Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package-Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) @ 1kg per month free of cost under for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.
About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months. Free distribution of whole Chana will also ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above-mentioned individuals during these five months.
The distribution of pulses for the package emanated from robust availability of stock in the buffer which was set up in 2015-2016. Government of India has sufficient stocks of Gram for distribution for the extended period of PMGKAY.
In the first phase of the PMGKAY (from April to June 2020), 4.63 lakh MTs of pulses have been distributed already, benefiting 18.2 Cr. households across the country.
Background:
The Prime Minister on 30.6.2020 announced the extension of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package till end of November, 2020 to ameliorate the hardship faced by the underprivileged or poor on the account of economic disruption caused by the Corona Virus and Lock Down.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਛੋਲੇ (ਚਣੇ) ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 JUL 2020 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨੇ-ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2013 (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ) ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨੇ- ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ 1 ਕਿੱਲੋ ਛੋਲੇ (ਚਣੇ) ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 9.7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਛੋਲੇ (ਚਣੇ) ਵੰਡਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 6,849.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 19.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਖਰਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਠਿਨਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ (ਚਣਿਆਂ) ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
2015-2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਬਫਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਲਈ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ (ਚਣਿਆਂ) ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਟਾਕ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ) ਵਿੱਚ, 4.63 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 18.2 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ :
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਘਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਇਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।