Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases 8 weeks' alternative academic calendar for Primary stage
02 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars for students, parents and teachers at primary and upper primary stage have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. Union Minister for Human Resource Developmeny Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank released Alternative Academic Calendar for 8 weeks for primary stage in New Delhi today. Earlier four weeks Alternative Academic Calendar for Primary Classes was released by Shri Pokhriyal in April, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The fact that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
Shri Nishank further said that this calendar caters to the need of all children including Divyang children (Children with Special Need). It includes links for Audio books, Radio programmes and Video programme.
He said that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. The activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
It also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc. This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contextualize the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel Swayam Prabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky #756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtube live (NCERT Official Channel). Daily Monday to Saturday these sessions are telecast for secondary 9:00 am to 10:30 am , for primary classes from 10:30 am to 12:00pm, for upper primary classes from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm and higher secondary classes from 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions
This calendar has been shared with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc. A video conferencing has also been conducted with all the SCERTs on the implementation of Academic Calendar.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and in the attainment of learning outcomes.
Click here for Eight Week Alternative Academic Calendar for the Primary Stage -English
Click here for Eight Week Alternative Academic Calendar for the Primary Stage -Hindi

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने प्राथमिक स्तर के लिए 8 सप्ताह का वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर जारी किया
02 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षकों और माता-पिता की मदद से घर पर शैक्षिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के कारण घर पर रहने के दौरान छात्र-छात्राओं को सार्थक ढंग से जोड़ने के लिए प्राथमिक और उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर पर छात्रों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (एमएचआरडी) के मार्गदर्शन में एनसीईआरटी द्वारा वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर विकसित किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्राथमिक स्तर के लिए 8 सप्ताह का वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर जारी किया। इससे पहले प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए चार सप्ताह का वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर अप्रैल 2020 में श्री पोखरियाल द्वारा जारी किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मज़ेदार और दिलचस्प ढंग से शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए ये कैलेंडर शिक्षकों को विभिन्न तकनीकी साधनों और सोशल मीडिया टूल्स का उपयोग करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करता है, जिनका उपयोग छात्रों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों द्वारा घर पर रहते हुए भी किया जा सकता है। हालांकि, मोबाइल, रेडियो, टेलीविजन, एसएमएस और अलग-अलग सोशल मीडिया जैसे इस प्रकार के उपकरणों तक पहुंच के विभिन्न स्तरों को भी इस बाबत ध्यान में रखा गया है। चूंकि हममें से कई लोगों के पास मोबाइल में इंटरनेट की सुविधा नहीं है, या वॉट्सएप, फेसबुक, ट्विटर, गूगल आदि अलग-अलग सोशल मीडिया उपकरणों का उपयोग करने में सक्षम न हों, ऐसे में ये कैलेंडर शिक्षकों का मार्गदर्शन करता है कि वे माता-पिता और छात्रों को मोबाइल फोन पर एसएमएस या वॉयस कॉल के जरिए आगे बताएं। माता-पिता से उम्मीद की जा रही है कि वे इस कैलेंडर को लागू करने के लिए प्राथमिक स्तर के छात्रों की मदद करेंगे।
