Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Meghalaya ASHAs: Integral to the Community Efforts against COVID-19
6700 ASHAs strengthened the Surveillance and Awareness Drives
04 JUL 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
As soon as the index case was reported in Meghalaya, ASHAs and ASHA facilitators were trained to become an integral part of the Active Case Search Team in the identified Containment Areas. One of the confirmed cases was identified from Mawtharia Pomlakarai village with over 70 households, located 12 kms from the state capital Shillong. Soon the Community COVID Management Committee was constituted in the village with the ASHA S. Kurkalang devi as a key member.
Her role was vital in identification of about 35 primary contacts in the village. When the other community members were advised home quarantine by the COVID Committee, she counselled them regarding the protocols to be followed in home quarantine, and visited the homes regularly to follow up on their medical and other needs.
Along with the village volunteers, she supported the village members for providing essential commodities like ration and drinking water to the households. She also continued her follow-up and healthcare service delivery to homes with newborns, pregnant women, elderly and known patients of Tuberculosis, Hypertension and Diabetes. She facilitated institutional delivery and mobilized the villagers for timely immunization of pregnant women and children. With the support from the fellow community members, she continued performing all her routine tasks while simultaneously taking on additional tasks related to COVID-19. This ensured that access to non-COVID essential health services was not disrupted.
Due to the joint efforts of the community and ASHA, today Pomlakarai village is COVID-19 free.
The frontline workers of Meghalaya have been instrumental in containing spread of this disease. The State’s fight against COVID-19 has demonstrated the strong embeddedness of ASHAs within the communities. At all levels, about 6700 ASHAs were made part of COVID Village Health Awareness and Active Case Search teams in the Containment Areas. The teams raised community awareness about preventive measures against COVID-19 such as hand washing, wearing masks/face covers, maintaining physical distance etc. Through active case search they have also facilitated timely access to testing and treatment.
Description: H:\New folder\WhatsApp Images\IMG-20200530-WA0048.jpg
Description: E:\Covid 19 related files\pictures\EGH\IMG-20200330-WA0029.jpgDescription: H:\New folder\WhatsApp Images\IMG-20200428-WA0008.jpg

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
मेघालायमधील आशा सेविका:-कोविड विरूद्ध सामुदायिक प्रयत्नांमध्ये अविभाज्य घटक
सर्वेक्षण आणि जागरूकता अभियान बाळकटीकरणात 6700 आशांचा मोठा वाटा
04 JUL 2020 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मेघालयात कोरोना रुग्ण आढळताच आशा आणि आशा सहाय्यकांना प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र म्हणून जाहीर झालेल्या विभागातील सक्रिय रुग्ण शोध पथकाचा अविभाज्य भाग होण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. राजधानी शिलॉंगपासून 12 कि.मी. अंतरावर असलेल्या 70 पेक्षा जास्त घरे असलेल्या मावथेरिया पोमलकराई गावातून पुष्टी झालेला एक रुग्ण आढळला. लवकरच गावात सामुदायिक कोविड व्यवस्थापन समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये आशा एस. कुरकलांग देवी या एक महत्त्वाच्या सदस्य होत्या.
गावातील सुमारे 35 प्राथमिक संपर्क ओळखण्यासाठी त्यांची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण होती. जेव्हा कोविड समितीने समुदायाच्या इतर सदस्यांना गृह विलगीकरणाचा सल्ला दिला तेव्हा कुरकलांग देवी यांनी गृह विलगीकरणाच्या नियमांविषयी समुपदेशन केले आणि समुदायाच्या वैद्यकीय व इतर गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नियमितपणे त्यांच्या घरी भेट दिली.
गावातील स्वयंसेवकांबरोबरच, कुरकलांग देवी यांनी घरातील लोकांना शिधा आणि पिण्याचे पाणी यासारख्या जीवनावश्यक वस्तू पुरविण्याबद्दल गावातील सदस्यांना पाठिंबा दर्शविला. नवजात मुले, गर्भवती महिला, वृद्ध आणि क्षयरोग, उच्च रक्तदाब आणि मधुमेहाच्या ज्ञात रूग्णांसमवेत असलेल्या घरांमध्येही त्यांनी पाठपुरावा व आरोग्य सेवा दिली. त्यांनी संस्थात्मक प्रसूती सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली आणि गर्भवती महिला व मुलांना वेळेवर लसीकरण करण्यासाठी गावकऱ्यांना एकत्र केले. सहकारी समुदाय सदस्यांच्या पाठिंब्याने, त्यांनी एकाच वेळी कोविड -19 संबंधित अतिरिक्त कामे करत असताना त्यांची सर्व नियमित कामे केली. यामुळे हे सुनिश्चित केले गेले आहे की कोविड नसलेल्या अत्यावश्यक आरोग्य सेवा खंडित होणार नाहीत. समाज आणि आशा यांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांमुळे आज पोमलकराई गाव कोविड -19 मुक्त आहे.
मेघालयातील अग्रभागी कर्मचारी या रोगाचा प्रसार रोखण्यात मोलाची भूमिका बजावीत आहेत. कोविड -19 च्या विरोधात राज्याच्या लढ्यात आशा सेविकांनी समाजात महत्वाची भूमिका निभावली आहे.प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्रात कोविड ग्राम आरोग्य जनजागृती आणि सक्रिय रुग्ण शोध पथकांचा भाग म्हणून सर्व स्तरांवर, सुमारे 6700 आशा सेविका सहभागी आहेत. हात धुणे, मास्क / फेस कव्हर्सचा वापर, शारीरिक अंतर राखणे यासारख्या कोविड -19 विरूद्ध प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांबद्दल पथकांनी समुदायात जागरूकता वाढविली. सक्रिय रुग्णांचा शोध घेत त्यांनी चाचणी व उपचार यासारख्या सुविधा वेळेवर उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत.
Description: H:\New folder\WhatsApp Images\IMG-20200530-WA0048.jpg
Description: E:\Covid 19 related files\pictures\EGH\IMG-20200330-WA0029.jpgDescription: H:\New folder\WhatsApp Images\IMG-20200428-WA0008.jpg