விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் - 19 தொற்று காலத்தில் விவசாயப் பணிகள் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு வேளாண்துறை பல்வேறு களப்பணி நடவடிக்கைகள்.
03 JUL 2020 10:20PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழ்நிலையில் விவசாயப் பணிகளுக்கும், விவசாயிகளுக்கும் தேவையான வசதிகளைச் செய்து தரும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசின் வேளாண்மை, கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை விவசாயிகளுக்குத் துணை புரியும் வகையில் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
அவற்றில், கரீப் பருவத்தில் விதைப்புப் பணிகளுக்கான நிலப்பரப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஆகும். அது குறித்து விவரம்:
கோடைக்காலப் பருவத்தில் விதைப்புக்கான நிலப்பரப்பு:
• அரிசி: சுமார் 68.08 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 49.23 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் தான் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• பருப்பு வகைகள்: சுமார் 36.82 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் விதைக்கப்பட்ட நிலப்பரப்பு 9.46 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்.
• சத்தான தானிய விதைகள்: 70.69 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்த ஆண்டு 35.20 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்.
• எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள்: சுமார் 109.20 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சென்ற ஆண்டு 33.63 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
• கரும்பு: நடப்பு ஆண்டு 50.62 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்த ஆண்டு 49.86 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்.
• சணல்: சுமார் 5.89 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்த ஆண்டு 6.8 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்.
• பருத்தி: 91.67 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். முந்தைய ஆண்டு 45.85 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India takes several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic
There has been noteworthy progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops
03 JUL 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
There has been noteworthy progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 68.08 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 49.23 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 36.82 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 9.46 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 70.69 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 35.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 109.20 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 33.63 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 50.62 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 49.86 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute & Mesta: About 5.89 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.80 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 91.67 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 45.85 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Link of details on sowing area