Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to adopt best agricultural practices for maximizing crop production during the kharif season
Appreciating the dedication of the farming community during Covid-19 lockdown, Shri Tomar says in a letter to farmers that agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy; agriculture and villages are at the centre of Atmanirbhar Bharat
01 JUL 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to grow different varieties of crops keeping in view the type of farmland in order to make farming a gainful activity. In a letter to the farmers of the country, Shri Tomar has said that with the onset of monsoon in most parts of the country, sowing of crops has also been completed in many places, and is in process in other areas. Shri Tomar says in his letter that he is communicating with the farmers to exhort them to adopt best agricultural practices in order to maximize production.
Appreciating that farmers in the country have completed their agricultural work with responsibility and dedication even during the difficult time of the lockdown which affected industries and businesses, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is dealing effectively with the Coronavirus crisis since the past three months. The rabi crops were harvested and selling procedure completed without any hindrance. Agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy.
Shri Tomar has in his communication, written of a number of good agricultural practices such as best methods of growing paddy which is the main crop in the kharif season, control of weeds, use of biopesticides, organic manure and vermicompost, ridge and furrow method of crop planting, seed treatment of pulses with rhizobium bacteria, balanced use of nitrogenous fertilizers along with potash and phosphorus in accordance with soil health card, and using best irrigation methods. The Minister has dealt with the requirements of different regions of the country individually in great detail in his letter.
Summing up, the Minister says that by adopting better crop management practices, agricultural production can be increased manifold. It is essential to plan beforehand, make correct decisions and implement them in the field. Quoting the slogan given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi - “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, Shri Tomar has stressed that the Prime Minister has visualized an Atmanirbhar or self-reliant India keeping agriculture and villages at the centrestage. We must ensure an abundant kharif crop. In the present situation, farmers are shouldering an immense responsibility of increasing agricultural production not just for their own welfare but for the welfare of the whole country.
(Link of the letter to farmers from Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister)

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने किसानों से अपील की कि वे खरीफ मौसम के दौरान अधिकतम फसल उत्‍पादन के लिए कृषि संबंधी सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ कार्य प्रणाली अपनाएं
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान कृषक समुदाय के समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए, श्री तोमर ने किसानों को एक पत्र में कहा कि कृषि उत्‍पादन देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की धुरी बन गया है; कृषि और गांव आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के केन्‍द्र में हैं
01 JUL 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने किसानों अपील की है कि वे खेती को एक लाभकारी कार्य बनाने के लिए खेत के प्रकार को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न प्रकार की फसलें उगाएं। देश के किसानों को एक पत्र में, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में मॉनसून की शुरुआत के साथ, कई जगहों पर फसलों की बुवाई पूरी हो चुकी है, और अन्य क्षेत्रों में प्रक्रिया जारी है। श्री तोमर ने अपने पत्र में कहा है कि वह किसानों से संवाद कर रहे हैं ताकि उन्हें उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके।
इस बात की सराहना करते हुए कि यहां तक ​​कि देश में किसानों ने उद्योगों और व्यवसायों को प्रभावित करने वाले लॉकडाउन के कठिन समय के दौरान भी अपने कृषि कार्य को जिम्मेदारी और समर्पण के साथ पूरा किया है, केन्‍द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, देश पिछले तीन महीनों से कोरोनावायरस संकट से प्रभावी ढंग से निपट रहा है। रबी फसलों की कटाई और बिक्री की प्रक्रिया बिना किसी बाधा के पूरी हो चुकी है। कृषि उत्पादन देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की धुरी बन गया है।
श्री तोमर ने अपने पत्र में, अनेक अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों के बारे में लिखा है जैसे कि धान उगाने के सर्वोत्तम तरीके, जो खरीफ मौसम की मुख्य फसल है, खरपतवारों का नियंत्रण, जैव कीटनाशकों का उपयोग, जैविक खाद और वर्मीकम्पोस्ट, मेड़ों और नालियों में फसल रोपण की विधि, राइजोबियम बैक्टीरिया के साथ दालों के बीज का उपचार, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड के अनुसार पोटाश और फास्फोरस के साथ नाइट्रोजन उर्वरकों का संतुलित उपयोग और सर्वोत्तम सिंचाई विधियों का उपयोग करना। मंत्री ने अपने पत्र में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया है।
अंत में, कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री ने कहा कि बेहतर फसल प्रबंधन कार्य प्रणाली को अपनाकर कृषि उत्पादन को कई गुना बढ़ाया जा सकता है। पहले से योजना बनाना, सही निर्णय लेना और उन्हें खेत में लागू करना आवश्यक है। प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए नारे - "जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसंधान", को उधृत करते हुए श्री तोमर ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि और गांवों को केन्‍द्र में रखते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत की कल्पना की है। हमें खरीफ की भरपूर फसल सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए। वर्तमान स्थिति में, किसान न केवल अपने कल्याण के लिए बल्कि पूरे देश के कल्याण के लिए कृषि उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी निभा रहे हैं।
(केन्‍द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री के किसानों को लिखे गए पत्र का लिंक)