রেলমন্ত্রক
মিশন মোড পর্যায়ে ভারতীয় রেল ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে গণ পরিবহনে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ ‘নেট জিরো’ বা শূন্য মাত্রার নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে
06 JUL 2020 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেলওয়েতে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হয়েছে। কারণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় রেল বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তি প্রকল্পের জন্য রেলের খালি জমিগুলি ব্যবহার করে রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতীয় রেল তার ট্রাকশন পাওয়ারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণের জন্য সৌর শক্তিকে কাজে লাগাতে এবং পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে সম্পূর্ণ সবুজায়নের লক্ষ্যপূরণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
রেলমন্ত্রক ফাঁকা জমিতে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। সৌর বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহারের ফলে ভারতীয় রেল গণ পরিবহণে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ ‘নেট জিরো’ বা শূন্য মাত্রার নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এরজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল সৌর বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
ভারতীয় রেলের বর্তমান বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা সৌর প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে পূরণ করা হবে। এতে ভারতীয় রেল সবুজায়নের পাশাপাশি আত্ননির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে। ভারতীয় রেল সবুজ শক্তি উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়ায় যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে উত্তরপ্রদেশের রায়বেরিলীতে ৩ মেগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এখান থেকে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন স্টেশনের বিল্ডিং-এর মাথায় প্রায় ১০০ মেগাওয়াটের সৌর প্যানেল বসিয়েছে।
এর পাশাপাশি মধ্যপ্রদেশের বিনায় ১.৭ মেগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুতের একটি প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। সেখান থেকে সরাসরি ওভারহেড ট্রাকশন সিস্টেমের বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। আপাতত এটি পরীক্ষামূলক পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। আগামী ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে এই প্রক্রিয়া পূর্ণমাত্রায় চালু করা সম্ভব হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ভারত হেভি ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল লিমিটেডের সহযোগিতায় ভারতীয় রেল বিশ্বের মধ্যে এই প্রথম এ ধরণের প্রকল্প চালু করতে চলেছে। এতে বার্ষিক প্রায় ২৫ লক্ষ ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি উৎপাদন হবে এবং ভারতীয় রেলের প্রতি বছর প্রায় ১.৩৭ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে।
ভারতীয় রেল এবং ভারত হেভি ইলেট্রিক্যাল লিমিটেডের (ভেল) কর্মকর্তাদের নিরলস পরিশ্রমের ফলে এই উদ্ভাবনী প্রকল্পটিতে সাফল্য এসেছে। ভেল তার কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার আওতায় এই প্রকল্পের কাজ হাতে নিয়েছিল। কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে লকডাউনের কারণে মানব সম্পদ ও সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহে অসুবিধার কারণে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ সাময়িক বাধাপ্রাপ্ত হয়। তবে তা দ্রুত কাটিয়ে উঠে পুনরায় এই প্রকল্পের কাজ চালু হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও ভারতীয় রেল বৈদ্যুতিক ট্রাকশন শক্তির প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণের জন্য দুটি সৌর প্রকল্প কেন্দ্রের কাজ হাতে নিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে একটি হল ছত্তিশগড়ের ভিলাই। সেখানে রেলের খালি জমিতে ৫০ মেগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উপাদন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। ২০২১এর ৩১শে মার্চের মধ্যেই এই প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। আর একটি সৌর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে হরিয়ানার দিওয়ানায়। সেখানে দুই মেগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। চলতি বছরের ৩১শে আগস্টের মধ্যে এই কাজ শেষ হয়ে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
রেলওয়ে এনার্জি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কোম্পানী লিমিটেড সৌরশক্তির ব্যবহার আরও বাড়াতে নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছে। ইতিমধ্যে ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে খালি জমিতে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলি গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রকল্পের দরপত্র আহ্বান করেছে। পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় রেলের ট্রাকশন নেটওয়ার্কে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ সরাসরি সরবরাহ করার ফলে ট্রেনের গতি যাতে ঠিক থাকে এবং সুরক্ষা বজায় থাকে সেদিকেও নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। একইসঙ্গে পরিকাঠামোগত ব্যয় হ্রাস করে দূর্ঘটনা রোধে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ভারতীয় রেল কার্বন নিঃসরণ শূন্য মাত্রায় নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যেই এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।

Ministry of Railways
On a mission mode, Indian Railways takes decisive steps to transform itself as ‘Net Zero’ Carbon Emission Mass Transportation Network by 2030.
