Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to adopt best agricultural practices for maximizing crop production during the kharif season
Appreciating the dedication of the farming community during Covid-19 lockdown, Shri Tomar says in a letter to farmers that agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy; agriculture and villages are at the centre of Atmanirbhar Bharat
01 JUL 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to grow different varieties of crops keeping in view the type of farmland in order to make farming a gainful activity. In a letter to the farmers of the country, Shri Tomar has said that with the onset of monsoon in most parts of the country, sowing of crops has also been completed in many places, and is in process in other areas. Shri Tomar says in his letter that he is communicating with the farmers to exhort them to adopt best agricultural practices in order to maximize production.
Appreciating that farmers in the country have completed their agricultural work with responsibility and dedication even during the difficult time of the lockdown which affected industries and businesses, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is dealing effectively with the Coronavirus crisis since the past three months. The rabi crops were harvested and selling procedure completed without any hindrance. Agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy.
Shri Tomar has in his communication, written of a number of good agricultural practices such as best methods of growing paddy which is the main crop in the kharif season, control of weeds, use of biopesticides, organic manure and vermicompost, ridge and furrow method of crop planting, seed treatment of pulses with rhizobium bacteria, balanced use of nitrogenous fertilizers along with potash and phosphorus in accordance with soil health card, and using best irrigation methods. The Minister has dealt with the requirements of different regions of the country individually in great detail in his letter.
Summing up, the Minister says that by adopting better crop management practices, agricultural production can be increased manifold. It is essential to plan beforehand, make correct decisions and implement them in the field. Quoting the slogan given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi - “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, Shri Tomar has stressed that the Prime Minister has visualized an Atmanirbhar or self-reliant India keeping agriculture and villages at the centrestage. We must ensure an abundant kharif crop. In the present situation, farmers are shouldering an immense responsibility of increasing agricultural production not just for their own welfare but for the welfare of the whole country.
(Link of the letter to farmers from Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister)

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காரீஃப் பருவத்தில் பயிர் விளைச்சலை அதிகபட்சமானதாக்கும் வகையில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைபிடிக்குமாறு விவசாயிகளிடம் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வு அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் வேண்டுகோள்.
01 JUL 2020 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வு அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் விவசாயத்தை லாபம் தரும் நடவடிக்கையாக மாற்றுவதற்கு விவசாயம் செய்யும் நிலத்தின் தன்மையை கவனத்தில் கொண்டு பல்வேறு வகையான பயிர்களைப் பயிரிட வேண்டும் என்று விவசாயிகளிடம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். நாட்டில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு திரு தோமர் எழுதி உள்ள கடிதத்தில் நாட்டின் பெரும்பான்மையான பகுதிகளில் பருவமழை தொடங்கி உள்ளதாகவும் பல பகுதிகளில் விதைப்பு நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் சில பகுதிகளில் வேளாண்பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் உற்பத்தியை அதிகபட்சமானதாக்கும் வகையில் சிறந்த வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் தனது கடிதத்தில் திரு தோமர் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அறிவுரை கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஊரடங்கு என்ற நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டம் தொழிற்சாலைகளையும், வர்த்தகத்தையும் பெரிதும் பாதித்திருந்த போதிலும், நாட்டில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் தங்களது விவசாயப்பணிகளை அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும், பொறுப்புடனும் மேற்கொண்டதற்குப் பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வு அமைச்சர் கடந்த 3 மாதங்களில் பிரதம மந்திரி திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நாடு கொரோனா வைரஸ் நெருக்கடியைத் மிகத் திறம்பட சமாளித்து வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். எந்தவிதமான தடையும் இன்றி ரபி பருவப்பயிர்கள் அறுவடை செய்யப்பட்டு விற்பனைப் பணிகளும் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. வேளாண் உற்பத்தி என்பது நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது.
காரிஃப் பருவத்தின் முதன்மைப் பயிரான நெல்லை விளைவிக்கும் மிகச் சிறந்த முறைகள், களைகள் கட்டுப்பாடு, உயிர்பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், இயற்கை உரங்கள் மற்றும் மண்புழு உரம், பயிரிடுதலில் மேடு பள்ள முறை, தானிய விதைகளை ரிசோபியம் பாக்டீரியாவுடன் கலத்தல், பொட்டாஷ் மற்றும் பாஸ்பரஸ் உரங்களோடு நைட்ரஜன் உரங்களை சமச்சீரான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துதல், இதற்கு மண்வள அட்டையைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சிறந்த நீர்ப்பாசன முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கடைபிடித்தல் எனப் பல்வேறு வகையான சிறந்த வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் திரு தோமர் விவசாயிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும் அவர் தனது கடிதத்தில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளினுடைய தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வது குறித்தும் விரிவாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.