റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
വാഹന അപകടത്തിൽപ്പെടുന്നവർക്ക് പണരഹിത ചികിത്സ: പദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കമാകുന്നു
01 JUL 2020 2:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വാഹനാപകടത്തിൽപ്പൈടുന്നവർക്ക്‌ പണരഹിത ചികിൽസ നൽകാൻ‌ കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ്‌ ഗതാഗത–-ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയം 2019 ലെ മോട്ടോർ വാഹന നിയമത്തില്‍ വിഭാവന ചെയ്ത പ്രകാരം പദ്ധതി തയാറാക്കുന്നു. ഏറ്റവും ഗുരുതരമായ സമയത്ത്‌ തന്നെ ഇരകൾക്ക്‌ ചികിൽസ നൽകുന്നതിനാണ്‌ ഇത്‌.
ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഗതാഗതത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്കും സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്കും കത്തയച്ചു. ഈ മാസം 10നു മുമ്പ്‌ പദ്ധതി സംബന്ധിച്ച കാഴ്‌ചപ്പാടുകൾ അറിയിക്കാനും നിർദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
മോട്ടോർ വാഹന അപകട നിധി സ്വരൂപിക്കാനും പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. 21,000 ലധികം ആശുപത്രികളുമായി രാജ്യത്താകമാനം വേരുകളുള്ള ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അതോറിട്ടിക്കാണ് പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പ് ചുമതല.
റോഡ്‌ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാവരെയും ഇൻഷുറൻസ്‌ പരിരക്ഷയിൽ കൊണ്ടു വരാനും ആലോചിക്കുന്നു. അപകടത്തിൽപ്പെടുന്നവരുടെ ചികിൽസയ്‌ക്കും പരുക്കേല്‍ക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കുള്ള നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിനും
അപകടത്തിൽ മരിച്ചവുടെ കുടുംബത്തിനുള്ള നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിനും അപകട നിധി ഉപയോഗിക്കും. പണമടയ്‌ക്കാനുള്ള ശേഷി നോക്കാതെ തന്നെ അപകടത്തിൽപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക്‌ കൃത്യസമയത്ത്‌ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ചികിൽസ നൽകാനാകുന്ന തരത്തിലാണ്‌ പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്‌തിട്ടുള്ളത്‌.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Plan to kick start cashless treatment of motor accident victims
Views of the States and UTs sought on the concept note
Scheme designed to provide access to quality care irrespective of paying capacity
01 JUL 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has prepared a blue print for implementing the scheme of cashless treatment of motor accident victims, as contemplated under the MV Act 2019. This includes treatment of victims during the crucial Golden hour.
The ministry has written to principal secretaries and secretaries in charge of transport in all States and union territories soliciting their views on concept note of the cheme by the 10th of this month. The scheme also includes creation of a Motor Vehicle Accident Fund.
The National Health Authority being the nodal agency for PM-JAY and having footfall across the country with over 21,000 hospitals on board has been entrusted to implement the scheme.
It has been envisaged in the scheme to provide compulsory insurance cover to all Road users in the country. The Fund would be utilised for treatment of road accident victims and for payment of compensation to the injured or to the family of person losing life in hit and run cases. The proposed modalities of the scheme have been designed in a way that they allow access to quality care at the right time for all individuals, irrespective of their capability to pay.