Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister announces revision of syllabi by CBSE for classes IX-XII for the academic session 2020-21
Considering the importance of learning achievement, it has been decided to rationalize syllabus up to 30% by retaining the core concepts – HRD Minister
07 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has said that looking at the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country and the world, CBSE was advised to revise the curriculum and reduce course load for the students of Class 9th to 12th.Accordingly, CBSE has revised the syllabi for classes IX-XII for the academic session 2020-21
He also informed that a few weeks ago, he invited suggestions from all educationists on the reduction of syllabus on social media by using #SyllabusForStudents2020. ShriNishank informed that we received more than 1.5K suggestions and expressed his gratitude to everyone for the overwhelming response.
The union Minister said that the changes made in the syllabi have been finalised by the respective Course Committees with the approval of the Curriculum Committee and Governing Body of the Board.
The revision of syllabi is a measure taken due to the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country and at different parts of the world. Considering the importance of achieving the level of learning, the syllabus has been rationalised to the extent possible up to 30% by retaining the core concepts.
The Heads of Schools and Teachers have been advised by the Board to ensure that the topics that have been reduced are also explained to the students to the extent required to connect different topics. However the reduced syllabus will not be part of the topics for Internal Assessment and year-end Board Examination. Alternative Academic Calendar and inputs from the NCERT on transacting the curriculum using different strategies shall also be part of the teaching pedagogy in the affiliated schools.
For Elementary Classes (I-VIII) schools shall follow the Alternative Academic Calendar and Learning Outcomes specified by NCERT. The revised syllabus is available on CBSE Academic Website www.cbseacademic.nic.in

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांनी सीबीएसईचा 2020-2021 च्या शैक्षणिक सत्रासाठी इयत्ता 9 वी ते 12 वी चा सुधारित अभ्यासक्रम केला जाहीर
मूलभूत संकल्पना शिकवण्याचे महत्व लक्षात घेवून अभ्यासक्रम 30 टक्क्यांपर्यंत तर्कसंगत करण्याचा निर्णय - मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री
07 JUL 2020 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
संपूर्ण जगभरामध्ये आणि देशातही कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीचा विचार करून सीबीएसई म्हणजेच केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाला 2020-2021च्या शैक्षणिक सत्रासाठी अभ्यासक्रम थोडा कमी करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला होता. त्यानुसार आज मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ यांनी सीबीएसईचा इयत्ता 9 वी ते 12 वी चा सुधारित अभ्यासक्रम जाहीर केला.
काही आठवड्यापूर्वीच सर्व शिक्षण तज्ज्ञांना अभ्यासक्रम कमी करण्याविषयी सूचना करण्याचे आवाहन समाज माध्यमांद्वारे करण्यात आले होते. अभ्यासक्रमाविषयी ‘हॅशटॅगसिलॅबसफॉरस्टुटंड 2020’ यावर 1.5 हजारांपेक्षा जास्त सूचना आल्याची माहिती निशंक यांनी यावेळी दिली. मंत्रालयाच्या आवाहनाला दिलेल्या प्रतिसादाबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी सर्वांचे आभार मानले.
Looking at the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country and the world, #CBSE was advised to revise the curriculum and reduce course load for the students of Class 9th to 12th. @PMOIndia @HMOIndia @PIB_India @MIB_India @DDNewslive @cbseindia29 @mygovindia
— Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) July 7, 2020
आलेल्या सूचनांचा विचार करून प्रत्येक इयत्तेच्या अभ्यासक्रमासाठी नियुक्त केलेली समिती आणि मंडळाच्या प्रशासकीय मान्यतेनंतर आता सुधारित अभ्यासक्रम तयार करण्यात आला आहे.
संपूर्ण जगामध्ये आणि देशामध्ये निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीचा विचार करून शिक्षणाचा विशिष्ट स्तर-दर्जा कायम राहावा, हे लक्षात घेवून मुलांना मूलभूत संकल्पना शिकवणे आवश्यक आणि महत्वाचे आहे. त्यामुळे शक्य तितकाच अभ्यासक्रम कमी करून तर्कसंगत केला आहे, असे निशंक यांनी सांगितले.
अभ्यासक्रमातून जी प्रकरणे वगळण्यात आली आहेत, त्याची परीक्षा घेण्यात येणार नसली तरीही मुलांना शक्य असेल तेंव्हा ती प्रकरणे समजावून सांगावीत, असा सल्ला सर्व शाळांच्या प्रमुखांना आणि शिक्षकांना देण्यात आला आहे. कारण पुढच्या शिक्षणामध्ये त्या प्रकरणांविषयी प्राथमिक माहिती मुलांना असणे गरजेचे असते. तथापि कमी करण्यात आलेल्या अभ्यासक्रमाचे अंतर्गत मूल्यांकन किंवा वर्षाखेरीस होणा-या बोर्डाच्या परीक्षेसाठी विचार करण्यात येणार नाही. पर्यायी शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिका आणि एनसीईआरटीच्या वेगवेगळ्या शैक्षणिक पद्धतींचा वापर करून अध्यापनशास्त्रानुसार शिकवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
प्राथमिक वर्ग चालवणाऱ्या (इयत्ता पहिली ते आठवी) शाळांनी एनसीईआरटीने निर्दीष्ट केलेल्या वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक दैनंदिनी आणि शैक्षणिक परीक्षण पद्धतीनुसार कार्य करावे, असे सुचविण्यात आले आहे. आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेला सुधारित अभ्यासक्रम सीबीएसईच्या शैक्षणिक संकेतस्थळावर www.cbseacademic.nic.in उपलब्ध आहे.