Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme, intended target of 8 crore migrant persons (10% of total 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries) was estimated; allocation of 4 LMT foodgrains per month was made@10% of monthly allotment under NFSA for free distribution
State Governments were to distribute this ration to anyone not having any ration card; majority of targeted migrants have reached their home States/UTs where they may have access to NFSA/State Scheme foodgrains
As per initial figures from States/UTs during identification of migrants, about 2.8 crore persons were projected for coverage; final figures of distribution still to be received
02 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the economic measures announced by Finance Minister Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman under the “AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package” (ANBP), Department of Food & Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution had allocated a total quantity of about 8 Lakh MT of foodgrains (7 LMT Rice and 1 LMT Wheat) to all States/UTs under the “AtmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme” (ANBS) vide letter dated 16.05.2020, to help mitigate the food-security plight of the migrant/stranded migrant workers/labourers and other needy persons across the country who were not covered under NFSA or under any other State PDS scheme, or not able to access their NFSA foodgrains, during the unprecedented COVID-19 situation.
Since, no data on actual/estimated number of migrants/stranded migrants across the country was available with the DoFPD, a liberal figure of 8 crore migrant persons (10% of total 80 crore NFSA population) was estimated, and accordingly, a uniform allocation of 4 LMT foodgrains per month was communicated to all States/UTs (@10% of monthly allotment under NFSA) for free-of-cost distribution under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme to migrants/stranded migrants at a scale of 5 kg per person per month for a period of two months i.e. May and June 2020.
The initial estimate of 8 crore persons was liberal and in response to the situation as projected in the media.In fact the scale of the problem as got highlighted was such that it required compassionate and generous response from the Government so that no one was left out. Accordingly, State Governments were given complete freedom in distribution and they were free to distribute this additional ration to any one who did not possess any ration card. Thus, while being prompt in allocating additional food-grains, DoFPD gave full operational freedom to the states to meet the challenge of the situation
It is a matter of satisfaction thatall those who needed to be fed were fed and it is a matter of relief that this number turned out to be much less at 2.13 crore than the initially estimated number of 8 crore.Those who have availed the free food-grains under ANBS are those who needed assistance at that point in time. It needs to be understood that 8 crore migrants should not be construed as the real target but an intended target to serve if it had existed. Moreover, it was always a dynamic number with the cross movement, reverse migration to home States/UT, and migration in transit. In factanother perspective would be that large coverage of persons under NFSA/State ration cards has drastically altered the dynamics of the migrant population and hence the coverageunder ANBS was much less than estimated.
Another fact which needs to be kept in mind is that during the lockdown period in addition to regular NFSA food-grains amounting to 127.64 LMT, additional 157.33 LMT food-grains were lifted by states, NGOs etc under OMSS,OWS,PMGKAY etc. This additional supply of ration was a great support to the entire population during the lockdown and is more than double the regular quantity distributed by TPDS(between 24rd March till June 30th 2020).
Although, States/UTs made concerted efforts to identify target persons (i.e. migrants, stranded migrants, migrants in transit and migrants in quarantine centers, etc. in collaboration with other State Departments such as Labour Departments and relevant agencies/NGOs, etc.) on war footing and distributed free foodgrainsto them under ANBS; many States/UTs have informed that a majority of targeted migrants have already moved back to their home States/UTs where they may have access to NFSA/State Scheme foodgrains. Thus, the liberally allocated quantity of 8 LMT foodgrains under ANBS may not be utilised/distributed completely.
