வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
”உள்ளூர்த் தயாரிப்புகளுக்குக் குரல் கொடுப்போம்” என்ற மந்திரத்தைக் கடைபிடிப்பதன் மூலம் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியங்களில் சுயசார்பு பாரத இயக்கத்துக்கு மூங்கில் தொழில் உந்துதல் அளிக்கும்: டாக்டர்..ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்.
30 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய அபிவிருத்திக்கான மத்திய இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதம மந்திரி அலுவலகம், ஊழியர் நலன் மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆகிய துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியங்களில் சுயசார்பு பாரத இயக்கத்துக்கு மூங்கில் தொழில் உந்துதல் அளிக்கும் என்று இன்று தெரிவித்தார். வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவிற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஒட்டுமொத்த துணைக் கண்டத்துக்குமே வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கியமான கருவியாக இது இருக்கும் என்று காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று ஆய்வுக்கூட்டம் நடத்திய பிறகு டாக்டர். சிங் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆய்வுக்கூட்டத்தில் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய அபிவிருத்தி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஷில்லாங்கில் உள்ள வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியக் கவுன்சில் ஆகியவற்றின் உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மூங்கில் என்பது இந்தியாவில் கோவிட் நெருக்கடிக்குப் பிறகான பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பதோடு பிரதம மந்திரி திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ”உள்ளூர்த் தயாரிப்புகளுக்குக் குரல் கொடுப்போம்” என்ற முழக்கத்திற்கு புதிய உந்துசக்தியைத் தருவதாக அமையும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். மூங்கில் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு மோடி அரசாங்கம் முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுப்பது என்பது 16 ஏப்ரல் அன்று ஊரடங்கு காலகட்டத்தின் போது உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் கட்டுப்பாட்டுடன் சில நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள அதாவது நடுதல், பதப்படுத்துதல் முதலான மூங்கில் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்த அறிவிப்பின் மூலம் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
கொரோனா நெருக்கடிக் காலகட்டத்தின் போது கூட வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய அபிவிருத்தி அமைச்சகம் 100 சதவீதம் உற்பத்தி என்ற சாதனையை அடைந்துள்ளது என்ற உண்மை மிகுந்த திருப்தியை அளிப்பதாக டாக்டர். ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவல் தாக்கம் அதிகமாவதற்கு முன்பே 100 சதவீதம் இ-அலுவலகம் என்ற முறையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்திய முதல் அமைச்சகமாக இந்த அமைச்சகம் தான் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Bamboo sector to propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region by imbibing “Vocal for Local” mantra: Dr. Jitendra Singh
MDoNER achieves 100% work output during Pandemic by its robust e-office network
MDoNER to coordinate with DoT to augment seamless high-speed net facility across the NE region
NEDFito promote start-ups for the North Eastern Region by promoting local talent.
30 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Bamboo sector will propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region and isgoing to be an important vehicle of trade not only for India but also for the entire subcontinent. This was observed here today by Dr Singh after a review meeting through video conference, in which senior officers from the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDONER) and North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong participated. The Minister said that Bamboo is not only vital to India's Post- COVID economy but it will also herald a new momentum for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Vocal for Local”. He said that the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance of the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that even during the lockdown period, the Ministry of Home Affairs on 16th April, while allowing limited activities in different sectors, allowed the functioning of bamboo related activities like planting, process etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took great satisfaction in the fact that MDoNER achieved 100% work output even during the Corona crisis, as it was probably the first Ministry to implement cent percent e-office functioning much before the pandemic hit India. He also congratulated the team MDoNER for achieving 100% expenditure during 2019-20 and appreciated the efforts of the Ministry for helping North Eastern States in developing Infrastructure for fighting COVID-19 and playing a coordinating role between NE States and various Central Ministries/Department, in various issues which required interventions by Central Ministries/Departments. Emphasizing the importance of seamless net facility for the overall development of the region especially during the current crisis when most of the activities are being carried out through on line mode, the Ministerurged the officers to coordinate with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to augment uninterrupted high-speed net facility in the North Eastern Region for its comprehensive socio-economic development.
The Minister was also apprised of the role played by North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi)in promoting start-ups in the North Eastern Region in a very innovative manner by promoting local talent. It has also encouraged local entrepreneurship by providing venture funds to the prospective entrepreneurs especially in the MSME sectors and facilitated investment; domestic as well as foreign by friendly countries, in the region. Dr. Jitendra Singh also interacted with the Director General, Border Roads Organisation, Lt. General Harpal Singh and other senior officials of the Border Roads Organization, BRO and addressed their concerns pertaining to the Northeastern Region.
Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, Dr. Inderjit Singh, Special Secretary Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary NEC, Sh. Moses K Chalai and other senior officers of the Department attended the meet through Video Conference.