Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Rank Roads for Quality Service
06 JUL 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In its effort to improve the quality of roads, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to undertake performance assessment and ranking of the highways in the country. The assessment audit and ranking of the NHs is aimed to take corrective recourse, wherever needed, to improve the quality and provide higher level of service to highway commuters.
The assessment parameters are based on different international practices and studies for benchmarking highway performances in Indian context. The criteria for the assessment have been broadly categorised in three main heads: Highway Efficiency (45%), Highway Safety (35%) and User Services (20%). On the basis of outcome of the assessment, the authority will undertake a comprehensive analysis and decide on the level of intervention required to enhance the overall service quality.
Additionally, important parameters like operating speed, access control, time taken at toll plaza, road signages, road markings, accident rate, incident response time, crash barriers, illumination, availability of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS), functionality of structures, provision for grade separated intersections, cleanliness, plantation, wayside amenities and customer satisfaction will also be considered while conducting the assessment.
The score obtained by each Corridor in each of the parameter will provide a feedback and corrective recourse for higher standards of operation, better safety and user experience to improve existing highways. This will also help in identifying and filling gaps of design, standards, practices, guidelines and contract agreements for other NHAI projects.
The ranking of the corridors will be dynamic and the concessionaire/ contractor/ operator will get the opportunity to improve upon their ranking by improving the services on that corridor. Apart from overall ranking of all the corridors, separate ranking for BOT, HAM and EPC projects will also be done. This process of ranking will bring out operational efficiency and ensure high quality maintenance of roads.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റോഡുകളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ദേശീയപാതകള്‍ക്ക് റാങ്കിംഗ് നടപ്പിലാക്കാനൊരുങ്ങി എന്‍.എച്ച്.എ.ഐ
06 JUL 2020 3:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, 06 ജൂലൈ 2020
രാജ്യത്തെ റോഡുകളുടെ ഗുണമേന്മ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ദേശീയപാതകളുടെ ഗുണമേന്മ നിര്‍ണയിച്ച് റാങ്ക് നല്‍കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള നാഷണല്‍ ഹൈവേ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (NHAI) തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ദേശീയപാതകളുടെ ഗുണമേന്മ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും യാത്രക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള സേവനം നല്‍കുന്നതിനും, ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള പോരായ്മ ഉണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് റോഡുകളുടെ മൂല്യനിര്‍ണയ ഓഡിറ്റ് നടത്താന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ വിവിധ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാതൃകകളെ മാനദണ്ഡമാക്കിയാണ് ദേശീയ പാതകളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം നിര്‍ണയിക്കുക. ഹൈവേ കാര്യക്ഷമത (45%), ഹൈവേ സുരക്ഷ (35%) , ഗുണഭോക്തൃ സേവനം (20%) എന്നീ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി തിരിച്ചായിരിക്കും മൂല്യനിര്‍ണയം നടത്തുക. ഇതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍, സമഗ്രമായ വിലയിരുത്തല്‍ നടത്തുകയും, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സേവനഗുണമേന്മ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. വേഗത, ടോള്‍ പ്ലാസകളില്‍ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം, റോഡ് ചിഹ്നങ്ങള്‍, അപകടനിരക്ക്, ക്രാഷ് ബാരിയറുകള്‍, പ്രകാശ വിന്യാസം, അഡ്വാന്‍സ് ട്രാഫിക് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് സിസ്റ്റത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യത, ശുചിത്വം, ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംതൃപ്തി തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി കാര്യങ്ങളും ഇതോടൊപ്പം പരിഗണിക്കും. ഓരോ മാനദണ്ഡത്തിനും ലഭിച്ച സ്‌കോര്‍, ദേശീയപാതയുടെ സേവനവും സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ അവസരമൊരുക്കും.
നാഷണല്‍ ഹൈവേ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ മറ്റു പ്രോജക്ടുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രൂപകല്‍പ്പന, നിലവാരം, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, കരാര്‍ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും, ഏതെങ്കിലും പോരായ്മ ഉണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ മൂല്യനിര്‍ണയം സഹായിക്കും.
ഓരോ കോറിഡോറിന്റെയും റാങ്ക് പ്രത്യേകമായി നിര്‍ണയിക്കുന്നതുവഴി, അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നടത്തിപ്പുകാര്‍/കരാറുകാര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ സേവനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ അവസരം ലഭിക്കും. എല്ലാ കോറിഡോറുകളുടെയും മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള റാങ്കിങ്ങിനു പുറമെ, ബി.ഒ.ടി. എച്ച്.എം.എം, ഇ.പി.സി മാതൃകയിലുള്ള പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേകം റാങ്കിംഗും നടപ്പിലാക്കും.. ദേശീയപാതകളുടെ ഗുണമേന്മയും പരിപാലനവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിന് ഈ റാങ്കിങ് പ്രക്രിയ ഏറെ സഹായകമാകും.