Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister announces revision of syllabi by CBSE for classes IX-XII for the academic session 2020-21
Considering the importance of learning achievement, it has been decided to rationalize syllabus up to 30% by retaining the core concepts – HRD Minister
07 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has said that looking at the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country and the world, CBSE was advised to revise the curriculum and reduce course load for the students of Class 9th to 12th.Accordingly, CBSE has revised the syllabi for classes IX-XII for the academic session 2020-21
He also informed that a few weeks ago, he invited suggestions from all educationists on the reduction of syllabus on social media by using #SyllabusForStudents2020. ShriNishank informed that we received more than 1.5K suggestions and expressed his gratitude to everyone for the overwhelming response.
The union Minister said that the changes made in the syllabi have been finalised by the respective Course Committees with the approval of the Curriculum Committee and Governing Body of the Board.
The revision of syllabi is a measure taken due to the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country and at different parts of the world. Considering the importance of achieving the level of learning, the syllabus has been rationalised to the extent possible up to 30% by retaining the core concepts.
The Heads of Schools and Teachers have been advised by the Board to ensure that the topics that have been reduced are also explained to the students to the extent required to connect different topics. However the reduced syllabus will not be part of the topics for Internal Assessment and year-end Board Examination. Alternative Academic Calendar and inputs from the NCERT on transacting the curriculum using different strategies shall also be part of the teaching pedagogy in the affiliated schools.
For Elementary Classes (I-VIII) schools shall follow the Alternative Academic Calendar and Learning Outcomes specified by NCERT. The revised syllabus is available on CBSE Academic Website www.cbseacademic.nic.in

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
2020-21 ସିବିଏସ୍‌ଇ ନବମ-ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂଶୋଧନ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଶିକ୍ଷଣର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ 30 ଶତାଂଶ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯିବ, ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ରହିବ
07 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସାଂପ୍ରତିକ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନବମରୁ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ହେଉଥିବା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ଓ ସଂଶୋଧିତ କରି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଠ୍ୟ ବୋଝ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବୋର୍ଡ (ସିବିଏସ୍‌ଇ)କୁ ନିର୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କିଛି ସପ୍ତାହ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହ୍ରାସ ନେଇ ସେ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କଠାରୁ ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ 1500ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଆସିଥିଲା । ଏହି ମତାମତ ପାଇଁ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ସେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶଙ୍କ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯେଉଁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ ତାହା ସଂପୃକ୍ତ କୋର୍ସ କମିଟି ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କମିଟି ଏବଂ ବୋର୍ଡର ପରିଚାଳନା କମିଟିର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଫଳରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରରେ ଏବେ ଯେଉଁ ଅସାଧାରଣ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ସେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ସୁତରାଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ରଖି ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 30 ଶତାଂଶ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ବାଦ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ସ୍କୁଲର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୋର୍ଡ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ନେଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯେଉଁସବୁ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ବାଦ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟରେ ପଢାଇବାବେଳେ ସେ ସବୁର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡିଲେ ତାହା ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୁଝାଇଦେବାକୁ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଇଣ୍ଟରନାଲ ଆସେସ୍‌ମେଣ୍ଟର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ହେବନାହିଁ କିମ୍ବା ବାର୍ଷିକ ବୋର୍ଡ ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଏଥିରୁ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଆସିବ ନାହିଁ । ବିକଳ୍ପ ଏକାଡେମିକ୍‌ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ଏବଂ ଏନ୍‌ସିଇଆରଟିର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପାଠ୍ୟ କୌଶଳ ତଥା ଖସଡ଼ାକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଶିକ୍ଷୟିତ୍ରୀ ପାଠ ପଢାଇବେ । ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ବା ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଶ୍ରେଣୀଗୁଡିକରେ ଏନ୍‌ସିଇଆରଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସବୁ ସ୍କୁଲରେ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଏକାଡେମିକ୍‌ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ହେବ । ସିବିଏସ୍‌ଇର ଏକାଡେମିକ୍‌ ୱେବସାଇଟ www.cbseacademic.nic.inରେ ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସିଲାବସ୍‌ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।