ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 ലെ പദ്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള നാമനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങൾ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15 വരെ സമർപ്പിക്കാം
02 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ചു പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്ന 2021 ലെ പദ്മപുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഓൺലൈൻ നാമനിർദേശ/ശിപാർശ നടപടികൾക്ക് മെയ് ഒന്നിന് തുടക്കമായി.പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി നാമനിർദേശം സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15 ആണ്. പദ്മ പുരസ്‌കാര പോർട്ടലായ https://padmaawards.gov.in ൽ ഓൺലൈൻ ആയി വേണം നാമനിര്ദേശങ്ങളും ശിപാർശകളും സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ.
വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ സ്തുത്യര്‍ഹവും വിശിഷ്ടവുമായ സേവനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്നവർക്കായി നൽകുന്ന പദ്മ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് 1954ല്‍ ആണ് തുടക്കമിട്ടത്. വംശീയ-സ്ഥാന-ലിംഗ-തൊഴിൽ ഭേദമില്ലാതെ, അർഹരായ എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും
ഈ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകിവരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ, ഡോക്ടർമാർ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ എന്നിവരൊഴികെ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലടക്കം ജോലിചെയ്യുന്ന സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പദ്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് അര്‍ഹതയുണ്ടാവില്ല.
പദ്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങളെ, "ജനങ്ങളുടെ പദ്മ" ആക്കി മാറ്റാൻ ഭരണകൂടം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ട് തന്നെ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും, തങ്ങളടക്കം അർഹരെന്നു തോന്നുന്ന ആർക്കും നാമനിർദേശമോ/ശിപാർശയോ നൽകാവുന്നതാണ്.
മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന പദ്മ പോർട്ടലിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന മാതൃക അനുസരിച്ചു സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട നാമനിർദേശത്തിലും/ ശിപാർശയിലും ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും നൽകേണ്ടതാണ്. നാമനിർദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന വ്യക്തി, തനറെ മേഖലയിൽ കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളും, നൽകിയ സേവനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി എണ്ണൂറു വാക്കിൽ കവിയാത്ത ഒരു ദൃഷ്‌ടാന്തം ഇതിനോടൊപ്പം സമർപ്പിക്കണം.
ഇതുസംബന്ധിച്ച കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റായ (www.mha.gov.in) ൽ, "പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളും മെഡലുകളും" എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടിനു താഴെ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഈ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച നിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
02 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 have started from 1st May, 2020. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2020. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx