Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves developing of Affordable rental housing Complexes for urban migrants / poor
08 JUL 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for developing of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (AHRCs) for urban migrants / poor as a sub-scheme under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana – Urban (PMAY – U) by:
1. existing vacant government funded housing complexes will be converted in ARHCs through Concession Agreements for 25 years. Concessionaire will make the complexes livable by repair/retrofit and maintenance of rooms and filling up infrastructure gaps like water, sewer/ septage, sanitation, road etc. States/UTs will select concessionaire through transparent bidding. Complexes will revert to ULB after 25 years to restart next cycle like earlier or run on their own.
1. special incentives like use permission, 50% additional FAR/FSI, concessional loan at priority sector lending rate, tax reliefs at par with affordable housing etc. will be offered to private/ public entities to develop ARHCs on their own available vacant land for 25 years.
A large part of workforce in manufacturing industries, service providers in hospitality, health, domestic/commercial establishments, and construction or other sectors, labourers, students etc. who come from rural areas or small towns seeking better opportunities will be the target beneficiary under ARHCs.
An expenditure of Rs 600 Crore is estimated in the form of Technology Innovation Grant which will be released for projects using identified innovative technologies for construction. Approximately,three Lakh beneficiaries will be covered initially under ARHCs.
ARHCs will create new ecosystem in urban areas making housing available at affordable rent close to the place of work. Investment under ARHCs is expected to create new job opportunities. ARHCs will cut down unnecessary travel, congestion and pollution.
Government funded vacant housing stock will be converted into ARHCs for economically productive use. The scheme would create a conducive environment for Entities to develop AHRCs on their own vacant land which will enable new investment opportunities and promote entrepreneurship in rental housing sector.
Background:
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has initiated an Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) for urban migrants/poor as a sub-scheme under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana (Urban). The scheme was announced by the Hon'ble Finance Minister on 14 May, 2020. This scheme seeks to fulfill the vision of 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in massive reverse migration of workers/ urban poor in the country who come from rural areas or small towns for seeking better employment opportunities in urban areas. Usually, these migrants live in slums, informal/ unauthorized colonies or peri-urban areas to save rental charges. They spend lot of time on roads by walking/ cycling to workplaces, risking their lives to cut on the expenses.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పట్టణ వలసదారులు/పేదలు భరించగలిగే సరసమైన అద్దె ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణ సముదాయాల అభివృద్ధికి కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
08 JUL 2020 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - అర్బన్ (పిఎంఎవై - యు) కింద ఉప-పథకంగా పట్టణ వలస / పేదలకు సరసమైన అద్దె గృహ సముదాయాలను (ఎఆర్హెచ్‌సి) అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అధ్యక్షతన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది.
దీని కింద ప్రభుత్వ నిధులతో కట్టి ప్రస్తుతం ఖాళీగా ఉన్న గృహ సముదాయాలు ఏఆర్హెచ్సి లుగా 25 సంవత్సరాల పాటు రాయితీ ఒప్పందాల కింద మారుస్తారు. మరమ్మతులు / రెట్రోఫిట్, గదుల నిర్వహణ, నీరు, మురుగు / సెప్టేజ్, పారిశుధ్యం, రహదారి వంటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల విషయంలో ఖాళీలను పూరించడం అనే రాయితీల ద్వారా సముదాయలను నివాసయోగ్యంగా చేస్తారు. రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు పారదర్శక బిడ్డింగ్ ద్వారా రాయితీలను ఎన్నుకుంటాయి. మునుపటిలాగే తదుపరి చక్రం పునః ప్రారంభించడానికి లేదా సొంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి కాంప్లెక్సులు 25 సంవత్సరాల తరువాత యుఎల్బి కి తిరిగి వస్తాయి.
వినియోగ అనుమతి, 50% అదనపు ఎఫ్ఎఆర్ / ఎఫ్ఎస్ఐ, ప్రాధాన్యత రంగ రుణ రేటు వద్ద రాయితీ రుణం, సరసమైన గృహాలకు సమానంగా పన్ను ఉపశమనం మొదలైన ప్రత్యేక ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ప్రైవేటు / ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు 25 సంవత్సరాల పాటు తమ సొంత ఖాళీ స్థలంలో ఎఆర్హెచ్‌సిలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి అందిస్తారు.
ఉత్పాదక పరిశ్రమలలో శ్రామికశక్తిలో ఎక్కువ భాగం, ఆతిథ్య, ఆరోగ్య, దేశీయ / వాణిజ్య సంస్థలలోని సర్వీసులు అందించే వారు, నిర్మాణ లేదా ఇతర రంగాలు, కార్మికులు, విద్యార్థులు మొదలైనవి గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల నుండి లేదా చిన్న పట్టణాల నుండి వచ్చి మెరుగైన అవకాశాలను కోరుకునే వారు ఉంటారు. వీరంతా ఎఆర్హెచ్సి ల క్రింద లక్ష్య లబ్ధిదారులుగా ఉంటారు.
టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ గ్రాంట్ రూపంలో 600 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయం అంచనా వేయడం అయింది, ఇది నిర్మాణానికి గుర్తించిన వినూత్న సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించి ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం విడుదల చేస్తారు. సుమారుగా మూడు లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులు ప్రారంభంలో ఎఆర్హెచ్ సి ల పరిధిలో ఉంటారు.
ఎఆర్హెచ్ సి లు పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో కొత్త పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టిస్తాయి, పని ప్రదేశానికి దగ్గరగా సరసమైన అద్దెకు గృహాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతాయి. ఎఆర్హెచ్ సి ల క్రింద పెట్టుబడి కొత్త ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఎఆర్హెచ్ సి లు అనవసరమైన ప్రయాణం, రద్దీ, కాలుష్యాన్ని తగ్గిస్తాయి. ప్రభుత్వ నిధులతో ఖాళీగా పడి ఉన్న ఇళ్ల ఆర్థిక ఉత్పాదక ఉపయోగం కోసం ఎఆర్హెచ్ సి లుగా మారుస్తారు. వివిధ సంస్థలు ఎంటిటీలకు తమ ఖాళీగా ఉన్న భూమిపై ఎఆర్హెచ్ సి లను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఈ పథకం అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టిస్తుంది, ఇది కొత్త పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలను, అద్దె గృహనిర్మాణ రంగంలో పారిశ్రామిక ఔత్సాహితను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.