Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force SASOs’ Conference
02 JUL 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force Senior Air Staff Officers’ (SASOs’) Conference was inaugurated by Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC on 02 Jul 20. The conference was conducted through video conferencing, in a first of its kind effort in the backdrop of the prevailing security environment and COVID-19 pandemic.
The CAS appreciated the operational readiness of IAF Commands and subordinate formations. He commended the effort put in towards integrated training of air warriors of all streams to meet the present and future operational requirements. The CAS while addressing the SASOs emphasised the need for further enhancing our operational capabilities as well as improving serviceability of mission critical systems. He highlighted the need for sustenance of existing fleets and optimum operational exploitation of new inductions in order to make IAF a formidable combat force.
The SASOs’ Conference which is held bi-annually, will be conducted on 02 & 03 Jul 20, wherein pointed discussions would take place towards operational capability enhancements, focused training to tackle contemporary challenges with available assets and automation efforts in the IAF.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மாநாடு
02 JUL 2020 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மாநாட்டை ஜூலை 02 2020 அன்று விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஆர்.கே.எஸ் பதாவ்ரியா பி வி.எஸ்.எம் ஏ.வி.எஸ்.எம் வி.எம் ஏ.டி.சி துவக்கி வைத்தார். தற்போதைய பாதுகாப்பு சுழல் மற்றும் கோவிட்-19 நோய் தொற்று பரவலின் பின்னணியில், முதல் முயற்சியாக காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் கட்டளைகள் மற்றும் துணை அமைப்புகளின் செயல்பாட்டு தயார் நிலையை விமானப்படை தளபதி பாராட்டினார். தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால இயக்கத்திற்கான தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளின் விமானப்படை வீரர்களது ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சிக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை அவர் வெகுவாகப் புகழ்ந்தார். இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மாநாட்டில் தொடர்ந்து உரையாற்றிய ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஆர்.கே.எஸ் பதாவ்ரியா, நமது விமானப்படை செயல்பாட்டின் வல்லமையை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த வேண்டிய தேவையையும், சிக்கலான அமைப்புகளின் பணிகளில் சேவைத்திறனை சீர்திருத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்திய விமானப்படையை போர்த்திறன்மிக்க சக்தியாக மாற்றுவதற்கு தற்போதுள்ள போர் விமானங்களைப் பராமரித்து வலுவூட்டுவது, மற்றும் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்படும் போர் விமானங்களை உகந்த அளவிலான செயல்பாட்டிற்கு கொண்டுவருவதன் தேவையையும் விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஆர்.கே.எஸ் பதாவ்ரியா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.