Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force SASOs’ Conference
02 JUL 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force Senior Air Staff Officers’ (SASOs’) Conference was inaugurated by Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC on 02 Jul 20. The conference was conducted through video conferencing, in a first of its kind effort in the backdrop of the prevailing security environment and COVID-19 pandemic.
The CAS appreciated the operational readiness of IAF Commands and subordinate formations. He commended the effort put in towards integrated training of air warriors of all streams to meet the present and future operational requirements. The CAS while addressing the SASOs emphasised the need for further enhancing our operational capabilities as well as improving serviceability of mission critical systems. He highlighted the need for sustenance of existing fleets and optimum operational exploitation of new inductions in order to make IAF a formidable combat force.
The SASOs’ Conference which is held bi-annually, will be conducted on 02 & 03 Jul 20, wherein pointed discussions would take place towards operational capability enhancements, focused training to tackle contemporary challenges with available assets and automation efforts in the IAF.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना का ‘एसएएसओ’ सम्मेलन
02 JUL 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना के वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी (एसएएसओ) सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 02 जुलाई, 2020 को वायु सेना प्रमुखएयर चीफ मार्शल आर. के. एस. भदौरिया पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने किया। मौजूदा सुरक्षा वातावरण और कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए सम्मेलन का आयोजन पहली बार वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया गया।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने आईएएफ कमान और अधीनस्थ संगठनों की परिचालन तैयारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने वर्तमान और भविष्य की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सभी वायु योद्धाओं के एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण की दिशा में किए गए प्रयास की सराहना की। एसएएसओ को संबोधित करते हुए वायु सेना प्रमुख ने मिशन की महत्वपूर्ण प्रणालियों की सेवा क्षमता में सुधार के साथ-साथ हमारी परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना को किसी से युद्ध की स्थिति में दुर्जेयबल बनाने के लिए मौजूदा बेड़े सहित इसमें शामिल नई ताकतों को अधिकतम परिचालन योग्य बनाने की तैयारी पर जोर दिया।
साल में दो बार आयोजित होने वाला वायु सेना का यह एसएएसओ सम्मेलन आज 02 जुलाई को शुरू होकर कल 03 जुलाई 2020 तक चलेगा जिसमें वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ाने और सकी उपलब्ध परिसंपत्तियों और स्वचालन प्रयासों के साथ समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण पर विशेष चर्चा होगी।