Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 40th webinar titled “Women of India -Shifting Gears” under Dekho Apna Desh campaign
Women motorbike enthusiasts highlight the thrill and extraordinary experience of travelling on bike across the country
06 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, under the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series, organised its 40th webinar titled “Women of India - Shifting Gears” outlining the thrills of women biking infused with tourism. The webinar session was held by two women bike enthusiasts of India Jai Bharathi who is an avid motorcyclist, travel enthusiast and Co-founder of MoWo (Moving Women), a social initiative encouraging women to travel in motorcycles; and Candida Louis, a biker, blogger, story teller and Motorcycle tour guide.
Moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, ADG, Ministry of Tourism, the hour-long session touched upon various aspects surrounding safety of women bikers of India, the exploration of the myriad landscape of India on motorcycle, responsible travelling and encouraging more women to bike across the country without inhibitions. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform
Both the speakers of the session are well known personalities in the women’s biking community of India and have paved the way for many budding motor enthusiasts who have been inspired by their biking journeys. While Jai Bharathi hails from the state of Telangana, is an architect by profession and now runs a non profit organisation called MoWo (Moving Women) which helps women learn how to ride two wheeler and also heads an all-women biker club called Bikerni of the Hyderabad chapter, Candida Louis is a young motorcycle travel influencer with over millions of followers on YouTube and Instagram. Coming from the town of Hubli in Karnataka, she claims herself to be a story teller and a passionate motorcycle tour guide who helps tourists encounter much thrilling and extraordinary travel experiences around the country and abroad.
For someone who has been conferred by the Govt of Telangana with “Vishishta Mahila Puraskaram” and the only woman bike traveller in the state, Jai Bharathi proudly shares her experience of travelling across the borders of the country and 7 foreign countries like the USA, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, etc covering thousands of miles and representing the country in past few years of her biking journey. Her fascination for visiting UNESCO sites has helped her finish the challenge of visiting all of the 38 UNESCO sites across India. This fascination has got her traveling in unexplored destinations and learns the uniqueness of Indian culture.
Candida on the other hand had toured the entire country at a stretch in 2015 covering 32000 kilometres and 22 states in a span of 7 months. Her most recent trip was from India to Australia where she rode for about 8 months crossing 10 countries on the road. Her passion for motorcycle tour leading has made her lead tours in and out of the country with more than 15 countries and 40 trips ticked off her check list. During her introduction, Candida shares her love for local culture and cuisines as well as being active in volunteering and community service.
Jai Bharathi expressed, how the historical and cultural heritage, the long coastal lines, the vast mountain ranges and hills, the country side, agriculture fields and India’s road network which is considered the second largest in the world can be experienced through these motor machines that not only add to the thrill and adventure but also empower women to get out of their homes and experience true freedom.
Candida moves on with the presentation by elucidating India’s natural beauty region wise. The north, she said, has its own charm making it every bikers dream to set out on a biking trip to the rocky roads of the mountains and hills of the Himalayas. A ride to Leh, Ladakh and Spiti region, the highest motorable road Umling La and the Kargil war memorial site are some of the dream destinations of every motorbike enthusiast. North India is also blessed with some of the best monuments and historical sites that makes it an apt region for biking adventures for foreign and as well as national tourists.
The eastern India, according to Candida, has one of the best views for a biker during his or her expedition due to the greenery of the region. The one that stands out the best is the northeast region which immensely depicts the actual picture of natural beauty with the seven sisters of the northeast consisting some of the most stunning landscapes including waterfalls and deep forests, cleanest villages, high mountain passes etc and the best way to experience these remote places, she said, is by motorcycling.
Moving on to southern India, Candida revealed to the viewers that she shares a special bonding with the region as she comes from the south and developed her passion growing up there. South India being blessed with long coastal roads and pristine beaches makes for a perfect destination for bike riders and motorbike journeys. She mentioned that the friendliness of the people of the region pushed her to travel frequently opening up her horizons with more confidence.
Coming to the western region, Candida mentioned that her solo trip to west India was a special ride where she landed up in Pushkar, Udaipur, Jaisalmer and many other unexplored places that opened up a whole new colourful world to her and places like the rat temple, bullet baba temple or biker temple and the likes were something she’d never heard of but discovered them during the journey. West India, according to her has the most picturesque views and provides the best backdrop for bikers on their biking journey.
The last region she talked about was central India which she described it as a soft and mystical land with ancient temples, majestic forts, forests, jungles, wildlife and some of the most vibrant cities of India. Contrary to popular belief, Candida mentioned that during her ride to the region she did not face any kind of danger of the road and her travel was accomplished satisfactorily without any hesitation in terms of safety. Thus, she advises the viewers to set out on their journeys to any place in the country with maximum trust and minimum fear but with full precautions.