It has already floated tenders for 2 GW of solar projects for Indian Railways to be installed on unutilised railway lands
Pilot project in Bina getting operationalised soon and under extensive testing and trial
Mission Atma Nirbhar Bharat remains the driving force
Solar Energy to make Indian Railways a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’
06 JUL 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
A new dawn ushers on Indian Railways as it endeavors to be self-reliant for its energy needs as directed by the Prime Minister and solarise railway stations by utilizing its vacant lands for Renewable Energy (RE) projects. Railway is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirements and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’.
The Ministry of Railways has decided to install solar power plants on its vacant unused lands on mega scale.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal’s mission to achieve conversion of Indian Railways to ‘Net Zero’ Carbon Emission Railway.
Indian Railways present demand would be fulfilled by the solar projects being deployed, making it the first transport organisation to be energy self-sufficient. This would help in making Indian Railways green as well as ‘Atma Nirbhar’.
Indian Railways has acted as a pioneer in green energy procurement. It has started energy procurement from various solar projects like 3 MWp solar plant set up at MCF Raebareilly (UP). About 100 MWp rooftop solar systems have already been commissioned on various stations and buildings of Indian Railways.
Besides, one project of 1.7 MWp at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) which shall be connected directly to Overhead Traction System has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. It is likely to be commissioned within 15 days. This is the first of its kind project in the world commissioned by Indian Railways in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). It involves adoption of innovative technology for converting Direct Current (DC) to single phase Alternating Current (AC) for feeding directly to Railway’s overhead traction system. The solar power plant has been established near the Bina Traction Sub Station (TSS). It can produce approximately 25 lakh units of energy annually and will save around INR 1.37 Crore for Railway every year.
Indian Railways (IR) and BHEL officials have worked tirelessly to successfully implement this innovative project. The project was undertaken by BHEL under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) scheme. Despite the COVID-19 lockdown and consequent difficulties faced in the availability of material and manpower, IR and BHEL worked together as a team to accomplish this mission in just 8 months from the date of signing of the agreement on 9th October, 2019. The key challenge in this project was the conversion of DC power generated from solar panels to the single phase 25 KV AC power which is used by the Railways traction system. This required the development of high capacity inverters with single phase output which were not readily available in the market. The solar panels generate DC energy which will be converted into AC energy through these unique inverters and stepped up to 25 kV AC -1 ϕ through the transformer to directly feed power to the BINA TSS which will be used for running of electric trains.
In addition to this, two pilot projects for the scheme of land based solar plants for meeting electric traction energy requirements of Indian Railways are under implementation. One of them is a 50 MWp solar power plant on vacant unused land at Bhilai (Chhattisgarh) which shall be connected with Central Transmission Utility (CTU) and is targeted to be commissioned before 31st March, 2021. The 2 MWp solar plant at Diwana (Haryana) which shall be connected to State Transmission utility (STU) is expected to be commissioned before 31st August, 2020.
Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL) is working relentlessly to further proliferate the use of solar energy on mega scale. It has already floated tenders for 2 GW of solar projects for Indian Railways to be installed on unutilised railway lands. Indian Railways is also adopting an innovative concept of installation of solar projects along operational railway lines. This will help in preventing encroachment, enhancing the speed and safety of trains and reduction of infrastructure costs due to direct injection of solar power into the traction network. Another tender for installation of 1 GW solar plants along Railway tracks is also planned to be released soon by REMCL.
With these mega initiatives, Indian Railways is leading India’s fight against climate challenge and is taking significant steps towards meeting its ambitious goal of being a net zero carbon emissions organisation and meeting India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC) targets.