Ministry of Science & Technology
Top leaders to take part in first high-level industry consultation for formulation of the STIP 2020
02 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Industry consultation roundtable for the formulation of the new Science, Technology & Innovation Policy STIP 2020 will be organised during 2 - 3 July 2020 over a virtual platform by the STIP 2020 Secretariat in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Science Policy Forum. The STIP 2020 Secretariat has been established jointly by the Office of Pricipal Scientific Adviser (PSA) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) to coordinate and execute the entire STIP 2020 policy-making process.
The power-packed discussions chaired by Professor K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, will focus on inviting suggestions from Industry champions for the upcoming STIP 2020 that will pave the way towards a knowledge-based economy. Industry leaders would be requested to share their thoughts and suggestions integral to the new STI policy.
Top leaders from various industries like Forbes Marshall, Bharat Forge, Infosys, TVS, ReNew Power Limited, AVAADA Group, Cadila Pharmaceuticals, Thermax, Medanta, Tata Chemicals, ELICO Limited, Panacea Biotech Ltd, Tata Steel, Serum Institute of India, Mapmygenome, Myelin Foundry, Urban Clap, Jubilant Bhartia Group, Tech Mahindra, Blue Star Limited, PI Industries Limited, Cyient Limited, Hi-Tech Group, Snapdeal, Tejas Networks Ltd, Mahindra, Mastek Limited, TCS, Reliance, Sterlite Technologies Limited and DCM Shriram and more would be sharing their insights and expectation on the STIP 2020.
This is the first-ever high-level industry consultation for the formulation of a Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, which by way of its decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive design process, aims to re-strategize priorities, sectoral focus, and methods of research and technology development for larger socio-economic welfare.
The Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) has been flagged off jointly by the (Office of PSA) and DST as India and the world reorient in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. The new policy is expected to be released later this year, replacing the existing policy, which was formulated in 2013.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15,000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process.
Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ உருவாக்குவதற்கான முதலாவது உயர்மட்டத் தொழில்துறை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் தொழில்துறை முன்னோடிகள் பங்கேற்பு
02 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கை (STIP) 2020-ஐ உருவாக்குவதற்கான, உயர்மட்ட த் தொழில்துறை வட்டமேஜை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தினை, STIP-2020 செயலகம், இந்தியத் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து, 2-3 ஜுலை-2020இல், இணையவழியில் நடத்துகிறது. STIP-2020 கொள்கை உருவாக்கும் பணிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகமும், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையும் இணைந்து, STIP-2020 செயலகத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் கே.விஜயராகவன் மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைச் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் இந்த உயர்அதிகாரம் வாய்ந்தவர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில், அறிவுசார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கக்கூடிய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கொள்கை-2020-ஐ உருவாக்குவதற்காக, தொழில்துறை முன்னோடிகளின் ஆலோசனைகளைக் கேட்டறிவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். புதிய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கையை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது குறித்த கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு, தொழில்துறையினர் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்குவதற்காக, உயர்மட்ட த் தொழில்துறையினரின் ஆலோசனையைக் கேட்டறிவதற்காக நடத்தப்படும் இந்த முதலாவது வட்டம், பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட, கீழ்மட்டம் முதல் மேல்மட்டம் வரையிலான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வடிவமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், முன்னுரிமைகளை மறுவரையறை செய்யும் நோக்கிலும், துறைவாரியான சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி முறைகள் மற்றும் பெரிய அளவிலான சமூக – பொருளாதார நலனுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் போன்றவற்றின் மூலமும் புதிய கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ளது.