কৃষিমন্ত্রক
খরিফ মরশুমে শস্য উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে চাষের সেরা পদ্ধতি গ্রহণের জন্য কৃষকদের আবেদন জানালেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
01 JUL 2020 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর কৃষিকে লাভজনক কাজে পরিণত করতে কৃষি জমিগুলির আকার-আয়তনের বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির শস্য উৎপাদনের জন্য কৃষকদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
কৃষকদের উদ্দেশে লেখা এক চিঠিতে শ্রী তোমর বলেছেন, বর্ষা মরশুমের প্রারম্ভে দেশের অধিকাংশ এলাকাতেই বীজ বপণের কাজ প্রায় শেষের পর্যায়ে। অবশ্য, কিছু কিছু এলাকায় এই প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হচ্ছে। ঐ চিঠিতে শ্রী তোমর বলেছেন, উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে চাষের সেরা পদ্ধতিগুলি গ্রহণের জন্য কৃষকদের প্রতি তিনি আবেদন জানাচ্ছেন।
লকডাউনের সময় জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে কৃষকরা যে দায়িত্ব ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কৃষি কাজ করেছেন, তার জন্য তাঁদের প্রশংসা প্রাপ্য। এ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে সমগ্র দেশ বিগত তিন মাস করোনা সঙ্কটের বিরুদ্ধে যথোপযুক্ত লড়াই চালিয়েছে। রবি শস্য কৃষি জমি থেকে ঘরে তোলার প্রক্রিয়া শেষ হয়েছে। এমনকি, কোনও রকম বিঘ্ন ছাড়াই রবি শস্যের বিক্রয় প্রক্রিয়াও সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। দেশের অর্থনীতিতে কৃষি উৎপাদন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে।
শ্রী তোমর তাঁর চিঠিতে একাধিক সেরা চাষের পদ্ধতির কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, খরিফ মরশুমের প্রধান শস্য, ধানের উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানো, জৈব কীটনাশকের ব্যবহার, জৈব পদ্ধতিতে চাষ, রাসায়নিক সারের পরিবর্তে কেঁচো সারের ব্যবহার, ডাল শস্য বীজের ব্যাকটেরিয়া দূরীকরণ, সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড অনুযায়ী পটাশ ও ফসফরাস সহ নাইট্রোজেনিয়াস সারের সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ ব্যবহার, কৃষি সেচ ব্যবস্থার সর্বোত্তম সদ্ব্যবহার প্রভৃতি।
চিঠির শেষে শ্রী তোমর বলেছেন, উপযুক্ত বীজ বপণ প্রণালী ও শস্যের সুদক্ষ পরিচালনা পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করে কৃষি উৎপাদন কয়েক গুণ বাড়ানো সম্ভব। অবশ্য, কৃষি উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে আগাম উপযুক্ত পরিকল্পনা, সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং জমিতে সেগুলির যথাযথ প্রয়োগের মতো বিষয়গুলিও যুক্ত রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর ‘জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ, জয় বিজ্ঞান, জয় অনুসন্ধান’ – এই মন্ত্র উদ্ধৃত করে শ্রী তোমর জানান, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য কৃষি কাজ এবং গ্রামীণ বিকাশের মত বিষযগুলিকে মূল কেন্দ্রে রাখা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে খরিফ শস্যের উৎপাদন সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে কৃষিজ পণ্যের উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে কৃষকদের ওপর না কেবল নিজেদের জন্য বরং সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশের কল্যাণের পুরো দায়িত্ব কাঁধে রয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to adopt best agricultural practices for maximizing crop production during the kharif season
Appreciating the dedication of the farming community during Covid-19 lockdown, Shri Tomar says in a letter to farmers that agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy; agriculture and villages are at the centre of Atmanirbhar Bharat
01 JUL 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to grow different varieties of crops keeping in view the type of farmland in order to make farming a gainful activity. In a letter to the farmers of the country, Shri Tomar has said that with the onset of monsoon in most parts of the country, sowing of crops has also been completed in many places, and is in process in other areas. Shri Tomar says in his letter that he is communicating with the farmers to exhort them to adopt best agricultural practices in order to maximize production.
Appreciating that farmers in the country have completed their agricultural work with responsibility and dedication even during the difficult time of the lockdown which affected industries and businesses, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is dealing effectively with the Coronavirus crisis since the past three months. The rabi crops were harvested and selling procedure completed without any hindrance. Agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy.
Shri Tomar has in his communication, written of a number of good agricultural practices such as best methods of growing paddy which is the main crop in the kharif season, control of weeds, use of biopesticides, organic manure and vermicompost, ridge and furrow method of crop planting, seed treatment of pulses with rhizobium bacteria, balanced use of nitrogenous fertilizers along with potash and phosphorus in accordance with soil health card, and using best irrigation methods. The Minister has dealt with the requirements of different regions of the country individually in great detail in his letter.
Summing up, the Minister says that by adopting better crop management practices, agricultural production can be increased manifold. It is essential to plan beforehand, make correct decisions and implement them in the field. Quoting the slogan given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi - “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, Shri Tomar has stressed that the Prime Minister has visualized an Atmanirbhar or self-reliant India keeping agriculture and villages at the centrestage. We must ensure an abundant kharif crop. In the present situation, farmers are shouldering an immense responsibility of increasing agricultural production not just for their own welfare but for the welfare of the whole country.
(Link of the letter to farmers from Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister)