Ministry of Science & Technology
Government launches Drug Discovery Hackathon 2020 (DDH2020), a first of its kind National Initiative for supporting drug discovery process
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: “in-silico drug discovery which utilizes computational methods such as Machine Learning, AI (Artificial Intelligence) and Big Data will help in accelerating this process”
“This Hackathon will help India establish new model for expediting drug discovery process”: Prof K. VijayRaghavan
02 JUL 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government launched Drug Discovery Hackathon here today in the presence of Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhanand Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’. This Drug Discovery Hackathon is a joint initiative of MHRD’s Innovation Cell (MIC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and supported by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), MyGov as well as private players.
Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Principal Scientific Advisor Prof. VijayRaghavan, DG CSIR, Dr.ShekharMande, Chairman AICTE, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, President, Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) Prof. B Suresh and Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD, Dr. AbhayJere were also present during the online launch program.
Description: C:\Users\PIB\Desktop\Photo 0207-1.JPGDescription: C:\Users\PIB\Desktop\PHOTO-0207-Lead.jpg
This Hackathon is first of its kind National initiative for supporting drug discovery process and will see participation from professionals, faculty, researchers and students from varied fields like Computer Science, Chemistry, Pharmacy, Medical Sciences, Basic Sciences and Biotechnology.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for S&T said, “We need to establish the culture of Computational Drug Discovery in our country. In this initiative, MHRD’s Innovation cell and AICTE will focus on identifying potential drug molecules through the Hackathon while CSIR will take these identified molecules forward for synthesis and laboratory testing for efficacy, toxicity, sensitivity and specificity.” Pointing out that drug discovery is a complex, expensive, arduous and time-consuming process, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “While we pursue clinical trials of few repurposed drugs for COVID-19, as they are faster and can quickly be launched, it is also important that we find other suitable repurposed drugs while at the same time continue working on new drug discovery to develop specific drugs against COVID-19”. He added, “in-silico drug discovery which utilizes Computational methods such as Machine Learning (ML), AI and Big Data will help in accelerating this process”.
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, HRD Minister said, “MHRD and AICTE have huge experience in organizing Hackathons but for the first time, we are using hackathon model for tackling a great scientific challenge. More importantly, this initiative is open for researchers/faculty across the globe as we are keen on attracting international talent to join and support our efforts.”
Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also appreciated the concept and said, “Our government has kick-started Hackathon culture in this country which is very critical for challenging our youngsters to solve some of the daunting problems faced by our nation.”
Prof K. VijayRaghavan, PSA, Govt. of India said, “I wish to thank MHRD, AICTE and CSIR and all our partners for supporting this Hackathon which will help India establish new model for expediting drug discovery process. The Hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve. It will have three phases of three months each and the whole exercise is to be completed by April-May 2021. At the end of each phase, successful teams will be rewarded. The ‘lead’ compounds identified at the end of phase 3 will be taken forward for experimental level at CSIR and other interested organizations.
During the launch function, Dr.AbhayJere, Chief Innovation Officer explained the concept of Drug Discovery Hackathon, while Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe extended all the support from AICTE and appealed all technical institutions to participate in this initiative in big numbers. Dr.ShekharMande extended all the required commitment from CSIR’s side for this initiative. He also expressed satisfaction on the quality and variety of problem statements released today.
Background Information and Methodology of Hackathon
• The Hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve.A total of 29 Problem Statements (PS) have been identified.
• MyGov portal is being used and any Indian student can participate.
• Professionals and researchers from anywhere in the world can participate.
• TheHackathon will have three Tracks.Track 1 will primarily deal with drug design for anti-COVID-19 hit/lead generation: this is done using tools such as molecular modelling, pharmacophore optimization, molecular docking, hit/lead optimization, etc.
• Track 2 will deal with designing/optimizing new tools and algorithms which will have an immense impact on expediting the process of in silico drug discovery.
• There is also a third track called “Moon shot “which allows for working on problems which are ‘out of the box’ nature.
Click here to see the vedio

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने दवा की खोज प्रक्रिया में मदद के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली राष्ट्रीय पहल ड्रग डिस्कवरी हैकथॉन2020 (डीडीएच2020) की शुरुआत की
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन: "मशीन लर्निंग, एआई (कृत्रिम बुद्धि) और बिग डेटा जैसा कम्प्यूटेशनल विधियों के इस्तेमाल वाली इन-सिलिको ड्रग डिस्कवरी इस प्रक्रिया को तेज करने में मदद करेगी"
"यह हैकथॉन भारत को दवा की खोज प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए नए मॉडल स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा": प्रो. के. विजयराघवन
02 JUL 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने आज यहां केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन औरकेन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ की उपस्थिति में ड्रग डिस्कवरी हैकथॉन का शुभारंभ किया। यह ड्रग डिस्कवरी हैकथॉनमानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ (एमआईसी),अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की एक संयुक्त पहल है और इसमें सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सीडीएसी) और मायगोव के साथ ही निजी कंपनियों ने भी मदद की है।
ड्रग डिस्कवरी हैकथॉन के ऑनलाइन लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के दौरान मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. विजयराघवन, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ.शेखरमान्डे,एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, भारतीय औषधि परिषद(पीसीआई) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. बी. सुरेश और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के मुख्य नवाचार अधिकारीडॉ. अभयजेरे भी मौजूद थे।
यह हैकथॉन दवा की खोज प्रक्रिया में मदद करने के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली राष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसमें कंप्यूटर विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान, फार्मेसी, चिकित्सा विज्ञान, बुनियादी विज्ञान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के पेशेवरों,शिक्षकों,शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों की भागीदारी होगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हमें अपने देश में कम्प्यूटेशनल ड्रग डिस्कवरी की संस्कृति स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल में मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालयके नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ और एआईसीटीई हैकथॉन के माध्यम से संभावित दवा अणुओं की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे,जबकि सीएसआईआर इन पहचाने गए अणुओं की प्रभावोत्पादकता,विषाक्तता,संवेदनशीलता और विशिष्टता के संश्लेषण और प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण के लिए आगे ले जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि ड्रग की खोज एक जटिल,महंगी,कठिन और समय लेने वाली प्रक्रिया है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम कोविड-19 के लिए कुछ पुनर्निर्मित दवाओं के लिए नैदानिक परीक्षण कराते हैं तो यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य बात है कि हम अन्य उपयुक्त पुनर्निमित दवाओं की तलाश करें जबकि उसी समय कोविड-19 के खिलाफ विशिष्ट दवाओं को विकसित करने के लिए नई दवा की खोज पर काम भी जारी रखें। उन्होंने कहा कि मशीन लर्निंग, एआई (कृत्रिम बुद्धि) और बिग डेटा जैसा कम्प्यूटेशनल विधियों के इस्तेमाल वाली इन-सिलिको ड्रग डिस्कवरी इस प्रक्रिया को तेज करने में मदद करेगी।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा कि एमएचआरडी और एआईसीटीई को हैकथॉन के आयोजन में बड़ा अनुभव है, लेकिन पहली बारहम बड़ी वैज्ञानिक चुनौती से निपटने के लिए हैकथॉन मॉडल का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह पहल दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं / संकाय के लिए खुली है क्योंकि हम अपने प्रयासों में शामिल होने और उसमेंमदद पाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने भी इस अवधारणा की सराहना की और कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने इस देश में हैकथॉन संस्कृति को शुरू कर दिया है,जो हमारे राष्ट्र के सामने मौजूद कुछ कठिन समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए हमारे युवाओं को चुनौती देने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. विजयराघवन ने कहा कि मैं एमएचआरडी,एआईसीटीई और सीएसआईआर के साथ ही इस हैकथॉनमें शामिल सभी सहयोगियों को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं जो भारत को दवा की खोज प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए नए मॉडल स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा।हैकथॉन में कई चुनौतियां शामिल हैं जो विशिष्ट दवा खोज विषयों पर आधारित होती हैं।इन्हें समस्या कथनके रूप में पोस्ट किया जाता है और प्रतिभागियों को इन्हें हल करना होता है। इसमें तीन-तीन महीने के तीन चरण होंगे और अप्रैल-मई 2021 तक पूरी कवायद को संपन्न करना होगा। प्रत्येक चरण के अंत में सफल टीमों को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। तीसरे चरण के अंत में पहचाने गए मुख्य कम्पाउंड को सीएसआईआर और अन्य इच्छुक संगठनों में प्रायोगिक स्तर के लिए भेजा जाएगा।
ड्रग डिस्कवरी हैकथॉन के ऑनलाइन लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के दौरान मुख्य नवाचार अधिकारी डॉ.अभयजेरे ने ड्रग डिस्कवरी हैकथॉन की अवधारणा को समझाया। वहीं प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने एआईसीटीई की तरफ से और मदद देने का वादा किया और सभी तकनीकी संस्थानों से बड़ी संख्या में इस पहल में भाग लेने की अपील भी की। डॉ. शेखर मांडे ने इस पहल के लिए सीएसआईआर की ओर से सभी आवश्यक मदद देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने आज जारी किए गए समस्या कथनों की गुणवत्ता और विविधता पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया।
हैकथॉन की पृष्ठभूमि की जानकारी और कार्यप्रणाली
• हैकथॉन में कई चुनौतियां शामिल हैं जो विशिष्ट दवा खोज विषयों पर आधारित होती हैं। इन्हें समस्या कथन के रूप में पोस्ट किया जाता है और प्रतिभागियों को इन्हें हल करना होता है। अब तक कुल 29 समस्या कथन (पीएस)की पहचान की गई है।
• मायगोव पोर्टल का उपयोग किया जा रहा है और कोई भी भारतीय छात्र इसमें भाग ले सकता है।
• इसमें दुनिया के किसी भी हिस्से से पेशेवर और शोधकर्ता भाग ले सकते हैं।
• इस हैकथॉन में तीन ट्रैक होंगे। ट्रैक 1 में मुख्य रूप से कोविड​​-19 रोधी पीढ़ी के लिए ड्रग डिजाइन पर काम होगा: यह आणविक मॉडलिंग, फॉर्माकोफोर ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन, आणविक डॉकिंग, हिट/ लीड ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशनआदि जैसे टूल का उपयोग करके किया जाता है।
• ट्रैक 2नए उपकरणों और एल्गोरिदम को डिजाइन / अनुकूलित करने पर काम करेगा जो इन-सिलिको ड्रग डिस्कवरीकी खोज प्रक्रिया को तेज करने पर काफी प्रभाव डालेगा।
• इसमें एक तीसरा ट्रैक भी हैजिसे "मून शॉट" कहा जाता है। यह उन समस्याओं पर काम करने की अनुमति देता है जो 'आउट ऑफ दबॉक्स' की प्रवृत्ति के होते हैं।
वीडियो देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें