Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to adopt best agricultural practices for maximizing crop production during the kharif season
Appreciating the dedication of the farming community during Covid-19 lockdown, Shri Tomar says in a letter to farmers that agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy; agriculture and villages are at the centre of Atmanirbhar Bharat
01 JUL 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to grow different varieties of crops keeping in view the type of farmland in order to make farming a gainful activity. In a letter to the farmers of the country, Shri Tomar has said that with the onset of monsoon in most parts of the country, sowing of crops has also been completed in many places, and is in process in other areas. Shri Tomar says in his letter that he is communicating with the farmers to exhort them to adopt best agricultural practices in order to maximize production.
Appreciating that farmers in the country have completed their agricultural work with responsibility and dedication even during the difficult time of the lockdown which affected industries and businesses, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is dealing effectively with the Coronavirus crisis since the past three months. The rabi crops were harvested and selling procedure completed without any hindrance. Agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy.
Shri Tomar has in his communication, written of a number of good agricultural practices such as best methods of growing paddy which is the main crop in the kharif season, control of weeds, use of biopesticides, organic manure and vermicompost, ridge and furrow method of crop planting, seed treatment of pulses with rhizobium bacteria, balanced use of nitrogenous fertilizers along with potash and phosphorus in accordance with soil health card, and using best irrigation methods. The Minister has dealt with the requirements of different regions of the country individually in great detail in his letter.
Summing up, the Minister says that by adopting better crop management practices, agricultural production can be increased manifold. It is essential to plan beforehand, make correct decisions and implement them in the field. Quoting the slogan given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi - “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, Shri Tomar has stressed that the Prime Minister has visualized an Atmanirbhar or self-reliant India keeping agriculture and villages at the centrestage. We must ensure an abundant kharif crop. In the present situation, farmers are shouldering an immense responsibility of increasing agricultural production not just for their own welfare but for the welfare of the whole country.
(Link of the letter to farmers from Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister)

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్ కాలంలో పంట దిగుబడిని గరిష్ఠంగా పెంచడానికి సరికొత్త వ్యవసాయ విధానాలు అవలంబించవలసిందిగా రైతులకు పిలుపునిచ్చిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
కోవిడ్-19 సందర్బంగా రైతాంగం అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రశంసిస్తూ రైతులకు ఓ లేఖ రాసిన శ్రీ తోమర్, దేశ ఆర్ధిక ప్రగతిలో వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి కీలకం అని లేఖలో పేర్కొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి, ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ కు వ్యవసాయం, గ్రామాలు కేంద్ర బిందువులుగా ఉన్నాయి
01 JUL 2020 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయాన్ని లాభదాయకమైన కార్యకలాపంగా మార్చడానికి వ్యవసాయ భూముల రకాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వివిధ రకాల పంటలను పండించాలని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. దేశంలోని చాలా ప్రాంతాల్లో రుతుపవనాలు రావడంతో, పలు చోట్ల విత్తు నాటడం పూర్తయిందని, ఇతర ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆ ప్రక్రియ నడుస్తోందని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రైతులకు రాసిన లేఖలో శ్రీ తోమర్ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి ఉత్తమమైన వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులను అవలంబించాలని రైతులకు సూచించమని శ్రీ తోమర్ తన లేఖలో వివరించారు.
పరిశ్రమలు మరియు వ్యాపారాలను ప్రభావితం చేసిన లాక్ డౌన్ కష్ట సమయంలో కూడా దేశంలోని రైతులు తమ వ్యవసాయ పనులను బాధ్యత, అంకితభావంతో పూర్తి చేశారని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో గత మూడు నెలల నుండి దేశం కరోనావైరస్ సంక్షోభాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కుంటోందని అన్నారు. రబీ పంటల కోత, అమ్మకం ప్రక్రియ ఎటువంటి ఆటంకాలు లేకుండా పూర్తయింది. వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ఇరుసుగా మారింది అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్లో ప్రధాన పంట అయిన వరిని పండించే ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు, కలుపు మొక్కల నియంత్రణ, జీవాధార పురుగు మందుల వాడకం, సేంద్రియ ఎరువు, వర్మి కంపోస్ట్, రిడ్జ్ ఫ్యూరో పద్ధతి వంటి అనేక మంచి వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతుల గురించి శ్రీ తోమర్ తన లేఖ‌లో రాశారు. పంట నాటడం, రైజోబియం బ్యాక్టీరియాతో పప్పుధాన్యాల విత్తన చికిత్స, భూసార నిర్ధారణ కార్డుకు అనుగుణంగా పొటాష్, భాస్వరం తో పాటు నత్రజని ఎరువుల సమతుల్య ఉపయోగం, ఉత్తమ నీటిపారుదల పద్ధతులను ఉపయోగించడం వంటి వివరాలతో దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల అవసరాలను వ్యక్తిగతంగా తన లేఖలో మంత్రి వివరించారు.
సంగ్రహంగా, మెరుగైన పంట నిర్వహణ పద్ధతులను అవలంబించడం ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిని అనేక రెట్లు పెంచవచ్చని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ముందే ప్లాన్ చేయడం, సరైన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడం, వాటిని ఈ రంగంలో అమలు చేయడం చాలా అవసరం. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఇచ్చిన నినాదాన్ని ఉటంకిస్తూ - జై జవాన్, జై కిసాన్, జై విజ్ఞ్యాన్, జై అనుసంధన్అని శ్రీ తోమర్ నొక్కిచెప్పారు, వ్యవసాయం, గ్రామాల కేంద్ర బిందువుగా ఆత్మనిర్భర్జ్ లేదా స్వావలంబన భారత్, ప్రధాని దార్శనికతకు నిదర్శనం. మనం సమృద్ధి గా ఖరీఫ్ పంటను నిర్ధారించాలి. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిలో, రైతులు తమ సొంత సంక్షేమం కోసమే కాకుండా మొత్తం దేశం సంక్షేమం కోసం వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచే అపారమైన బాధ్యతను భరిస్తున్నారు అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి రాసిన లేఖ చదవడానికి ఈ లింక్ ను క్లిక్ చేయండి