Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central Pollution Control Board to strengthen monitoring of Pollution in tributaries of Ganga.
09 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
An inter-ministerial meeting was held in the presence of Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar and Union Minister of Jal Shakti,Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by senior officials of both the ministry.
In thhe meeting pending issues of Environment/Forest clearence of National Projects of Central Water Commission, National Water Development Agency and Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-AIBP were discussed.
Further, Union Minister of Jal Shakti requested the Central Pollution Control Board to strengthen the pollution monitoring system in Ganga and it’s major tributaries wherein inspection of Grossly Polluting Industries are carried out on regular basis. Similarly, close monitoring of water quality in coordination with National Mission on Clean Ganga was emphasised and it was agreed upon that suitable mechanism will be developed.
Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar urged the officials of both the ministry to work in close tandem and expedite approvals of key river projects of national importance after following due process and also put in institutional mechanism to monitor water quality of Ganga and it’s major tributaries. At the meeting ,Shri Javadekar also also informed that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has in principle approved a special programme for conservation of Gangetic Dolphin, on the lines of Project Tiger and Project Elephant.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड गंगा की सहायक नदियों में प्रदूषण की निगरानी को मजबूत करेगा
09 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री, श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर और केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक हुई। बैठक में दोनों मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय जल आयोग, राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी और प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिचाई योजना-एआईबीपी से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्यावरण/वन संबंधी लंबित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
इसके बाद, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड से अनुरोध किया कि गंगा और इसकी प्रमुख सहायक नदियों के लिए प्रदूषण निगरानी प्रणाली को मजबूती प्रदान की जाए, जिसमें प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों का नियमित रूप से निरीक्षण किया जाता है। इसी प्रकार, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के साथ समन्वय करके पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करने पर बल दिया और इस पर सहमति बनी कि उपयुक्त तंत्र विकसित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री, श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने दोनों मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए राष्ट्रीय महत्व की नदी परियोजनाओं के लिए क्रमबद्धता और शीघ्रता के साथ काम करें और गंगा व इसकी प्रमुख सहायक नदियों की जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र की स्थापना करें। बैठक के दौरान, श्री जावडेकर ने यह भी बताया कि पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर और प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट की तर्ज पर गैंगेटिक डॉल्फिन के संरक्षण के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।