Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central Pollution Control Board to strengthen monitoring of Pollution in tributaries of Ganga.
09 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
An inter-ministerial meeting was held in the presence of Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar and Union Minister of Jal Shakti,Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by senior officials of both the ministry.
In thhe meeting pending issues of Environment/Forest clearence of National Projects of Central Water Commission, National Water Development Agency and Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-AIBP were discussed.
Further, Union Minister of Jal Shakti requested the Central Pollution Control Board to strengthen the pollution monitoring system in Ganga and it’s major tributaries wherein inspection of Grossly Polluting Industries are carried out on regular basis. Similarly, close monitoring of water quality in coordination with National Mission on Clean Ganga was emphasised and it was agreed upon that suitable mechanism will be developed.
Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar urged the officials of both the ministry to work in close tandem and expedite approvals of key river projects of national importance after following due process and also put in institutional mechanism to monitor water quality of Ganga and it’s major tributaries. At the meeting ,Shri Javadekar also also informed that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has in principle approved a special programme for conservation of Gangetic Dolphin, on the lines of Project Tiger and Project Elephant.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
গঙ্গা এবং তার উপনদী ও শাখানদীগুলির দূষণের পরিমাণের ওপর নজরদারির বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ সক্রিয় হবে
09 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর এবং কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। দুটি মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন, ন্যাশনাল ওয়াটার ডেভলপমেন্ট এজেন্সি এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চাই যোজনা-এআইবিপি-র মতো জাতীয় প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য পরিবেশ ও বন মন্ত্রকের ছাড়ের বিষয়টি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদকে গঙ্গা এবং তার উপনদী ও শাখানদীগুলির দূষণের মাত্রার উপর নজরদারির অনুরোধ জানান। এক্ষেত্রে যেসমস্ত শিল্প কারখানা থেকে দূষণের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে সেগুলিতে নিয়মিত পরিদর্শনের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়া ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন ক্লিন গঙ্গা প্রকল্পে জলের গুণমানের ওপর লক্ষ্য রাখার ওপরেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভরেকর দুই মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকদের একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে জাতীয় স্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নদী প্রকল্পগুলি যেন দ্রুত অনুমোদন পায় সেই লক্ষে কাজ করতে বলেন। গঙ্গা এবং তার উপনদী ও শাখানদীগুলির জলের গুনমানের ওপর নজরদারী চালানোর জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পর্যায়ে ব্যবস্থা নেবারও তিনি পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্প ও হাতি প্রকল্পের অনুকরণে গ্যাঞ্জেটিক ডলফিন বা শুশুক সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক নীতিগতভাবে একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচী অনুমোদন করেছে বলেও বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।