Ministry of Development of North-East Region
N-E Region will take a lead for India to emerge as an economic power house inthe Post-COVID era: Dr Jitendra Singh
Women Self Help Groups of N-E region are scaling new heights in developmental ladder: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JUL 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that North-Eastern Region will take a lead for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its huge natural and human skill resources in the Post-COVID era. He said that women power (Matrashakti) of the N-E region is taking a lead in all spheres of economic activity due to successful management of Corona Pandemic. He said that women have excelled in the fight against Pandemic and helped North-Eastern Region to emerge as a Model of Corona Management. He was interacting with various Self Help Groups associated with North Eastern Region Community Resource and Management Program (NERCORMP) through a Webinar. Dr Jitendra Singh said that N-E Region has emerged as a Model of Development in the last five years under Shri Narendra Modi Government and in the sixth year, it has emerged as a role Model of Corona Management with very few cases and 17 cases of death in all the 8 States so far.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always accorded highest priority to Northeast. Soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the North Eastern region at par with the more developed regions of the country. In the last six years, not only developmental gaps were bridged successfully, but North- Eastern Region has also gained Psychological confidence. He said that Bamboo is vital to India's Post- COVID economy and will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as an economic power house with the support of its Bamboo and other resources, apart from the huge Tourism potential the region will offer in coming season for almost remaining Corona free.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Northeast consists 60% of India’s reserve of Bamboo and it is a great advantage that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi this sector has received the kind of boost which it had never received since independence. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo. He also promised to organize an Exhibition of products of Self Help Groups in the National Capital after the Corona Pandemic is over.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. States Like Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya which had not seen Railways hitherto are now connected with Railways with the national capital. Similarly, States like Sikkim has seen an Airport for the first time. Other States are also witnessing the opening of new ports or augmenting the facilities and capacities of the existing ones. He also informed that a new Film and Television Institute after Pune will come up in Arunachal Pradesh soon. Referring to 14 Aspirational districts of Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the concept of Aspirational District was based on 49 key indicators, of which the status of healthcare was an important component and said that best practices of Aspirational Districts would be shared with the rest of India.
Most of the Women Self Help Group members informed the Honourable Minister that the revolving fund received from the North Eastern Region Community Resource and Management Program (NERCORMP) has changed their life for better. Apart from the desired impetus given to the projects like Horticulture, Tea, Bamboo, Piggery, Sericulture, Tourism, the SHG members also produced and distributed sanitizer and masks on a large scale. They also pooled resources to distribute free rations to the needy during the lockdown period.
Apart from SHGs of North-Eastern States, senior officers from North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong also participated in the Webinar.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్ తర్వాతి పరిస్థితుల్లో, ఆర్థిక శక్తి కేంద్రంగా భారత్‌ అవతరించడానికి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం నాయకత్వం వహిస్తుంది: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల స్వయం సహాయక మహిళా బృందాలు, అభివృద్ధి నిచ్చెనలో కొత్త ఎత్తులు ఎక్కుతున్నాయి: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
