Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Comments invited on All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2020
New Rules proposed to promote tourism across the country, and enhance revenue of the States
03 JUL 2020 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification for amendment to National Permit regime under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 for promoting tourism across the country. The Ministry is in the pursuit of providing seamless movement to the tourist passenger vehicles after the success of goods carriage vehicle under National Permit Regime. This motive has culminated into a new set of rules, which henceforth will be known as, “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2020” published vide GSR 425( E) dated 01 July 2020 for public and stakeholders consultation, which shall go a long way in promoting tourism across the States in our country on one side, while enhancing the revenue of State Governments. The same was discussed in the 39Th Transport Development Council Meeting and was appreciated and concurred by the state participants.
Under this new scheme, any tourist vehicle operator may apply for an “All India Tourist Authorization/Permit” through online mode. All such authorizations/permits shall be issued, after all relevant documents submitted as stipulated in the rules and due nationwide fees deposited towards such authorization/permit, within 30 days of submission of such applications, subject to all compliances being met by such an applicant as one stop solution.
Moreover, the scheme entails flexibility in the form of authorization/permit being granted, as the case may be, and shall be valid for a period of three months or its multiples thereof not exceeding three years at a time. This provision has been incorporated keeping in mind those areas of our country where there is a limited season of tourism and also for those operators who have limited financial capacity.
This scheme will render consolidation of a central database and fees of all such authorization/permits, which might give a sense of tourist movements, scope of improvement, promotion of tourism and help increase revenues generated through such registrations.
All existing permits shall continue to be in force during their validity.
Travel and tourism industry in our country have increased manifold in last ten-fifteen years. The growth has been contributed by both domestic and international tourists, and there is a trend of high expectation and consumer experience.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വെഹിക്കിള്‍സ് ഓതറൈസേഷന്‍ ആന്റ് പെര്‍മിറ്റ് റൂള്‍സ്, 2020 - മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ ക്ഷണിച്ചു;
03 JUL 2020 9:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സംസ്ഥനങ്ങളുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു
രാജ്യത്തെ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മേഖലയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന നിയമം 1989 ലെ നാഷണല്‍ പെര്‍മിറ്റ് വ്യവസ്ഥ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തുന്നതിനു കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ചരക്ക് വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് രാജ്യത്തെവിടെയും സഞ്ചരിക്കാനുള്ള നാഷണല്‍ പെര്‍മിറ്റ് നല്‍കിയത് വിജയകരമായിരുന്നു. ഇതിനെ തുടര്‍ന്നാണ് ഇതേ മാതൃകയില്‍ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് പാസ്സഞ്ചർ വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നാഷണല്‍ പെര്‍മിറ്റ് നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രം ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിനായി 'ആള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വെഹിക്കിള്‍സ് ഓതറൈസേഷന്‍ ആന്റ് പെര്‍മിറ്റ് റൂള്‍സ് 2020' എന്ന പേരില്‍ പുതിയ ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍, പൊതു ജന അഭിപ്രായം തേടാൻ (GSR 425 (E) 2020 ജൂലൈ ഒന്നിന് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ നീക്കം സഹായകരമാകും. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് പൊതുജനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും മറ്റും സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ഈ പുതിയ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഒരു ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വെഹിക്കിള്‍ ഓപ്പറേറ്റര്‍ക്ക് ഓള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് ഓതറൈസേഷന്‍/പെര്‍മിറ്റിനായി ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വഴി അപേക്ഷിക്കാം. തുടര്‍ന്ന് ചട്ട പ്രകാരം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന ഔദ്യോഗിക രേഖകളും പെര്‍മിറ്റിനായി നിര്‍ദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഫീസും അടച്ചാല്‍ നിയമാനുസൃതമായ നിബന്ധനകള്‍ക്ക് വിധേയമായി 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ പെര്‍മിറ്റ് നല്‍കുന്നതാണ്.
ആള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഓതറൈസേഷന്‍ / പെര്‍മിറ്റ് വേഗം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ പദ്ധതി സഹായരമാകും. പെര്‍മിറ്റിന്റെ കാലാവധി മൂന്ന് മാസമോ; അതിന്റെ ഗുണിതങ്ങളോ ആയിരിക്കും. പരമാവധി കാലാവധി മൂന്ന് വര്‍ഷമായിരിക്കും. രാജ്യത്ത് ടൂറിസം സീസണ്‍ കുറവായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും സാമ്പത്തികശേഷി കുറഞ്ഞ ടൂര്‍ ഓപ്പറേറ്റര്‍മാരെയും പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇത്തരമൊരു വ്യവസ്ഥ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. നിലവിലെ എല്ലാ പെര്‍മിറ്റുകള്‍ക്കും അവയുടെ കാലാവധി തീരുന്നതുവരെ പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ടാകും.