجویشن کے بعد آنے والی ملازمتوں کے لئے یا سرکاری اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ازخود روزگار / کاروباری اقدامات کے لئے انہیں معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس کا ہدف مینٹرز اور مینٹیز کا تناسب 1: 2 کے حساب سے رکھا گیا ہے۔ مینٹیز کے ساتھ ہر ایک مصروفیت نو ماہ یا 36 ہفتوں کی ہوگی۔
مہینہ 1 سے مہینہ 7 تک (28 ہفتوں): قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے مینٹی افراد کو مینٹروں سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
مہینہ 8 اور مہینہ 9 (8 ہفتوں): شارٹ لسٹڈ مینٹی افراد کو نامور تنظیموں میں انٹرنشپ کے مواقع ملیں گے۔
مینٹی اور مینٹر کے لئے درخواست دہندگان اپنے بارے میں بنیادی معلومات فراہم کر کے پورٹل goal.tribal.gov.in پر اپنا اندراج کر اسکتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی مینٹر یا مینٹی کو کوئی مالی معاوضہ نہیں دیا جائے گا۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے قبائلی نوجوان اگر ان کے ذہن میں گول پروگرام سے متعلق کچھ سوال ہوں تو وہfacebook-goal@tribal.gov.inکو لکھ سکتے ہیں یا گول پورٹل پر‘Contact Us’سیکشن کے تحت ہم سے رجوع کر سکتے ہیں۔
قبائلی برادری کے 18 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان مینٹی بننے کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام نوجوانوں کے لئے یہ کھلا ہوا ہے چاہے وہ کسی بھی تعلیمی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا حصہ ہیں یا نہیں یا کسی بھی پیشے میں ہیں یا یہاں تک کہ وہ کوئی ٹریننگ بھی لے رہے ہیں۔
کاروبار ، تعلیم ، صحت ، سیاست ، فنون لطیفہ اور کاروباری شعبے کے ماہرین جو قبائلی نوجوانوں کو گائوں کی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل نوجوان رہنما بننے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی، ترغیب اور رہنمائی کرسکتے ہیں، وہ مینٹر بننے کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ پورے پروگرام کی مدت کے لئے مینٹر سے وقت کی عہد بستگی درکار ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے لئے ضروری نہیں ہے کہ مینٹر قبائلی یا ایس ٹی پس منظر سے ہو ، درخواست دینے کے لئے ایسی کوئی شرط نہیں ہے۔
وزارت قبائلی امور نے اپنے کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک سے فائدہ اٹھانے کیلئے وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ قبائلی برادری کے نوجوان اس پروگرام کے تحت درخواست دینے کے لئے اپنے قریبی سی ایس سی کا رخ کر سکتے ہیں۔ پروگرام میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کا انتخاب ہونے کے بعد انہیں ایک سال کے لئے انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی والے اسمارٹ فون فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو فیس بک میسنجر اور واٹس ایپ جیسے ویڈیو پر مبنی میکانزم کا استعمال کرکے ڈیجیٹل طور پر فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ان ایپس کے ذریعہ مینٹرز اور مینٹی کی بات چیت ہوگی اور تمام مواد صرف ڈیجیٹل شکل میں ہی فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔
مینٹیز کو مندرجہ ذیل فوائد حاصل ہوں گے: ایک سالہ انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی والا اسمارٹ فون؛ ایم او ٹی اے اور فیس بک کے ذریعہ شرکت کرنے کا مشترکہ سرٹیفکیٹ، مینٹر کے ذریعہ منظوری کا خط؛ کسی مشہور نجی / سرکاری تنظیم میں انٹرن کرنے کا موقع؛ مقامی / ریاستی / قومی سطح پر مضبوط وزیبلٹی اور شناخت۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع؛ اور ریاستی / قومی سطح پر فیس بک فیس بک اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت تک ترجیحی رسائی۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت مینٹیز کو درج ذیل خصوصیتیں حاصل ہوں گی: ایم او ٹی اے اور فیس بک کے ذریعہ شرکت کرنے کا مشترکہ سرٹیفکیٹ۔ ہم خیال گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع جس میں صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد ، اثر ورسوخ والے افراد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایم او ٹی اے یا فیس بک کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ریاستی سطح کے پروگراموں میں ترجیحی رسائی؛ پروفائل کو بطور مینٹر پورٹل پر دکھایا جائے گا۔ اور کاروباری اور سیاسی رہنماؤں سے ملنے کا موقع۔