Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
02 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 have started from 1st May, 2020. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2020. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2021 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020
02 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ /ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਰੀਕ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਗੀਆਂ /ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਪਦਮ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://padmaawards.gov.in ਉੱਤੇ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। 1954 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ "ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜ" ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ / ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਜਨਤਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਤ, ਕਿੱਤਾ, ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਦਮ" ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਗੀਆਂ / ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਭੇਜਣ।
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਦਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ/ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ/ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ (ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 800 ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ /ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ, ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਾਤਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤਾਂ, ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਕਾਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਣ, ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (www.mha.gov.in) ਉੱਤੇ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ "ਅਵਾਰਡਸ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਡਲਸ" ਹੇਠ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਲਿੰਕ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx
ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।