Ministry of Power
MNRE issues fresh advisory against fraudulent websites inviting registration underPM-KUSUMScheme
10 JUL 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), today, issued a fresh advisory against fraudulent websites claiming registration under Pradhan MantriKisanUrja Suraksha evamUtthaanMahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme. It is recently noticed that two new websites have recently cropped up illegally claiming registration portal for PM-KUSUM Scheme. Web addresses of the said websites are https://kusum-yojana.co.in/ and https://www.onlinekusumyojana.co.in/. The miscreants behind these websites are potentially duping general public and misusing data captured through these fake portals. While MNRE is taking action against the miscreants behind these websites, it is advised to all potential beneficiaries and general public by the ministry to be informed and avoid depositing money or data on these websites.
Further, news portals are also advised to check the authenticity of websites claiming to be registration portal for Government Schemes before publishing them on digital or print platforms.
It may be stated that administrative approval for PM-KUSUM Scheme was issued by MNRE on 08.03.2019. Guidelines for implementation of Scheme were issued on 22.07.2019. The Scheme provides for installation of solar pumps, solarization of existing grid-connected agricultural pumps and installation of grid connected renewable power plants. After launch of the Scheme, it was noticed that few websites have cropped up claiming to be registration portal for PM-KUSUM Scheme. To avoid any loss to the general public, MNRE had earlier issued advisories on 18.03.2019 and 03.06.2020, advising beneficiaries and general public to refrain from depositing any registration fee and sharing their data on such websites.
All stakeholders are hereby informed, by the ministry, that PM-KUSUM Scheme is being implemented through Implementation Agencies in the respective States. Details of such agencies are available on MNRE’s website www.mnre.gov.in. MNRE does not register beneficiaries under the Scheme through any of its websites and therefore any portal claiming to be MNRE’s registration portal for the Scheme is potentially misleading and fraudulent. Any suspected fraudulent website, if noticed by anyone, may be reported to MNRE.
Information regarding eligibility for participation in the Scheme and implementation procedure is available on MNRE’s website www.mnre.gov.in. Interested people among the general public may visit MNRE website or call on toll free help line number 1800-180-3333.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
പി എം കുസും പദ്ധതിയുടെ പേരിൽ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷൻ ക്ഷണിച്ചുള്ള വ്യാജവെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾക്കെതിരെ കേന്ദ്ര പാരമ്പര്യേതര പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശം
10 JUL 2020 2:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 10, 2020
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി കിസാൻ ഊർജ സുരക്ഷാ ഏവം ഉടാൻ മഹാഅഭിയാൻ (പിഎം-കുസും) പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ചെയ്യാം എന്ന് അവകാശപ്പെടുന്ന വ്യാജ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾക്കെതിരെ കേന്ദ്ര പാരമ്പര്യേതര പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജമന്ത്രാലയം (എംഎൻ‌ആർ‌ഇ പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശം പുറത്തിറക്കി . അനധികൃതമായി, ഈ സ്കീമിന്റെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പോർട്ടൽ വാഗ്‌ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന രണ്ട് പുതിയ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾ അടുത്തിടെ വന്നതായി ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടു. https://kusum-yojana.co.in/ and https://www.onlinekusumyojana.co.in/ എന്നീ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളാണിവ.
ഈ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളുടെ പിന്നിലുള്ളവർ പൊതുജനങ്ങളെ കബളിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ വ്യാജ പോർട്ടലുകളിലൂടെ ശേഖരിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യാനും സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. ഈ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾക്ക് പിന്നിലുള്ളവർക്കെതിരെ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് പുറമെ പദ്ധതിയുടെ എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കും ജാഗരൂഗരായിരിക്കണമെന്നും അറിയിപ്പു നൽകുന്നു . ഈ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾ വഴി പണമോ വിവരങ്ങളോ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കണമെന്നും മന്ത്രാലയം നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
‌പത്രമാധ്യമങ്ങളും വാർത്താ പോർട്ടലുകളും വെബ്‌സെറ്റുകളും സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളുടെ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷൻ പോർട്ടലുകളുടെ വിവരം നൽകുമ്പോൾ ആധികാരികത പരിശോധിക്കണം. പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം, കുറച്ച് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾ പി എം കുസും സ്കീമിനുള്ള രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പോർട്ടലാണെന്ന തരത്തിൽ അവകാശപ്പെടുന്നതായി ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടു. പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നഷ്ടമുണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കാൻ, എംഎൻ‌ആർ‌ഇ –-മന്ത്രാലയം നേരത്തെ 18.03.2019, 03.06.2020 എന്നീ തീയതികളിൽ ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
പി എം കുസും തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ നിർവഹണ ഏജൻസികൾ വഴിയാണ്‌ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്‌. അത്തരം ഏജൻസികളുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റായ www.mnre.gov.in. വഴി ലഭ്യമാണ്‌. എംഎൻ‌ആർ‌ഇ–- മന്ത്രാലയം നേരിട്ട്‌ ഗുണഭാക്‌താക്കളെ രജിസ്‌റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നില്ല. തട്ടിപ്പ്‌ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളെ കുറിച്ച്‌ സൂചന ലഭിച്ചാൽ മന്ത്രാലത്തെ അറിയിക്കണം. താൽപര്യമുള്ളവർക്ക്‌ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ്‌ സന്ദർശിച്ച്‌ വിവരങ്ങൾ മനസിലാക്കാം. ടോൾഫ്രീ ഹെൽപ്‌ ലൈൻ നമ്പറിലും വിളിക്കാം: 1800-180-3333.