Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package-Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) @ 1kg per month free of cost under for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.
About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months. Free distribution of whole Chana will also ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above-mentioned individuals during these five months.
The distribution of pulses for the package emanated from robust availability of stock in the buffer which was set up in 2015-2016. Government of India has sufficient stocks of Gram for distribution for the extended period of PMGKAY.
In the first phase of the PMGKAY (from April to June 2020), 4.63 lakh MTs of pulses have been distributed already, benefiting 18.2 Cr. households across the country.
Background:
The Prime Minister on 30.6.2020 announced the extension of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package till end of November, 2020 to ameliorate the hardship faced by the underprivileged or poor on the account of economic disruption caused by the Corona Virus and Lock Down.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
کابینہ نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج- پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا – سابوت چنے کی مفت تقسیم میں جولائی سے نومبر 2020 تک پانچ مہینے کی توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے
08 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جولائی، مرکزی کابینہ نے، جس کی میٹنگ کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، کووڈ-19 کے رد عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) میں جولائی سے نومبر تک مزید پانچ ماہ کی مزید توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 9.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن صاف کیا ہوا سابوت چنا، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس چنے کو نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ 2003 (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت تمام فیض یافتگان کنبوں کو ایک کلو فی ماہ کے حساب سے بغیر کسی قیمت کے آئندہ پانچ ماہ یعنی جولائی سے نومبر 2020 تک تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ اس پر کُل لاگت 6849.24 کروڑ روپئے آئے گی۔
تقریباً 19.4 کروڑ گھر اس اسکیم کے تحت آئیں گے۔ توسیع شدہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی پر آنے والے تمام اخراجات مرکزی حکومت برداشت کرے گی۔ یوجنا میں توسیع بھارت سرکار کے اس عہد کے عین مطابق ہے کہ کسی کو بھی خاص طور پر کسی غریب کنبے کو اناج کی عدم فراہمی کی وجہ سے اگلے پانچ مہینوں تک پریشان نہیں ہونے دیا جائے گا۔ سابوت چنے کی مفت تقسیم سے تمام مندرجہ بالا افراد کو ان پانچ مہینوں کے دوران پروٹین سے بھرپور مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
اس پیکیج کے لیے دالوں کی تقسیم 2015-16 میں قائم کردہ ذخیرے سے زبردست فراہمی کی جائے گی۔ حکومت کے پاس پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کی توسیع شدہ مدت میں تقسیم کے لیے چنے کا کافی ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے پہلے مرحلے میں (اپریل سے جون 2020 تک)4.63 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں پہلے ہی تقسیم کی جاچکی ہیں جس سے پورے ملک کے 18.2 کروڑ گھروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
پس منظر:
وزیر اعظم نے 30 جون 2020 کو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کو نومبر 2020 تک بڑھانے جانے کا اعلان کیا تھا تاکہ کورونا وائرس اور لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اقتصادی دشواری کے سبب پس ماندہ اور غریب لوگوں کو درپیش پریشانیوں کو دور کیا جاسکے۔