পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটক বাহন প্ৰাধিকৰণ আৰু অনুমোদন অধিনিয়ম, ২০২০ সন্দৰ্ভত মতামত আহ্বান
প্ৰস্তাৱিত নতুন আইনে পর্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰ হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰাজহো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
03 JUL 2020 9:32AM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত পর্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় যান-বাহন আইন ১৯৮৯ৰ অধীনত নেচনেল পাৰিমিট ব্যৱস্থাত সংশোধন সম্পর্কীয় বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে কেন্দ্রীয় পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়৷ নেছনেল পাৰিমিট ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহী যান চলাচলত সাফল্যৰ পাছত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পর্যটকসকলৰ যানবাহনৰ সুস্থ যাতায়াতৰ বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনৰ অধীনত এই ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পর্যটকৰ যানবাহনৰ সুস্থ যাতায়াতৰ বাবে যোৱা ১জুলাইত সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটক বাহন প্ৰাধিকৰণ আৰু অনুমোদন অধিনিয়ম ২০২০ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ নতুন এই আইন সম্পর্কে জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষৰ মতামত আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷ নতুন এই আইন কার্যকৰী হ’লে পর্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰ হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ ৰাজহো বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ উল্লেখ্য যে পর্যটক যানবাহন আইন, ২০২০ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰিবহণ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ ৩৯তম বৈঠকত আলোচনা হয়৷
নতুন এই আইনৰ অধীনত যিকোনো পর্যটক যানবাহনৰ মালিকসকলে অনলাইনযোগে সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটন প্ৰাধিকৰণ বা অনুমতিৰ বাবে আবেদন জনাব পাৰিব৷ সেয়েহে অনলাইনত আবেদনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এই ধৰণৰ অনুমতিৰ বাবে আবেদন পত্ৰ জমা দিয়াৰ ৩০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত আইন অনুসৰি প্ৰযোজ্য মাছুল জমা কৰিব লাগিব৷
অনুমতি পত্ৰ দিয়াৰ পাছত সেয়া তিনি মাহৰ পৰা তিনি বছৰ পর্যন্ত বৈধ হ’ব৷ দেশৰ এনে কেতবোৰ এলেকা আছে য’ত পর্যটকৰ অহা-যোৱা এটা বতৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি পর্যটক যানবাহনসমূহৰ মালিকৰ আর্থিক স্বচ্ছলতাৰ বিষয়টো বিবেচনা কৰি অনুমতি পত্ৰৰ ম্যাদ তিনি মাহৰ পৰা তিনি বছৰ কৰা হৈছে৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনোৱা মতে যিসসমূহ পর্যটক যানবাহনৰ ক্ষেত্রত অনুমতি পত্ৰৰ ম্যাদ এতিয়াও শেষ হোৱা নাই সেইসমূহ বৈধ থাকিব৷ বিগত ১০-১৫ বছৰত দেশত ভ্ৰমণ আৰু পর্যটন উদ্যোগ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে। দেশ-বিদেশৰ পর্যটকসকলৰ অহা-যোৱাৰ ফলতে পর্যটন উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ হৈছে বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Comments invited on All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2020
New Rules proposed to promote tourism across the country, and enhance revenue of the States
03 JUL 2020 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification for amendment to National Permit regime under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 for promoting tourism across the country. The Ministry is in the pursuit of providing seamless movement to the tourist passenger vehicles after the success of goods carriage vehicle under National Permit Regime. This motive has culminated into a new set of rules, which henceforth will be known as, “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2020” published vide GSR 425( E) dated 01 July 2020 for public and stakeholders consultation, which shall go a long way in promoting tourism across the States in our country on one side, while enhancing the revenue of State Governments. The same was discussed in the 39Th Transport Development Council Meeting and was appreciated and concurred by the state participants.
Under this new scheme, any tourist vehicle operator may apply for an “All India Tourist Authorization/Permit” through online mode. All such authorizations/permits shall be issued, after all relevant documents submitted as stipulated in the rules and due nationwide fees deposited towards such authorization/permit, within 30 days of submission of such applications, subject to all compliances being met by such an applicant as one stop solution.
Moreover, the scheme entails flexibility in the form of authorization/permit being granted, as the case may be, and shall be valid for a period of three months or its multiples thereof not exceeding three years at a time. This provision has been incorporated keeping in mind those areas of our country where there is a limited season of tourism and also for those operators who have limited financial capacity.
This scheme will render consolidation of a central database and fees of all such authorization/permits, which might give a sense of tourist movements, scope of improvement, promotion of tourism and help increase revenues generated through such registrations.
All existing permits shall continue to be in force during their validity.
Travel and tourism industry in our country have increased manifold in last ten-fifteen years. The growth has been contributed by both domestic and international tourists, and there is a trend of high expectation and consumer experience.