সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
অল ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিস্ট ভেহিকেল্স অথরাইজেশন অ্যান্ড পারমিট রুলস ২০২০ সম্পর্কে মতামত আহ্বান
03 JUL 2020 9:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
দেশে পর্যটনের প্রসারের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মোটরগাড়ি আইন ১৯৮৯এর আওতায় ন্যাশনাল পারিমিট ব্যবস্থায় সংশোধন সম্পর্কিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক। ন্যাশনাল পারিমিট ব্যবস্থার আওতায় পণ্য পরিবাহী যান চলাচলে সাফল্যের পর মন্ত্রক পর্যটকদের যানবাহনগুলির সুষ্ঠু যাতায়াতের বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনটির আওতায় এই ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। মন্ত্রক পর্যটকদের যানবাহনগুলির সুষ্ঠু যাতায়াতের জন্য গত পয়লা জুলাই অল ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিস্ট ভেহিকেল্স অথরাইজেশন অ্যান্ড পারমিট রুলস ২০২০ প্রকাশ করে। নতুন এই আইনটি সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণ ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের মতামত আহ্বান করা হয়েছে। নতুন এই আইনটি কার্যকর হলে একদিকে যেমন পর্যটনের প্রসারে সহায়ক হবে অন্যদিকে তেমনই রাজ্য সরকারগুলির রাজস্বও বাড়বে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে ২০২০র পর্যটক যানবাহন সংক্রান্ত এই আইনটি নিয়ে পরিবহণ উন্নয়ন পরিষদের ৩৯তম বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
নতুন এই আইনের আওতায় যেকোন পর্যটকবাহী যানবাহনের মালিকরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে অল ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিস্ট অথরাইজেশন বা পারমিটের জন্য আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন। তবে অনলাইনে আবেদনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এ ধরণের পারমিটের জন্য আবাদন পত্র জমা দেওয়ার ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে আইনানুযায়ী প্রযোজ্য মাশুল জমা করতে হবে।
পারমিট দেওয়ার পর তা তিন মাস থেকে তিন বছর পর্যন্ত প্রযোজ্য থাকবে। দেশের এমন কিছু কিছু এলাকা রয়েছে যেখানে পর্যটকদের আনাগোনা একটি মরশুমেই সীমিত থাকে। এই বিষটিকে মাথায় রেখে এবং পর্যটক যানবাহনগুলির মালিকদের আর্থিক স্বচ্ছলতার বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে পারমিটের মেয়াদ তিন মাস থেকে তিন বছর করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে যেসব পর্যটক-যানবাহনের ক্ষেত্রে পারমিটের মেয়াদ এখনও শেষ হয়নি সেগুলিও বৈধ থাকবে। বিগত ১০-১৫ বছরে দেশে ভ্রমণ ও পর্যটন শিল্পে কয়েকগুণ অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। দেশ-বিদেশের পর্যটকদের আনাগোনার ফলেই পর্যটন শিল্পের বিকাশ হয়েছে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Comments invited on All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2020
New Rules proposed to promote tourism across the country, and enhance revenue of the States
03 JUL 2020 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification for amendment to National Permit regime under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 for promoting tourism across the country. The Ministry is in the pursuit of providing seamless movement to the tourist passenger vehicles after the success of goods carriage vehicle under National Permit Regime. This motive has culminated into a new set of rules, which henceforth will be known as, “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2020” published vide GSR 425( E) dated 01 July 2020 for public and stakeholders consultation, which shall go a long way in promoting tourism across the States in our country on one side, while enhancing the revenue of State Governments. The same was discussed in the 39Th Transport Development Council Meeting and was appreciated and concurred by the state participants.
Under this new scheme, any tourist vehicle operator may apply for an “All India Tourist Authorization/Permit” through online mode. All such authorizations/permits shall be issued, after all relevant documents submitted as stipulated in the rules and due nationwide fees deposited towards such authorization/permit, within 30 days of submission of such applications, subject to all compliances being met by such an applicant as one stop solution.
Moreover, the scheme entails flexibility in the form of authorization/permit being granted, as the case may be, and shall be valid for a period of three months or its multiples thereof not exceeding three years at a time. This provision has been incorporated keeping in mind those areas of our country where there is a limited season of tourism and also for those operators who have limited financial capacity.
This scheme will render consolidation of a central database and fees of all such authorization/permits, which might give a sense of tourist movements, scope of improvement, promotion of tourism and help increase revenues generated through such registrations.
All existing permits shall continue to be in force during their validity.
Travel and tourism industry in our country have increased manifold in last ten-fifteen years. The growth has been contributed by both domestic and international tourists, and there is a trend of high expectation and consumer experience.