Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with J&K Lt. Governor through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
The UT plans to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2022
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Lieutenant Governor (LG) of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Girish Chandra Murmu regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the Union Territory (UT), through video conferencing today. Government of India is committed to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household.
Jammu & Kashmir is planning 100% coverage by 2022 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the UT. During the current year, the UT plans for 100% coverage of all 5,000 villages of 3 districts i.e. Gandharbal, Srinagar and Raisi. In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the UT with the LG.
Emphasizing the importance of the mission to improve the lives of rural people, central Minister stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged to start this work in ‘campaign mode’ to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. The LG assured expeditious implementation of the mission in the UT so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in time-bound manner.
Out of 18.17 lakh rural households in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, only 7.96 lakh are provided with tap connections. Jammu & Kashmir plans to provide tap connections in 2.32 lakh households during 2020-21. In 2020-21, ₹ 681.77 Crore have been allocated and including UT share there is assured availability of 923 Crore. UT is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Minister Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the UT to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available funds.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of village action plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. Out of 6,877, village action plans for 1,800 villages have been prepared. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
It was highlighted that all drinking water sources need to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) every year. Further, it was requested for training of at least 5 persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality through field test kits (FTKs) to be ensured. The UT was asked for NABL accreditation of all laboratories in next few months.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے تبادلہ خیال کیا
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ 2022 تک سبھی دیہی گھروں نل کے کنکشن فراہم کردے گا
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جولائی، جل شکتی کے مرکزی جناب گیجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج جموں وکشمیر لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب گریش چندر مرمو سے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں جل جیون مشن پر عملدر آمد کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارت سرکار نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو یقینی بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا تہیہ کر رکھا ہے جس میں توجہ ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے پر ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ایک بنیادی ضرورت ہے جس میں فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کی مقدار اور فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے جس کے لیے ایک اہم پروگرام جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) زیر عمل ہے۔ اس مشن کامقصد گاوں کے ہر گھر کو ان کے اپنے گھر میں نل کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جموں وکشمیر 2020 تک اس منصوبے پر 100 فیصد عمل درآمد کا پروگرام بنائے ہوئے ہے تاکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کا کنکشن فراہم کردیا جائے۔ موجودہ سال کے دوران مرکز کا زیر انتظام علاقہ تین اضلاع یعنی گاندربل، سری نگر اور ریاسی میں 5000 گاؤوں کے سبھی گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے ساتھ مشن کی پیشرفت پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے پانی کی موجودہ اسکیموں کو از سر نو مرتب کرنے اور انھیں بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر اصرار کیا کہ یہ کام ‘مہم کے طریقے’ پر کیا جائے تاکہ سبھی لوگوں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کردیئے جائیں۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ا س مشن پر تیز رفتاری سے عمل درآمد کا یقین دلایا تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقررہ وقت میں حاصل کرلیا جائے۔ جموں وکشمیر میں 18.17 لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں سے صرف 7.96 لاکھ کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ جموں وکشمیر کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ 2020-21 کے دوران 2.32 لاکھ گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن دستیاب کرادے۔2020-21 کے دوران 681.77 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے تھے اور جموں وکشمیر کا حصہ ملا کر 923 کروڑ روپئے کی فراہمی یقینی ہوگئی ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ طبیعیاتی اور مالی کارکردگی کی بنیاد مزید رقم حاصل کرنے کا مجاز ہے۔ جناب شیخات نے مرکزی حکومت کا یہ عہد دہرایا کہ وہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جموں وکشمیر کو ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کرے گی۔ جل جیون مشن کے لیے بھارت سرکار فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے جو فراہم کیے گئے نل کے کنکشنوں اور دستیاب رقم کے استعمال پر مبنی ہوتاہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے گاؤوں کے لائحہ عمل اور گرام پنچایت کی ذیلی کمیٹی کے طور پر گاوں کی پانی اور حفظان صحت کی کمیٹی / پانی سمیتی کی تشکیل پر زور دیا جس میں کم از کم پچاس فیصد خواتین ممبر ہوں اور جو گاوں کے اندر پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزئننگ، عمل درآمد اور آپریشن نیز دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے ذمہ داروں۔ تمام گاؤوں کو ضلع لائحہ عمل (ڈبلیو اے پی) تیار کرنا ہوگا جو لازمی طور پر پینے کے پانی کے وسائل، پانی کی فراہمی گریے واٹر، بندوبست اور آپریشن نیز دیکھ ریکھ کے اجزا پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ 6877 میں سے 1800 گاؤوں کے لیے لائحہ عمل تیار کرلیے گئے ہیں۔ تمام گاؤوں میں کمیونٹی کو شامل کرکے آئی ای سی مہم چلائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ جل جیون مشن کو صحیح معنی میں ایک عوامی تحریک بنایا جاسکے۔
اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ہر سال پینے کے پانی کے تمام وسائل کو ایک مرتبہ کیمیاوی اشیا کی ملاوٹ اور دو مرتبہ بیکٹیریا کی ملاوٹ کے لیے ٹیسٹ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ (مانسون سے پہلے اور مانسون کے بعد) ریاست سے یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ وہ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کیز) کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے ہر گاوں میں کم از کم پانچ افراد کو جو ترجیحی طور پر خواتین ہوں تربیت دے۔ جموںو کشمیر سے اگلے چند مہینوں کے دوران تمام تجربہ گاہوں کو این اے بی ایل سے مہلک کرانے کے لیے بھی کہا گیا۔
حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ موجودہ کووڈ-19 کے حالات میں دیہی گھروں کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر نل کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جائیں تاکہ دیہی علاقے کے لوگوں کو پبلک مقامات سے پانی بھر کر لانے کی مشقت سے بچایا جاسکے۔