Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Comments invited on All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2020
New Rules proposed to promote tourism across the country, and enhance revenue of the States
03 JUL 2020 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification for amendment to National Permit regime under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 for promoting tourism across the country. The Ministry is in the pursuit of providing seamless movement to the tourist passenger vehicles after the success of goods carriage vehicle under National Permit Regime. This motive has culminated into a new set of rules, which henceforth will be known as, “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2020” published vide GSR 425( E) dated 01 July 2020 for public and stakeholders consultation, which shall go a long way in promoting tourism across the States in our country on one side, while enhancing the revenue of State Governments. The same was discussed in the 39Th Transport Development Council Meeting and was appreciated and concurred by the state participants.
Under this new scheme, any tourist vehicle operator may apply for an “All India Tourist Authorization/Permit” through online mode. All such authorizations/permits shall be issued, after all relevant documents submitted as stipulated in the rules and due nationwide fees deposited towards such authorization/permit, within 30 days of submission of such applications, subject to all compliances being met by such an applicant as one stop solution.
Moreover, the scheme entails flexibility in the form of authorization/permit being granted, as the case may be, and shall be valid for a period of three months or its multiples thereof not exceeding three years at a time. This provision has been incorporated keeping in mind those areas of our country where there is a limited season of tourism and also for those operators who have limited financial capacity.
This scheme will render consolidation of a central database and fees of all such authorization/permits, which might give a sense of tourist movements, scope of improvement, promotion of tourism and help increase revenues generated through such registrations.
All existing permits shall continue to be in force during their validity.
Travel and tourism industry in our country have increased manifold in last ten-fifteen years. The growth has been contributed by both domestic and international tourists, and there is a trend of high expectation and consumer experience.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
آل انڈیا ٹورسٹ گاڑیوں کے آتھرائزیشن اور پرمٹ ضابطوں، 2020 پر تبصرے مدعو کیے گئے
مجوزہ نئے ضابطے، ملک بھر میں سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے اور ریاستوں کے محصول میں اضافہ کریں گے
03 JUL 2020 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3جولائی 2020، سڑک، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی موٹر گاڑیوں کے ضابطے 1989 کے تحت نیشنل پرمٹ دائرے (رجیم) میں ترمیم کرنے کے لیے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ وزارت ، نیشنل پرمٹ نظام کے تحت مال بردار گاڑیوں میں ملی کامیابی کے بعد اب ٹورسٹ مسافر گاڑیوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سہل آمدورفت فراہم کرانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ضوابط کے ایک نئے سیٹ میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے، جسے بعد میں ‘آل انڈیا ٹورسٹ آتھرائزیشن اور پرمٹ رولز 2020’ کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔ اس کے لیے اسے عوام اور شراکت داروں سے صلاح ومشورے کے لیے یکم جولائی 2020 کو جی ایس آر 425 (ای) کو شائع کیا گیا ہے، اس سے جہاں ایک طرف ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے محصول میں اضافہ ہوگا تو وہیں دوسری جانب ملک میں ریاستوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس پر ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کی 39ویں میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور حصے دار ریاستوں نے اس کی ستائش کی۔
اس نئی اسکیم کے تحت کوئی بھی ٹورسٹ گاڑی آپریٹر آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعہ آل انڈیا ٹورسٹ آتھرائزیشن/ پرمٹ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے تمام آتھرائزیشن/ پرمٹس جاری کیے جائیں گے، جو تمام متعلقہ دستاویز کے مطابق ضابطوں میں مقرر یا طے کیے گئے ہیں اور اس طرح کی درخواستوں کے جمع ہونے کے بعد 30 دنوں کے اندر ایسے آتھرائزیشنز/ پرمٹس کے لیے ملک بھر میں جمع کی گئی فیس ایسے درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعے ملنے والے تمام تعمیل ضوابط کو ایک اسٹاپ سولیوشن کے تحت پورا کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ اسکیم آتھرائزیشن/ پرمٹ کے روپ میں لچیلے پن کے اجازت دیتی ہے، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہوسکتا ہے اور یہ تین مہینے کی مدت کے لیے ویلڈ ہوگا اور ایک بار میں تین سال سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگا۔ یہ تجویز ہمارے ملک کے ان علاقوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے شامل کیا گیا ہے، جہاں سیاحت کا محدود سیزن ہے اور ان آپریٹروں کے لیے بھی ہے، جن کی مالی حیثیت محدود ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ایک مرکزی ڈیٹابیس کے استحکام اور تمام آتھرائزیشن/ پرمٹس کی فیس مہیا کرے گی، جو سیاحتی نقل وحمل، سدھار کی گنجائش، سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور ایسے رجسٹریشنوں کے ذریعہ پیدا شدہ محصول کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
تمام موجودہ پرمٹ ان کی ویلیڈٹی کے دوران لاگو رہیں گے۔
ہمارے ملک میں سفر اور سیاحت کو گزشتہ 10 سے 15 سالوں میں کئی گنا بڑھا ہے۔ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سیاحتوں میں فروغ کے بہت زیادہ رجحان ہیں۔