She concludes by mentioning that, to her India is almost like a continent with the most variant of attractions spread across this huge land of dazzling culture and traditions and calls for exploration by every citizen especially the women folk.
Jai Bharathi explains how people who visit India are mostly intrigued by the distinct culture of the country and that every tradition has its own meaning to fulfil. This brought her into narrating one of her motor ride journey celebrating and promoting one of the major festivals celebrated in Telangana during Navratri called, Bathukamma. It’s a 9-day festival for and by women where the women folks gather flowers of different kinds available naturally in the surroundings and decorate it around a pit dug outside their homes. In 2018, in order to promote the Bathukamma festival Jai and a group of 9 women travelled across 9 districts in Telangana covering 1200kms on their bullets dressed up in ethnic attires and exploring their traditional handloom and culture. Bharathi said that it is essential for us to promote these cultures as much as we can through various platforms and means available to us.
Jai also emphasised on detailed planning of trips before setting out on one’s respective bike journeys. It is essential that a pre-planning is conducted measuring all requirements for the trip and the vehicle. Road safety is another aspect that one must take deeply into consideration. Being protected with riding gears, maintaining traffic rules, taking breaks every now and then and regularly checking the bikes to avoid breakdowns is crucial for every rider embarking on adventure like these.
She concluded her talk by mentioning about how a dialogue needs to be started and amplified by positively encouraging more women to travel and have zero fears of exploring, venturing out and leaving their worries at home to celebrate and capture the beauty of their own country and to empower themselves.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar is scheduled for Saturday 11th July 2020 which will focus on Uttarakhand as a yoga destination.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत "वुमन ऑफ इंडिया-शिफ्टिंग गियर्स" शीर्षक से 40वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
उत्साही महिला मोटरबाइक चालकों ने देश भर में बाइक से यात्रा करने के रोमांच और असाधारण अनुभव को साझा किया
06 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत "वुमन ऑफ इंडिया- शिफ्टिंग गियर्स" शीर्षक से 40वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया, जो पर्यटन से जुड़ी महिलाओं की बाइकिंग के रोमांच को रेखांकित करता है। इस वेबिनार सत्र का आयोजन भारत की दो उत्साही महिला बाइक चालकों, जय भारती, जो कि एक शौकीन मोटरसाइकिल चालक, यात्रा उत्साही और मोवो (मूविंग वुमन) की सह-संस्थापक है और महिलाओं को मोटरसाइकिल से यात्रा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है; और कैंडिडा लुई, एक मोटरसाइकिल चालक, ब्लॉगर, कहानीकार और मोटरसाइकिल टूर गाइड द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।
सुश्री रुपिंदर बराड़, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित, घंटे भर के सत्र में भारत में महिला बाइकर्स की सुरक्षा, मोटरसाइकिल से भारत के असंख्य परिदृश्यों की खोज, जिम्मेदारी के साथ यात्रा, बिना किसी संकोच के पूरे देश में ज्यादा से ज्यादा महिलाओं को बाइक यात्रा के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं को छुआ गया। देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के अंतर्गत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है और यह वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को लगातार विकसित कर रहा है।
इस सत्र की दोनों वक्ता, भारत की महिला बाइकिंग समुदाय में प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तित्व हैं और उन्होंने अपनी बाइकिंग यात्राओं से प्रेरित करके कई नये बाइक उत्साही लोगों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। जबकि जय भारती तेलंगाना राज्य से आती हैं, पेशे से वह एक वास्तुकार हैं और अब मोवो (मूविंग वुमन) नामक एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन चलाती हैं, जो महिलाओं को दोपहिया वाहन चलाने के तरीके सीखने में मदद करता है और वह हैदराबाद चैप्टर की बाइकरनी नामक एक अखिल महिला बाइकर क्लब की प्रमुख भी है। वहीं कैंडिडा लुई के यूट्यूब और इंस्टाग्राम पर लाखों फॉलोअर हैं और वह एक युवा मोटरसाइकिल ट्रैवल इन्फ्लुएंसर हैं। कर्नाटक के हुबली शहर से आने वाली, वह खुद के बारे में एक कहानीकार और एक भावुक मोटरसाइकिल टूर गाइड होने का दावा करती है जो पर्यटकों को देश और विदेश में बहुत ही रोमांचकारी और असाधारण यात्रा अनुभवों का लाभ उठाने में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।