04 JUL 2020 5:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్ తర్వాతి పరిస్థితుల్లో, తన భారీ సహజ, మానవ వనరుల సాయంతో, ఆర్థిక శక్తి కేంద్రంగా భారత్‌ అవతరించడానికి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం ముందుండి నడిపిస్తుందని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. కరోనాను విజయవంతంగా అడ్డుకోవడం వల్ల, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మహిళలు అన్ని ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల్లో ముందడుగు వేస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. వైరస్‌ వ్యతిరేక పోరాటంలో మహిళలు జయించారని, కరోనా నిర్వహణ నమూనాగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం ఎదగడానికి సాయపడ్డారని మంత్రి అన్నారు. 'నార్త్ ఈస్ట్‌ రీజియన్‌ కమ్యూనిటీ రిసోర్సెస్‌‌ అండ్‌ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ ప్రోగ్రాం' (ఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌సీవోఆర్‌ఎంపీ) కు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న వివిధ స్వయం సహాయక మహిళా సంఘాలతో వెబినార్‌ ద్వారా కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, గత ఐదేళ్లలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధిలో నమూనాగా నిలిచిందని, ఆరో సంవత్సరంలో కరోనా నిర్వహణలో నమూనాగా నిలిచిందని అభినందించారు. మొత్తం 8 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో కలిపి కేవలం కొన్ని కరోనా కేసులు, 17 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఎప్పుడూ అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చారని మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తెలిపారు. 2014లో ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పడ్డాక, దేశంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందిన మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలతో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాన్ని సమం చేయడానికి అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తామని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ ఆరేళ్లలో, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి వ్యత్యాసాలను అధిగమించడమేగాక, మానసిక స్థైర్యాన్ని సైతం కూడగట్టుకుంది. కొవిడ్‌ తర్వాత భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు వెదురు చాలా ముఖ్యమైనదని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. రాబోయే రోజుల్లో కరోనా కేసులు సున్నాకు చేరుకున్నాక భారీ పర్యాటకంతోపాటు.. వెదురు, ఇతర వనరుల సాయంతో ఆర్థిక శక్తి కేంద్రంగా భారత్‌ ఎదగడానికి ఈ ప్రాంతం అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో ఉన్న వెదురు వనరుల్లో 60 శాతం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే ఉన్నాయని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు. స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చాక ఎన్నడూలేనంత చేయూతను మోదీ ప్రధాని అయ్యాక ఈ ప్రాంతం అందుకుందని చెప్పారు. వందేళ్ల నాటి అటవీ చట్టానికి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం వచ్చాక 2017లో సవరణ చేశామని, జీవనోపాధి పెంచడానికి ఇళ్లలో పెంచే వెదురును చట్టం నుంచి మినహాయించామని ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. కరోనా పరిస్థితి ముగిసిన తర్వాత, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాల ఉత్పత్తులతో దిల్లీలో ప్రదర్శన ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
రోడ్డు, రైలు, వాయుమార్గాల ద్వారా సరకులు, ప్రజా రవాణా సౌకర్యాలు ఈ ప్రాంతంలోనే కాక, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మెరుగుపడ్డాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. రైలు మార్గం లేని అరుణాచల్‌ ప్రదేశ్‌, మేఘాలయ ప్రస్తుతం దేశ రాజధానితో రైలు మార్గం ద్వారా అనుసంధామయ్యాయన్నారు. సిక్కింలోనూ తొలిసారిగా విమానాశ్రయం వచ్చిందన్నారు. మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా కొత్త పోర్టులు, ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్నవాటికి మరింత అభివృద్ధిని చూస్తున్నాయన్నారు. దేశంలోనే పుణె తర్వాత, అరుణాచల్‌ ప్రదేశ్‌లో కొత్త 'ఫిల్మ్‌ అండ్‌ టెలివిజన్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌' త్వరలోనే ఏర్పాటు కాబోతోందన్నారు.
'ఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌సీవోఆర్‌ఎంపీ' ద్వారా అందిన సాయం తమ జీవితాలను ఉన్నతంగా మార్చిందని స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల మహిళలు మంత్రికి వివరించారు. ఉద్యాన, టీ, వెదురు, పందులు, పట్టుపురుగుల పెంపకం, పర్యాటకం వంటి ప్రాజెక్టులతోపాటు, మహిళా సంఘాలు భారీగా శానిటైజర్, మాస్కులను తయారు చేసి పంపిణీ చేశాయి. లాక్‌డౌన్ సమయంలో పేదలకు ఉచితంగా సరుకులు అందించడానికి వనరులను కూడా కూడగట్టారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలతోపాటు, 'నార్త్ ఈస్ట్‌ కౌన్సిల్‌' (ఎన్‌ఈసీ) సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు కూడా వెబినార్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.