Ministry of Science & Technology
Top leaders to take part in first high-level industry consultation for formulation of the STIP 2020
02 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Industry consultation roundtable for the formulation of the new Science, Technology & Innovation Policy STIP 2020 will be organised during 2 - 3 July 2020 over a virtual platform by the STIP 2020 Secretariat in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Science Policy Forum. The STIP 2020 Secretariat has been established jointly by the Office of Pricipal Scientific Adviser (PSA) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) to coordinate and execute the entire STIP 2020 policy-making process.
The power-packed discussions chaired by Professor K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, will focus on inviting suggestions from Industry champions for the upcoming STIP 2020 that will pave the way towards a knowledge-based economy. Industry leaders would be requested to share their thoughts and suggestions integral to the new STI policy.
Top leaders from various industries like Forbes Marshall, Bharat Forge, Infosys, TVS, ReNew Power Limited, AVAADA Group, Cadila Pharmaceuticals, Thermax, Medanta, Tata Chemicals, ELICO Limited, Panacea Biotech Ltd, Tata Steel, Serum Institute of India, Mapmygenome, Myelin Foundry, Urban Clap, Jubilant Bhartia Group, Tech Mahindra, Blue Star Limited, PI Industries Limited, Cyient Limited, Hi-Tech Group, Snapdeal, Tejas Networks Ltd, Mahindra, Mastek Limited, TCS, Reliance, Sterlite Technologies Limited and DCM Shriram and more would be sharing their insights and expectation on the STIP 2020.
This is the first-ever high-level industry consultation for the formulation of a Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, which by way of its decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive design process, aims to re-strategize priorities, sectoral focus, and methods of research and technology development for larger socio-economic welfare.
The Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) has been flagged off jointly by the (Office of PSA) and DST as India and the world reorient in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. The new policy is expected to be released later this year, replacing the existing policy, which was formulated in 2013.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15,000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process.
Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एसटीआईपी 2020 के निर्माण के लिए पहले उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श में उद्योग जगत की शीर्ष हस्तियां भाग लेंगी
02 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेषण नीति एसटीआईपी 2020 के निर्माण के लिए एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय द्वारा एक वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) एवं विज्ञान नीति फोरम की साझीदारी में 2-3 जुलाई 2020 के दौरान एक उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श गोल मेज का आयोजन किया जाएगा। एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय की स्थापना प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) एवं विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से समस्त एसटीआईपी 2020 नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया को समन्वित एवं निष्पादित करने के लिए की गई है।
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन एवं भारत सरकार के विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा की अध्यक्षता में गहन चर्चाओं का फोकस आगामी एसटीआईपी 2020 के लिए उद्योग के चैम्पियनों से सुझाव आमंत्रित करने पर होगा जो एक ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का रास्ता प्रशस्त करेगा। उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों से अपने विचारों एवं नई एसटीआई नीति से जुड़े सुझावों को साझा करने का आग्रह किया जाएगा।
फौब्र्स मार्शल, भारत फोर्ज, इंफोसिस, टीवीएस, रीन्यू पावर लिमिटेड, एवीएएडीए ग्रुप, कैडिला फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, थर्मैक्स, मेदांता, टाटा कैमिकल्स, एलिकों लिमिटेड, पैनेशिया बायोटेक लिमिटेड, टाटा स्टील, सेरम इंस्टीच्यूट आफ इंडिया, मैपमाईजीनोम, माइलीन फाउंड्री, अर्बन क्लैप, जुबिलैंट भरतिया ग्रुप, टेक महिन्द्रा, ब्लू स्टार लिमिटेड, पीआई इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, साइइएंट लिमिटेड,, हाई-टेक ग्रुप, स्नैपडील, तेजस नेटवक्र्स लिमिटेड, महिन्द्रा, मास्टेक लिमिटेड, टीसीएस, रिलांयस, स्टरलाइट टेक्नोलाजिज लिमिटेड एवं डीसीएम श्रीराम और अन्य जैसे विभिन्न उद्योगों के शीर्ष नेता एसटीआईपी 2020 पर अपनी अंतदृष्टि और उम्मीदों को साझा करेंगे।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेषण नीति के निर्माण के लिए यह अब तक का पहला उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श जिसका लक्ष्य अपने विकेंद्रित, बाटम-अप तथा समावेशी डिजाइन प्रक्रिया के द्वारा वृहद सामाजिक आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए प्राथमिकताओं, क्षेत्रवार फोकस एवं अनुसंधान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विकास की पद्धतियों की कार्यनीतियों का फिर से निर्माण करना है।
कोविड-19 संकट के बाद भारत तथा विश्व पुनःअभिमुखीकरण की प्रक्रिया में लगे हुए हैं, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेषण नीति (एसटीआईपी 2020) को संयुक्त रूप से पीएसए के कार्यालय एवं डीएसटी द्वारा झंडी दिखाई गई है। नई नीति के इस वर्ष बाद में जारी किए जाने की उम्मीद है जो 2013 में बनाई गई वर्तमान नीति का स्थान लेगी।
एसटीआईपी 2020 निर्माण प्रक्रिया 4 उच्च इंटरलिंक्ड ट्रैक्स में आयोजित की गई है जो नीति निर्माण में परामर्श के लिए लगभग 15,000 हितधारकों तक पहुंचेगी। ट्रैक 1 में विज्ञान नीति फोरम, जोकि नीति की प्रारूप निर्माण प्रक्रिया के दौरान एवं बाद में व्यापक सार्वजनिक तथा विशेषज्ञ पूल से इनपुट आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक समर्पित प्लेटफार्म है, के जरिये एक व्यापक सार्वजनिक तथा विशेषज्ञ परामर्श प्रक्रिया शामिल है।
ट्रैक 2 में नीति की प्रारूप निर्माण प्रक्रिया में साक्ष्य-सूचित अनुशंसाओं को फीड करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ केंद्रित विषयगत परामर्श शामिल है। इस प्रयोजन के लिए 21 केंद्रित विषयगत समूहों का गठन किया गया है। ट्रैक 3 में मंत्रालयों तथा राज्यों के साथ परामर्श शामिल है जबकि ट्रैक 4 में शीर्ष स्तर बहु-हितधारक परामर्श शामिल है।