तेलंगाना सरकार ने "विशिष्ट महिला पुरस्कार" और राज्य की एकमात्र महिला बाइकर के रूप में जय भारती को सम्मानित किया है, उन्होंने बड़े गर्व के साथ देश की सीमाओं और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, थाईलैंड लाओस, कंबोडिया जैसे 7 देशों की यात्रा करने का अपना अनुभव साझा किया, जहां पर उन्होंने हजारों मील की दूरी तय की और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अपनी बाइक यात्रा के माध्यम से देश का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। यूनेस्को की साइटों का दौरा करने के प्रति उनके आकर्षण ने, उन्हें पूरे देश में यूनेस्को की सभी 38 साइटों का दौरा करने वाली चुनौती को समाप्त करने में मदद की है। इस आकर्षण के कारण उन्हें अनदेखे स्थलों की यात्रा की है और उन्हें भारतीय संस्कृति की विशिष्टता से परिचय हुआ है।
दूसरी ओर, कैंडिडा ने 2015 में 7 महीने की अवधि में 32,000 किलोमीटर और 22 राज्यों को कवर करते हुए पूरे देश का दौरा किया था। उनकी सबसे हाल की यात्रा भारत से ऑस्ट्रेलिया की थी जहां पर उन्होंने सड़क के माध्यम से लगभग 8 महीने की सवारी करते हुए 10 देशों को पार किया। मोटरसाइकिल यात्रा के प्रति उसके जुनून के कारण, उन्होंने देश में और देश के बाहर 15 से ज्यादा देशों और 40 यात्राएं की हैं। अपने परिचय के दौरान, कैंडिडा स्थानीय संस्कृति और व्यंजनों के साथ-साथ स्वयंसेवा और सामुदायिक सेवा में सक्रिय रहने के अपने लगाव को साझा करती हैं।
जय भारती ने बताया कि किस प्रकार भारत के सड़क नेटवर्क, जो दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा माना जाता है, ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत, लंबी तटीय रेखाएं, विशाल पर्वत श्रृंखलाएं और पहाड़ियां, देश के कृषि क्षेत्र का इन मोटर मशीनों के माध्यम से अनुभव किया जा सकता है, जो न केवल साहस और रोमांच से जोड़ते हैं बल्कि महिलाओं को अपने घरों से बाहर निकलने और सच्ची स्वतंत्रता का अनुभव प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सशक्त भी बनाते हैं।
कैंडिडा भारत के प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य वाले क्षेत्र को बुद्धिमत्तापूर्वक स्पष्ट करते हुए प्रस्तुति के साथ आगे बढ़ती हैं। वे बताती हैं कि उत्तरी क्षेत्र अपने आकर्षण, पहाड़ों और हिमालय की चोटियों वाली सड़कों पर बाइकिंग यात्रा करने के लिए, प्रत्येक बाईकर्स के लिए एक सपना बना रहता है। लेह, लद्दाख और स्पीति क्षेत्र, सबसे ऊंची मोटरसाइकिल योग्य सड़क उमलिंग ला और कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक स्थल के लिए एक राइड, प्रत्येक उत्साही मोटरबाइक के सपनों वाले स्थलों में से एक हैं। उत्तर भारत भी कुछ बेहतरीन स्मारकों और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों से भी समृद्ध है, जो इसे विदेशी और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए रोमांचक यात्रा करने का उपयुक्त क्षेत्र बनाता है।
कैंडिडा के अनुसार, पूर्वी भारत का क्षेत्र अपनी हरियाली के कारण, किसी बाइकर्स के लिए उसके अभियान के लिए सबसे उत्तम विचार है। वह एक चीज जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए सबसे अच्छा है वह है पूर्वोत्तर के सात राज्यों के प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य की वास्तविक तस्वीर को एक साथ दर्शाया जाना, जिसमें सबसे आश्चर्यजनक परिदृश्यों में झरने और गहरे जंगल, साफ-सुथरे गांव और ऊंचे पर्वत आदि शामिल हैं और इन दूरस्थ स्थानों का अनुभव प्राप्त करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका मोटर साइकिलिंग है।
