Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
02 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 have started from 1st May, 2020. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2020. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పద్మ పురస్కారాలు-2021 నామినేషన్లకు ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌ 15 వరకు గడువు
02 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
వచ్చే ఏడాది (2021) గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం రోజు ప్రకటించనున్న పద్మ పురస్కారాలకు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ నామినేషన్లు లేదా సిఫారసులను ఈ ఏడాది మే 1 నుంచి ప్రారంభించారు. నామినేషన్లకు ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌ 15 వరకు గడువుంది. నామినేషన్లు లేదా సిఫారసులను ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా మాత్రమే, పద్మ పురస్కారాల పోర్టల్‌ https://padmaawards.gov.in ద్వారా స్వీకరిస్తారు.
పద్మ విభూషణ్‌, పద్మభూషణ్‌, పద్మశ్రీ పేర్లతో ఇచ్చే పద్మ పురస్కారాలు, పౌరులకు ఇచ్చే అత్యున్నత గౌరవాలు.
1954లో పురస్కారాలను ప్రారంభించారు. ఏటా గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం నాడు గ్రహీతల పేర్లు ప్రకటిస్తారు. కళ, సాహిత్యం&విద్య, క్రీడలు, ఔషధాలు, సామాజిక సేవ, విజ్ఞానం&ఇంజినీరింగ్, ప్రజా కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రజాసేవ, వాణిజ్యం&పరిశ్రమలు వంటి రంగాల్లో సాధించిన అసాధారణ విజయాలు లేదా సేవలకు గుర్తింపుగా పద్మ పురస్కారాలను అందజేస్తారు. జాతి, వృత్తి, హోదా, లింగ బేధం లేకుండా అవార్డులు ప్రకటిస్తారు. ప్రభుత్వం లేదా ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల్లో పనిచేసే వైద్యులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తప్ప మిగిలిన సిబ్బంది ఈ పురస్కారాలకు అనర్హులు. స్వయం నామినేషన్లు సహా ప్రముఖులను నామినేట్‌ లేదా సిఫారసు చేయాలని ప్రజలకు ప్రభుత్వం సూచించింది.
పద్మ పోర్టల్‌ అందుబాటులో ఉన్న నిర్ణీత నమూనా ప్రకారం నామినేషన్లు లేదా సిఫారసులు ఉండాలి. నామినేట్‌ లేదా సిఫారసు చేస్తున్న వ్యక్తి, సంబంధింత రంగంలో సాధించిన విజయాలు లేదా సేవల గురించి 800 పదాలకు మించకుండా స్పష్టంగా రాయాలి.
సమాజానికి నిస్వార్థ సేవ చేస్తున్న అర్హులైన మహిళలు, బలహీన వర్గాలు, ఎస్సీలు, ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగులు వంటి ప్రతిభావంతులను గుర్తించడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు చేయమని అన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, భారతరత్న, పద్మ విభూషణ్‌ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు, అత్యున్నత సంస్థలను కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కోరింది.
హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ www.mha.gov.in లో 'అవార్డ్స్‌ అండ్‌ మెడల్స్‌' శీర్షిక కింద మిగిలిన వివరాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. పురస్కారాలకు సంబంధించిన విధానాలు, నియమాలను వెబ్‌సైట్‌ లింక్‌ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx లో చూడవచ్చు.