Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Rank Roads for Quality Service
06 JUL 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In its effort to improve the quality of roads, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to undertake performance assessment and ranking of the highways in the country. The assessment audit and ranking of the NHs is aimed to take corrective recourse, wherever needed, to improve the quality and provide higher level of service to highway commuters.
The assessment parameters are based on different international practices and studies for benchmarking highway performances in Indian context. The criteria for the assessment have been broadly categorised in three main heads: Highway Efficiency (45%), Highway Safety (35%) and User Services (20%). On the basis of outcome of the assessment, the authority will undertake a comprehensive analysis and decide on the level of intervention required to enhance the overall service quality.
Additionally, important parameters like operating speed, access control, time taken at toll plaza, road signages, road markings, accident rate, incident response time, crash barriers, illumination, availability of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS), functionality of structures, provision for grade separated intersections, cleanliness, plantation, wayside amenities and customer satisfaction will also be considered while conducting the assessment.
The score obtained by each Corridor in each of the parameter will provide a feedback and corrective recourse for higher standards of operation, better safety and user experience to improve existing highways. This will also help in identifying and filling gaps of design, standards, practices, guidelines and contract agreements for other NHAI projects.
The ranking of the corridors will be dynamic and the concessionaire/ contractor/ operator will get the opportunity to improve upon their ranking by improving the services on that corridor. Apart from overall ranking of all the corridors, separate ranking for BOT, HAM and EPC projects will also be done. This process of ranking will bring out operational efficiency and ensure high quality maintenance of roads.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் தரமான சேவைக்காக சாலைகளை தரவரிசைப்படுத்துகிறது
06 JUL 2020 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
சாலைகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில், சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் நாட்டின் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் தரவரிசைகளை மேற்கொள்ள முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் மதிப்பீட்டு தணிக்கை மற்றும் தரவரிசை, தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில், தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பயணிகளுக்கு உயர் மட்ட சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கும் தேவையான உதவிகளைச் செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மதிப்பீட்டு அளவுகள் வெவ்வேறு சர்வதேச நடைமுறைகளாக இருப்பினும். இந்திய சூழலில் நெடுஞ்சாலை செயல்திறனை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கான ஆய்வுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை. மதிப்பீட்டிற்கான அளவுகோல்கள் மூன்று முக்கிய தலைப்புகளில் பரவலாக வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன : அவை, நெடுஞ்சாலை செயல்திறன் (45%), நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு (35%) மற்றும் பயனர் சேவைகள் (20%). மதிப்பீட்டின் முடிவின் அடிப்படையில், சம்மந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் ஒரு விரிவான பகுப்பாய்வை மேற்கொண்டு, ஒட்டுமொத்த சேவை தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டிய அளவை தீர்மானிப்பார்கள்.
மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட மூன்று வகைகளின் அடிப்படையில், ஒவ்வொரு அளவுகளிலும் ஒவ்வொரு வழித்தடத்திலும் பெறப்பட்ட மதிப்பெண்களையும், கருத்துகளையும் அளவீடாக வைத்து, தற்போதுள்ள நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உயர் தர செயல்பாடுகள், சிறந்த பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பயனர் அனுபவம் ஆகியவைகளை வழங்க முடியும். மேலும், இந்தி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் அடுத்தடுத்த திட்டங்களுக்கான வடிவமைப்பு, தரநிலைகள், நடைமுறைகள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தங்களின் இடைவெளிகளைக் கண்டறிந்து நிரப்பவும் இது உதவும்.