Further, as per figures indicated initially by States/UTs during the course of identification, an approximate number of about 2.8 crore personswas projected to be covered against which as per provisional figures received up to 30.6.2020, 2.13 crore persons had reportedly been covered.This is about 76% of the original estimate of 2.8 crore. In fact, states have lifted about 6.4 LMT food grains which is 80% of the initial allocation of 8 LMT. States have been asked to submit their final figures of distribution by 15thJuly 2020, and are still reporting their distribution figures, for instance, Bihar, has reported covering a total of 1.73 crore persons today(2nd July 2020). This shows that with the filing of reports from more states in due course, the final figure of coverage under ANBS could be substantially higher than the provisional figure of 2.13 crore reported as on 30.6.2020.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் 8 கோடி பேர் (தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டப் பயனாளிகளில் 10 சதவீதம்) தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்பெறுவர் என மதிப்பீடு; தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்க மாதாந்திர ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 10 சதவீதம் என்ற அடிப்படையில், மாதத்துக்கு 4 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு
02 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத் தொகுப்புகளின் கீழ் நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்த பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் உணவு, பொது விநியோகத் துறை, 16.05.2020 தேதியிட்ட கடிதத்தின்படி ``தற்சார்பு இந்தியா'' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 8 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை (7 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி மற்றும் 1 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை) ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது. குடிபெயர்ந்த / வெளிமாநிலங்களில் சிக்கியுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் / இதர தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் அல்லது மாநிலப் பொது விநியோகத் திட்டம் எதிலும் பயன்பெறாத, உதவி தேவைப்படும் நிலையில் உள்ள மற்றவர்களுக்கு, அல்லது தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தில் உணவு தானியங்களைப் பெற முடியாத நிலையில் இருப்பவர்களுக்கு இந்த கோவிட்-19 சூழ்நிலையில் வழங்குவதற்காக இந்த உணவு தானியங்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் குடிபெயர்ந்த / குடிபெயர்ந்து வெளியிடங்களில் சிக்கியுள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் உண்மை நிலையிலான / உத்தேச எண்ணிக்கை குறித்து எந்தத் தகவல் தொகுப்பும், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையிடம் இல்லாத நிலையில், தாராளமாக இருக்கும் வகையில் 8 கோடி பேர் (அதாவது தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளில் 10 சதவீதம் பேர் என்ற அடிப்படையில்) என்ற எண்ணிக்கையில் புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் இருப்பார்கள் என கணக்கில் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன்படி அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு சீரான விநியோகமாக 4 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு (தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 10 சதவீதம்) மாதந்தோறும் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. குடிபெயர்ந்த / குடிபெயர்ந்து வெளியிடங்களில் சிக்கியுள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு, ஒரு நபருக்கு ஒரு மாதத்துக்கு 5 கிலோ என்ற அடிப்படையில் 2020 மே மற்றும் ஜூன் என இரு மாதங்களுக்கு தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலவசமாக வழங்குவதற்கு இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஊடகங்களில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் பார்க்கும் போது, 8 கோடி பேர் என்ற ஆரம்பகட்ட உத்தேசக் கணக்கீடு தாராளமாக ஏற்கப்பட்ட அளவாக உள்ளது. உண்மையில், யாரும் விடுபட்டுவிடக் கூடாது என்ற வகையில் அரசு கருணை அடிப்படையில், தாராளமாக உதவிகள் செய்யும் வகையில், இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகள் கவனத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. அதன்படி, உணவு தானியங்கள் வழங்கலில் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு முழு சுதந்திரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எந்த ரேஷன் அட்டையும் இல்லாத யாருக்கும் கூடுதல் ரேஷன் வழங்குவதற்கு மாநில அரசுக்கு முழு சுதந்திரம் உள்ளது. எனவே, கூடுதல் உணவு தானியங்களை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யும் பணியை உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை சரியாகச் செய்து, நிலைமையின் சவால்களைச் சந்திக்க மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு முழு செயல்பாட்டுச் சுதந்திரம் அளித்துள்ளது.
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் உணவு தானிய விநியோகம் 127.64 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுடன் சேர்த்து, முடக்க நிலைக் காலத்தில், கூடுதலாக 157.33 லட்சம் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை மாநிலங்கள், தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் வெளிச் சந்தைத் திட்டம் (OMSS), பிற நலத்திட்டங்கள் (Other Welfare Schemes - OWS), பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் (PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana -MGKAY)
போன்ற திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பெற்றுள்ளன என்பது கவனத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய விஷயமாக உள்ளது. முடக்க நிலை காலத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மக்கள் தொகைக்கும் பெரிய ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாக இந்தக் கூடுதல் விநியோகம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இலக்கு நோக்கிய பொது விநியோகத் திட்டத்தின் மூலமாக வழங்குவதைவிட (2020 மார்ச் 24 முதல் ஜூன் 30 வரையிலான காலம் வரையில்), இது இரண்டு மடங்கிற்கும் அதிகமானதாக உள்ளது.