दक्षिण भारत की ओर बढ़ते हुए, कैंडिडा ने दर्शकों को बताया कि वह इस क्षेत्र के साथ एक विशेष संबंध रखती हैं क्योंकि वे दक्षिण भारत से आती है और वहां उनका जुनून और ज्यादा बढ़ जाता है। दक्षिण भारत लंबी तटीय सड़कों और प्राचीन समुद्र तटों से समृद्ध है जो उसे बाइक सवारों और मोटरबाइक यात्राओं के लिए एक आदर्श गंतव्य स्थान बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के मित्रतापूर्ण व्यवहार ने उन्हें अधिक आत्मविश्वास के साथ अपने क्षितिज को खोलने और लगातार यात्रा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के बारे में बात करते हुए कैंडिडा ने बताया कि पश्चिम भारत के लिए उनकी इकलौती यात्रा एक खास यात्रा थी, जहां पर वह पुष्कर, उदयपुर, जैसलमेर और कई अन्य अनदेखे स्थानों पर उतरीं, जहां पर उन्हें एक पूरी नई रंगीन दुनिया दिखी और रैट मंदिर, बुलेट बाबा मंदिर या बाइकर मंदिर जैसी जगहें और पसंद की कुछ ऐसी चीजें दिखीं, जिसके बारे में उन्होंने कभी सुना भी नहीं था लेकिन अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें खोजा था। उनके अनुसार, पश्चिम भारत में सबसे मनोरम दृश्य मिलते हैं और वह बाइकर्स को उनकी बाइक यात्रा के लिए सबसे अच्छी पृष्ठभूमि प्रदान करता है।
जिस अंतिम क्षेत्र के बारे में उन्होंने बात की वह मध्य भारत था, जिसे उन्होंने एक नरम, रहस्यमय भूमि और भारत के कुछ सबसे जीवंत शहरों में से एक के रूप में वर्णित किया, जहां पर प्राचीन मंदिरों, राजसी किलों, वनों, जंगलों औऱ वन्यजीवों की अधिकता है। लोकप्रिय धारणा के विपरीत, कैंडिडा ने उल्लेख किया कि इस क्षेत्र में अपनी सवारी के दौरान उन्हें सड़क पर किसी भी प्रकार के खतरे का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा और सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण से बिना किसी हिचकिचाहट के उसकी यात्रा संतोषजनक रूप से पूरी हुई। इस प्रकार, उन्होंने दर्शकों को सलाह दी कि वे अधिकतम विश्वास और न्यूनतम भय के साथ देश के किसी भी स्थान पर अपनी यात्रा के लिए निकलें, लेकिन पूरी सावधानियों के साथ।
उन्होंने इस निष्कर्ष के साथ समाप्त किया कि उनका भारत लगभग एक महाद्वीप की तरह है, चकाचौंध फैलाने वाली संस्कृति और परंपराओं की इस विशाल भूमि में फैले हुए आकर्षण के सबसे ज्यादा संस्करण हैं और उन्होंने प्रत्येक नागरिक विशेषकर महिलाओँ द्वारा पर्यवेक्षण करने का आह्वान किया।
जय भारती बताती हैं कि कैसे भारत आने वाले ज्यादातर लोग देश की अलग-अलग संस्कृति से जुड़ जाते हैं और जहां पर हरेक परंपराओं का अपना एक मतलब होता है। यह बताने के लिए उन्होंने अपनी एक मोटरबाइक यात्राओं में से एक को चुना, जिसमें वे नवरात्रि के दौरान तेलंगाना में मनाए जाने वाले प्रमुख त्योहारों में से एक को मनाया और बढ़ावा दिया, जिसे बाथुकम्मा कहा जाता है। यह महिलाओं के लिए और उनके द्वारा मनाया जाने वाला 9 दिनों का त्योहार है, जहां महिलाएं विभिन्न प्रकार के फूलों को प्राकृतिक रूप से आसपास के वातावरण से इकट्ठा करती हैं और इसे अपने घरों के बाहर खोदे गए गड्ढे के चारों ओर सजाती हैं। 2018 में, बाथुकम्मा महोत्सव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जय भारती और 9 महिलाओं के एक समूह ने तेलंगाना के 9 जिलों और 1,200 किमी की यात्रा की, जिसमें वे बुलेट मोटरसाइकिल पर सवार होकर जातीय पोशाक पहने, उनकी पारंपरिक हथकरघा और संस्कृति की खोज करती हैं। भारती ने कहा कि विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों और साधनों के माध्यम से हम जितना बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं, उतना ही इन संस्कृतियों को बढ़ावा देना हमारे लिए जरूरी है।
जय ने किसी के द्वारा बाइक यात्राओं की शुरुआत करने से पहले यात्राओं से संबंधित विस्तृत योजना के निर्माण पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आवश्यक है कि यात्रा के लिए एक पूर्व योजना और वाहन के लिए सभी आवश्यकताओं को मापने का काम किया जाए। सड़क सुरक्षा एक अन्य पहलू है जिस पर गंभीरतापूर्वक विचार करना चाहिए। राइडिंग गियर्स से सुरक्षित होना, ट्रैफिक नियमों का पालन करना, जरूरत के हिसाब से ब्रेक लगाना और ब्रेकडाउन से बचने के लिए बाइक की नियमित रूप जांच करना, इस प्रकार के साहसिक काम करने वाले प्रत्येक सवार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख करने के साथ अपनी बात को समाप्त किया कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा महिलाओं को यात्रा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किस प्रकार से बातचीत शुरू करने और सकारात्मक रूप से प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है और अपने देश की सुंदरता का जश्न मनाने और आनंद प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी सारी चिंताओं को घर पर छोड़ने, बाहर निकलने और खुद को सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
वेबिनार के सत्र अब दिए गए इन लिंकों पर उपलब्ध हैं:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी वेबिनार के सत्र उपलब्ध हैं।
अगले वेबिनार का आयोजन शनिवार, 11 जुलाई 2020 को निर्धारित किया गया है जिसमें योग गंतव्य के रूप में उत्तराखंड पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।