Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India takes several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic
There has been noteworthy progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops
03 JUL 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
There has been noteworthy progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 68.08 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 49.23 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 36.82 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 9.46 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 70.69 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 35.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 109.20 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 33.63 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 50.62 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 49.86 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute & Mesta: About 5.89 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.80 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 91.67 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 45.85 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Link of details on sowing area

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
ভারত সরকারগী এগ্রিকলচর, কো-ওপরেসন এন্দ ফারমর্স ৱেলফিয়রনা কোবিদ-১৯গী লায়চৎ মনুংসিদা লৌউবশিং অমসুং লৌউবগী থবকশিংবু ফিল্দগী থাক্তা পাংথোকহন্নবা খোংথাং কয়া অমা পায়খৎখ্রে
খরিফকী মহৈ-মরোং থাবা লমশিংগী পাক চাউবা য়াম্না হেনগৎলক্লি
03 JUL 2020 10:20PM by PIB Imphal
ভারত সরকারগী এগ্রিকলচর, কো-ওপরেসন এন্দ ফারমর্স ৱেলফিয়রনা কোবিদ-১৯গী লায়চৎ মনুংসিদা লৌউবশিং অমসুং লৌউবগী থবকশিংবু ফিল্দগী থাক্তা পাংথোকহন্নবা খোংথাং কয়া অমা পায়খৎখ্রে।
খরিফকী মহৈ-মরোং থাবা লমশিংগী পাক চাউবা য়াম্না হেনগৎলক্লি অমসুং হৌজিক্কী ওইবা ফিভমশিং মখাদা পীরিঃ
সম্মরগী মহৈ-মরোং থাবা লমগী পাক চাউবশিং-
• চেং- মমাং চহীগী মান্নবা মতমদা কালেনগী চেং থাবগী লমগী পাক চাওবা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৪৯.২৩ ওইবদা হন্দক্তি চাউরাকপা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৬৮.০৮দা থারি।
• হৱাই- মমাং চহীগী মান্নবা মতমদা হৱাই থাবগী লমগী পাক চাওবা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৯.৪৬ ওইবদা হন্দক্তি চাউরাকপা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৩৬.৮২দা থারি।
• অপৌবা হৱাই- মমাং চহীগী মান্নবা মতমদা অপৌবা হৱাই থাবগী লমগী পাক চাওবা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৩৫.২০ ওইবদা হন্দক্তি চাউরাকপা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৭০.৬৯দা থারি।
• থাউ মরু- মমাং চহীগী মান্নবা মতমদা থাউ মরু থাবগী লমগী পাক চাওবা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৩৩.৬৩ ওইবদা হন্দক্তি চাউরাকপা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ১০৯.২০দা থারি।
• চু- মমাং চহীগী মান্নবা মতমদা চু থাবগী লমগী পাক চাওবা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৪৯.৮৬ ওইবদা হন্দক্তি চাউরাকপা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৫০.৬২দা থারি
• লিমোন অমসুং মেস্তা- মমাং চহীগী মান্নবা মতমদা লিমোন অমসুং মেস্তা থাবগী লমগী পাক চাওবা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৬.৮০ ওইবদা হন্দক্তি চাউরাকপা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৫.৮৯দা থারি।
• লশিং- মমাং চহীগী মান্নবা মতমদা লশিং থাবগী লমগী পাক চাওবা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৪৫.৮৫ ওইবদা হন্দক্তি চাউরাকপা ঐচ.এ. লাখ ৯১.৬৭তা থারি।
মহৈ-মরোং থাবগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোলগী লিঙ্ক