Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
02 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 have started from 1st May, 2020. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2020. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০২১-এর পদ্ম পুরস্কারের মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর
02 JUL 2020 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ জুলাই, ২০২০
২০২১-এর প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনের সময় পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়। এজন্য অনলাইনের ভিত্তিতে মনোনয়ন অথবা প্রস্তাব পাঠানোর প্রক্রিয়া গত ১ মে থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়নপত্র পাঠানোর শেষ তারিখ আগামী ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর। কেবল অনলাইনের মাধ্যমেই এই পুরস্কারের মনোনয়ন বা প্রস্তাবগুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়। মনোনয়ন বা প্রস্তাব পাঠানোর জন্য পদ্ম পুরস্কার পোর্টালের ওয়েবসাইট হল – https://padmaawards.gov.in
দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক পুরস্কার হিসেবে ১৯৫৪ থেকে প্রতি বছর প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে পদ্মভূষণ, পদ্মবিভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এই পুরস্কারগুলির মাধ্যমে ব্যক্তি বিশেষ এবং সংগঠনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য ও ব্যতিক্রমী সাফল্যগুলি স্বীকৃতি জানানো হয়। যে কোন ব্যক্তি পেশা, সামাজিক অবস্থান অথবা লিঙ্গ নির্বিশেষে এই পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্য। এছাড়াও, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, সরকারি কৃত্যক ও ব্যক্তি বিশেষকেও এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। অবশ্য, চিকিৎসক ও বিজ্ঞানীরা এই পুরস্কারের জন্য বিবেচিত হন না।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে ‘জনগণের পদ্ম সম্মান’ হিসেবে পরিবর্তন করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তাই সমস্ত নাগরিককে এই পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন বা প্রস্তাব পাঠানোর অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে। মনোনয়ন বা প্রস্তাব পাঠানোর ক্ষেত্রে পদ্ম পুরস্কারের পোর্টালে যে শর্তাবলী রয়েছে তা মেনে ৮০০ শব্দের মধ্যে পদ্ম পুরস্কার দেওয়ার সুপারিশ সংক্রান্ত বিবরণী লিখে পাঠাতে হবে। কোন ব্যক্তি পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য নিজের নামেও মনোনয়ন পাঠাতে পারেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্যতম ব্যক্তিদের প্রাপক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করতে সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, দপ্তর, রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসন সহ ভারতরত্ন ও পদ্মভূষণ পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের অনুরোধ করেছে। উদ্দেশ্য হল, সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষের স্বার্থে নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কাজ করে চলা ব্যক্তিদের প্রচেষ্টাকে যথাযথ সম্মান জানানো।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে (www.mha.gov.in) ‘অ্যাওয়ার্ডস অ্যান্ড মেডেলস’ শিরোনামের আওতায় পদ্ম পুরস্কারের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ দেওয়া রয়েছে। এই ওয়েবসাইট থেকেই পুরস্কার সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলিও জানা যাবে।