Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Rank Roads for Quality Service
06 JUL 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In its effort to improve the quality of roads, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to undertake performance assessment and ranking of the highways in the country. The assessment audit and ranking of the NHs is aimed to take corrective recourse, wherever needed, to improve the quality and provide higher level of service to highway commuters.
The assessment parameters are based on different international practices and studies for benchmarking highway performances in Indian context. The criteria for the assessment have been broadly categorised in three main heads: Highway Efficiency (45%), Highway Safety (35%) and User Services (20%). On the basis of outcome of the assessment, the authority will undertake a comprehensive analysis and decide on the level of intervention required to enhance the overall service quality.
Additionally, important parameters like operating speed, access control, time taken at toll plaza, road signages, road markings, accident rate, incident response time, crash barriers, illumination, availability of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS), functionality of structures, provision for grade separated intersections, cleanliness, plantation, wayside amenities and customer satisfaction will also be considered while conducting the assessment.
The score obtained by each Corridor in each of the parameter will provide a feedback and corrective recourse for higher standards of operation, better safety and user experience to improve existing highways. This will also help in identifying and filling gaps of design, standards, practices, guidelines and contract agreements for other NHAI projects.
The ranking of the corridors will be dynamic and the concessionaire/ contractor/ operator will get the opportunity to improve upon their ranking by improving the services on that corridor. Apart from overall ranking of all the corridors, separate ranking for BOT, HAM and EPC projects will also be done. This process of ranking will bring out operational efficiency and ensure high quality maintenance of roads.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
बेहतरीन सेवा के लिए सड़कों की रैंकिंग करने की तैयारी में एनएचएआई
06 JUL 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
सड़कों को बेहतरीन बनाने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने देश भर में राजमार्गों की दक्षता का आकलन करने के साथ-साथ उनकी रैंकिंग करने का भी निर्णय लिया है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के आकलन ऑडिट एवं रैंकिंग का उद्देश्‍य जहां भी जरूरत हो, वहां आवश्‍यक सुधार सुनिश्चित करना है, ताकि उनकी गुणवत्ता बेहतर हो सके तथा राजमार्गों पर आवाजाही करने वाले यात्रियों को मनभावन सफर का आनंद मिल सके।
आकलन के मानदंड विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों और अध्ययनों पर आधारित हैं जिसका उद्देश्‍य भारतीय संदर्भ में राजमार्गों की दक्षता के मानकों को तय करना है। आकलन के लिए मानदंड को मुख्यत: तीन अहम भागों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है: राजमार्ग की दक्षता (45%), राजमार्ग पर सुरक्षा (35%) और उपयोगकर्ता को मिलने वाली सेवाएं (20%)। इस आकलन के निष्‍कर्षों के आधार पर प्राधिकरण व्यापक विश्लेषण करेगा और सेवाओं की समग्र गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्‍न आवश्यक कदमों को उठाने के बारे में निर्णय लेगा।
इसके अलावा, आकलन करते समय कई और महत्वपूर्ण मानदंडों पर भी विचार किया जाएगा जिनमें परिचालन की गति, कई दिशाओं से वाहनों की पहुंच पर नियंत्रण, टोल प्लाजा पर लगने वाला समय, सड़क संकेतक, सड़क चिन्‍ह, दुर्घटना की दर, किसी घटना से निपटने में लगने वाला समय, क्रैश बैरियर, रोशनी, उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) की उपलब्धता, संरचनाओं की कार्यक्षमता, श्रेणीबद्ध पृथक चौराहों की व्‍यवस्‍था, स्वच्छता, वृक्षारोपण, सड़क के किनारे मिलने वाली सुविधाएं और ग्राहक संतुष्टि शामिल हैं।
प्रत्येक मानदंड या पैमाने पर प्रत्येक कॉरिडोर द्वारा हासिल किए जाने वाला स्कोर दरअसल परिचालन के उच्च मानकों, बेहतर सुरक्षा एवं उपयोगकर्ताओं को अच्‍छे अनुभव कराने के लिए आवश्‍यक जानकारियां सुलभ कराएगा और इसके साथ ही उन सुधारात्मक कदमों को भी सुझाएगा जिन पर अमल करके मौजूदा राजमार्गों को बेहतर बनाना संभव ही पाएगा। इससे एनएचएआई की अन्य परियोजनाओं के लिए भी डिजाइन, मानकों, प्रथाओं, दिशा-निर्देशों और अनुबंध समझौतों में खामियों को पहचानने एवं उन्‍हें पाटने में मदद मिलेगी।
कॉरिडोर यानी गलियारों की रैंकिंग त्‍वरित रूप से परिवर्तनशील होगी और रियायत प्राप्‍तकर्ता/ठेकेदार/ऑपरेटर को उस कॉरिडोर पर उपलब्‍ध सेवाओं में सुधार करके अपनी रैंकिंग को बेहतर करने का अवसर मिलेगा। समस्‍त गलियारों की समग्र रैंकिंग के अलावा बीओटी, एचएएम और ईपीसी परियोजनाओं के लिए भी अलग-अलग रैंकिंग की जाएगी। रैंकिंग की इस प्रक्रिया से परिचालन में दक्षता के साथ-साथ सड़कों का बेहतरीन रखरखाव भी सुनिश्चित होगा।