श्री निशंक ने आगे कहा कि ये कैलेंडर दिव्यांग बच्चों (विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों) सहित सभी बच्चों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है। इसमें ऑडियो पुस्तकें, रेडियो कार्यक्रम और वीडियो कार्यक्रमों के लिंक दिए गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस कैलेंडर में सप्ताह वार योजना दी हुई है जिसमें दिलचस्प और चुनौतीपूर्ण गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, जिसमें पाठ्यक्रम या पाठ्यपुस्तक से लिए गए विषय/अध्याय का संदर्भ दिया गया है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात ये है कि ये सीखने के नतीजों वाली थीम का ख़ाका बनाता है। सीखने के नतीजों के साथ इनकी थीम की मैपिंग का उद्देश्य बच्चों के सीखने में प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए शिक्षकों/अभिभावकों को सुविधा प्रदान करना है और पाठ्यपुस्तकों से भी परे जाना है। कैलेंडर में दी गई ये गतिविधियां सीखने के नतीजों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं और इसलिए किसी भी संसाधन के माध्यम से इसे प्राप्त किया जा सकता है जिसमें वो पाठ्यपुस्तकें भी शामिल हैं जिनका इस्तेमाल बच्चे अपने राज्य या केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कर रहे हैं।
इसमें कला शिक्षा, शारीरिक व्यायाम, योग, पूर्व-व्यावसायिक कौशल आदि जैसी अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण गतिविधियों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस कैलेंडर में सारणीबद्ध रूप में कक्षा-वार और विषय-वार गतिविधियां दी गई हैं। इस कैलेंडर में विषय क्षेत्रों के रूप में चार भाषाओं से संबंधित गतिविधियां शामिल हैं - हिंदी अंग्रेजी, उर्दू और संस्कृत। ये कैलेंडर शिक्षकों, छात्रों और अभिभावकों के बीच तनाव और चिंता को कम करने की रणनीतियों को भी जगह देता है। इस कैलेंडर में भारत सरकार के दीक्षा पोर्टल, एनआरओईआर और ई-पाठशाला पर उपलब्ध अध्याय-वार ई-सामग्री के लिंक भी दिए गए हैं।
इसमें दी गई सभी गतिविधियां अपने मिजाज में सुझाने वाली हैं, न कि आदेश देने वाली हैं और न ही उनमें अनुक्रम अनिवार्य है। शिक्षक और माता-पिता चाहें तो गतिविधियों का संदर्भ देना चुन सकते हैं और वो बिना अनुक्रम की परवाह किए ऐसी गतिविधियां कर सकते हैं जिनमें छात्र रुचि दिखाता है।
एनसीईआरटी ने इस सिलसिले में टीवी चैनल स्वयम प्रभा (किशोर मंच) (फ्री डीटीएच चैनल 128, डिश टीवी चैनल # 950, सनडायरेक्ट # 793, जियो टीवी, टाटास्काय # 756, एयरटेल चैनल # 440, वीडियोकॉन चैनल # 477 के माध्यम से उपलब्ध), किशोर मंच ऐप (प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है) और यूट्यूब लाइव (एनसीईआरटी के आधिकारिक चैनल से) के माध्यम से छात्रों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों के साथ लाइव इंटरेक्टिव सत्र शुरू कर दिए हैं। रोज़ सोमवार से शनिवार को इन सत्रों का प्रसारण माध्यमिक के लिए सुबह 9:00 बजे से 10:30 बजे तक, प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए सुबह 10:30 बजे से दोपहर 12:00 बजे तक, उच्च प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए दोपहर 12:00 बजे से दोपहर 1:30 बजे और उच्च माध्यमिक कक्षाओं के लिए दोपहर 2:30 बजे से शाम 4 बजे तक किया जाता है। दर्शक के साथ बातचीत करने के अलावा, इन लाइव सत्रों में विषय पढ़ाने के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक रूप से गतिविधियां भी प्रदर्शित की जाती हैं।
इस कैलेंडर को एससीईआरटी/एसआईई, शिक्षा निदेशालय, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति, सीबीएसई, राज्य स्कूल शिक्षा बोर्ड आदि के साथ साझा किया गया है। इस शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर के कार्यान्वयन पर सभी एससीईआरटी के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग भी आयोजित की जा चुकी है।
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए ऑनलाइन पढ़ाने-पढ़ने के संसाधनों का उपयोग करने और सीखने के नतीजों की प्राप्ति के लिए सकारात्मक तरीके खोजने में ये हमारे छात्रों, शिक्षकों, स्कूल प्रिंसिपलों और अभिभावकों को सशक्त करेगा।
प्राथमिक स्तर - अंग्रेजी के आठ सप्ताह के वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -
प्राथमिक स्तर - हिंदी के आठ सप्ताह के वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -