Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with J&K Lt. Governor through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
The UT plans to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2022
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Lieutenant Governor (LG) of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Girish Chandra Murmu regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the Union Territory (UT), through video conferencing today. Government of India is committed to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household.
Jammu & Kashmir is planning 100% coverage by 2022 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the UT. During the current year, the UT plans for 100% coverage of all 5,000 villages of 3 districts i.e. Gandharbal, Srinagar and Raisi. In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the UT with the LG.
Emphasizing the importance of the mission to improve the lives of rural people, central Minister stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged to start this work in ‘campaign mode’ to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. The LG assured expeditious implementation of the mission in the UT so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in time-bound manner.
Out of 18.17 lakh rural households in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, only 7.96 lakh are provided with tap connections. Jammu & Kashmir plans to provide tap connections in 2.32 lakh households during 2020-21. In 2020-21, ₹ 681.77 Crore have been allocated and including UT share there is assured availability of 923 Crore. UT is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Minister Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the UT to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available funds.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of village action plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. Out of 6,877, village action plans for 1,800 villages have been prepared. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
It was highlighted that all drinking water sources need to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) every year. Further, it was requested for training of at least 5 persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality through field test kits (FTKs) to be ensured. The UT was asked for NABL accreditation of all laboratories in next few months.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம்: ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநருடன் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் விவாதம்.
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் கிரிஷ் சந்திர முர்முவுடன் மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் வீடியோ கான்பரன்ஸிங் மூலம் இன்று விவாதித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் வரும் 2022ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகள் முழுவதற்கும் நூறு சதவீதம் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வது என்ற இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு பிரதேச அரசால் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு ஆண்டில், ஸ்ரீநகர், கந்தர்பால், ரைஸி ஆகிய மூன்று மாவட்டங்களில் 5 ஆயிரம் கிராமங்களில் முழுமையாக குடிநீர் இணைப்பு தரத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதையொட்டி, யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் அதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் நடைபெறுவது குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநருடன் விவாதித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பிரதேசத்தின் கிராமங்களில் மொத்தம் 18 லட்சத்து 17 ஆயிரம் வீடுகள் உள்ளன. அவற்றில், 7 லட்சத்து 96 ஆயிரம் வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டும் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் மேலும் 2 லட்சத்து 32 ஆயிரம் வீடுகளுக்கு இணைப்பு தருவதற்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதற்காக நடப்பு ஆண்டில் மொத்தம் ரூ. 681.77 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்துடன் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டையும் சேர்த்து, மொத்தம் ரூ. 923 கோடி இருப்பு உள்ளது.
இத்துடன், யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளைப் பொறுத்து, கூடுதலாக நிதியைப் பெற முடியும். இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்வதற்கு மத்திய அரசு தயாராக இருக்கிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
“ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரையில், கிராமப்புறங்களுக்குக் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் தரப்படுவது, கிடைத்த நிதியைச் சரியாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் மத்திய அரசு நிதி ஒதுக்குகிறது.
இதற்காக கிராமப்புறச் செயல் திட்டங்கள் தயாரிப்பதை மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அத்துடன், கிராம ஊராட்சி அமைப்புகளில் கிராமக் குடிநீர் – சுகாதாரக் குழு (Paani Samiti) அமைக்கப்படுவதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அந்தக் கமிட்டியில் 50 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும்; திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கி, வடிவமைத்து, செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும்; கிராமங்களில் குடிநீர் வழங்கும் பணியை மேற்கொண்டு, அதற்கான பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளையும் செய்யவேண்டும்.
இதற்காக அனைத்து கிராமங்களும் கிராம செயல் திட்டம் (Village Action Plan - VAP) தயாரிக்கவேண்டும்; குடிநீர் ஆதாரங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, மேம்படுத்தி அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யவேண்டும்; குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்; நீர் மேலாண்மையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும்; செயல்படுத்துவது, பராமரிப்பது ஆகிய பணிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். மொத்தம் 6,877 கிராமங்களில் 1,800 கிராமங்களுக்கு கிராம செயல்திட்டம் (VAP) தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டது. ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம் உண்மையான மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற வேண்டுமானால், சமுதாயத்தை ஈடுபடுத்துவதுடன், அதற்கான தகவல் பரிமாற்றம், அறிவுறுத்தல், தொடர்பு இயக்கம் (IEC campaign) முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட வேண்டும்”.
இவ்வாறு அமைச்சர் கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் கூறினார்.