Ministry of Railways
Dr. Bishnu Prasad Nanda has taken over as Director General, Railway Health Services (DG RHS) Railway Board
06 JUL 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Bishnu Prasad Nanda has taken over as Director General Railway Health Services(DG RHS) Railway Board. He has joined at the apex post of the Health Department in the Railway Board. Prior to this, Dr. B P Nanda was serving as Principal Chief Medical Director, Southern Railway.
In Combined Medical Services Examination of UPSC in 1983, Dr.B P Nanda secured All India 1st position and was selected for the Indian Railway Medical Services. DrB P Nanda joined Indian Railway Medical Services on 14th November 1984, in Kharagpur Divisional Hospital of South Eastern Railway.
DGRHS
On completion of probation, Dr. Nanda was posted as Assistant Divisional Medical Officer at Chhindwara Health Unit in Madhya Pradesh under Nagpur Division and later transferred to Hatia Railway Hospital, Ranchi where he served for seven years. Subsequently he was transferred to Mancheswar Railway Hospital, Bhubaneswar. Dr. Nanda did his Post Graduation in ENT from Mumbai University, Bombay from 1994-97 and was posted as ENT specialist at Adra Divisional Railway Hospital where he had served for 15 years from 1997-2012.
After Promotion to SAG level as Chief Medical Superintendent of Chakradharpur Division, Dr. Nanda started his Administrative Career and continued to be Superintendents in Adra (Eastern Railway) and Madras (Southern Railways) till 2018 and then elevated to the rank of Principal Chief Medical Director of Southern Railways which consists of six Divisional Hospital including the most prestigious, Perambur Railway Hospital at Ayanavaram.
As Principal Chief Medical Director of Southern Railways, Dr. Nanda was instrumental in implementing e-Procurement of medicines and surgicals for the Zone. Under his able leadership, the Medical Department completed the e-Procurement and ensured equitable distribution to all Divisions. Academic activities has gained momentum to update IRHS cadre with latest developments in medical field. Two CME programmes at zonal level and one all India CME were conducted during his tenure.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ডাঃ বিষ্ণু প্রসাদ নন্দ ভারতীয় রেল বোর্ডের রেল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
06 JUL 2020 2:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
ডাঃ বিষ্ণু প্রসাদ নন্দ ভারতীয় রেল বোর্ডের রেল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। রেল বোর্ডের স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের শীর্ষ পদে তিনি যোগ দিয়েছেন। এর আগে শ্রী নন্দা দক্ষিণ রেলের মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য অধিকর্তার দায়িত্বে ছিলেন। তিনি ১৯৮৩ সালে ইউপিএসসি-র কম্পাইন্ড মেডিক্যাল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষায় দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম স্থান অর্জন করেছিলেন এবং ভারতীয় রেলে মেডিক্যাল সার্ভিসের জন্য নির্বাচিত হন। ডাঃ শ্রী নন্দ ১৯৮৪ সালের ১৪ নভেম্বর দক্ষিণ পূর্ব রেলের খড়গপুর বিভাগীয় হাসপাতালে ভারতীয় রেল চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
পরে ডাঃ নন্দ নাগপুর বিভাগের অধীনে মধ্যপ্রদেশের ছিন্দওয়ারা স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে সহকারি বিভাগীয় মেডিক্যাল অফিসার পদে নিযুক্ত হন। এরপর তিনি রাঁচির হাতিয়া রেলওয়ে হাসপাতালে ৭ বছর কর্মরত ছিলেন। পরবর্তীকালে তাঁকে ভুবনেশ্বরের মাঞ্চেশ্বর রেলওয়ে হাসপাতালে স্থানান্তর করা হয়। ডাঃ নন্দ ১৯৯৪-১৯৯৭ সাল পর্যন্ত মুম্বাই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে ইএনটি-তে স্নাতকোত্তর করেছেন। এরপর তিনি ১৯৯৭ থেকে টানা ১৫ বছর আদ্রা বিভাগীয় রেলওয়ে হাসপাতালে ইএনটি বিশেষজ্ঞ হিসেবে নিযুক্ত ছিলেন।
চক্রধরপুর বিভাগের মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য অধিকর্তা হিসেবে এসএজি স্তরে পদোন্নতির পরে ডাঃ নন্দ তাঁর প্রশাসনিক কর্মজীবন শুরু করেন। এরপর তিনি পূর্ব রেলের অধীন আদ্রা বিভাগে স্বাস্থ্য অধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে কাজ করেছেন। তারপর ২০১৮ সাল পর্যন্ত দক্ষিণ রেলের অধীন মাদ্রাজে মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য অধিকর্তা হিসেবে কর্মরত ছিলেন।
দক্ষিণ রেলের মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য অধিকর্তা হিসেবে ডাঃ নন্দ কর্মরত অবস্থায় ওই অঞ্চলে ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামগুলি কেনার ক্ষেত্রে ই-প্রক্রিয়াকরণ বাস্তবায়নে কার্যকরী ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। তাঁর যোগ্য নেতৃ্ত্বেই মেডিক্যাল বিভাগ ই- মাধ্যমেই চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী কেনা সম্পন্ন করে।