Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package-Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) @ 1kg per month free of cost under for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.
About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months. Free distribution of whole Chana will also ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above-mentioned individuals during these five months.
The distribution of pulses for the package emanated from robust availability of stock in the buffer which was set up in 2015-2016. Government of India has sufficient stocks of Gram for distribution for the extended period of PMGKAY.
In the first phase of the PMGKAY (from April to June 2020), 4.63 lakh MTs of pulses have been distributed already, benefiting 18.2 Cr. households across the country.
Background:
The Prime Minister on 30.6.2020 announced the extension of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package till end of November, 2020 to ameliorate the hardship faced by the underprivileged or poor on the account of economic disruption caused by the Corona Virus and Lock Down.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেবিনেটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে জুলাইৰ পৰা নবেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পাঁচ মাহৰ বাবে নিঃশুল্ক চানা বিতৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ বিস্তাৰত অনুমোদন দিয়ে
08 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই কোভিড-১৯ৰে আৰ্থিক স্তৰত মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ এটা অংশ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেএৱাই)ক আৰু পাঁচ মাহ-জুলাইৰ পৰা নবেম্বৰ ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত বিস্তাৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰে।
যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা অধিনিয়ম, ২০১৩ (এনএফএছএ)ৰ সকলো হিতাধিকাৰী পৰিয়ালক অহা পাঁচ মাহ-জুলাইৰ পৰা নবেম্বৰ, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰতি মাহত ১ কিলো চানাৰ নিঃশুল্ক বিতৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক ৯.৭ লাখ এম টি চানা বিতৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে, যাৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয় ৬,৮৪৯.২৪ কোটি টকা।
যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১৯.৪ পৰিয়ালক সামৰি লোৱা হ'ব। বিস্তাৰিত পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ সকলো খৰচ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা বহন কৰা হ'ব। যোজনাৰ বিস্তাৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্পবদ্ধতাৰ পৰিণতি, যাৰ জৰিয়তে এই প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে যে অহা পাঁচ মাহলৈকে খাদ্যান্নৰ অপৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ বাবে কোনো লোকে, বিশেষকৈ কোনো দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালে জটিলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ'বলগীয়া নহ'ব। এই পাঁচ মাহৰ সময়ত চনাৰ নিঃশুল্ক বিতৰণৰ দ্বাৰা উপৰিউক্ত সকলো লোকক প্ৰোটিনৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত উপলব্ধতাও সুনিশ্চিত হ'ব।
২০১৫-২০১৬ত স্থাপিত বাফাৰ ষ্টকৰ পৰা পেকেজৰ বাবে দাইলৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হ'ব। পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ বিস্তাৰিত সময়ৰ ভিতৰত বিতৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ হাতত চনাৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত ষ্টক আছে।
পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ প্ৰথম চৰণ (এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুন ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত)ত ৪.৬৩ লাখ এম টি দাইলৰ বিতৰণ প্ৰথমতেই কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশব্যাপি ১৮.২ কোটি পৰিয়াল লাভবান হৈছে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩০ জুন, ২০২০ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজক নবেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ শেষলৈকে বিস্তাৰিত কৰাৰ ঘোষণা কৰে যাতে কোৰোনা ভাইৰাছ আৰু লকডাউনৰ বাবে হোৱা আৰ্থিক ব্যৱধানৰ দ্বাৰা বঞ্চিত অথবা দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ জটিলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব পৰা যায়।