বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় স্তরে ওষুধের আবিষ্কার পদ্ধতিকে সাহায্য করার জন্য কেন্দ্রের ড্রাগ ডিসকভারি হ্যাকাথন ২০২০-র সূচনা
02 JUL 2020 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’এর উপস্থিতিতে আজ ওষুধ আবিষ্কার হ্যাকাথন অর্থাৎ ড্রাগ ডিসকাভারি হ্যাকাথনের সূচনা হয়েছে। মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্ভাবন সেল, নিখিল ভারত কারিগরি শিক্ষা পরিষদ এবং বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদের যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই হ্যাকাথন চালু করা হয়। সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড কম্পিউটিং এবং মাই গভ এই উদ্যোগকে সাহায্য করেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ওষুধ আবিষ্কারের পদ্ধতিকে সাহায্য করার জন্য এ ধরণের জাতীয় উদ্যোগ এই প্রথম। কম্পিউটার সায়েন্স, রসায়ন বিদ্যা, চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান, ওষুধ বিদ্যা, বেসিক সায়েন্সের মতো নানা ক্ষেত্রের পেশাদার, গবেষক এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এই হ্যাকাথনে যোগ দেবেন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, আমাদের কম্পিউটার ব্যবহার করে ওষুধের আবিষ্কারের সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তুলতে হবে। সেই উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে এই হ্যাকাোথনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উদ্ভাবনী সেল এবং নিখিল ভারত কারিগরি শিক্ষা পরিষদ সম্ভাব্য ওষুধের অভ্যন্তরীন বিষয়গুলিকে শনাক্ত করবে এবং বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ চিহ্নিত এই ওষুধগুলির বিন্যাসকে বিশ্লেষণ করে সেগুলির দক্ষতা, ক্ষতিকর দিক এবং সংবেদনশীলতার বিষয়ে গবেষণাগারে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাবে। ডঃ বর্ধন বলেন, কোভিড-১৯এর চিকিৎসার জন্য বাজার চলতি বেশ কয়েকটি ওষুধের প্রয়োগ নিয়ে কাজ চলছে। একই সঙ্গে আমাদের নতুন ওষুধ খুঁজে বের করার বিষয়ে উদ্যোগী হতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে ‘ইন-সিলিকো’ পদ্ধতিতে ওষুধের সন্ধানের ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধা, বিপুল তথ্যের মতো প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নিতে হবে।
শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ বলেন তাঁর মন্ত্রক এবং নিখিল ভারত কারিগরি শিক্ষা পরিষদের নানা ধরণের হ্যাকাথনের আয়োজন করার অভিজ্ঞতা থাকলেও ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত এই ধরণের হ্যাকাথনের উদ্যোগ এই প্রথম।
মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে বলেন, আমাদের সরকার দেশে এই হ্যাকাথন সংস্কৃতির সূচনা করেছে যার মাধ্যমে আমাদের তরুণ সম্প্রদায় বেশ কিছু জটিল সমস্যার সমাধান করবেন।
কেন্দ্রের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন বলেছেন, এই হ্যাকাথনের তিনটি পর্যায় থাকবে। প্রতিটি পর্যায়ের সময়কাল তিন মাস করে। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি আগামী বছর এপ্রিল-মে মাসের মধ্যে শেষ হবে।
এই হ্যাকাথনের বিষয়ে তথ্য ও পদ্ধতি:-
বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য ইন্টারনেটের মাধ্যমে পোস্ট করা হয়েছে যেগুলিতে নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি ওষুধ আবিষ্কারের কথা উল্লেখ আছে। সব মিলিয়ে এরকম ২৯টি সমস্যাকে সমাধানের জন্য চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
মাই গভ পোর্টাল ব্যবহার করে ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সহ দেশ-বিদেশের পেশাদার ও গবেষকরা এই হ্যাকাথনে অংশ নিতে পারবেন।
হ্যাকাথনের প্রথম পর্যায়ে কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধী ওষুধের অভ্যন্তরীণ গঠনের বিষয় নিয়ে কাজ করা হবে। এরজন্য মলিকিউলার মডেলিং, ফার্মাকোফোর পদ্ধতি সহ বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়া ব্যবহার করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে নতুন নতুন যন্ত্র এবং অ্যালগরিদম ব্যবহার করে কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে এই ওষুধগুলির প্রভাবের বিষয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হবে। তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ‘মুন শট’ প্রক্রিয়া ব্যবহার করে উদ্ভাবনগুলিকে তৎক্ষণাৎ প্রয়োগ করা হবে।
এ বিষয়ে আরও বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন
pibphoto.nic.in/documents/rlink/2020/jul/i20207201.mp4

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government launches Drug Discovery Hackathon 2020 (DDH2020), a first of its kind National Initiative for supporting drug discovery process
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: “in-silico drug discovery which utilizes computational methods such as Machine Learning, AI (Artificial Intelligence) and Big Data will help in accelerating this process”
“This Hackathon will help India establish new model for expediting drug discovery process”: Prof K. VijayRaghavan
02 JUL 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government launched Drug Discovery Hackathon here today in the presence of Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhanand Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’. This Drug Discovery Hackathon is a joint initiative of MHRD’s Innovation Cell (MIC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and supported by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), MyGov as well as private players.
Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Principal Scientific Advisor Prof. VijayRaghavan, DG CSIR, Dr.ShekharMande, Chairman AICTE, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, President, Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) Prof. B Suresh and Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD, Dr. AbhayJere were also present during the online launch program.
Description: C:\Users\PIB\Desktop\Photo 0207-1.JPGDescription: C:\Users\PIB\Desktop\PHOTO-0207-Lead.jpg
This Hackathon is first of its kind National initiative for supporting drug discovery process and will see participation from professionals, faculty, researchers and students from varied fields like Computer Science, Chemistry, Pharmacy, Medical Sciences, Basic Sciences and Biotechnology.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for S&T said, “We need to establish the culture of Computational Drug Discovery in our country. In this initiative, MHRD’s Innovation cell and AICTE will focus on identifying potential drug molecules through the Hackathon while CSIR will take these identified molecules forward for synthesis and laboratory testing for efficacy, toxicity, sensitivity and specificity.” Pointing out that drug discovery is a complex, expensive, arduous and time-consuming process, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “While we pursue clinical trials of few repurposed drugs for COVID-19, as they are faster and can quickly be launched, it is also important that we find other suitable repurposed drugs while at the same time continue working on new drug discovery to develop specific drugs against COVID-19”. He added, “in-silico drug discovery which utilizes Computational methods such as Machine Learning (ML), AI and Big Data will help in accelerating this process”.
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, HRD Minister said, “MHRD and AICTE have huge experience in organizing Hackathons but for the first time, we are using hackathon model for tackling a great scientific challenge. More importantly, this initiative is open for researchers/faculty across the globe as we are keen on attracting international talent to join and support our efforts.”
Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also appreciated the concept and said, “Our government has kick-started Hackathon culture in this country which is very critical for challenging our youngsters to solve some of the daunting problems faced by our nation.”
Prof K. VijayRaghavan, PSA, Govt. of India said, “I wish to thank MHRD, AICTE and CSIR and all our partners for supporting this Hackathon which will help India establish new model for expediting drug discovery process. The Hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve. It will have three phases of three months each and the whole exercise is to be completed by April-May 2021. At the end of each phase, successful teams will be rewarded. The ‘lead’ compounds identified at the end of phase 3 will be taken forward for experimental level at CSIR and other interested organizations.
During the launch function, Dr.AbhayJere, Chief Innovation Officer explained the concept of Drug Discovery Hackathon, while Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe extended all the support from AICTE and appealed all technical institutions to participate in this initiative in big numbers. Dr.ShekharMande extended all the required commitment from CSIR’s side for this initiative. He also expressed satisfaction on the quality and variety of problem statements released today.
Background Information and Methodology of Hackathon
• The Hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve.A total of 29 Problem Statements (PS) have been identified.
• MyGov portal is being used and any Indian student can participate.
• Professionals and researchers from anywhere in the world can participate.
• TheHackathon will have three Tracks.Track 1 will primarily deal with drug design for anti-COVID-19 hit/lead generation: this is done using tools such as molecular modelling, pharmacophore optimization, molecular docking, hit/lead optimization, etc.
• Track 2 will deal with designing/optimizing new tools and algorithms which will have an immense impact on expediting the process of in silico drug discovery.
• There is also a third track called “Moon shot “which allows for working on problems which are ‘out of the box’ nature.
Click here to see the vedio